813 - 892     DUTCH HISTORY and TOPOGRAPHY

Page 4 of 4 Results 61 - 80 of 80
75/873 Studentica  Herinnering aan Leiden's Universiteit 75/873 Studentica Herinnering aan Leiden's Universiteit
75/ 873 [Studentica]. Herinnering aan Leiden's Universiteit. Leyden, Gebrs. Snel, n.d. (±1910), 12 photogr. plates tipped on paper mounts, in orig. giltlettered clothbacked portfolio, folio.

- Flaps of portfolio loose and dam.; portfolio worn on boardedges and waterstained.

Vademecum voor den student. Liederenboek. Utr., C. van der Post Jr., 1864, 2nd rev. and enl. ed., XIII,(1),240p., col. lithogr. title, orig. gilt and blindst. cl. (backstrip sunned), sm. 8vo. (Kamp, A.W. and Horst, M.D.). Rotte Blaren. Leidsche Studentenliedjes etc. van Hugo en Eduard, met oorspronkelijke Teekeningen en Muziek bijeenverzameld. (Leyden, n.publ., 1905, 2nd ed.), 127p., ills., scores, orig. dec. cl., sm. 4to.

- Some sl. foxing; owner's stamp on first few lvs.

AND 10 others miscell. vols., i.a. W. COOPS, Leidsch studentenlveven het laatst der vorgie eeuw. Een Vroolijk Verhaal (Rott., 1926, orig. cl.); W. OTTESPEER, De wiekslag van hun geest. De Leidse universiteit in de negentiende eeuw (The Hague/ Haarlem, (1992), ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 8vo); A.C.J. DE VRANKRIJKER, Vier Eeuwen Nederlandsch Studentenleven (Voorburg, n.d., orig. cl., 4to).

75/874 Studentica  Minerva Tijdschrift voor studenten 1835 1836 75/874 Studentica Minerva Tijdschrift voor studenten 1835 1836
75/ 874 [Studentica]. Minerva. Tijdschrift voor studenten. 1835-1836. Amst., R. Croese, n.d. (1836), 2 parts in 1 vol., (4),VIII,XXVIII,328; (4),319,(1)p., contemp. gilt hcalf w. grey mor. letterpiece.

- Htitle sl. stained. Binding (sl.) rubbed/ worn.

= Divided in "Akademische berigten en boekbeschouwing" and "Mengelwerk", the latter containing contributions by J. Kneppelhout and N. Beets.

Feestnummer der Vox Studiosorum Studenten Weekblad. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid der Academische feesten Juni 1880. Leyden, P. Somerwil, 1880, (12)p., double-p. lithogr. plate by C.N. STORM VAN 'S GRAVESANDE, ills., folio.

- All pages sl. frayed; final page w. a few sm. stains.

= Contains contributions by N. Beets, J. Kneppelhout and Piet Paaltjens.

Algemeen Nederlandsch Studenten-Weekblad "Minerva". Feestnummer ter gelegenheid van het vijftig-jarig bestaan van het Leidsch Studentencorps, 1 maart 1889. Leyden, E.J. Brill, 1889, (2),LIX,(1) p., lithogr. plate, ills., loose as issued in orig. gilt cl. portfolio, folio.

- Portfolio sl. soiled. Contents fine. = Deluxe edition on handmade paper. With a copy of the regular edition added.

Algemeen Nederlandsch Studenten-Weekblad "Minerva". Year 14 (no.19-22, 24-36) and 15 (no.1-18). Ibid., idem, 1889-1990, 191-436,200p., contemp. hcl., folio.

= Incl. "Extra-nummer ter gelegenheid van de Lustrumfeesten van het Leidsch Studentencorps, 23-28 Juni 1890" and "Feestnummer ter gelegenheid van het vijftig-jarig bestaan van het Leidsch Studentencorps, 1 maart 1889".

AND 4 others: STUDENTEN-WEEKBLAD (Delft, 1898-1902, year 1-3, 4 (no.1-31), contemp. hcl., folio); STUDENTENBLAD ALMA MATER (Amst., 1888-1889, year 1-2, contemp. hcl., folio); DE NEDERLANDSCHE STUDENT (1881-1884, year 1-4, contemp. hcl., folio) and DE PLATEN BIJ DE LEIDSE STUDENTEN ALMANAK 1838-1897 (Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1984, ills., orig. wr., 63 facs. plates, together loose as issued in (dam.) orig. gilt artif. leather portfolio, large obl. folio).

€ (100-150) 180
75 875 Studentica  Slee J C van 75 875 Studentica Slee J C van
75/ 875 [Studentica]. Slee, J.C. van. De illustre school te Deventer 1630-1878. Hare geschiedenis, hoogleeraren en studenten, met bijvoeging van het album studiosorum. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1916, XII,295,(1),XXIX[=23],(1)p., orig. gilt cl., 4to.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; occas. (sl.) foxed.

Album Academicum van het Athenaeum Illustre en van de Universiteit van Amsterdam. Pref. J.W. te Winkel. Amst., Amsterdamsch Studenten-Corps/ R.W.P. de Vries, 1913, 35,(1),(2),541,(1)p., 14 (fold.) tables, orig. wr., 4to.

- Wrapper sl. soiled, backstrip worn/ dam.

AND 2 others, i.a. S.J. FOCKEMA ANDREAE and TH.J. MEIJER (ed.), Album Studiosorum Academiae Franekerensis (Franeker, 1968, orig. gilt cl., 4to).

75/876 Studentica Leyden  Gecostumeerde optogt gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten Corps den 12den Junij 1855 ter viering van den 280sten verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool voorst75/876 Studentica Leyden Gecostumeerde optogt gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten Corps den 12den Junij 1855 ter viering van den 280sten verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool voorst
75/ 876 [Studentica. Leyden]. Gecostumeerde optogt gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten-Corps den 12den Junij 1855, ter viering van den 280sten verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool, voorstellende de intrede van Karel V binnen Dordrecht op den 3den Junij 1515, bij gelegenheid zijner huldiging tot Graaf van Holland. Leyden, C.C. van der Hoek and P. Engels, 1855, lithogr. leporello in 14 sections by G.J. BOS, each 28,3x72,8 cm., total length ±1019 cm., with text booklet (8p.), orig. gilt blindst. cl. w. ties, obl. folio.

- Covers sl. discoloured/ soiled. = Binder's ticket of P. Engels on upper pastedown.

Du Rieu, W.N. De intrede en huldiging van Karel V tot Graaf van Holland binnen Dordrecht, den 3den Junij 1515, benevens geschiedkundige aanteekeningen over de persoonen, die daarbij tegenwoordig waren. Uitgegeven ter opheldering van de maskerade te houden door de leden van het Leidsche studentencorps in de maand Junij 1855. Ibid., idem, 1855, (8),148,(2)p., orig. giltlettered blindst. cl.

- Upper joint split; owner's stamp on first free endpaper. Edges sl. sunned; front cover sl. soiled.

= Binder's ticket of P. Engels on upper pastedown.

Programma van de maskerade, te houden door de leden van het Leidsche studenten-corps, op Dingsdag den 12den Junij 1855, ter viering van den 280sten verjaardag der Leidsche hoogeschool (...). Ibid., idem, 1855, 13,(3)p.

- Frayed; first and final leaf loose and sl. (dust)soiled.

75 877 Studentica Leyden  Gecostumeerde optogt gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten Corps den 12den Junij 1855 ter viering van den 280sten verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool voorst75 877 Studentica Leyden Gecostumeerde optogt gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten Corps den 12den Junij 1855 ter viering van den 280sten verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool voorst
75/ 877 [Studentica. Leyden]. Gecostumeerde optogt gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten-Corps den 12den Junij 1855, ter viering van den 280sten verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool, voorstellende de intrede van Karel V binnen Dordrecht op den 3den Junij 1515, bij gelegenheid zijner huldiging tot Graaf van Holland. Leyden, C.C. van der Hoek and P. Engels, 1855, handcol. lithogr. plates by G.J. BOS in 14 sections, each 28,3x72,8 cm., total length ±1019 cm., rolled on contemp. wooden stick.

- First leaf chipped/ frayed and torn vertically at 20,5 cm.; some lvs. w. tears in margin(s).

Du Rieu, W.N. De intrede en huldiging van Karel V tot Graaf van Holland binnen Dordrecht, den 3den Junij 1515, benevens geschiedkundige aanteekeningen over de persoonen, die daarbij tegenwoordig waren. Uitgegeven ter opheldering van de maskerade te houden door de leden van het Leidsche studentencorps in de maand Junij 1855. Ibid., idem, 1855, (8),148,(2)p., orig. wr. - AND 6 others, i.a. Officiëele feestwijzer der feesten te Leiden, te geven door het Leidsche studenten-corps en de gezelschappen uit zijn midden, bij gelegenheid van het 300-jarig bestaan der Leidsche hoogeschool, van 13-19 Juni 1875 (Leyden, 1875. First/ last leaf loose; sl. inkstained); Het derde eeuwfeest. Eene herinnering aan de Leidsche maskerades van vroeger en later (...) (Leyden, 1875, orig. (soiled/ dam.) wr.) and Officiëele feestwijzer voor het derde eeuwfeest van Leidens ontzet, 2-7 October 1874 (Leyden, 1874, bound with 4 speeches (1875), contemp. boards w. paper title-p. Spine dam.).

75 878 The Hague  Huygens C 75 878 The Hague Huygens C
75/ 878 [The Hague]. Huygens, C. Vitaulium. Hofwyck. Hofstede Vanden Heere van Zuylichem Onder Voorburgh. The Hague, A. Vlac, 1653, 1st ed., (30,2(blank)),111,(1)p., fold. engr. plan of Hofwyck and its gardens etc., contemp. vellum, 4to.

= Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXV.

BOUND WITH: Idem. De Zee-straet Van 's Graven-hage op Schevening. Ibid., J. Tongerloo, 1667, (2),4,56p., fold. engr. plate by R. DE HOOGHE.

- Tear in inner margin of plate; plate doubled and reattached w. paper tape.

BOUND BEFORE: Does, J. van der. 's Graven-Hage, Met de voornaemste plaetsen en Vermaecklijckheden. The Hague, J. Tongerloo, 1668, rev. ed., (16),143,(1)p., engr. fold. plan and 2 (of 5) fold. plates by C. ELANDT.

- Lacks 3 plates and the two remaining fold. plates cut short. Small closed tear in the large fold. plan of The Hague, otherwise in fine condtion.

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 78.

€ (400-600) 650
75 879 Utrecht  Kam R de Kipp F and Claessen D 75 879 Utrecht Kam R de Kipp F and Claessen D
75/ 879 [Utrecht]. Kam, R. de, Kipp, F. and Claessen, D. De Utrechtse Domtoren. Trots van de stad. Utr., Uitgeverij Matrijs, 2014, 2nd ed., 544p., num. (full-p.) col. (photogr.) ills., orig. boards, 4to (fine).
75 880 Vlaardingen  Boer H den Luth H J and Struijs M A 75 880 Vlaardingen Boer H den Luth H J and Struijs M A
75/ 880 [Vlaardingen]. Boer, H. den, Luth, H.J. and Struijs, M.A. Vlaardingse geslachten vanaf circa 1500 tot 1750. Vlaardingen, the authors, 1986/ 1996, 2 vols., VI,182; X,310,(30)p., ills., orig. not unif. wr. (rare). - AND 9 others, i.a. G.L. MEIJER, Het levend verleden van Vlaardingen (...) (Zaltbommel, 1982, photogr. full-p. ills., orig. boards w. dustwr.) and A. HOOGVLIET, Vlaardingen, in zyne opkomst, aanwas, geschiedenissen, koophandel, haring- en vischvaart (...) (Schiedam/ Vlaardingen, n.d. (±1980), (fold.) plates, orig. gilt hrexine, folio, slipcase).
75 881 VOC and WIC  Brommer B and Heijer H den ed  75 881 VOC and WIC Brommer B and Heijer H den ed
75/ 881 [VOC and WIC]. Brommer, B. and Heijer, H. den (ed.). Grote Atlas van de West-Indische Compagnie. I. De Oude WIC 1621-1674; II. De Nieuwe WIC 1674-1791. Voorburg etc., Atlas Maior etc., 2011-2012, 2 vols., 416; 472p., num. (full-p.) col. maps and ills., printed in 1200 numb. copies, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., in orig. slipcases, large folio (fine).
75 882 World War II  Frank A 75 882 World War II Frank A
75/ 882 [World War II]. Frank, A. Het achterhuis. Dagboekbrieven 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944. Pref. A. Romein-Verschoor. Amst., Contact, (1947), 1st ed., 1st issue, IX,(1),253,(1)p., 5 plates (consisting of a frontisp. portrait, a plan, 2 photogr. plates, 1 facs. plate), 1 facs. ill., orig. boards.

- Upper hinge neatly restored; partly sl. yellowed as usual. Backstrip sl. yellowed; a few vague brownish stains on frontcover.

= Proloog-reeks.

€ (400-600) 1400
75 883 World War II  Frank A 75 883 World War II Frank A
75/ 883 [World War II]. Frank, A. The diary of a young girl. Introd. by E. Roosevelt. New York, Doubleday, 1952, 1st American ed., 285p., orig. cl. w. dustwr.

- Dustwr. torn in two along lower joint, price clipped, lacks most of the spine and some portions along edges.

75 884 World War II  Holland as it was as it is  75 884 World War II Holland as it was as it is
75/ 884 [World War II]. "Holland as it was, as it is..." N.pl., n.publ., ±1945, (24)p., 25 pochoir-col. ills., orig. wr. w. orange ribbon.

- Wrapper sl. yellowed and foxed; ribbon broken.

= Curious anonymous work with nice illustrations showing The Netherlands (i.a. its highways, bridges, railways and industry) before ("as it was") and during ("as it is") the war.

75 885 World War II  In 't Veld N K C A  ed  75 885 World War II In 't Veld N K C A ed
75/ 885 [World War II]. In 't Veld, N.K.C.A. (ed.). De SS en Nederland. Documenten uit SS-archieven 1935-1945. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1976, 2 vols., X,908; (4),909-1714p., photogr. plates, orig. unif. giltlettered cl., sm. 4to. - AND 7 others, i.a. S. VAN DEN BERGH, Deportaties (Bussum, n.d. (1946), orig. hcl.); KL AUSCHWITZ (Kraków, n.d., ills., orig. wr., obl. 4to); B. KROMHOUT, De Voorman. Henk Feldmeijer in de Nederlandse SS (Amst./ Antw., 2012, ills., orig. wr.) and D. BARNOUW, Rost van Tonningen. Fout tot het bittere eind (Zutphen, 1994, plates, orig. wr.).
75/886 World War II  Licht!!! In alle kamers en de keuken!75/886 World War II Licht!!! In alle kamers en de keuken!
75/ 886 [World War II]. Licht!!! In alle kamers en de keuken! Amst., Ingenieursbureau WEMO, n.d. (±1943), (1 blank),25 cyclostyled lvs. (recto only), 15 diagrams, orig. wr.

- Owner's annot. on blank; owner's entry on verso of last leaf.

= Rare war-time instruction booklet on creating a pedal-driven instrument for generating electricity for lamps. Only 1 copy traced in NCC (later edition, without the orange wr.).

75 887 World War II  Links K L 75 887 World War II Links K L
75/ 887 [World War II]. Links, K.L. Moffenspiegel. Een boekje over Adolf de Eerste (en de laatste) en zijn trawanten. Amst., De Bezige Bij, 1945, 2nd ed., (40)p., (col.) ills., orig. wr.

= De Jong 569. The 2nd (non-clandestine) edition.

Gek en wijs tijdens Seyss. The Hague, Kompas, (1945), 22p., col. ills., orig. (foxed) wr. - AND 8 miscell. others, i.a. A. GEURTS, Oorlogs-kookboek (Roermond-Maaseik, n.d., orig. wr.); H. GRAF VON MONTS, De Joden in Nederland (n.pl., n.d., ills., orig. wr.); K.R. VAN STAAL, Terug uit de Hel van Buchenwald (Amst., 1945, orig. wr.) and 2 issues of ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR SOZIALISMUS (Karlsbad, 1934/ 1936, orig. unif. wr. Incl. articles on Hitler/ national socialism).

75/888 World War II  Small archive 75/888 World War II Small archive
75/ 888 [World War II]. Small archive, containing i.a. small publications and leaflets (pro- and anti-German), ephemera (i.a. food coupons and distributions cards), proclamations, a fold. tablegame ("Laf en Flink tijdens Hinkepink") and issues of various newspapers (i.a. Hamburger Tageblatt, Werkende Volk, Arbeidsfront, De Telegraaf).
75 889 Zaanstreek  Loosjes A 75 889 Zaanstreek Loosjes A
75/ 889 [Zaanstreek]. Loosjes, A. Beschrijving van de Zaanlandsche dorpen, Oostzaan, Oostzaandam, Westzaan, Westzaandam, Koog, Zaandijk, Wormerveer, Westknollendam, en Nauwerna.. Haarlem, F. Bohn and A. Loosjes Pz., 1794, (4),4,XXIV,II,322p., engr. fold. map by K. SEM, 8 fold. plates after J. BULTHUIS, 2 fold. tables ("De Lijsten van de Groenlandsche en Straatdavidsche Visscherijen"), contemp. gilt calf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Four plates crudely handcol.; map w. some sm. holes and tears along folds and sl. browned; some scattered annots. in blank margins. Top of spine dam.; sl. rubbed along extremities.

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 194; cat. NHSM p.319.

75 890 Zeeland  Dale J H van 75 890 Zeeland Dale J H van
75/ 890 [Zeeland]. Dale, J.H. van. Een blik op de vorming der stad Sluis en op den aanleg harer vestingwerken van 1382 tot 1587. Middelburg, J.C. & W. Altorffer, 1871, VIII,223,(1)p., 1 fold. plan, 2 plates, orig. wr.

- Wrapper dam. Quires loosening; 2 tears in map, not affecting image.

Vos, P.D. de. De vroedschap van Zierikzee van de tweede helft der 16de eeuw tot 1795. Middelb., G.W. den Boer, 1931, LXXXII,928,(4)p., modern cl., 4to.

- Rebound. Fine copy.

75 891 Zeeland  Smallegange M 75 891 Zeeland Smallegange M
75/ 891 [Zeeland]. Smallegange, M. Nieuwe Cronyk van Zeeland. Eerste deel. Middelb., Van Benthem & Jutting, 1965, (10),774,(16),11,(1)p., (fold.) maps, plates, ills., printed in a lim. numb. ed., orig. artif. blindst. and gilt antique style leather, folio.

- Binding sl. rubbed and stained; frontcover sunned.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Middelburg, 1696.

75 892 Zuiderzee  F addegon  P Senior & Junior 75 892 Zuiderzee F addegon P Senior & Junior
75/ 892 [Zuiderzee]. F(addegon), P. Senior & Junior. Herschepping van Nederland door de droogmaking der Zuiderzee als staats domein. Cape Town, Braun, Michaelis & Co., 1885, (2),45p., fold. map and plate, orig. clothbacked limp boards, sm. 8vo.

- Vertically knacked (frontcover worse).

= "Present exemplaar" (printed on frontcover). "Goed Hollandsch Drukwerk is moeijelijk verkrijgbaar in Kaapstad" (contemp. manuscript on first blank). Rare.

Page 4 of 4