1824 - 2074     CHILDREN'S BOOKS (including COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES and TOYS)

Page 8 of 13 Results 141 - 160 of 251
78 1964 Kieviet C J 78 1964 Kieviet C J
78/1964 Kieviet, C.J. Uit het leven van Dik Trom. Alkm., P. Kluitman, n.d. (1892), 1st ed., (4),138,(2)p., 4 chromolithogr. plates, orig. giltlettered pict. red cl.

- Some usual sl. foxing and thumbing. Backstrip sl. sunned; spine-ends, joints and corners sl. rubbed/ worn. A (very) good copy.

= The rare first edition of this major classic. Wagemaker, Kieviet p.23 (dating 1891); De hele Bibelebontse berg p.397-399, 353-355 and passim. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVIII.

78 1965 Kieviet C J 78 1965 Kieviet C J
78/1965 Kieviet, C.J. Uit het leven van Dik Trom. Alkm., P. Kluitman, n.d. (1892), 1st ed., (4),138,(2)p., 4 chromolithogr. plates, contemp. giltlettered and blindst. red cl., orig. lithogr. frontwr. pres.

- Sm. owner's stamp on title. Frontcover of binding partly vaguely waterstained (restored). A fine copy in a contemp. binding w. the original frontwrapper preserved.

78 1966 Kieviet C J 78 1966 Kieviet C J
78/1966 Kieviet, C.J. Uit het leven van Dik Trom. Alkm., Gebr. Kluitman, n.d. (1901), 3rd ed., (4),202,(6)p., frontisp., 5 plates, ills. and orig. giltlettered pict. cl. by J. BRAAKENSIEK.

- First free endpaper and blanks sl. browned; plates trifle foxed in blank margins; bookblock sl. shaken.

78 1967 Kluchtige tafereelen in huisselijke zamenleving tusschen Grootje Goedsloof en haar geliefkoosd hondje Blaf 78 1967 Kluchtige tafereelen in huisselijke zamenleving tusschen Grootje Goedsloof en haar geliefkoosd hondje Blaf
78/1967 Kluchtige tafereelen in huisselijke zamenleving, tusschen Grootje Goedsloof en haar geliefkoosd hondje Blaf. Amst., F. Kaal, n.d. (±1830), (17) lvs., 17 handcol. woodengr. ills., contemp. clothbacked boards, sm. 8vo.

- Hinges weak but holding on cords; inner margins strengthened w. paper

= Dutch adaptation of the Mother Hubbard story, with the dog named Blaf and his all too lenient mistress Grootje Goedsloof. Lust en Leering p.84f. Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLIX.

78 1968 Lagrange H 78 1968 Lagrange H
78/1968 Lagrange, H. Le Roi de la Mer. Courtrai, N.V. Zonnewende, n.d. (±1935), (36)p., (full-p.) col. lithogr. ills. by M. BOUCHÉ, orig. clothbacked pict. boards, folio.

- Bookblock loosening; trifle fingersoiled. Covers sl. soiled/ rubbed.

78 1969 Lauckhard C F 78 1969 Lauckhard C F
78/1969 Lauckhard, C.F. Orbis Pictus. Bilderbuch zur Anschauung und Belehrung. Vol. III. Leipsic, Voigt & Günther, n.d. (±1895), 3 parts in 1 vol., (4)p., 84 (of 91) steelengr. plates w. num. handcol. ills., orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards, 4to.

- Lacks 7 plates, the divisional titles and the textp.; occas. sl. foxed/ sl. yellowed; final few leaves sl. frayed; occas. cut sl. short (affecting the plate number); bookblock loose. Binding sl. worn along extremities.

= Wegehaupt II, 1941-1943: "Dieses Bilderbuch soll kein Spielwerk sein, dazu ist es zu ernst; aber auch kein Lehrbuch, dazu ist es zu bunt und zu heiter (...)"; Seebaß 1115: "Mit reizenden Illustrationen, Pflanzen, Tiere, Kostüme, Szenen aus verschied. Ländern (...)".

78 1970 Le Francq van Berkhey J 78 1970 Le Francq van Berkhey J
78/1970 Le Francq van Berkhey, J. Zinspelende gedigjes, op de geestige printjes ge-etst door Pieter de Mare, na de teekeningen van mejuffrouw Christina Chalon. Amst., W. van Vliet, 1806, 28,(4 publisher's cat.)p., etched title-vignette A. VAN DE MEER and 32 HANDCOLOURED etchings on 28 plates by P. DE MARE after C. CHALON, contemp. marbled boards.

- Very fine copy of the HANDCOLOURED edition.

= The third edition (first 1779). Arpots 248; coll. Caljé-van Gulik 123; BNK 1456 ("Traditioneel onder de kinderboeken gerekend, maar feitelijk meer een kunstboek voor volwassenen"). On Chr. Chalon: L. Buijnsters-Smets, Christina Chalon, een achttiende-eeuwse tekenares, Antiek 16 (1982), p.471-480. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLIX.

€ (500-700)
78 1971 Leent F H van 78 1971 Leent F H van
78/1971 Leent, F.H. van. Een Avond in het Circus Renz. Amst., Gebr. Koster, n.d. (1896), (8) lvs. w. 7 (incl. 1 double-p.) chromolithogr. plates, ills., orig. chromolithogr. wr., large 4to.

- Spine split but repaired w. Japanese; wrapper sl. rubbed.

= Lust en Leering p.290; not in Ki.la.ki.le. Nice circus illustrations. Rare.

78 1972 Leerzame gesprekken en verhalen voor de beschaafde jeugd Strekkende ter bestrijding van het Bijgeloof en de vrees voor Spoken en Geestverschijningen 78 1972 Leerzame gesprekken en verhalen voor de beschaafde jeugd Strekkende ter bestrijding van het Bijgeloof en de vrees voor Spoken en Geestverschijningen
78/1972 Leerzame gesprekken en verhalen, voor de beschaafde jeugd, Strekkende ter bestrijding van het Bijgeloof en de vrees voor Spoken en Geestverschijningen. Amst., Wed. H. van Kesteren en Zoon, n.d. (±1817), 106p., handcol. engr. title-p., 4 handcol. plates, modern wrappers, sm. 8vo.

- Occas. cut short (affecting text) and sl. fingersoiled. Sold w.a.f.

= Huiskamp L65; Coll. Caljé-Van Gulik 247. Rare booklet, aimed at eradicating superstition amongst children, and explaining the origin of certain spooky sounds or visions. Nice plates.

78 1973 Ligthart J and Scheepstra H 78 1973 Ligthart J and Scheepstra H
78/1973 Ligthart, J. and Scheepstra, H. Het boek van Piet van Dam. Gron., J.B. Wolters, n.d. (1912), 1st ed., (8),312p., 7 (col.) plates, num. (full-p.) ills. and orig. pict. cl. by C. JETSES, 4to.

- Some lvs. loose(ning); owner's entry/ stamp on title-p. and verso htitle. Spine-ends and corners sl. worn; covers sl. browned/ dustsoiled.

= "Uitgave voor de huiskamer van 'Dicht bij huis'" (title-p.).

Drost, J. and Matzer van Bloois, J. Flapje Wildsnuit wil een mensch worden. Zwolle, erven J.J. Tijl, n.d. (1946), 32p., col. ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by J. DE RANITZ.

- Covers worn along extremities; sl. stained in outer corners.

= Rare. Written by hostages in the Nazi-internmentcamp St. Michielsgestel.

De Gelaarsde Kat. Een Sprookje. Adapt. S. Abramsz. Amst., S.L. van Looy, n.d. (1915), 17 lvs., silhouette ills., bookdec. and orig. clothbacked boards by M. WIEGMAN after J. WIEGMAN, printed in black and blue, 4to.

- Worn along extremities.

Doorenbos, C. De avonturen van Piet Stuifzand. Vol. I and II. Rott., Van Nelle, n.d. (1930), 2 vols., full-p. col. ills. by B. VLYMEN, orig. unif. wr., 4to. - AND 20 others, i.a. L. ROGGEVEEN, De Gouden Gans (The Hague, n.d. (1937), col. ills. by RIE CRAMER, orig. clothbacked boards by RIE CRAMER and HANS BORREBACH, obl. folio).

78 1974 Lotgevallen van Rood Kapje 78 1974 Lotgevallen van Rood Kapje
78/1974 Lotgevallen van Rood Kapje. Dordr., J. Zender, n.d. (±1830), 8p., 4 handcol. woodcut plates, orig. printed wr., 16mo.

- Fine copy. = Lust en Leering p.113. Rare.

Vertelling van meester Kat, of de gelaarsde kat. Ibid., idem, n.d. (±1830), 16p., 3 handcol. woodcut plates, orig. printed wr., sm. 8vo.

- Fine copy. = Lust en Leering p.112. Rare.

78/1975 Magazijn van spreekwoorden en zedenspreuken opgehelderd door voorbeelden en vertellingen tot een leesboek voor de jeugd 78/1975 Magazijn van spreekwoorden en zedenspreuken opgehelderd door voorbeelden en vertellingen tot een leesboek voor de jeugd
78/1975 Magazijn van spreekwoorden en zedenspreuken, opgehelderd door voorbeelden en vertellingen, tot een leesboek voor de jeugd. Amst., W. Willems, n.d. (±1825), 3 parts in 1 vol., XII,186; IV,213,(1); IV,207,(1)p., 3 engr. titles w. vignettes, 3 plates by N. VAN DER MEER a.o. after J. VAN MEURS, contemp. marbled boards, sm. 8vo.

= Cf. Waller 1141 and Huiskamp M3-M9 (earlier separate eds.). Rare edition.

(Aken, F. van). (Nederlandsche Spreekwoorden, door Voorbeelden opgehelderd voor Kinderen).(Amst., Erve W. Houtgraaf, 1806,) 1st ed., 63p., 12 handcol. engr. plates, 12mo.

- Lacks title and binding; dogeared copy; occas. sl. fingersoiled in margins. = Rare. Huiskamp A85.

78/1976 Magic lanterns  Magic lantern No 510 by Merkelbach & co 78/1976 Magic lanterns Magic lantern No 510 by Merkelbach & co
78/1976 [Magic lanterns]. Magic lantern "No.510" by Merkelbach & co., Amsterdam, ±1900, black and gold painted body, loose brass chimney, brass lens holder, kept in the original lidded wooden box, 37x23x12,5 cm. (incl. chimney and lens), slide holder 7x7 cm.

- Without light source.

78/1977 Magic lanterns  Magic lantern Standard by Ernst Planck 78/1977 Magic lanterns Magic lantern Standard by Ernst Planck
78/1977 [Magic lanterns]. Magic lantern "Standard" by Ernst Planck, Nuremberg, ±1880, dark blue and green painted tin body and chimney, tin and brass lens holder, 16x18x8 cm. (body), with original wooden box holding 9 chromolithogr. slides in slots and w. orig. instruction booklet.

- Without oil lamp; sl. oxidized and w. chafed spots; box lacks lid; booklet worn.

AND 3 other similar toy magic lanterns by Gebrüders Bing and George Carette (w. orig. box), all lacking parts and other defects.

78/1978 Magic lanterns  Magic lantern 78/1978 Magic lanterns Magic lantern
78/1978 [Magic lanterns]. Magic lantern, John Wrench & son, black tin plated body, loosely inserted adjustable brass sliding lenses (7 inch., r.no. "519524"), wooden slide carrier, 31,5x38x16 cm. (metal body), ±1900.

- Lacks the backdoor, replaced by modern wooden door with attached electric lamp; tin and brass sl. oxidized.

78/1979 Magic lanterns  Magic lantern 78/1979 Magic lanterns Magic lantern
78/1979 [Magic lanterns]. Magic lantern, green painted tin body and chimney, 2 removable brass and tin lens holders, cm., ±1900.

- Electrified; w. a few worn spots.

= Two slide holders for two different sizes of images: large holder 8 cm. high, smallest size for circular slides of 4 cm. in diameter.

78/1980 Magic lanterns  Magic lantern 78/1980 Magic lanterns Magic lantern
78/1980 [Magic lanterns]. Magic lantern, wooden body, black painted metal top and chimney, adjustable brass lens holder, height slide holder 8,5 cm., electric lamp, 33,5x23,5x23 cm. (body excl. chimney), ±1910.

- Metal parts with some oxidization.

= The device has an overall appearance of being homemade or a one-off ordered item from a local craftsman, probably British.

78 1981 Magic lanterns  Magic lantern 78 1981 Magic lanterns Magic lantern
78/1981 [Magic lanterns]. Magic lantern. German, n.d. (±1930), black thin metal case with movable lens (Ø 2,5 cm.), lighted by an electric lamp, total size 24x10x17,5 cm. - WITH 27 col. glass slides, each w. 4 circular, mostly humorous scenes (1x w. label of "Meyer & Blessing Rotterdam"). - AND WITH a miscellaneous collection of ±100 glass slides, various sizes, in poor condition.
78 1982 Magic lanterns  Slide projector Erko 78 1982 Magic lanterns Slide projector Erko
78/1982 [Magic lanterns]. Slide projector "Erko", black painted tin body w. adjustable lens, electric light, on wooden pedestal, 15x58x15 cm. (body), w. wooden double slide holder (for slide size 8,5x8,5 cm), Berlin, Ernnemann & Korth, ±1920.

- In good to fine condition. = This type of magic lantern was mostly used for lectures or college lessons.

78/1983 Magic lanterns  Slide projector 78/1983 Magic lanterns Slide projector
78/1983 [Magic lanterns]. Slide projector, black painted metal body, ±24x60x17 cm. (body), serial number "1152", adjustable lens "Optica No.1350", electric light, wooden double slide holder (max. size 10x10 cm.), w. detachable wooden tripod, kept in contemp. wooden box, Germany, ±1920.

- Minor flaws, in fine condition.