5839 - 6016     FINE ARTS - FOREIGN TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 5 of 9 Results 81 - 100 of 178
74/5919 France  Plan de la Ville et Citadelle de Lille 74/5919 France Plan de la Ville et Citadelle de Lille
74/5919 [France]. "Plan de la Ville et Citadelle de Lille". Engr. plan, 36,5x48 cm., Amst., Covens & Mortier, ±1740.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 2355.

AND 2 partly handcol. maps from J. MACLOT, Atlas General méthodique et élémentaire (...) (Paris, 1770), both within decorative engr. border, showing parts of Northern France.

74/5920 France  Plan du Siege de Bouchain 74/5920 France Plan du Siege de Bouchain
74/5920 [France]. "Plan du Siege de Bouchain." Engr. siege plan by HARREWIJN, 30,5x41 cm., w. French captions and legend below, Brussels, E.H. Fricx, 1711.

- Slightly browned along middle fold. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXIX.

ADDED: 1 smilar siege plan of the "Bataille de Ramillies", publ. by the same (doubled).

74/5921 France  Plan du Siege de Bouchain 74/5921 France Plan du Siege de Bouchain
74/5921 [France]. "Plan du Siege de Bouchain." Partly handcol. engr. siege plan by HARREWIJN, 30,5x41 cm., w. French captions and legend below, Brussels, E.H. Fricx, 1711.

- On two attached lvs.; folds strengthened on verso; trifle browned.

ADDED 1 similar siege plan near "Chateau Wyendale", publ. by the same (on 2 atached lvs.; partly yellowed).

74/5922 France  Plan du Siege de Hesdin 74/5922 France Plan du Siege de Hesdin
74/5922 [France]. "Plan du Siege de Hesdin". Fold. engr. plan w. 2 cartouches, coats of arms and sm. military encampment scene, 42x52,5 cm., from BLAEU, Townbooks, ±1650.

- Sl. foxed in blank margins. = Koeman/ Van der Krogt IV-2/1 1793.

74/5923 France  Regionis Biturigum exactiss descriptio Limaniae topographia 74/5923 France Regionis Biturigum exactiss descriptio Limaniae topographia
74/5923 [France]. "Regionis Biturigum exactiss: descriptio". "Limaniae topographia". Two engr. maps on 1 leaf by J. CHAMEAU/ G. SYMÉONI, each w. cartouche, together 31x48,5 cm., Amst., A. Ortelius, 1587.

= Decorative double-map of the Berry and the Limagne in central France. Van der Krogt/ Koeman IIIB, 4360+4857:31; Van den Broecke 39.

AND 1 other publ. by the same: "Artois Atrebatum regionis vera descriptio" (engr. map by J. SURHON, 37x48 cm., ±1600).

74/5924 France  Le Royaume de France fait conforme aux Cartes imprimées et manuscrittes  74/5924 France Le Royaume de France fait conforme aux Cartes imprimées et manuscrittes
74/5924 [France]. "Le Royaume de France fait conforme aux Cartes, imprimées, et manuscrittes (...)." Handcol. engr. plan w. large richly dec. title-cartouche, 48x56 cm., Augsb., M. Seutter, ±1750. - AND 3 others, all (handcol.) engr. maps of France, i.a. "La France divisée par Gouvernements Militaires" (engr. map w. handcol. borders by G.A.B. RIZZI ZANNONI, on 2 sheets, Paris, ±1780).
74/5925 France  Die Statt Montpellier mit ihrer Gelegenheit 74/5925 France Die Statt Montpellier mit ihrer Gelegenheit
74/5925 [France]. "Die Statt Montpellier mit ihrer Gelegenheit". Woodcut profile, 10,3x31,2 cm. (leaf 32,8x40 cm.), from the German edition of S. MUNSTER, Cosmographey, Basel, 1574.

- Yellowed; some tears in blank margins.

AND 9 other maps, views and plans, incl. "Picardia vera et inferior" (partly handcol. engr. map, Amst., H. Hondius, ±1680) and 2 plans from S. MUNSTER of Calais and Graveline.

74/5926 France  Tabula Geographica Campaniae specialis 74/5926 France Tabula Geographica Campaniae specialis
74/5926 [France]. "Tabula Geographica Campaniae specialis". Partly handcol. engr. map, richly dec. cartouche and 2 inset bird's eye views or Reims and Troyes, 58x49 cm., Nürnberg, J.B. Homann, 1752. "Le Gouvernement General de Guienne et Gascogne". Engr. map w. handcol. borders by M.G. DE L'ISLE, 46,5x59 cm., Amst., Covens & Mortier, 1705. - AND 2 others, i.a. "Gallia Vetus" (handcol. engr. map, Amst., H. Hondius, 1627).
74/5927 France  Vue de la tour Lardier et du Pont de Soissons 74/5927 France Vue de la tour Lardier et du Pont de Soissons
74/5927 [France]. "Vue de la tour Lardier et du Pont de Soissons". Lithogr. view, 28,5x37,3 cm., w. unread signature on the stone, w. the address of "Guffanti & Cie, Quai des augustins 55".

- Tear in upper margin, not affecting image.

= Very rare view and early lithograph. J.J.F. Guffanti was licenced between 1821 and 1824.

"Le Valentinois, Le Diois et les Baronies, dans le Dauphiné; le comtat Venaiscin et la Principauté d'Orange". "Partie du Briançonnois (...)". Two handcol. engr. maps, each 63x45,5 cm., by Jaillot, Paris, 1695.

- Sl. browned.

AND ±35 maps, plans and views of France, 17th-19th cent., i.a. views of Amance and Dole by J. PEETERS, "Plan de la Ville et Citadelle de Lille" (etched plan, Covens and Mortier); "Geographica Artesia comitatus tabula" (engr. map w. handcol. borders, w. address of N. Visscher) and I. SILVESTRE, "Veue du chateau de Meudon (...)" (etched and engr. view).

74/5928 France  Wauxhall d'Été Boulevard St Martin 74/5928 France Wauxhall d'Été Boulevard St Martin
74/5928 [France]. "Wauxhall d'Été Boulevard St. Martin". Circular col. aquatint view after TESTARD, Ø 11 cm., publ. by Campion Frères, Paris. - AND 4 others from the same series.

- Margins soiled and w. waterstain.

= All from the series Vues pittoresques des principaux edifices de Paris which was published between 1785-1792.

ADDED: 1 other.

74/5929 France  Lot of 4 engr charts of French coastlines 74/5929 France Lot of 4 engr charts of French coastlines
74/5929 [France]. Lot of 4 engr. charts of French coastlines, i.a. by E. COLIN, each w. circular title-cartouche, ±59x89 cm., Paris, Dépôt-général de la Marine, 1827-1832.

- Occasional sm. tears in blank margins; one w. two waterstains near lower edge; nevertheless mostly fine.

= Comprises "Carte des côtes de France"; "Plan de la rade et du port du Croisic"; "Carte particulière des côtes de France (cours de la Loire, depuis Nantes jusqu'a son embouchure)" and "Carte générale des sondes d'Attérages des côtes occidentales de France et des côtes septentrionales d'Espagne".

74/5930 France  Lot of 10 col  offset charts of French coastlines 74/5930 France Lot of 10 col offset charts of French coastlines
74/5930 [France]. Lot of 10 (col.) offset charts of French coastlines, title-cartouche, later eds., 49x64 to 66x100 cm., London/ Paris, the Admirality/ Service Hydrographique de la Marine, 1960-1970.

- Some sm. defects; mostly fine.

= Comprises i.a "Mediterranean France - South Coast. Approaches to Marseille and Golfe de Fos"; "France - North West coast. Chenal de Four"; "France - North coast. Le Havre approaches to la Seine"; "France- West coast. Cap de la Chèvre to Pointe de Corsen including Rade de Brest" and "France - South coast. Rade d'agay to San Remo".

74/5931 France Languedoc  Le gouvernement general de Languedoc Partie Occidentale 74/5931 France Languedoc Le gouvernement general de Languedoc Partie Occidentale
74/5931 [France. Languedoc]. "Le gouvernement general de Languedoc, Partie Occidentale". Engr. map w. handcol. borders, large richly dec. cartouche, 58x46 cm., Amst., Covens & Mortier, ±1740. - AND 1 other: "La Partie Meridionale de Languedoc" (partly handcol. engr. map, Amst./ Paris, H. Hondius/ M. Tavernier, ±1640).
74/5932 Germany  Calcaria Ducatus Clivensis Multis Dotibus Nobile Opp 74/5932 Germany Calcaria Ducatus Clivensis Multis Dotibus Nobile Opp
74/5932 [Germany]. "Calcaria Ducatus Clivensis, Multis Dotibus, Nobile Opp." Engr. bird's eye view, 32,3x48 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, 1581.

- Some restored spots (mostly in left/ right margin) w. sl. loss of image; doubled w. very thin Chinese.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 2012.

"Gochum vernacule Goch". Engr. bird's eye plan, 37x47,5 cm., Amst., J. Blaeu, 1649.

- Trifle foxed. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 1561.

AND 4 fortification plans on 2 lvs. of Wesel, Orsoy, Rees and Rheinberg (Paris, H. Jaillot, 1672. Sl. mouldy/ waterst.).

74/5933 Germany  Carte en quatre feuilles du Landgravat de Hesse Cassel 74/5933 Germany Carte en quatre feuilles du Landgravat de Hesse Cassel
74/5933 [Germany]. "Carte en quatre feuilles du Landgravat de Hesse Cassel". Engr. map in 4 parts, w. a large title-cartouche, 79x116 cm. (total size), each part separately laid down on linen in sections, Paris, Denis, 1760.

- Trimmed just outside the border line.

74/5934 Germany  Civitatis Marcoduri in Ducatu Iuliacensi vulgo Dueren dictae nova tabula 74/5934 Germany Civitatis Marcoduri in Ducatu Iuliacensi vulgo Dueren dictae nova tabula
74/5934 [Germany]. "Civitatis Marcoduri in Ducatu Iuliacensi vulgo Dueren dictae nova tabula". Etched bird's eye plan by W. HOLLAR, 37x48,5 cm., Amst., F. de Witt, ±1690.

- Trifle foxed; numb. "16" in old pen and ink in upper right corner.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 1170; Hollstein 185, the 2nd state (of 2).

"Monasterium. Münster". Etched bird's eye plan, 39x49,3 cm., ibid., idem, ±1690.

- Numb. "36" in old pen and ink in upper right corner.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 2898. Both delicate and detailed views.

€ (150-250) 190
74/5935 Germany  Clivia Ducatus et Ravestein Dominium 74/5935 Germany Clivia Ducatus et Ravestein Dominium
74/5935 [Germany]. "Clivia Ducatus et Ravestein Dominium". Partly handcol. engr. map, w. 2 cartouches and coat of arms, 38,2x50,8 cm., Amst., W. and J. Blaeu, 1635.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman II, 2370:2.

"Le Duché de Cleves; la Seigneurie de Ravenstein, et le Comté de Meurs." Engr. map w. handcol. borders by N. SANSON, w. cartouche, 43x57 cm., Paris, H. Jaillot, 1692.

- Sl. yellowed; blank margins frayed.

AND 2 others.

74 5936 Germany  Ducatus Brunsuicensis in tres suos principatus Calenbergicum Grubenhag  74 5936 Germany Ducatus Brunsuicensis in tres suos principatus Calenbergicum Grubenhag
74/5936 [Germany]. "Ducatus Brunsuicensis in tres suos principatus Calenbergicum, Grubenhag (...)". Engr. plan w. handcol. borders, large title-cartouche with mythological figures and 6 coats of arms, 50,5x58 cm., laid down on linen in sections, Nürnb., J.B. Homann heirs, 1729.

- Slightly frayed; browned.

74/5937 Germany  Kamperland und Busch Anschiesend  74/5937 Germany Kamperland und Busch Anschiesend
74/5937 [Germany]. "Kamperland und Busch Anschiesend (...)". Manuscript map signed by "Joh. Abrah. Wülsing Loyaler Landmesser", 42,6x64 cm., pen and ink and watercolour, dated "7 Octbr. 1807".

- Laid down on linen. Previously folded, with sl. dam. to map on folds and in blank margins.

= A manuscript map, defining property possibly in the area to the east of Gruiten, Germany. Some of the names and places that are mentioned on the map: Adolf Kotgen, Bünger, "ein Gut die Winkelsen Mühlen genannt", "Scheifenhaus Büngers [Lich?]", "Kamperland", "Winkelser Busch", "Hitzberger Feld", "Schilzhöfer Busch" and the "Thunes Brück". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXL.

74/5938 Germany  T Koningryk Pruissen 74/5938 Germany T Koningryk Pruissen
74/5938 [Germany]. "T Koningryk Pruissen". Engr. map w. handcol. borders by J. KEIZER and I. DE LAT, 17,5x24 cm., from Nieuwe Natuur- Geschied- en Handelkundige Zak- en Reisatlas (Amst. 1788). - AND 2 others, i.a. 1 similar map w. handcol. borders by the same: "Het Duitsche Keizer-Ryk verdeelt in zyn Thien Krytzen".