5478 - 5838     FINE ARTS - DUTCH TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 2 of 19 Results 21 - 40 of 361
74/5498 Amsterdam and surroundings  Plan très exact de la fameuse ville marchande d'Amsterdam 74/5498 Amsterdam and surroundings Plan très exact de la fameuse ville marchande d'Amsterdam
74/5498 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Plan très exact de la fameuse ville marchande d'Amsterdam". Large engr. plan on two joined sheets by H. DE LETH, w. dec. title and inset map of Amsterdam and surroundings, 57x88 cm., Amst., Covens & Mortier and J. Covens Jr., 1783 (or later).

- Folded; sl. creased; some vague stains at lower edge.

= d'Ailly 321; Hameleers 114, the 6th state (of 6), with the new enlarged Maagdenhuis.

€ (250-350) 650
74 5499 Amsterdam and surroundings  Plegtigheid van het overgeeven der vaandels enz aan het exercitie genootschap Tot Nut Der Schuttery te Amsterdam den 13 van Bloeymaand 1786 74 5499 Amsterdam and surroundings Plegtigheid van het overgeeven der vaandels enz aan het exercitie genootschap Tot Nut Der Schuttery te Amsterdam den 13 van Bloeymaand 1786
74/5499 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Plegtigheid van het overgeeven der vaandels enz. aan het exercitie genootschap Tot Nut Der Schuttery. te Amsterdam den 13 van Bloeymaand 1786." Engraving by N. VAN DER MEER JR., 43,5x50,5 cm., publ. by J. Sluytman van der Meer. - WITH the very rare accompanying broadside: "Toewijding van een kunst-plaat, aan alle de heeren leden van het bloeijend exercitie genootschap tot nut der schutterij te Amsterdam" (large folio).
74 5500 Amsterdam and surroundings  Plegtigheid van het overgeeven der vaandels enz aan het exercitie genootschap Tot Nut Der Schuttery te Amsterdam den 13 van Bloeymaand 1786 74 5500 Amsterdam and surroundings Plegtigheid van het overgeeven der vaandels enz aan het exercitie genootschap Tot Nut Der Schuttery te Amsterdam den 13 van Bloeymaand 1786
74/5500 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "Plegtigheid van het overgeeven der vaandels enz. aan het exercitie genootschap Tot Nut Der Schuttery. te Amsterdam den 13 van Bloeymaand 1786. Engraving by N. VAN DER MEER JR., 43,5x50,5 cm., publ. by J. Sluytman van der Meer.

- Sm. stain in image; some foxing in margins; rubbed spot in lower left corner.

"Afbeelding van de Muider Poort, so als deselve sig van buyten vertoonde den 1 February 1769". Two engravings by J. SCHOUTEN, each 16,3x29,5 cm., publ. by A. Meyer, 1769.

- Both under passepartout.

"Gedenkzuil der Eerste Eeuwfeest van 't Diaconie Weeshuis te Amsteldam (...)". Broadside poem w. two engravings, each 8,5x13,8 cm., letterpress text in two columns below, Amst., J. van Hoogstraten, 1757.

- Sl. stained; margins frayed.

AND 4 others.

74 5501 Amsterdam and surroundings  Quellinus A  1609 1668  after 74 5501 Amsterdam and surroundings Quellinus A 1609 1668 after
74/5501 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Quellinus, A. (1609-1668) (after). The tympan of the rear facade of the Amsterdam Town Hall. Engraving by H. QUELLINUS from the series Praecipuarum effigierum ac ornamentorum, 39,5x167 cm., on 3 attached sheets, Amst., F. de Wit and A. Quellinus, 1655-1665.

- Five vertical folds; cut just outside the borderline; lacks captions; lacks sm. piece of centre lower edge (replaced by random piece of a similar engraving); central part mounted on paper; still an attractive engraving.

= Kat. Orn. Berlin 4210-4211; Hollstein XVII, p.288, no.5; Thieme/ Becker XXVII, p. 509: "Seine Hauptarbeit ist das Stichwerk über den von Artus geschaffenen plastischen und dekorativen Schmuck des ehemaligen Rathauses zu Amsterdam." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXX.

74 5502 Amsterdam and surroundings  Schenk P  1660 1713 74 5502 Amsterdam and surroundings Schenk P 1660 1713
74/5502 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Schenk, P. (1660-1713). Afbeeldinge der voornaamste gebouwen van Amsterdam. Lot of 37 (of 100) engr. plates from the work (incl. 1 duplicate), with the engr. dedic. leaf and engr. list of plates, Amst., ±1700.

- Plates yellowed/ browned (the duplicate fine); dedic. leaf soiled and cut short in right margin, up to text.

= Nos. 3, 5, 7, 8, 20-26, 30, 32, 33, 38-41, 44 (2x), 49, 58, 59, 63-68, 71, 72, 77, 84, 89, 90, 93 and 95. Hollstein 1098-1197.

74 5503 Amsterdam and surroundings  De twee groote synagogen der Hoogduitsche Jooden en het Oude Zijds huiszitten aalmoesseniers huis van agteren in 't verschiet 74 5503 Amsterdam and surroundings De twee groote synagogen der Hoogduitsche Jooden en het Oude Zijds huiszitten aalmoesseniers huis van agteren in 't verschiet
74/5503 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. "De twee groote synagogen der Hoogduitsche Jooden, en het Oude-Zijds-huiszitten-aalmoesseniers-huis, van agteren, in 't verschiet." Handcol. engr. by J. DE BEYER, 26,5x29,7 cm., 1765. "Gezicht van het Diaconie Weeshuys, te Amsterdam." Handcol. engr. view by S. FOKKE after J. DE BEIJER, engr. captions below image, 27x36 cm., from the atlas of FOUQUET, 1760. - AND ±15 other views of Amsterdam, 18th/ 19th cent., mainly (large) engrs., occas. handcol., i.a. from COMMELIN and FOUQUET, i.a. "De Noorder Kerk van binnen, naar 't Noorden te zien", "Gezicht van de Gast-huys-Kerk tot Amsterdam", "De Nieuwe Schouwburg, by het uitgaan, in 1786" and "Gezicht van het Meysjes Burger-Weeshuys tot Amsterdam".

- All prints under passe partout.

74 5504 Amsterdam and surroundings  Valck G  1651/1652 1726  publ  74 5504 Amsterdam and surroundings Valck G 1651/1652 1726 publ
74/5504 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Valck, G. (1651/1652-1726) (publ.). (View of the Dam, Amsterdam). Engr. bird's eye view after J. VAN DER ULFT, 28x35 cm., w. engr. coat of arms of Amsterdam and ship in upper part, "G. Valk Ex" in the plate, two-line poem in four columns below image by J. HEYBLOCQ.

- Lacks sm. portion of upper margin; doubled; tiny hole in image; formerly folded; cut close to the borderline.

= Rare view of Amsterdam showing i.a. the publishing house of Valck, housed in the building "De Wackere Hond". Not in Hollstein. Cf. F.M. 2033.

74/5505 Amsterdam and surroundings  Lot of 14 engravings of Batterije 74/5505 Amsterdam and surroundings Lot of 14 engravings of Batterije
74/5505 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Lot of 14 engravings of "Batterije", each w. engr. caption below image, each ±14,5x19,5 cm.

- Most plates w. vague, unobtrusive (water)stain(s) in blank margin, not affecting image.

= Attractive, complete set. Contains i.a. "Gezigt van de vlot batterijen in den Amstel aan Kalfjes laan 1787"; "Gezigt van de drijvende batterije in de Buite Amstel, na de Weesper weg te Zien 1787"; "Gezigt van de batterije aan de Buite Bullewijk, agter Ouderkerk 1787"; "Gezigt van de batterijen aan den Diemer Brug 1787" and "Gezigt van de batterije aan Halfweg Haarlem 1787". F.M. 4955: Measurements sl. different, Muller mentions 2-line caption.

74/5506 Amsterdam and surroundings  Lot of 20 engr views of Amsterdam 74/5506 Amsterdam and surroundings Lot of 20 engr views of Amsterdam
74/5506 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Lot of 20 engr. views of Amsterdam, i.a. by/ after J. DE BEYER, P. VAN LIENDER, H. SCHOUTE, C. PHILIPS, various sizes, all titled in/ below the plate.

- Most prints in fine condition; some occas. yellowing.

= Comprises i.a.: "De Eilandskerk te Amsterdam"; "Gezicht van het nieuw Gebouwde Luthersche Diaconie-Huys, tot Amsterdam"; "Het Oude-Zyds-Heeren-Logement en de voorpoort van 't Gasthuis"; "Gezigt op de nieuwe brug en tooren der Oude Kerke"; "Gezigt op 't Admiraliteits-Magazyn, en de Ooster-Kerk in 't verschiet" and "Gezigt langs het Rokin, op de Nieuwe-Zyds-Kapel en Beurs".

€ (120-150) 160
74/5507 Amsterdam and surroundings  Lot of 36 engr views 74/5507 Amsterdam and surroundings Lot of 36 engr views
74/5507 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Lot of 36 engr. views, i.a. from the atlas of P. FOUQUET and WAGENAAR, various sizes, mostly titled below the image.

- A few frayed/ stained, mostly fine.

= I.a. from the atlas of P. FOUQUET: "Gezicht van het mannen-tucht of rasp-huys"; "Het oude mannen en vrouwenhuis" and "De Ooster-kerk van binne, tot Amsterdam".

74/5508 Arnhem  Arnhemium Gelriae in ripa Rheni Opp 74/5508 Arnhem Arnhemium Gelriae in ripa Rheni Opp
74/5508 [Arnhem]. "Arnhemium Gelriae in ripa Rheni Opp". Handcol engr. bird's eye plan, 23x31,5 cm., from GUICCIARDINI, first half 17th cent.

- Mounted on board. = Guicciardini Illustratus 2.1.

"Aernhem." Etched profile by J. PEETERS after C. BOUTTATS, Dutch/ French letterpress text below, 14x23,5 cm., from Thooneel der Steden ende Sterckten, ±1675. - AND 13 others, all engr./ lithogr. views (1 plan) of Arnhem, i.a. "Grondteekening der Stad Arnhem" (engr. plan, from I. TIRION, Tegenwoordige Staat (...), ±1750) and "De groote Markt, het Princen Hof, Stad huis en Hoofd Kerk te Arnhem" (engr. view by J.C. PHILIPS after C. PRONK, ±1730).

74/5509 Assendelft  Accurate Kaart van Assendelft 74/5509 Assendelft Accurate Kaart van Assendelft
74/5509 [Assendelft]. "Accurate Kaart van Assendelft". Contemp. handcol. engr. map by of Assendelft and surroundings by T. CLAASZ., 23,2x28,2 cm., Amst., widow N. Visser, ±1700, framed.

- Small tear in upper left part.

74/5510 Bergen op Zoom  Berga ad somam Brabantiae Opp  74/5510 Bergen op Zoom Berga ad somam Brabantiae Opp
74/5510 [Bergen op Zoom]. "Berga, ad somam, Brabantiae Opp: (...)." Contemp. handcol. engr. bird's eye plan, 33,5x38,4 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, 1581.

- Mounted on paper; sl. yellowed. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 442.

AND 2 engr. views of Bergen op Zoom, i.a. "Berghen op Zoom" (from GUICCIARDINI, early 17th cent. Doubled; Guicciardini Illustratus 3).

€ (80-100) 130
74/5511 Bergen op Zoom  Berga ad somam Brabantiae Opp  74/5511 Bergen op Zoom Berga ad somam Brabantiae Opp
74/5511 [Bergen op Zoom]. "Berga, ad somam, Brabantiae Opp: (...)." Handcol. engr. bird's eye plan, 33,5x38,4 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, 1581, framed.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 442.

€ (80-100) 160
74/5512 Bergen op Zoom  Bergen op Zoom na het Leven afgebeeld met alle derzelver Fortificatien omleggende Steden Dorpen en Sterktens als ook de Beleegering der Franschen zo als die door hun is 74/5512 Bergen op Zoom Bergen op Zoom na het Leven afgebeeld met alle derzelver Fortificatien omleggende Steden Dorpen en Sterktens als ook de Beleegering der Franschen zo als die door hun is
74/5512 [Bergen op Zoom]. "Bergen op Zoom na het Leven afgebeeld, met alle derzelver Fortificatien, omleggende Steden, Dorpen en Sterktens, als ook de Beleegering der Franschen, zo als die door hun is ondernomen op den 16. van de maand July 1747, en voortgezet tot den 16. September van dit zelve Jaar (...)". Broadside w. large engr. battle scene, 25,5x36,5 cm. (engr.), letterpress text above and below, Amst., S. van Esveldt, 1747.

- Some foxing; elongated brownish stain in text caption. = FM 3895b.

"Plan de l'Attaque de la Ville de Bergen op Zoom". Engr. plan w. engr. explanatory text, 40x38 cm., ibid., Covens & Mortier, ±1750.

- A few tiny stains.

AND 1 other sm. fortification plan of Bergen op Zoom.

74/5513 Biesbosch  Novissima Tabula Insular Dordracensis Alblasser Crimper Clundert  Territoria Vianae Goricomii Leerdami Altenae Heusdenae ad Civitates S Geertrudisbergam Sevenbergam74/5513 Biesbosch Novissima Tabula Insular Dordracensis Alblasser Crimper Clundert Territoria Vianae Goricomii Leerdami Altenae Heusdenae ad Civitates S Geertrudisbergam Sevenbergam
74/5513 [Biesbosch]. "Novissima Tabula Insular. Dordracensis, Alblasser, Crimper, Clundert (...) Territoria Vianae, Goricomii, Leerdami, Altenae, Heusdenae ad Civitates S. Geertrudisbergam, Sevenbergam (...)". Engr. map w. cartouche by B.F. VAN BERCKENRODE, 45x54,5 cm., Amst., H. Hondius, 1633 ("1629" in the plate).

- Cut on the right borderline; trifle frayed affecting the image; closed tear in lower edge.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 3403:1.1.

AND a handcol. engr. river map of the Merwede by M. BOLSTRA.

€ (70-90) 200
74/5514 Biesbosch  Zuydhollandia stricte sumta 74/5514 Biesbosch Zuydhollandia stricte sumta
74/5514 [Biesbosch]. "Zuydhollandia stricte sumta." Partially handcol. engr. map w. cartouche, 38,5x51 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, ±1635.

- Slightly yellowed; trifle wormholed in right outer blank margin.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman II, 3401:2. Showing the areas of the Biesbosch, Alblasserwaard, Tielerwaard, Bommelerwaard and Het land van Altena, the area between Gouda, Wijck bij Duurstede, Den Bosch and Klundert.

AND 2 other maps of the Biesbosch, i.a. "Hollandiae Meridionalis Pars II. Continens novissimam Insularum Dordracensis, Alblasser, Crimper et Clundert" (partially handcol. engr. map by J. VAN DEN AVELE, Amst., G. Valk and P. Schenk, ±1700).

€ (80-100) 170
74/5515 Brabant  Brabantiae descriptio 74/5515 Brabant Brabantiae descriptio
74/5515 [Brabant]. "Brabantiae descriptio". Engr. map w. three cartouches and inset map of Mechelen and surroundings, 36,5x47,5 cm., from A. ORTELIUS, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, dated "1591" in the plate.

- Slightly browned. = Dorigo/ Franssen 20.1; Van der Krogt/ Koeman 3100:31B.

"Ducatus Brabantiae Nova Tabula". Handcol. engr. map, 57,5x48 cm., Nürnberg, Homann, 1780.

= Dorigo/ Franssen 90.1.

€ (80-100) 140
74 5516 Brabant  Caarte van Brabant  Carte du Brabant 74 5516 Brabant Caarte van Brabant Carte du Brabant
74/5516 [Brabant]. "Caarte van Brabant (...). Carte du Brabant". Handcol. engr. map by G. DE L'ISLE on 2 joined sheets, 62,5x63,5 cm., Paris, after 1729.

- Slightly browned along 1 vertical fold.

= Dorigo/ Franssen 93.2: with engr. "Tom. II. No. 1" in lower right corner.

AND 1 other of Brabant: "Tabula Ducatus Brabantiae (...)" (handcol. engr. map w. 2 cartouches, Amst., F. de Wit, 1666. Dorigo/ Franssen 56.3).

74/5517 Brabant  Ducatus Brabantiae Continens Marchionatum Sacri Imperii et Dominium Mechliniense 74/5517 Brabant Ducatus Brabantiae Continens Marchionatum Sacri Imperii et Dominium Mechliniense
74/5517 [Brabant]. "Ducatus Brabantiae Continens Marchionatum Sacri Imperii et Dominium Mechliniense". Contemp. handcol. engr. map w. cartouche by J. LOOTS, 51x60 cm., without address, 1709.

- Slightly frayed; lacks sm. portion of lower corners just affecting the coordinate border.

= Dorigo/ Franssen 72.2.

AND 2 others, both plans of Bergen op Zoom, i.a. "Tabula Bergarum ad Zomam Stenbergae et novorum ibi operum" (contemp. handcol. engr. map by F. VAN SCHOTEN, 22,5x54 cm., Amst., W. Bleau, ±1650).

€ (100-150) 300