5323 - 5456     FINE ARTS - DUTCH TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 1 of 7 Results 1 - 20 of 134
78/5323 Amsterdam and surroundings  Accurater Grundris und Prospect der Weltberuhmten Hollandischen Haupt und Handels Stadt Amsterdam 78/5323 Amsterdam and surroundings Accurater Grundris und Prospect der Weltberuhmten Hollandischen Haupt und Handels Stadt Amsterdam
78/5323 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Accurater Grundris und Prospect der Weltberuhmten Hollandischen Haupt und Handels-Stadt Amsterdam." Contemp. handcol. engr. plan, large (uncol.) profile at the bottom, 49,5x58 cm., Nürnb., J.B. Homann heirs, 1727, framed.

- Slightly browned; a few tiny chafed spots.

= Hameleers 110, 2nd state (of 4); d'Ailly 271. Very decorative plan.

€ (200-300) 275
78/5324 Amsterdam and surroundings  Afbeeldinge van een fraaye Coupel Kerk uytgevonden door Mr Nicolaas Listing Advokaat om op de Booter markt alhier geplaatst te worden beneffens de geheele B78/5324 Amsterdam and surroundings Afbeeldinge van een fraaye Coupel Kerk uytgevonden door Mr Nicolaas Listing Advokaat om op de Booter markt alhier geplaatst te worden beneffens de geheele B
78/5324 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. (Afbeeldinge van een fraaye Coupel-Kerk, uytgevonden door Mr. Nicolaas Listing, Advokaat, om op de Booter-markt alhier geplaatst te worden; beneffens de geheele Booter-markt, en alle de omleggende Huysen). Contemp. handcol. engr. panoramic bird's eye view, attributed to J. VAN SASSEN, 51,5x70 cm., from I. LE LONG, Historische beschryvinge van de reformatie der stadt Amsterdam, 1729.

- Several small closed tears in margins. Otherwise fine.

= Attractively handcol. copy of the bird's eye view of the never built Koepel Kerk, designed by N. Listing. A splendid large view of the church with surrounding buildings and very lively daily life scenes on the Botermarkt (now the Rembrandtplein). Cat. R.W.P. de Vries 761: "Fraaie prent, de beste en uitvoerigste afbeelding van de Botermarkt in de aanvang der 18e eeuw. Links staat het Waaggebouw en rechts ziet men een kwakzalver op een stellage, omgeven door een menigte toeschouwers."; W. Kuyper, Dutch Classicist Architecture, p.187 and ill. 388; Verzameling Dreesmann p.259; Atlas van Stolk 3024. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LV.

AND 12 other engr. views of Amsterdam, partly from the Atlas of Fouquet and A. VAN DEN BOSCH, Het Oude Stadhuis te Amsterdam (handcol. etching w. aquatint after W. SCHELLINCKS, signed in the plate "A.v.d.Bosch Sc.", 38,5x48 cm. Caption below cut off'; one sharp oblique fold, mainly in the sky area (printing flaw)).

78/5325 Amsterdam and surroundings  Amsteldam aan de Land Zyde van den buyten Amstel aan te zien 78/5325 Amsterdam and surroundings Amsteldam aan de Land Zyde van den buyten Amstel aan te zien
78/5325 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Amsteldam aan de Land Zyde van den buyten Amstel aan te zien". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by A. VANDER LAAN, 55x94,5 cm. (total size), engr. Dutch and French title, Amst., A. de Leth, ±1720, framed.

- Sl. age-toned and two slender damp stains in sky area in left sheet.

= View of the so-called "Admiraalzeilen", in this case on the river Amstel. First state of 2, before lettering to the ships and the correction of the Utrechtse Poort. Collectie Dreesmann I, p.42; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 274. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LVI.

€ (1.000-1.500) 1000
78/5326 Amsterdam and surroundings  Amstelredamum 78/5326 Amsterdam and surroundings Amstelredamum
78/5326 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Amstelredamum." Engr. bird's eye plan w. cartouche and coat of arms, 23,4x32,3 cm., from GUICCIARDINI, 1581.

- Vague waterstain in lower part.

= Rare. Guicciardini Illustratus 3.1; D'Ailly 41. After the plan by C. Anthonisz. of 1544.

78 5327 Amsterdam and surroundings  Anonymous 17th cent  78 5327 Amsterdam and surroundings Anonymous 17th cent
78/5327 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Anonymous (17th cent.). "Amstelodamense cum turri novum (ut a juint) templum. Ao. 1666". Handcoloured engraving, 59x43,5 cm., w. the address of Clement de Jonghe, framed.

- Horizontal fold; a few closed tears and probably some restorations along the upper edge of the image.

= Very rare. A never executed design for a church tower. The print is very similar to Hollar's famous print of the church tower of Antwerp. Orn Cat II 4052. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LIV.

€ (1.000-1.500)
78 5328 Amsterdam and surroundings  Anonymous 19th cent  78 5328 Amsterdam and surroundings Anonymous 19th cent
78/5328 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Anonymous (19th cent.). (The revealing of the commemorative sign on the former house of J.A. Alberdingk Thijm at Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal 161 in 1893). Gelatin silver print, 23,5x17 cm., 1893, laid down on mount.

= With dedication on verso: "Aan den bejubelden redenaar van 23 maart 1893. Het comité voor den gedenksteen aan J.A. Alberdingk Thijm. De penningmeester".

AND 16 other prints, publications and a photograph related to Amsterdam, i.a. New Year' Wishes ("Kermiswensch van de Asch- en Vuilnis ophaalders der landbouw gompagie (...) 1873"), "Lijst der Vragtloonen van de Goederen, met de Veerschuit van Amsterdam op Durgerdam (...) den 3den maart des Jaars 1806" (broadside).

€ (60-80) 90
78/5329 Amsterdam and surroundings  Entrepòt Dok te Amsterdam 78/5329 Amsterdam and surroundings Entrepòt Dok te Amsterdam
78/5329 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Entrepòt-Dok, te Amsterdam". Two lithographs on chine collé by P.J. LUTGERS, both 34,5x45,7 cm., printed by Desguierrois and Cie, 1833.

- Broad blank margins sl. frayed/ foxed.

78/5330 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gesicht van de Cingel verby de Kerk van die van de Ausburgische Confessie naar Jan Roonpoorts Toren tot Amsterdam 78/5330 Amsterdam and surroundings Gesicht van de Cingel verby de Kerk van die van de Ausburgische Confessie naar Jan Roonpoorts Toren tot Amsterdam
78/5330 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesicht van de Cingel, verby de Kerk van die van de Ausburgische Confessie, naar Jan Roonpoorts Toren tot Amsterdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by J. SCHENK after A. RADEMAKER, 55x94,5 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and Latin, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

- Lower margin w. the address of L. Schenk and "J. Schenk fecit" sl. smudged.

= Collectie Dreesmann I, p.262; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 284. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LVI.

€ (700-900) 750
78/5331 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gesigt van de Jan Roode Poorts Tooren te zien naar de Luytersche Nieuwe Kerk tot Amsterdam 78/5331 Amsterdam and surroundings Gesigt van de Jan Roode Poorts Tooren te zien naar de Luytersche Nieuwe Kerk tot Amsterdam
78/5331 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesigt van de Jan Roode Poorts Tooren, te zien, naar de Luytersche Nieuwe Kerk tot Amsterdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by L. SCHENK after A. RADEMAKER, 55x94,5 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and Latin, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

= Collectie Dreesmann I, p.256; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 285. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LVII.

€ (700-900) 700
78/5332 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gesigt van den Vermaakelyken Overtoom Gelegen buyten de Leydsche Poort der Stad Amsterdam te sien naar de groote en kleyne Overhaal 78/5332 Amsterdam and surroundings Gesigt van den Vermaakelyken Overtoom Gelegen buyten de Leydsche Poort der Stad Amsterdam te sien naar de groote en kleyne Overhaal
78/5332 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gesigt van den Vermaakelyken Overtoom Gelegen buyten de Leydsche Poort der Stad Amsterdam te sien naar de groote en kleyne Overhaal". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by L. SCHENK after A. RADEMAKER, 55x96 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and French, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1720, framed.

- Vague brown spot in upper left corner.

= Cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 288. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LVII.

€ (700-900) 700
78/5333 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gezicht van den Ykant af bezyden den Schreiershoex Toren langs de Keulsche en Geldersche Kaei naer de Nieuwe Markt St Antonis Waeg en Zuyder Kerk 78/5333 Amsterdam and surroundings Gezicht van den Ykant af bezyden den Schreiershoex Toren langs de Keulsche en Geldersche Kaei naer de Nieuwe Markt St Antonis Waeg en Zuyder Kerk
78/5333 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gezicht van den Ykant af bezyden den Schreiershoex Toren langs de Keulsche en Geldersche Kaei naer de Nieuwe Markt, St. Antonis Waeg en Zuyder Kerk". Large etched and engr. profile printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by H. DE LETH after A. RADEMAKER, 57x91,8 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch, engr. title in French below image, Amst., A. and H. de Leth, ±1720, framed.

= Collectie Dreesmann I, p.58; cat. R.W.P de Vries (1925) 273. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LVIII.

€ (700-900) 700
78/5334 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gezigt langs de Heere graft te zien van de Leidse straat na de Spiegel en Vijsel straat tot Amsterdam 78/5334 Amsterdam and surroundings Gezigt langs de Heere graft te zien van de Leidse straat na de Spiegel en Vijsel straat tot Amsterdam
78/5334 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gezigt langs de Heere-graft, te zien van de Leidse-straat na de Spiegel en Vijsel-straat, tot Amsterdam". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets, 57x91,5 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and French, Amst., H. de Leth, ±1750, framed.

- Vague horizontal fold in left sheet.

= Rare large and sumptuous view of the Golden Bend in Amsterdam. Collectie Dreesman I, p.248; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 280. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LVIII.

€ (1.000-1.500) 1000
78/5335 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gezigt van de Haringpakkers Toren nevens de Haarlemmer Sluis en Nieuwe Vismarkt tot Amsterdam van 't Y aan te zien 78/5335 Amsterdam and surroundings Gezigt van de Haringpakkers Toren nevens de Haarlemmer Sluis en Nieuwe Vismarkt tot Amsterdam van 't Y aan te zien
78/5335 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gezigt van de Haringpakkers Toren, nevens de Haarlemmer Sluis, en Nieuwe Vismarkt tot Amsterdam van 't Y aan te zien". Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by J. SMIT (?), 53,5x91 cm. (total size), engr. Dutch, French and Latin title, Amst., H. de Leth, ±1725.

- Sl. yellowed. = Collectie Dreesmann I, p.64; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 287.

€ (600-800)
78/5336 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gezigt van de Koorn beurs staande op 't Water by de Oude brug 't Amsterdam gebouwt in 't Iaar 1768 78/5336 Amsterdam and surroundings Gezigt van de Koorn beurs staande op 't Water by de Oude brug 't Amsterdam gebouwt in 't Iaar 1768
78/5336 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gezigt van de Koorn-beurs, staande op 't Water by de Oude-brug 't Amsterdam: gebouwt in 't Iaar 1768." Large etched and engr. view by J. SCHENK printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets, 55x96 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and French, Amst., P. Schenk Jr., ±1768, framed.

= Impressive and decorative view. The renewed engraving showing the renovation of the Corn Exchange into a stone building. The building was demolished in 1884, a year after the damming of the part of the Damrak between the Papenbrugsteeg and the Oude Brug. Collectie Dreesmann I, p.88; cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 292. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LIX.

€ (700-900)
78/5337 Amsterdam and surroundings  Gezigt van de Koorn beurs staande op 't Water by de Oude brug 't Amsterdam gebouwt in 't Iaar 1617 78/5337 Amsterdam and surroundings Gezigt van de Koorn beurs staande op 't Water by de Oude brug 't Amsterdam gebouwt in 't Iaar 1617
78/5337 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Gezigt van de Koorn-beurs, staande op 't Water by de Oude-brug 't Amsterdam: gebouwt in 't Iaar 1617." Large etched and engr. view printed from 2 plates on 2 sheets by J. SCHENK after A. VAN DER LAAN, 55x96 cm. (total size), engr. title in Dutch and French, Amst., L. Schenk, ±1730, framed.

= Impressive and decorative view. The original engraving showing the original wooden Corn Exchange before it was renewed in 1768. Cat. R.W.P. de Vries (1925) 292.

€ (600-800)
78 5338 Amsterdam and surroundings  Grondteekeningen van het Gebouw der Maatschappije van verdiensten ter spreuke voerende Felix Meritis opgericht te Amsterdam volgends de plans van den bouwkuns78 5338 Amsterdam and surroundings Grondteekeningen van het Gebouw der Maatschappije van verdiensten ter spreuke voerende Felix Meritis opgericht te Amsterdam volgends de plans van den bouwkuns
78/5338 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Grondteekeningen van het Gebouw der Maatschappije van verdiensten, ter spreuke voerende: Felix Meritis, opgericht te Amsterdam, volgends de plans van den bouwkunstenaar Jacob Otten Husly." Amst., C.S. Roos, "Op den Kloveniersburgwal, in het Huis van Trip", 1789, (2),4 pages w. Dutch and French text, 7 (of 8) large (±51x33 cm.) architectural plates/ plans of Felix Meritis by N. VAN DER MEER Jr. after J.O. HUSLEY, loose without binding, large folio.

- All yellowed/ browned, mostly in margins; occas. (sl.) frayed and foxed; plates w. broad margins. = F.M. 5104. Rare.

"Voorgevel van het gebouw der Maatschappyë Felix Meritis binnen Amsterdam". Engr. view by N. VAN DER MEER after J. OTTEN HUSLY, 39x28,5 cm., title in Dutch and French engr. below the image, Amst., C.S. Roos, 1789.

- With creases and sl. browned. = Warranted on verso by C.S. Roos in pen and ink.

78 5339 Amsterdam and surroundings  De Herbouwde Luthersche Nieuwe Kerk te Amsterdam 78 5339 Amsterdam and surroundings De Herbouwde Luthersche Nieuwe Kerk te Amsterdam
78/5339 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "De Herbouwde Luthersche Nieuwe Kerk te Amsterdam". Etched and aquatint view by VAN DE MEULEN after H. GREVEN, 31,9x25,3 cm., signed and titled in the plate, w. engr. caption below the image and "proefdruk", Amst., E. Maaskamp, 1827.

- Laid down along left blank margin under passepartout.

"De Luthersche Nieuwe-Kerk, van binnen te zien, te Amsterdam". Engr. view after H. SCHOUTEN, 35x26 cm., engr. caption in Dutch and French below, n.pl., n.publ., ±1780. "Laet ons in 't huis des Heeren gaen." Engr. by L. GARREAU and B. DE BAKKER after H.P. SCHOUTEN, 39x51 cm., calligraphed text surrounded by the portraits of Martin Luther and the four evangelists and an image of the Lutherse Nieuwe Kerk in Amsterdam, w. engr. "Proefdruk" and address below, Amst., C. Focking, 1792. - AND 7 others, mostly views of the Lutheran church in Amsterdam, i.a. "Gezicht van de Luthersche Oude Kerk, van binnen, te Amsterdam".

78/5340 Amsterdam and surroundings  Hollands Arcadia of de vermaarde Rivier den Amstel 78/5340 Amsterdam and surroundings Hollands Arcadia of de vermaarde Rivier den Amstel
78/5340 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. (Hollands Arcadia, of de vermaarde Rivier den Amstel). Lot of 96 (of 100) engr. views on 48 (of 50) lvs. from the work by A. RADEMAKER (publ. ±1730), engr. by A. RADEMAKER, each ±15,5x20 cm., engr. captions in Dutch and French below image, bound together in later hvellum, folio.

- Without the engr. title, textleaves and 2 plates; partly trifle waterst. in outer blank margin.

78/5341 Amsterdam and surroundings  Illuminatiën en decoratiën te Amsterdam op de 40ste verjaardag van prins Willem V in 1788 78/5341 Amsterdam and surroundings Illuminatiën en decoratiën te Amsterdam op de 40ste verjaardag van prins Willem V in 1788
78/5341 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Illuminatiën en decoratiën te Amsterdam op de 40ste verjaardag van prins Willem V in 1788. Three (1x handcol) etchings from the series of 12, various artists after W. KOK, mostly ±25x36 cm. (leaf), Amst., Wed. J. Doll, 1788. - WITH letterpress leaf "Op het uitmuntend illumineeren, ter eere van den veertigsten verjaardag, van syne doorluchtige hoogheid Willem den Vyfden (...) in Amsteldam, den 8sten Maart, 1788".

= F.M. 5063; Atlas van Stolk 4966.

78/5342 Amsterdam and surroundings  Kaarte van alle de Dykpligtige en eenige Waalpligtige Landen Behorende onder het Hoogheemraadschap van den Zeeburg en Diemerdyk 78/5342 Amsterdam and surroundings Kaarte van alle de Dykpligtige en eenige Waalpligtige Landen Behorende onder het Hoogheemraadschap van den Zeeburg en Diemerdyk
78/5342 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Kaarte van alle de Dykpligtige en eenige Waalpligtige Landen Behorende onder het Hoogheemraadschap van den Zeeburg en Diemerdyk." Large engr. wallmap on 16 attached sheets by J. WANDELAAR, armorial cartouche, column and borders, 123x210,5 cm., 1749.

- Extensively restored/ reinforced w. japanese; one sheet sl. browned/ waterst.; tear of 5 cm. in upper left margin (restored), tear of 7 cm. in upper right margin; some sm. marginal tears, not affecting image. Rolled.

= Impressive map with attractive engraved views in both lower corners. Koeman, Geschiedenis p.142 (ill.) and 148; Koeman, Handleiding no.199; Donkersloot-de Vrij 165 ("De kaart is gedetailleerd en bevat fraai gegraveerde wapenschilden van de contribuerende gemeenten").

€ (500-700)
Page 1 of 7