5839 - 6016     FINE ARTS - FOREIGN TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 7 of 9 Results 121 - 140 of 178
74/5959 Hungary  Nieuwe Kaart van Hongarijen in het bijzonder van deszelfs stroomen en natuurlijke voordbrengselen 74/5959 Hungary Nieuwe Kaart van Hongarijen in het bijzonder van deszelfs stroomen en natuurlijke voordbrengselen
74/5959 [Hungary]. "Nieuwe Kaart van Hongarijen, in het bijzonder van deszelfs stroomen en natuurlijke voordbrengselen". Engr. map w. contemp. handcol. borders by J.M. KAROBINSKY, 45x59,2 cm., The Hague, J.C. Leeuwesteijn, 1801.

- Two sm. (closed) tears in margins just affecting the image; right edge partly cut just outside the borderline.

ADDED: 1 steelengr. map of Austria by H. LEUTEMANN (Leipsic, 1843).

€ (60-80) 190
74/5960 Iberian peninsula  Carte generale des Royaumes d'Espagne & de Portugal avec leur principales divisions &c 74/5960 Iberian peninsula Carte generale des Royaumes d'Espagne & de Portugal avec leur principales divisions &c
74/5960 [Iberian peninsula]. "Carte generale des Royaumes d'Espagne & de Portugal, avec leur principales divisions &c." Handcol. engr. map touched w. contemp. colour, large cartouche w. i.a. the coats of arms of the different Spanish regions, 50x58 cm., Amst., R. & J. Ottens, ±1740.

- Trifle frayed/ dustsoiled.

= "Pour l'usage de ceux qui sont curieux de voir les Marches, Entreprises &c. des Armées en ce pais la tant par Mer que par terre" (title-cartouche); the map indeed shows some "places avec Garnison" and "places de Battaille", the last indicated by two crossed swords and the year of the corresponding (sea) battles, fought between 1702 and 1720.

€ (60-80) 100
74/5961 India  Carte de la partie Supérieure de l'Inde en decà du Gange  74/5961 India Carte de la partie Supérieure de l'Inde en decà du Gange
74/5961 [India]. "Carte de la partie Supérieure de l'Inde en decà du Gange (...) ." Two engr. maps by M. BONNE, both w. rectangular title-cartouche, 1x w. inset map showing "Bouches du Gange", 21x32 cm., Paris, Guillaume-Thomas Raynal, 1780. - AND 2 other maps of India.
74/5962 India  De Golf van Bengala 74/5962 India De Golf van Bengala
74/5962 [India]. "De Golf van Bengala." Handcol. engr. chart, large title-cartouche, 43,5x52,2 cm., Amst., H. Doncker, ±1700.

- Doubled; waterst. (mainly) in blank margins.

= Koeman IV, p.172, 61. Rare chart. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXL.

AND 1 other handcol. chart of the Indian Ocean.

74/5963 India  Intérieur du Couvent de Condgeveram à 40 Milles de Madras Réunion journalière des Brames en honneur des deux Divinités Conservatrice et Destructive Juillet 1821 74/5963 India Intérieur du Couvent de Condgeveram à 40 Milles de Madras Réunion journalière des Brames en honneur des deux Divinités Conservatrice et Destructive Juillet 1821
74/5963 [India]. "Intérieur du Couvent de Condgeveram, à 40 Milles de Madras. Réunion journalière des Brames en honneur des deux Divinités Conservatrice et Destructive Juillet 1821." Tinted lithograph by GIRARD and RUDDER after A. SOLTYKOFF, 50,1x60,1 cm., from A. SOLTYKOFF, Voyage dans l'Inde pendant les années 1841-1842-1843, 1845-1846, Paris, A. Bry, ±1850.

- Partly dampstained in lower margin (affecting caption, not affecting the plate); blank margins sl. foxed; top margin sl. frayed and sl. creased.

= Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLI.

€ (400-600) 1300
74/5964 Indian Ocean  Carte réduite de la Mer des Indes et d'une partie de celle du Sud pour la Relation du Voyage à la Recherche de la Pérouse du Cen Labillardière 74/5964 Indian Ocean Carte réduite de la Mer des Indes et d'une partie de celle du Sud pour la Relation du Voyage à la Recherche de la Pérouse du Cen Labillardière
74/5964 [Indian Ocean]. "Carte réduite de la Mer des Indes, et d'une partie de celle du Sud, pour la Relation du Voyage à la Recherche de la Pérouse, du Cen. Labillardière". Fold. engr. chart by C. DIEN and F. D'HOUDAN after J.D. BARBIÉ DU BOCAGE, 48x72 cm., n.pl. (Paris), n.publ., An VIIIème de la République (1800).

- Vaguely waterst.

= Chart showing the route of the expedition searching for J.-F. de la Pérouse, who had gone missing in 1788. Among the scientists on the expedition was botanist J.J.H. de Labillardière.

74/5965 Ireland  Carte particuliere des costes occidentales d'Irlande qui comprend la baye de Galloway et la Riviere de Lymerick 74/5965 Ireland Carte particuliere des costes occidentales d'Irlande qui comprend la baye de Galloway et la Riviere de Lymerick
74/5965 [Ireland]. "Carte particuliere des costes occidentales d'Irlande qui comprend la baye de Galloway et la Riviere de Lymerick." Contemp. handcol. engr. chart w. large cartouche, 2 compass roses, insert map of the port of Kinsal, 58x86 cm., Paris, 1693.

- Sl. yellowed.

74/5966 Ireland  A Chart of the Coasts of Ireland and part of England 74/5966 Ireland A Chart of the Coasts of Ireland and part of England
74/5966 [Ireland]. "A Chart of the Coasts of Ireland and part of England". Engr. chart w. handcol. borders, 44x53,5 cm., London, J. Mount and T. Page, 1756. "A New Chart of the Irish Sea". Partly handcol. engr. chart, 43,7x53 cm., London, S. Thornton, ±1705.

- Both sl. waterst. (mainly) in blank margins. = Rare charts.

ADDED: 1 other engr. chart "A large Chart describeing[sic] the Sands Shoales Depth of water and Anchorage on the East Coast of Scottland ats[sic] North Britain".

74/5967 Italy  Etats du Roi des Deux Siciles avec les Métropoles Ecclésiastiques et leurs Suffragans L'Etat de Venise et le Duché de Mantoue  L'Italie Divisée en tous ses Etats et assujett74/5967 Italy Etats du Roi des Deux Siciles avec les Métropoles Ecclésiastiques et leurs Suffragans L'Etat de Venise et le Duché de Mantoue L'Italie Divisée en tous ses Etats et assujett
74/5967 [Italy]. "Etats du Roi des Deux Siciles, avec les Métropoles Ecclésiastiques et leurs Suffragans". "L'Etat de Venise et le Duché de Mantoue (...)". "L'Italie, Divisée en tous ses Etats, et assujettie (...)". Three partly handcol. engr. maps by BRION, title-cartouche and within richly dec. border, each 28,5x31 cm., Paris, Desnos, 1766 (slightly foxed in blank margins). - AND 7 others, all similar small maps of Italy, i.a. "L'Italie" (by M. BONNE, from Atlas De Toutes Les Parties Connues Du Globe Terrestre, ±1770).
€ (100-150) 190
74/5968 Italy Florence  Figur und Gelegenheit der Edlen und Hoch Berhumpten Statt Florentz 74/5968 Italy Florence Figur und Gelegenheit der Edlen und Hoch Berhumpten Statt Florentz
74/5968 [Italy. Florence]. "Figur und Gelegenheit der Edlen und Hoch Berhumpten Statt Florentz". Woodcut view within richly decorated border, from S. MÜNSTER, Cosmographia, ±1580.

- Browned; some damages along middle fold.

74/5969 Italy  L'Italie 74/5969 Italy L'Italie
74/5969 [Italy]. "L'Italie". Engr. map by G. DE L'ISLE, w. cartouche and contemp. handcol. borders, 49x60 cm., Amst., J. Covens and C. Mortier, ±1750.

- Trifle soiled near lower edge.

€ (60-80) 110
74/5970 Italy  Status ecclesiasticus et magnus ducatus Thoscanae 74/5970 Italy Status ecclesiasticus et magnus ducatus Thoscanae
74/5970 [Italy]. "Status ecclesiasticus et magnus ducatus Thoscanae." Engr. map w. cartouche, 49,5x58 cm., Amst., F. De Wit, ±1690.

- Margins strengthened on verso; closed tears in right and lower margin (occas. just affecting the image); 2 closed holes near right edge.

ADDED 2 others, (damaged) handcol. maps of Tirol and Portugal.

€ (60-80) 160
74/5971 Italy  De stoel des oorlogs in Italien waar in vertoont werden de staat van Milano de republicen van Venetien en Genoua de landen van Parma Mantoua Modena Ferrara 74/5971 Italy De stoel des oorlogs in Italien waar in vertoont werden de staat van Milano de republicen van Venetien en Genoua de landen van Parma Mantoua Modena Ferrara
74/5971 [Italy]. "De stoel des oorlogs in Italien, waar in vertoont werden de staat van Milano, de republicen van Venetien en Genoua, de landen van Parma, Mantoua, Modena, Ferrara". Engr. map, 59,5x74 cm., Amst., N. Visscher, ±1700.

- Mounted on board; sl. yellowed. = Koeman III, 174 (35).

74/5972 Italy  Lot of 7 offset charts of Italian coastlines 74/5972 Italy Lot of 7 offset charts of Italian coastlines
74/5972 [Italy]. Lot of 7 offset charts of Italian coastlines, occas. w. circular/ oval title-cartouche, later eds., ±66x98 cm., London, the Admirality, 1960-1990.

- Some sm. defects; mostly fine.

= Comprises i.a. "Mediterranean Adriatic Sea. Venice"; "Mediterranean Sea. Italy Gulf of Genoa. Punta Invrea to Nervi"; "Mediterranean - Ionian Sea. West Coast of Morea (...)" and "Mediterranean South Coast of Italy. Policastro to Cape santa Maria di Leuca (...)".

ADDED: 1 similar map publ. by the same showing coastlines in Greece.

74/5973 Italy Venice  Sale du Grand Conseil de Venise 74/5973 Italy Venice Sale du Grand Conseil de Venise
74/5973 [Italy. Venice]. "Sale du Grand Conseil de Venise". Engraving, 47,5x57 cm., engr. caption (w. key to the picture) below, publ. by P. Mortier, Amst., framed

- Sm. dam. in upper right corner; central vertical fold (as publ.).

= Impressive double-p. engraving from A.N. de la Houssaie, Histoire du gouvernement de Venise (1705), showing the meeting of the Maggior Consiglio, or Council, of the Republic of Venice.

74/5974 Lot of 28 col / tinted lithogr plans 74/5974 Lot of 28 col / tinted lithogr plans
74/5974 Lot of 28 col./ tinted lithogr. plans, late 19th cent., various sizes, from various atlases and BAEDEKER guides.

= I.a. Beijing, Budapest, Chicago, Edinburgh, Jerusalem, London, Moscow, New York, St. Petersburg, Tokyo, Venice and Vienna.

74/5975 Lot of ±80 all but a few col lithogr maps 74/5975 Lot of ±80 all but a few col lithogr maps
74/5975 Lot of ±80 (all but a few) col. lithogr. maps, mostly late 19th cent., mostly ±20x28 cm. (or vice versa), i.a. from WINKLER PRINS.
74/5976 Middle East  Nova et accurata Imperii Persici delineatio 74/5976 Middle East Nova et accurata Imperii Persici delineatio
74/5976 [Middle East]. "Nova et accurata Imperii Persici delineatio." Partly contemp. handcol. engr. map by J. STEMMERS after G. DE L'ISLE, 49,5x61 cm., Amst., Covens and Mortier, ±1740.

- A few tears in upper margin affecting the title; some foxing in blank margins/

AND 1 other map, of Syria.

74/5977 North Sea  A correct Chart of the Sea Coasts of England Flanders and Holland 74/5977 North Sea A correct Chart of the Sea Coasts of England Flanders and Holland
74/5977 [North Sea]. "A correct Chart of the Sea Coasts of England, Flanders and Holland." Partly handcol. engr. chart, title-cartouche, 43,5x54,5 cm., London, J. Mount and T. Page, 1752.

- Trifle foxed; vague brown stains in centre; tipped onto mount; part of (image) outer right margin restored.

= Rare chart.

AND a part of another sea chart: "A new Reducted Sea Map of the whole North-Sea".

74/5978 North Sea  A new and correct Chart of the Coast of Flanders From the Island of Walcheren to Calais in France with part of the English Shore from Margate to Dover 74/5978 North Sea A new and correct Chart of the Coast of Flanders From the Island of Walcheren to Calais in France with part of the English Shore from Margate to Dover
74/5978 [North Sea]. "A new and correct Chart of the Coast of Flanders. From the Island of Walcheren to Calais in France, with part of the English Shore from Margate to Dover." Partly handcol. engr. chart, title-cartouche, 45x56,2 cm., London, J. Mount and T. Page, 1756 (trifle waterst./ 2 tiny holes in blank margins).