5033 - 5277     FINE ARTS - DUTCH TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 3 of 13 Results 41 - 60 of 245
76 5073 Brabant  Tabula Castelli ad Sandflitam qua simul inundati agri  quae Bergas ad Zomam et Antwerpiam interjacent annotantur 76 5073 Brabant Tabula Castelli ad Sandflitam qua simul inundati agri quae Bergas ad Zomam et Antwerpiam interjacent annotantur
76/5073 [Brabant]. "Tabula Castelli ad Sandflitam, qua simul inundati agri (...) quae Bergas ad Zomam et Antwerpiam interjacent, annotantur". Handcol. engr. map, 37,8x49,5 cm., from J. BLAEU, Atlas Maior, Amst., W. Blaeu, ±1640 (sl. yellowed). - ADDED: 3 engr. bird's eye plans from BLAEU, Townbooks, ±1650, i.a. "Swartesluys" and "Sluys".
76 5074 Brabant  Tabula Castelli ad Sandflitam qua simul inundati agri  quae Bergas ad Zomam et Antwerpiam interjacent annotantur 76 5074 Brabant Tabula Castelli ad Sandflitam qua simul inundati agri quae Bergas ad Zomam et Antwerpiam interjacent annotantur
76/5074 [Brabant]. "Tabula Castelli ad Sandflitam, qua simul inundati agri (...) quae Bergas ad Zomam et Antwerpiam interjacent, annotantur". Contemp. handcol. engr. map, uncol. cartouche, 36,5x49 cm., Amst., P. Schenk and G. Valk, ±1700.

- Tear on middle fold.

76/5075 Breda  Breda Obsessa et Expugnata Armis Philipi IV Regis Hispania r etc  Annis 1624 et 25 76/5075 Breda Breda Obsessa et Expugnata Armis Philipi IV Regis Hispania r etc Annis 1624 et 25
76/5075 [Breda]. "Breda Obsessa et Expugnata Armis Philipi IV. Regis Hispania r: etc. (...) Annis 1624 et 25". Handcol. engr. fortification plan of the town and surroundings, w. cartouche, 28x36 cm., without address, ±1630.

- Foxed and yellowed; formerly mounted under passepartout. = Brabantia Illustrata 175.

"Belegering der Stadt Breda Door Frederick Henderick Prince van Orangien den 23 Iuly 1637". Etched plan, 27x34,6 cm., from G. LETI, Teatro Belgico (Amst., 1690).

- Yellowed; mounted under passepartout.

AND 3 other 17th and 18th century views of Breda, all mounted under passepartout.

76/5076 Breda  Eeuwige Gedenck teekenen vande Engelse en Nederlandtse Oorlog en Vreede gesloten tot Breda op den 31 Iulij en geratificeert op den 24 Augusti Anno 1667 76/5076 Breda Eeuwige Gedenck teekenen vande Engelse en Nederlandtse Oorlog en Vreede gesloten tot Breda op den 31 Iulij en geratificeert op den 24 Augusti Anno 1667
76/5076 [Breda]. "Eeuwige Gedenck-teekenen vande Engelse en Nederlandtse Oorlog en Vreede, gesloten tot Breda, op den 31 Iulij, en geratificeert op den 24 Augusti, Anno 1667." Anonymous engraving consisting of a central view of the meeting room (22,8x23,5 cm.) above a nocturnal view of Breda with various fireworks (15x23,5 cm.), 4 smaller views to the left and right, each w. caption above the image (8 small views in total), totally measuring 40,8x51,5 cm., Amst., M. Doornick, 1667.

- Without the accomp. letterpress explanation.

= Rare. F.M. 2281a, 2nd ed: "Zeer fraaije afbeelding in 10 afdeelingen (A-I) op één blad."; Atlas van Stolk 2380. Not in Lotz.

€ (150-250) 275
76/5077 Brielle  The Siege of Brielle in 1572 76/5077 Brielle The Siege of Brielle in 1572
76/5077 [Brielle]. (The Siege of Brielle in 1572). Engr. view after F. HOGENBERG, 19,2x28,5 cm., from AITZINGER, De Leone Belgico, ±1600 (F.M. 571). - AND 4 others, all engr. views/ plans of Brielle, i.a. 2x "Briele ingenomen, door de Watergeuzen, in 't jaar 1572" ((handcol.) engr. views by N. VAN DER MEER JR., 1x publ. by Tirion) and "Nieuwe grondtekening der stad Brielle" (handcol. engr. plan, Amst. I. Tirion, 1743).
76/5078 Delfland  'T Hooge Heemraedschap van Delfland met alle de Steden Dorpen Ambachten  Boomgaerden Tuynen Velden Sluyzen Vaerten  Molens  in kaert gebracht 76/5078 Delfland 'T Hooge Heemraedschap van Delfland met alle de Steden Dorpen Ambachten Boomgaerden Tuynen Velden Sluyzen Vaerten Molens in kaert gebracht
76/5078 [Delfland]. "'T Hooge Heemraedschap van Delfland, met alle de Steden, Dorpen, Ambachten (...) Boomgaerden, Tuynen, Velden, Sluyzen, Vaerten (...) Molens (...) in kaert gebracht". Engr. wall-map by J. and N.S. KRUIKIUS, n.pl., n.d. (1712), 1st ed., 25 folded sheets mounted on linen (51,5x58 cm. each), together forming a wall-map of ±250x350 cm., the pastoral scenes at the bottom by A. HOUBRAKEN, the arms of the dike-reeves by P. HARINGH, kept in modern cl. box w. hinging lid. - WITH: the (often lacking) engr. map in reduced size "'t Hooge Heemraedschap van Delflandt" by C. or D. KOSTER, also folded and mounted on linen, 52x58 cm.

- Very fine.

= Donkersloot-de Vrij 806: "De kaart, waaraan zoveel jaren werd gewerkt - de totale kostprijs bedroeg 20.000 gulden (...) is van kartografisch hoog niveau. De schaal is voor de eerste keer in de geschiedenis van de Nederlandse kartografie op moderne wijze aangeduid. (...) De topografie is perfect weergegeven." Van den Brink/ Werner, Gesneden en gedrukt in de Kalverstraat, p.19: "Hij verrichtte pionierswerk met de vervaardiging van de kaart van het Hoogheemraadschap van Delfland (1712) in vijfentwintig bladen. Dit kaartwerk overtreft niet alleen door zijn formaat (...) maar vooral ook door de invoering van een decimale schaal van 1:10.000, alles wat er in de zeventiende en achttiende eeuw op het gebied van waterschapskartografie werd geleverd." Fockema Andreae 72-73; Postma, Inleiding reprint 1977; J.F. Heijbroek a.o., Kunst in kaart, p.15-17. One of the highlights in the history of Dutch cartography. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXVII.

€ (2.000-3.000)
76/5079 Delfland  t Hooge Heemraedschap van Delflant met alle de Steden Dorpen Ambachten  Boomgaerden Tuynen Velden Sluyzen Vaerten  Molens  in kaert gebracht 76/5079 Delfland t Hooge Heemraedschap van Delflant met alle de Steden Dorpen Ambachten Boomgaerden Tuynen Velden Sluyzen Vaerten Molens in kaert gebracht
76/5079 [Delfland]. "t Hooge Heemraedschap van Delflant, met alle de Steden, Dorpen, Ambachten (...) Boomgaerden, Tuynen, Velden, Sluyzen, Vaerten (...) Molens (...) in kaert gebracht". Amst., I. Tirion, 1712/ 1750, SPLENDIDLY HANDCOLOURED AND HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD engr. reduced map of "'t Hooge Heemraedschap van Delflant." by C. or D. KOSTER, 52,5x59,5 cm. and 27 uncoloured double-p. engr. maps (incl. title) by J. and N.S. KRUIKIUS, each 50,5x58,5 cm., forming a wall-map of ±250x350 cm., dec. w. pastoral scenes at the bottom by A. HOUBRAKEN, 9 arms of the dike-reeves by P. HARINGH, bound by the Fungus Tool Bindery in Rott., contemp. gilt panelled marbled calf, both covers w. gilt central floral ornament, richly gilt spine w. raised bands and red mor. letterpiece, gilt board edges, silk ties, large folio.

- Reduced map w. vertical false fold on right side. Otherwise very fine.

= On the reduced map: "Cornelis Koster graveerde in 1751 de koperplaat. Isaac Tirion, een uitgever uit Amsterdam, drukte 475 exemplaren van de nieuwe versie. Op een 35-tal hiervan werden behalve het kaartbeeld ook de familiewapens ingekleurd en met goud afgezet." (De Wilt/ Klapwijk etc., p.29). See also Donkersloot-De Vrij 806. On the binding: "Among the bindings of the Fungus Tool Bindery is also a very large one in marbled calf, on a map of the Water Board Area of Delfland and another map (L 834)." (Storm van Leeuwen IIA, p.473). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXVII.

€ (4.000-6.000)
76 5080 Den Bosch  Tshertogenbosch 76 5080 Den Bosch Tshertogenbosch
76/5080 [Den Bosch]. "Tshertogenbosch". Contemp. handcol. engr. bird's eye plan, 33,5x47 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, 1588.

- Mounted along outer margin under passepartout; sl. yellowed. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2.1, 1778.

76/5081 Dokkum  Dockum 76/5081 Dokkum Dockum
76/5081 [Dokkum]. "Dockum". Engr. bird's eye plan w. cartouche, 40,5x53 cm., from BLAEU, Townbooks, ±1650.

- Sl. yellowed/ agetoned; outer margins browned from former framing; verso w. tape along edges and central fold.

76/5082 Dordrecht  Gezicht van een gedeelte der Groote Kerk te Dordrecht met derzelve orgel en marmeren predikstoel 76/5082 Dordrecht Gezicht van een gedeelte der Groote Kerk te Dordrecht met derzelve orgel en marmeren predikstoel
76/5082 [Dordrecht]. "Gezicht van een gedeelte der Groote Kerk te Dordrecht met derzelve orgel en marmeren predikstoel". Engr. view by M. VAL, ±1770, 36,5x50,5 cm., engr. caption in French and Dutch below.

- Trifle creased and foxed. = Rare, fine view.

€ (70-90) 150
76/5083 Dordrecht  Woonhuis van Aelbert Cuijp te Dordrecht Hoek van st Joost Moordhoek te Dordrecht 76/5083 Dordrecht Woonhuis van Aelbert Cuijp te Dordrecht Hoek van st Joost Moordhoek te Dordrecht
76/5083 [Dordrecht]. "Woonhuis van Aelbert Cuijp te Dordrecht". "Hoek van st. Joost. Moordhoek te Dordrecht". Two anonymous drawings, pen and black ink, 20th cent., each ±38x28 cm., titled below.

- Both w. some vague foxing.

76 5084 Edam  Edamum vulgo Edam 76 5084 Edam Edamum vulgo Edam
76/5084 [Edam]. "Edamum vulgo Edam". Engr. bird's eye plan by J. BLAEU, 3 cartouches and 2 coats of arms, 44,8x54,1 cm., Amst., F. de Wit, ±1680.

- Trimmed to (just within) the borderline and laid down; sl. yellowed; middle fold formerly split at bottom.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 1182, 1st state.

76/5085 Enkhuizen  Nieuwe Afteekening van alle de Banken Canaalen Tonnen en Dieptens geleegen voor de stad Enkhuysen inde Zuyder Zee Waer in aengeweesen word hoedanig men uyt de Stad Nae de Vuur 76/5085 Enkhuizen Nieuwe Afteekening van alle de Banken Canaalen Tonnen en Dieptens geleegen voor de stad Enkhuysen inde Zuyder Zee Waer in aengeweesen word hoedanig men uyt de Stad Nae de Vuur
76/5085 [Enkhuizen]. "Nieuwe Afteekening van alle de Banken, Canaalen, Tonnen en Dieptens geleegen voor de stad Enkhuysen inde Zuyder Zee. Waer in aengeweesen word hoedanig men uyt de Stad Nae de Vuur Toren door het Voor land Gevoeglyk kan maken een Nieuwe Zee haven." Handcol. engr. chart by J. BELKMEER w. inset view "Verbeelding van de Mond van de Nieuwe Haven", 52x60 cm., Amst., G. van Keulen, 1734.

- Trifle yellowed; 4 tiny tears in upper (blank) margin.

76/5086 Enkhuizen  Topographia Enchusae 76/5086 Enkhuizen Topographia Enchusae
76/5086 [Enkhuizen]. "Topographia Enchusae". Engr. bird's eye plan by C. BIENS w. cartouche and 3 coats of arms, 39x51 cm., from BLAEU, Townbooks, ±1650.

- Trifle browned; nevertheless fine.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 1243, 2nd state (of 2; with the coat of arms of West Friesland added).

76/5087 Floods  Gezicht van de dykbreuk aan den Douk op Texel in de overstrooming den 15den novemb 1775 76/5087 Floods Gezicht van de dykbreuk aan den Douk op Texel in de overstrooming den 15den novemb 1775
76/5087 [Floods]. "Gezicht van de dykbreuk, aan den Douk, op Texel; in de overstrooming, den 15den novemb. 1775". Engr. view by S. FOKKE after H. KOBELL, 17,8x28,3 cm., engr. caption below image, from J.H. HERING, Bespiegeling over Neêrlandsch waternood, tusschen den 14den en 15den Nov.: MDCCLXXV, Amst., 1776.

= FMH 4302a/6-2.

"Gezicht van de overstrooming en doorbraak, van den Ysseldyk, buiten Gouda, 's nachts, tusschen den 21sten en 22sten Nov. 1776". Engr. view by N. VAN DER MEER after H. KOBELL, 18x29 cm., engr. caption below image, from J.H. HERING, Bespiegeling over Neêrlandsch waternood, tusschen den XXIsten en XXIIsten november, (...), Amst., 1778.

= FMH 4312, 2; De Jong, Gouda in vogelvlucht 12.

"Gezicht der overstroominge en dykbreuk, tusschen Vollenhoven en Kampen, den 22sten Novemb. 1776". Engr. view by N. VAN DER MEER after H. KOBELL, 18x29 cm., engr. caption below image, from the same work as the preceding view.

- All views sl. yellowed/ foxed. = FMH 4314, 5.

76 5088 Friesland  Bolzvardia Stavria Harlinga Hindelopia 76 5088 Friesland Bolzvardia Stavria Harlinga Hindelopia
76/5088 [Friesland]. "Bolzvardia. Stavria. Harlinga. Hindelopia." Four handcol. engr. bird's eye plans on 1 leaf, 35,5x44 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, 1588.

- A few sm. foxed spots. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 541 (the plate still intact).

76/5089 Friesland  Frisia occidentalis 76/5089 Friesland Frisia occidentalis
76/5089 [Friesland]. "Frisia occidentalis." Handcol. engr. map after A. METIUS and G. FREITAG, 3 nice col. cartouches (i.a. depicting a cartographer), 38x49 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, ±1645.

- Browned stains in outer blank margins. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman II, 3910:2.1. De Rijke 37.2.

AND 2 others, both engr. (bird's eye) plans of "Staveren".

76/5090 Friesland  Frisia occidentalis 76/5090 Friesland Frisia occidentalis
76/5090 [Friesland]. "Frisia occidentalis." Handcol. engr. map w. handcol. borders after A. METIUS and G. FREITAG, 3 nice col. cartouches (i.a. depicting a cartographer), 38x49 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, ±1645.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman II, 3910:2.1. De Rijke 37.2.

76 5091 Friesland  Frisiae Occidentalis Typus 76 5091 Friesland Frisiae Occidentalis Typus
76/5091 [Friesland]. "Frisiae Occidentalis Typus." Handcol. engr. map, cartouche, 23x31 cm., from GUICCIARDINI, first half 17th cent.

- Browned/ frayed. = Guicciardini Illustratus 2.2; De Rijke 18.2.

"La Frise, Suivant les nouvelles Observations (...)". Handcol. engr. map, dec. cartouche, 23,3x30,6 cm., Amst., J. Covens and C. Mortier, 18th cent. (closed tear on 1 fold). - AND 5 others, all small maps of/ with Friesland (mainly 18th cent.).

€ (150-250) 300
76/5092 Friesland  Gemeente Ferwerderadeel  Voormalige Tweede Grietenij van Oostergoo 76/5092 Friesland Gemeente Ferwerderadeel Voormalige Tweede Grietenij van Oostergoo
76/5092 [Friesland]. "Gemeente Ferwerderadeel, (Voormalige Tweede Grietenij van Oostergoo)." Engr. map w. slight handcolouring of a few borders by D. and H. VEELWAARD after J.W. WITTEVEEN and L. SCHWEICKHARDT, 57,5x66,5 cm., Leeuw., W. Eekhoff, 1853.

- Folded; waterst. in central section of lower margin. Owner's stamp, manuscript identification and sm. number on verso.

= From W. Eekhoff, Nieuwe Atlas van de Provincie Friesland (1849-1859). Koeman II, Eek 1 (2).