2554 - 3406     OLD and RARE BOOKS

Page 18 of 43 Results 341 - 360 of 853
75 2894 Haarlem and surroundings  Schermer L 75 2894 Haarlem and surroundings Schermer L
75/2894 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Schermer, L. Poëzy. Haarlem, W. van Kessel, 1712, 1st ed., (24),535,(6)p., engr. frontisp. and 20 plates by J. VAN VIANEN, contemp. vellum.

- Pastedowns loose; sl. foxed. Vellum trifle soiled.

= Scheepers I, 205. "Verder etste Jan van Vianen de titelpagina van de in 1712 gepubliceerde Poëzy van de Haarlemse dichter en student in de rechten Lukas Schermer die in 1711 op 22-jarige leeftijd was overleden. Het boek geldt als een der fraaist geïllustreerde literaire werken uit de 18e eeuw en men neemt aan dat ook de ongesigneerde etsen in de tekst van de hand van Jan van Vianen zijn." (Cat. Harlemia illustrata 220-224).

AND an incomplete copy of J. GOEREE, Mengel-Poëzy (Amst., 1734, contemp. hcalf).

75 2895 Haarlem and surroundings  Schrevelius T 75 2895 Haarlem and surroundings Schrevelius T
75/2895 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Schrevelius, T. Harlemias, of Eerste Stichting der Stad Haarlem (...). Haarlem, J. Marshoorn, 1754, 2nd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., (22),344; (2),345-755,(1)p., engr. frontisp. and 23 (of 48) (fold.) plates by R. DE HOOGHE, J. LUIKEN, J. SCHIJNVOET a.o., contemp. hcalf w. gilt spine w. mor. letterpiece.

- Lacks 25 plates; owner's stamp on first free endpaper; a few sm. plates loose/ repaired on verso; sl. foxed. Frontcover loose(ning); binding worn. Sold w.a.f.

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 277; Ekama 508; Klaversma/ Hannema 1297; Van Eeghen/ Van der Kellen 488. The second edition, the first with the plates.

75 2896 Hakvoord B 75 2896 Hakvoord B
75/2896 Hakvoord, B. De schole van Christus, Behelzende zeven en zestig Lessen. Waar in de gansche Beleydenis der Gereformeerde Godsdienst beknoptelyk voorgestelt en volgens den draad van de Heidelbergse katechismus duidelyk verklaart en uit de H. Schrift bevestigt word. Zwolle/ Amst., B. Hakvoord and widow G. de Groot, 1706, 6th rev. enl. ed., (14),448,(16)p., engr. title, contemp. vellum.

- Title lacks part of upper blank margin, prob. w. old owner's entry; sl. browned; lacks pastedowns. Vellum sl. soiled; sm. drawing in pen and ink on backcover.

= Rare, not in Van der Haar.

75 2897 Halma F 75 2897 Halma F
75/2897 Halma, F. Heilige Feestgezangen, behelzende de Geboorte en 't Lyden des Heilants, zyne Opstandinge, Hemelvaart, Verhooginge aan Godts rechte handt, en de Zendinge van den H. Geest (...). Leeuw., F. Halma, 1718, 2nd rev. ed., (94),472 [=432]p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette, 31 plates (3x fold.) by i.a. J. LAMSVELT, contemp. hroan, sm. 4to.

- A few lvs./ quires loose(ning); one fold. plate dam./ torn on fold. Covers rubbed and sl. worn.

75 2898 Haren O Z van 75 2898 Haren O Z van
75/2898 Haren, O.Z. van. Deductie voor Jr. Onno Zwier van Haren, Grietman van Stellingwerf-Westeinde, Ter zyner Noodwendige Zuiveringe, Van de Lasterlyke Geruchten en Imputatien, tegen hem verspreid en ingebragt. (Leeuw., A. Ferwerda), n.d. (1761), (36),95p., contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, folio. - BOUND WITH: 25 publications on the same subject.

- Bookplates on upper pastedown; stamp on first free endpaper and second blank; occas. sl. foxed/ stained; stains on first free endpaper. Covers trifle rubbed; stain on frontcover.

= Comprehensive documentation on the famous incest case against Onno Zwier van Haren (1711-1779), politician and close friend of William IV. Comprises i.a. ''Extract uit het Register der Resolutien van de Hoog Mog. Heeren Staaten Generaal der Vereenigde Nederlanden'' (1761, 7p.); ''Aan den Hove van Vriesland'' (1761, 3p.); ''Memorie en Rapport van de Heer O. Z. van Haren aan de Staten van Friesland'' (1761, 2p.); ''Aan den Hove van Friesland'' (n.d., 3p.); ''Tweede Deductie voor Jr. Onno Zwier van Haren'' (1762, 50,(18)p.) and ''Derde Deductie voor Jr. Onno Zwier van Haren'' (1762, 27p.).

75 2899 Haren O Z van 75 2899 Haren O Z van
75/2899 Haren, O.Z. van. De Geusen. Zwolle, S. Clement, 1771, (8),224,(1)p., printed in a lim. ed., warranted by the author, later gilt hmor.

- Two stamps on title-p.; sl. foxed/ (finger)soiled. Covers rubbed, mainly along extremities; paper ticket on spine.

= With contemp. dedication on verso of the title-page: ''Dit exemplaar werd aangeboden aan Mevrouw de Wilde, geb. van Alsenburg''.

75 2900 Haren W van 75 2900 Haren W van
75/2900 Haren, W. van. Gevallen van Friso, koning der Gangariden en Prasiaten. Amst., S. Schouten, 1741, 1st ed., (24),500,(12),p., engr. title-vign., contemp. mottled calf w. richly gilt spine and red mor. letterpiece, marbled endpapers.

- Sm. owner's entry on first blank; occas. trifle browned.

= First edition of this epic poem on the legendary first king of the Frisians.

75 2901 Haspeslagh L  75 2901 Haspeslagh L
75/2901 (Haspeslagh, L.). De Godloosheyd der Achthiende eeuw, of kort-begryp van de saemenzweeringen Der Philosophisten, Vry-metzelaers (Franc-maçons) zoo-gezeyde Verlichte (Illuminés) en Jacobins (...). N.pl., n.publ., 1801, VIII,191,(1)p., woodcut headpiece, contemp. gilt hcalf w. red. mor. letterpiece.

- Partly sl. waterstained. = Very rare, only one copy in NCC. Cf. Wolfstieg 6379 (ed. Mechelen, 1825).

BOUND AFTER: Marchetti, G. Beredeneerd uittreksel van het geregtelyk onderzoek gehouden tot Romen, over de Wonderbaere Opening en Beweeging der Oogen van veele Beelden in die Stad, van den 9. July 1796. tot in January 1797. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (1801), LVIII,197,(3)p.

- Partly sl. waterstained in upper (blank) margin; library stamp and paper ticket on first blank. Binding worn.

= Flemish edition after the Roman edition of 1797.

75 2902 Hazart P C 75 2902 Hazart P C
75/2902 Hazart, P. C. Triomph vande christelycke leere ofte grooten catechismus met eene breede verklaringhe van alle syne stucken ende eene korte wederlegginghe vanden catechismus der calvinisten. Antw., M. Cnobbaert, 1683, 2 vols., (12),716,(8); (12),681,(7)p., contemp. unif. calf w. gilt spine w. mor. letterpiece, large 4to.

- Annots. on (h)title; occas. sl. (water)stained. Covers rubbed; joints starting to split; spine-ends worn.

75 2903 Heemskerk J van 75 2903 Heemskerk J van
75/2903 (Heemskerk, J. van). Batavische Arcadia, Waer in, Onder 't Loof-werck van Liefkooserytjes, gehandelt werdt, van den oorspronck van 't oudt Batavien, Vryheydt der Bataviers, Vrye Zee, Zee-vonden, Vinders van verburgen Schatten (...), en andere diergelycke ernstige saken meer. Amst., Gerrit Iansz., 1647, 916,(53)p., engr. title, contemp. overlapping vellum, 12mo.

- Quire R bound behind quire S; lacks 2 lvs. (Aa 11 and 12); upper hinge weak; partly vaguely waterstained in outer (blank) margin. Vellum sl. soiled.

= The rare second edition. Buisman 767; Waller 687; Muller 23; De Vries 12. The "prototype" of all Dutch arcadian novels, interspersed with many interesting articles on witchcraft, magic, Dutch history, East Indies, Dutch folklore etc. The first edition of 1637 was published with the title Inleydinghe tot het ontwerp van een Batavische Arcadia.

75 2904 Heemskerk J van 75 2904 Heemskerk J van
75/2904 Heemskerk, J. van. Batavische Arcadia, Waer in: Onder 't Loof-werck van Liefkooserye gehandelt werdt, Van den oorspronck van 't Oudt Batavien, Vryheydt der voorige en volgende Bataviers, Vrye Zee, Zee-vonden, Vinders van verborgen Schatten, verbeurten van goederen, uytperssen der waerheydt door pynigen (...). Amst., A. Wor and Erve G. onder de Linden, 1729, (20),679,(81)p., engr. frontisp., title-engr., armorial plate and 5 double-p. (etched) plates (incl. a bird's eye plan of Batavia), contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Extensive and interesting biographical contemp. annots. about Van Heemskerk on upper pastedown and first blank; bookplate on verso htitle. Vellum sl. stained.

= Mateboer 89; Buisman 773; Muller 29 (erroneously 6 plates); De Vries 18. The "prototype" of all Dutch arcadian novels, interspersed with many interesting articles on witchcraft, magic, Dutch history, East Indies, Dutch folklore etc.

75 2905 Heller J 75 2905 Heller J
75/2905 Heller, J. Lucas Cranachs Leben und Wercke. Bamberg, C.F. Kunz, 1821, XVI,532p., engr. frontisp. portrait and title-p., woodcut fold. genealogical table, facs. letter, contemp. gilt hcalf w. black mor. letterpiece.

- Joints starting; corners bumped and showing; sl. stained.

= Early biography on Cranach.

75 2906 Helvétius  C A  75 2906 Helvétius C A
75/2906 Helvétius, (C.A.). De l'homme, de ses facultés intellectuelles, et de son éducation. London, La Société Typographique, 1773, 2 vols., XLIV,399; (2),495p., contemp. unif. catspaw calf w. gilt spine and 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Both vols. spine-ends dam. and upper joints splitting. Contents good.

= One of three variants of the first edition, as mentioned by Tchemerzine VI, p.192 b; Cioranescu 33651; Encycl. of Philosophy 3, p.471ff. In his posthumously published De l'Homme, Helvétius (1715-1771) strongly reaffirms the ideas he was forced to disavow, following publication of his book De l'Esprit.

BOUND WITH: an incomplete copy of IDEM, Le Bonheur (London, 1773, new ed. Lacks quire c, which is replaced by a duplicate quire e).

75 2907 Hervey J 75 2907 Hervey J
75/2907 Hervey, J. Godvruchtige bespiegelingen over den Nacht, den Starrenhemel en den Winter. Amst., K. van Tongerlo/ F. Houttuyn, 1758, 2nd ed., VIII,(8),328,(4)p., engr. frontisp. and 7 plates by S. FOKKE, contemp. hcalf w. gilt spine and red mor. letterpiece.

- Some offsetting from turn-ins; occas. trifle foxed. Covers trifle rubbed. A good copy.

Knibbe, D. De leere der gereformeerde kerk, Volgens de order van de Heydelbergse Kathechismus (...). Leyden, J. Lugtmans, 1696, (36),825,(37),28,(2)p., engr. fold. portrait, contemp. mottled hcalf w. gilt spine and red mor. letterpiece, 4to.

- Portrait lacks lower half; sl. cut short in upper margin, not touching text; glue remnants on upper pastedown. Binding sl. worn along extremities; covers trifle rubbed.

AND 6 others similar (1 incomplete), i.a. F. JOSEPHUS, Historie der Jooden of alle de werken (Amst., 1736, engr. textills., contemp. calf, 4to).

€ (80-100) 200
75/2908 Heures nouvelles dediées a Madame la Daufine Contenant les offices et prieres qui se disent dans l'eglise pendant l'année 75/2908 Heures nouvelles dediées a Madame la Daufine Contenant les offices et prieres qui se disent dans l'eglise pendant l'année
75/2908 Heures nouvelles dediées a Madame la Daufine. Contenant, les offices et prieres qui se disent dans l'eglise pendant l'année. Paris, Veuve de Hansy, 1688, (12),454,(2)p., 2 engr. portraits of Louis Grand dauphin of France and his wife Maria Anna of Bavaria and a devotional plate, comtemp. calf w. silver corner pieces, central ornament and 2 clasps and catches, 12mo.

- Partly w. waterstain in upper part/ margin; trifle foxed. Rebacked w. part of the orig. (?) backstrip; modern endpapers.

= Silver pieces hallmarked with French Lily. With owners' entries of Marie Marguerite Musy of Grandvillard (dated 1726) and Agnesse Castella(s) also from Grandvillard (dated 1806).

€ (60-80) 130
75/2909 Historie van Broer Cornelis Adriaensen van Dordrecht Minnebroeder binnen de Stadt van Brugge Waar in verhaalt word de Discipline en secrete penitentie der Vrouwen by hem gebruykelyk Nevens75/2909 Historie van Broer Cornelis Adriaensen van Dordrecht Minnebroeder binnen de Stadt van Brugge Waar in verhaalt word de Discipline en secrete penitentie der Vrouwen by hem gebruykelyk Nevens
75/2909 Historie van Broer Cornelis Adriaensen van Dordrecht, Minnebroeder binnen de Stadt van Brugge: Waar in verhaalt word, de Discipline en secrete penitentie der Vrouwen by hem gebruykelyk. Nevens syne wonderlyke, vuyle, grouwelyke bloeddorstige en lasterlyke sermoonen. Amst., S. Schoonwald/ C. Petzold, 1714, 2 parts in 1 vol., 382[of 384]; 494p., 2 diff. engr. frontisp., contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- First part lacks title-p.; occas. sl. foxed/ browned; owner's entry on first free endpaper. Sm. stain on spine.

= On this famous mystification De Troeyer I, p.267-278: "Daargelaten de kwaadwillige bedoeling vormen de Historie en de Sermoenen van Broeder Cornelis evenwel een historisch monument van waarde, omdat de samensteller die een tijdgenoot [van Corn. Adriaensz. Brouwer, 1521-1581] was ze "geënt heeft (...) op historische feiten en toestanden" (...). Tot in het begin van de achttiende eeuw kende het werk talrijke herdrukken en in zekere anti-roomse kringen werd het met graagte gelezen. Wat de inhoud betreft kunnen we ons voorlopig beperken tot deze formulering: heftige uitvallen tegen de zestiende-eeuwse hervormingsgezinden en hun leer. De vorm: ontstellend brutaal, ontstichtend, vaak zelfs scabreus". Written in common, often very violent en coarse Flemish, the book was particularly notorious for the descriptions of Broer Cornelis' "secret penitence", flagellation and more. The first edition was published 1569/ 1578 (part 2). Waller 724; De Vries 420; Pisanus Fraxi, vol. 2, p.212-224; Hayn/ Got. I, p.23/24.

75 2910 Hobbes T 75 2910 Hobbes T
75/2910 Hobbes, T. Elemens philosophiques du citoyen. Traicté politique, où Les Fondemens de la Société civile sont découverts. French transl. by Sorbière. Amst., J. Blaeu, 1649, (48),448,(16)p., engr. title, engr. frontisp. portrait before printed title, contemp. marbled calf, spine gilt w. red mor. letterpiece, sm. 8vo.

- Contents good; cut sl. short in upper blank margin; a few small annots. on printed title. Both covers detached; spine-ends damaged.

= Brunet III, p.240 (first issue of the first French ed.); Macdonald Hargreaves 33. Second issue of the first French edition (with uninterrupted pagination) of the Elementa philosophica de cive (Paris, 1642). Collation slightly different from Macdonald Hargreaves: ***5v-***6v with Lettre de Monsieur Cassendi à Monsieur Sorbière (not mentioned by Macdonald Hargreaves).

€ (250-350) 275
75 2911 Hobbes T 75 2911 Hobbes T
75/2911 Hobbes, T. Leviathan, sive De Materia, Forma, & Potestate Civitatis Ecclesiasticae et Civilis. (Amst., J. Blaeu, 1668), 1st Latin ed., (4),365,(14)p., contemp. calf.

- Pastedowns browned; first ±20p. waterstained in outer blank margins. Rebacked; calf scratched.

= The eighth part of the Opera Philosophica. Stammhammer I, p.107; Macdonald and Hargreaves 104, VIII; PMM 138. Our copy with title-p. described in Macdonald-Hargreaves 104 ("Each section has its own half-title (verso blank) bearing title only with no imprint of date.") but collation of no.45 (J. Blaeu, 1670). Macdonald and Hargreaves suggest: "Keynes 862 contains VI and VII only, apparently in original boards, suggesting that parts of the collected Opera were sold separately." The first Latin edition of the Leviathan which differs considerably from the English: it is the Latin version in which Hobbes really expressed his opinions. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXVI.

€ (400-600) 550
75 2912 Hobbes T 75 2912 Hobbes T
75/2912 Hobbes, T. Opera Philosophica, quae Latinè scripsit. Amst., J. Blaeu, 1668, 8 parts in 2 vols., woodcut printer's mark, engr. fold. frontisp. portrait by W. FAITHORNE, 30 fold. plates, contemp. unif. calf.

- Both vols. w. sm. stamp on first title/ htitle "Demontigny de L Acad'Sc. M." First vol. wormhole in lower (mainly blank) margin throughout; occas. yellowed/ sl. browned; hinges broken. Joints of both vols. split(ting); binding worn.

= Title-p. in first volume: Macdonald-Hargreaves 105 but htitles in our copy do not correspond with their description. Each part w. separate htitle: 1. Problemata Physica. (4),44 (=56)p. (A4-F2). 2. Examinatio et Emendatio Mathematicae Hodiernae, Qualis explicatur in libris Johannis Walisii Geometriae Professoris Saviliani in Academia Oxoniensi. Distrubuta in sex Dailogos. 146p. (2A4-2T1). 3. Elementorum Philosophiae sectio prima de corpore. (8),261p. (3A4-4L3). 4. Elementorum philosophiae sectio secunda de homine. 86p. (2A4-2L3). 5. Elementorum Philosophiae sectio tertia de Cive. (16),174p. (3A4-4A3). 6. Dialogus Physicus de Natura Aeris Conjectura sumpta ab Experimentis nuper Londini habitis in Collegio Greshamensi. Item de duplicatione cubi. 42p. (a4-f1). 7. De Principiis et ratiocinatione geometratum, Ubi ostenditur incertitudinem falsitatemque non minorem inesse scriptis erorum, quam scriptis Physicorum & Ethicorum, Contra fastum Professorum Geometriae. 64p. (aa4-hh4). 8. Leviathan, sive De Materia, Forma, & Potestate Civitatis ecclesiasticae et civilis. (4),365,(14)p. (3a4-5c2). The rare first edition of the collected works by Thomas Hobbes with the first Latin edition of the Levitathan which differs considerably from the English: it is the Latin version in which Hobbes really expressed his opinions. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXVII.

€ (1.500-2.500) 2500
75 2913 Hobbes T 75 2913 Hobbes T
75/2913 Hobbes, T. A true Ecclesiastical History from Moses, to the time of Martin Luther, in verse. London, E. Curll, 1722, (8),187,(5)p., engr. title-vign., woodcut head- and tailpieces, contemp. wr.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; library stamp on title-p.; title-p. and 2 other lvs. waterst. in lower blank margin. Wr. dam.