5839 - 6016     FINE ARTS - FOREIGN TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 4 of 9 Results 61 - 80 of 178
74 5899 Europe  Romani Imperii Qua Occidens est Descriptio Geographica / Romani Imperii Qua Oriens est Descriptio Geographica 74 5899 Europe Romani Imperii Qua Occidens est Descriptio Geographica / Romani Imperii Qua Oriens est Descriptio Geographica
74/5899 [Europe]. "Romani Imperii Qua Occidens est Descriptio Geographica./ Romani Imperii Qua Oriens est Descriptio Geographica". Two joined engr. maps w. handcol. borders by N. SANSON, 40x87,5 cm., Paris, M. Tavernier, 1637, under passepartout.
74/5900 Europe  Routes des Postes et des Voitures pour les Marchandises et pour les Voyages par l'Empire dans les Principaux États de l'Europe 74/5900 Europe Routes des Postes et des Voitures pour les Marchandises et pour les Voyages par l'Empire dans les Principaux États de l'Europe
74/5900 [Europe]. "Routes des Postes et des Voitures pour les Marchandises et pour les Voyages par l'Empire dans les Principaux États de l'Europe." Handcol. engr. map on 2 joined sheets, 50,5x68 cm., Amst., R. and J. Ottens, ±1730.

= Fine and rare map covering a large part of Europe, between eastern England, Limoges, Belgrade and Kaliningrad.

74/5901 Europe  Tableau géographique et historique de l'Europe 74/5901 Europe Tableau géographique et historique de l'Europe
74/5901 [Europe]. "Tableau géographique et historique de l'Europe". Large fold. engr. table divided in num. handcol. sections, 65x65 cm., Paris, J.B. de Bouge, 1809.

- Ample margins; tear in upper margin just affecting the image.

= Large informative table showing all European states and the populations of their largest cities, their colonies, their important harbours and districts.

AND: "Geschied- en tijdrekenkundige tafel. Behoorende tot het kort begrip der algemeene geschiedenis van Curas en Schröck" (large table in 7 parts, n.pl., Maatschappij tot nut van 't algemeen, ±1800).

74/5902 Europe  Lot of 7 steel engr maps of European countries and Europe 74/5902 Europe Lot of 7 steel engr maps of European countries and Europe
74/5902 [Europe]. Lot of 7 (steel-)engr. maps of European countries and Europe, all w. handcol. borders, various sizes, ±1730-1850.

- A few sl. frayed/ marginal tears.

= Comprises i.a. "Le Grand Duché de Toscane" (Leyden, P. van der Aa, ±1730); "Tableau de l'Europe a l'an 1453" (by P. AUBERT, 18th cent.) and "Griechenland in die Jonischen Inseln und das Osmanische Reich in Europa" (Leipsic, J.C. Hinrich, 1841).

74/5903 Europe  Lot of 13 maps of parts of European countries with related publications 74/5903 Europe Lot of 13 maps of parts of European countries with related publications
74/5903 [Europe]. Lot of 13 maps of parts of European countries with related publications, mostly col. lithogr./ engr./ offset maps, various large sizes, occas. laid down on linen in sections, various publishers, 19-20th cent.

= Comprises i.a. "Carte routière d'Italie" (engr. map w. handcol borders by A. TARDIEU, laid down in sections on linen, 1840); "Reisekarte für die Umgebungen des Bodensee's" (fold. col. lithogr. map, in orig. gilt cl. fold. portfolio, ±1900) and Das Arthal, Maleriche Ansichten (Bonn, ±1840, 22 steel-engr. views, modern gilt. hmor., obl. 12mo).

€ (100-150) 200
74 5904 Europe  Lot of 17 historical maps 74 5904 Europe Lot of 17 historical maps
74/5904 [Europe]. Lot of 17 historical maps, all w. handol. borders, w. oval title-cartouche, each 41,5x48 cm., from C. KRUSE, Atlas zur Übersicht der Geschichte aller Europäischen Länder und Staaten von ihrer ersten Bevölkerung (...), ±1800.

- Slightly yellowed; 8x (vaguely) waterst.

= Comprising maps showing Europe in i.a. year 400, 800, 1100, 1600 and 1816 A.D. Complete atlas disbound.

74/5905 Fortifications  Lot of 26 engr views of fortifications and fortification plans 74/5905 Fortifications Lot of 26 engr views of fortifications and fortification plans
74/5905 [Fortifications]. Lot of 26 engr. views of fortifications and fortification plans, each ±17x26 or 20x14,5 cm., from L'ABBÉ PREVOST, Histoire Générale des Voyages (Paris, ±1745).

= I.a. "Fort de Nassau à Marui"; "Vue Sud Ouest de Williams Fort (...)"; "Vüe sud Ouest du Fort de Winnebra (...)"; "Carte du Royaume de Juida"; "Vüe sud des forts Anglois et Hollandois de Commendo"; "Vüe Sud du Fort de Tantumquerri" and "Vüe des Comptoirs Europeins de Xavier ou Sabi".

74/5906 France  Accuratissima Galliae Tabula 74/5906 France Accuratissima Galliae Tabula
74/5906 [France]. "Accuratissima Galliae Tabula". Engr. map, w. large title-cartouche, 49x57 cm., Amst., I. Danckert, ±1680.

- Trifle frayed; vertical crease next to middle fold.

ADDED: 1 engr. plan of the German town Ruhrort.

74/5907 France  Aquitanis australis Regnum Arelatense cum continijs 74/5907 France Aquitanis australis Regnum Arelatense cum continijs
74/5907 [France]. "Aquitanis australis Regnum Arelatense cum continijs". Handcol. engr. map, 34,8x46 cm., (Amst., Mercator, ±1600), framed.
74 5908 France  Bacler d'Albe L A G  1761 1824 74 5908 France Bacler d'Albe L A G 1761 1824
74/5908 [France]. Bacler d'Albe, L.A.G. (1761-1824). (Views of France). Lot of 14 lithographs, each ±19x14 cm. (or vice versa), ±1820.

- One waterstained; one w. margins cut off; others w. minor imperfections.

= I.a. views of "Village de St. Nicolas-la-Chapelle sur les roches du torrent de la gietta en Savoie", "Avant-Poste français devant Savonne" and "Torrent de la Roche Baudin près Montelimart Dauphiné".

74/5909 France  Bloys 74/5909 France Bloys
74/5909 [France]. "Bloys". Partly contemp. handcol. engr. bird's eye plan, 30,8x43,8 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, 1575.

- Slightly soiled along lower part middle fold. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 513.

74/5910 France  Carte du Gouvernement du Guienne et Gascogne avec celui de Bearn et Basse Navarre 74/5910 France Carte du Gouvernement du Guienne et Gascogne avec celui de Bearn et Basse Navarre
74/5910 [France]. "Carte du Gouvernement du Guienne et Gascogne, avec celui de Bearn et Basse Navarre". Handcol. engr. map w. nice cartouche by M. BONNE, 41,5x30 cm., Paris, Lattré, 1771. - AND 6 others, all similar maps (publ.) by the same.

= Comprises i.a. "La France divisée en 83. Départemens"; "Carte du Gouvernement de Normandie"; "Carte du Gouvernement de Champagne et Brie" and "Carte des Gouvernements de Lorraine et d'Alsace".

74 5911 France  Desrais C L  1746 1816 74 5911 France Desrais C L 1746 1816
74/5911 [France]. Desrais, C.L. (1746-1816). "Conquêtes de la Republique Française". Engraving by (P.A.?) LE BEAU, 1792, 24,3x38,5 cm., publ. by L. Mondhare, Paris.

- Sl. soiled; w. creases.

= Rare print showing 9 scenes of the first year of the French Republic, 1792, i.a. the conquests of the regime of Ghent, Brussels and Mainz. The central scene shows king Louis XVI entering the prison at the Tour du Temple.

74/5912 France  Duynkercke Grevelinge Borborch 74/5912 France Duynkercke Grevelinge Borborch
74/5912 [France]. "Duynkercke. Grevelinge. Borborch." Three handcol. engr. (bird's eye) views on 1 sheet, 30x49 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, 1575.

- Sm. closed hole and vague waterstain at central upper margin. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 1168.

74/5913 France  France Holland and Belgium 74/5913 France France Holland and Belgium
74/5913 [France]. "France". "Holland and Belgium". Two col. lithogr. maps on 1 leaf by A.J. JOHNSON, 42,5x62 cm. (total size), New York, Johson and Browning, 1866 (frayed). - AND 3 smaller engr. maps of France, i.a. "Royaume de France" (handcol. engr. map w. 20 engr. national flags, Paris, ±1800).
74/5914 France  Franciae Status sub Regibus Primae Stirpis  État de la France sous les Rois de la première Race 74/5914 France Franciae Status sub Regibus Primae Stirpis État de la France sous les Rois de la première Race
74/5914 [France]. "Franciae Status sub Regibus Primae Stirpis (...). État de la France sous les Rois de la première Race". Engr. map w. handcol. borders by G. ROBERT, 66x49 cm., Paris, Delamarche, 1740. - AND 3 others, i.a. "France with the Netherlands" (engr. map w. handcol. borders by J. BARBER).
74/5915 France  Le Gouvernement General de Guienne et Gascogne 74/5915 France Le Gouvernement General de Guienne et Gascogne
74/5915 [France]. "Le Gouvernement General de Guienne et Gascogne". Engr. map by M.G. DE L'ISLE, 48x58,5 cm., large title-cartouche w. 14 shields (10x showing coats of arms), Amst., P. Mortier, ±1730 (middle fold and right margin strengthened on verso; 2 closed tears in upper margin). - AND 3 others, all handcol. maps by M. BONNE: "Carte de Gouvernement de Bretagne"; "Carte de Gouvernement de l'Isle de France et de celui de l'Orleanois" and "Carte des Gouvernements de Languedoc, de Foix et de Roussillon (...)".
74/5916 France  Gouvernement General du Pays Orleanois 74/5916 France Gouvernement General du Pays Orleanois
74/5916 [France]. "Gouvernement General du Pays Orleanois". Engr. map, large title-cartouche w. 14 shields (9x showing coats of arms), 46,5x60 cm., Amst., J. Blaeu, ±1690.

- Trifle frayed; some vague waterstains in upper blank margin. = Rare map without text on verso.

AND 2 others, i.a. "Plan de l'Enterprise et de l'Attacque de l'Armee" Francoise (...) Commandée par Mylord Albermale le 24 Juillet 1712" (engr. battle plan by B. VAN ZIJL, The Hague, P. Husson, ±1715).

74/5917 France  Gubernatio Generalis Languedociae Occitania olim dictae  74/5917 France Gubernatio Generalis Languedociae Occitania olim dictae
74/5917 [France]. "Gubernatio Generalis Languedociae Occitania olim dictae (...)". Partly handcol. engr. map, 49x58,5 cm., 2 cartouches, Nurnberg, Homann Heirs, 1742, framed.

- Sl. yellowed.

74/5918 France  Partie de la Bretagne Rade de Brest 74/5918 France Partie de la Bretagne Rade de Brest
74/5918 [France]. "Partie de la Bretagne. Rade de Brest". Engr. map by J.N. BELLIN within ornamental border, 25x35,5 cm., numb. "24", n.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1760).

- Outer blank margins cut sl. short and sl. yellowed; straps of tape along edges on verso from former framing.