3284 - 4505     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS and SCULPTURES

Page 54 of 62 Results 1061 - 1080 of 1222
74 4344 Tholen W B  1860 1931 74 4344 Tholen W B 1860 1931
74/4344 Tholen, W.B. (1860-1931). Molen bij Doesburg. Etching, 11x15,2 cm., signed "Tholen" in pencil, signed "Tholen" and "Doesburg" in the plate.

= Knuttel 27.

74 4345 Tholen W B  1860 1931 74 4345 Tholen W B 1860 1931
74/4345 Tholen, W.B. (1860-1931). (Portrait of a seated young boy smoking a pipe). Drawing, pencil, 16,9x11 cm., signed in pencil. - ON VERSO: part of a pencil sketch of a shovelling man.
€ (150-250) 170
74 4346 Tholen W B  1860 1931 74 4346 Tholen W B 1860 1931
74/4346 Tholen, W.B. (1860-1931). Schuine boom en Eudia. Etching, 15,7x23,4 cm., signed "Tholen 05" in the plate, on Japanese (Knuttel 41). - AND 1 unsigned etching by the same, Wilgen en kasteel (Knuttel 36).
74 4347 Tholen W B  1860 1931 74 4347 Tholen W B 1860 1931
74/4347 Tholen, W.B. (1860-1931). Sloot in de avond. Etching, 12,9x14 cm., signed "Tholen" in pencil.

- Sl. yellowed/ foxed, especially in blank margins. = Knuttel 30.

74 4348 Tholen W B  1860 1931 74 4348 Tholen W B 1860 1931
74/4348 Tholen, W.B. (1860-1931). (View with a house). Drawing, black crayon, 12,5x21 cm., tipped onto mount. Idem. (Hill view). Drawing. black crayon, 12,5x21 cm., tipped onto mount.

- Both w. traces of former tape on verso, sl. shining through on recto; trifle foxed along edges; annots. on verso "Uit een schetsboek van W.B. Tholen".

= Both w. sketches of figures on verso.

74 4349 Tholen W B  1860 1931 74 4349 Tholen W B 1860 1931
74/4349 Tholen, W.B. (1860-1931). Zeilende praam, rechts de strekdam van Enkhuizen. Etching, 17,8x23,7 cm., signed "Tholen" in pencil and in the plate.

= Knuttel 42.

74 4350 Thoma H  1839 1924 74 4350 Thoma H 1839 1924
74/4350 Thoma, H. (1839-1924). Kind beim Frühstück. Etching and drypoint, 19x24,2 cm., signed "Hans Thoma" in pencil, monogrammed and "1910" in the plate, on Japanese.

- Sl. foxed and a few other minor imperfections.

= With an unidentified artist's, collector's or gallery stamp on verso, partly erased, but monogrammed "H.T. 129"

Geyger, E.M. (1861-1941). (Snake coils himself around a toad). Woodcut, 24x18 cm., signed in the block, on Japanese.

AND 13 others, i.a. by HEINRICH WOLFF, K. SCHMOLL VON EISENWERTH, A. COSSMANN, WERNER VON HAUSEN and ARTHUR KAMPF.

74 4351 Tischler R  20th cent  74 4351 Tischler R 20th cent
74/4351 Tischler, R. (20th cent.). (Abstract composition). Painting, gouache and acrylic on paper, 100x70 cm. (image), 122x92 cm. (frame), signed [illegibly] and "'85" in black crayon, framed.

= Provenance: bought at Galerie Holtmann in June 1985.

74 4352 Toorop J Th  1858 1928 74 4352 Toorop J Th 1858 1928
74/4352 Toorop, J.Th. (1858-1928). Bomen aan een vijver. Drypoint, (1895), 13,8x11,7 cm., numb. "7/10" in pencil, stamped "Atelier Toorop" in red in lower blank margin.

= Verbeek 20: "Er zijn geen oude drukken bekend. In 1928 werden nog 10 exemplaren afgedrukt"; cat. Jan Toorop (Haags Gemeentemus. 1989), no.59; cat. J.Th. Toorop, De jaren 1885 tot 1910, no.64. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXI.

€ (300-400) 300
74 4353 Toorop J Th  1858 1928 74 4353 Toorop J Th 1858 1928
74/4353 Toorop, J.Th. (1858-1928). "Dochters van Jeruzalem weent niet over mij (...)." Photolithograph after a drawing, 36x52 cm., signed "Jan Toorop 1924" in the image, facs. signature and letterpress title below the image (browned). - AND 5 prints by J.H. WEISSENBRUCH, PH. ZILCKEN (2x, both unsigned) and H.D. NIJLAND (2x, 1x signed in pencil).
€ (70-90) 170
74 4354 Toorop J Th  1858 1928 74 4354 Toorop J Th 1858 1928
74/4354 Toorop, J.Th. (1858-1928). Kanaal met schilder (of Vijver met tekenaar). Drypoint, 1895, 7,7x9,9 cm., signed (partly in reverse) "J. Toorop" in the plate, on Japanese, framed.

- Yellowed; tipped under passepartout.

= Verbeek 11, 2nd state (of 2): "Volgens mededeling van Mr. A.J.M. van Moorsel is de tekenaar Johan Thorn Prikker, zittend aan een vijver in het Haagsche Bosch"; cat. J.Th. Toorop, De jaren 1885 tot 1910, no.60; cat. Jan Toorop (Haags Gemeentemus. 1989), no.52; Hefting, Jan Toorop, een kennismaking, p.112 (ill.) and 113. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXI.

€ (600-800) 650
74 4355 Toorop J Th  1858 1928 74 4355 Toorop J Th 1858 1928
74/4355 Toorop, J.Th. (1858-1928). Kanaal met schilder (of Vijver met tekenaar). Drypoint, 1895, 7,7x9,8 cm., signed (partly in reverse) "J. Toorop" in the plate, on Japanese.

= Verbeek 11, 2nd state (of 2): "Volgens mededeling van Mr. A.J.M. van Moorsel is de tekenaar Johan Thorn Prikker, zittend aan een vijver in het Haagsche Bosch"; cat. J.Th. Toorop, De jaren 1885 tot 1910, no.60; cat. Jan Toorop (Haags Gemeentemus. 1989), no.52; Hefting, Jan Toorop, een kennismaking, p.112 (ill.) and 113.

€ (300-400) 325
No image found 74 4356 Toorop J Th  1858 1928 74 4356 Toorop J Th 1858 1928
74 4356 Toorop J Th  1858 1928 74 4356 Toorop J Th 1858 1928
74/4356 Toorop, J.Th. (1858-1928). "Koninklijke Fabriek/ De Stearine Kaarsenfabriek/ Gouda/ 1880 - 1 juli - 1905/ Lithografische reproductiën/ naar schetsen van/ Jan Toorop". Series of 12 col. lithogr. plates, each ±57x48 cm., all signed and "1905" in the image and w. small letterpress "Lith. Lankhout, Den Haag", all under passepartout w. the letterpress title of the print, loose as issued in orig. giltlettered portfolio w. ties, large folio.

- Contents fine. Joints starting at spine-ends; upper flap broken but still attached; a few light stains on frontcover; owner's entry on upper pastedown.

= Rare complete series, comprising: De grondstoffen, De roerkuip, De perskamer, De koekenkamer, De rogneerkamer, De pitpluisters, De gieterij, De gietsters, De nachtlichten, De kokerplakkerij, Het kaarsenpakken, Het magazijn. With manuscript dedication on verso frontcover portfolio: "Opgedragen aan mijn Vader Dr. H. IJssel de Schepper bij gelegenheid van zijn vijf en twintig jarig Directeurschap der Koninklijke Fabriek de Stearine Kaarsenfabriek Gouda. [signed:] S. IJssel de Schepper". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXI.

€ (2.000-3.000) 2500
74 4357 Toorop J Th  1858 1928 74 4357 Toorop J Th 1858 1928
74/4357 Toorop, J.Th. (1858-1928). "St Patrick". Watercolour, 28,5x17 cm., signed and titled in upper left corner, framed.

- On two attached lvs.: the orig. leaf extended with an attached strip of ±5,5 cm. at the bottom.

= Watercolour showing a view of Croagh Patrick in Ireland. In the years 1910-1911 Toorop visited Ireland and made a large number of drawings and only a few paintings. For a similar drawing cf. exhibition catalogue "Jan Toorop 1858-1928" (The Hague 1989), no.110. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXII.

€ (4.000-6.000)
74 4358 Tuymans L  b 1958 74 4358 Tuymans L b 1958
74/4358 Tuymans, L. (b.1958). Gene. Col. silkscreen, 40x26 cm. (image size), 76,5x55,7 cm. (leaf size), signed "Luc Tuymans" and "17/100" in pencil.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXII.

€ (1.000-1.500) 3250
74 4359 Tuymans L  b 1958 74 4359 Tuymans L b 1958
74/4359 Tuymans, L. (b.1958). Le Verdict. Lithograph, 32x27 cm. (image size), 61,5x53,5 cm. (leaf size), signed "Luc Tuymans", "Proefdruk" and "'75" in pencil.

- Yellowed; sl. dustsoiled; a few vague foxed spots. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXII.

€ (2.000-3.000) 3750
74 4360 Ulrich G  1903 1988 74 4360 Ulrich G 1903 1988
74/4360 Ulrich, G. (1903-1988). (Venus im Pelz). Drawing, pencil, ±48x34 cm., signed ''Berlin, GU, 1930'' in pencil.

- Sl yellowed; sm. crease in lower right corner.

74 4361 Vaarzon Morel Jr  W  b 1931 74 4361 Vaarzon Morel Jr W b 1931
74/4361 Vaarzon Morel Jr., W. (b.1931). (Four horses). Col. lithograph, 48x71 cm., signed "W. Vaarzon Morel" and "193/220" in pencil, signed "W. Vaarzon Morel" on the stone. Morgan, C. (b.1950). (Woman on a bicycle with her child on the rack). Col. silkcreen, 56x76,5 cm. (leaf), signed "Cole Morgan" and "33/60" in pencil. - AND a monotype by R. HEIDEMA.
74 4362 Vaes W  1882 1958 74 4362 Vaes W 1882 1958
74/4362 Vaes, W. (1882-1958). Schaatsenrijden - Voorgrond rustende jongen en prikslede. Etching, 1919, 5,5x6,8 cm., signed "Walter Vaes, aquaf." in pencil, on Japanese.

= Lebeer 261.

AND 3 other etchings by the same, all signed in pencil, i.a. De kraaien, Veere (Lebeer 206).

€ (100-150) 190
74 4363 Vaes W  1882 1958 74 4363 Vaes W 1882 1958
74/4363 Vaes, W. (1882-1958). Van het klokkenhuis. Etching, 17,6x21,8 cm., signed "Walter Vaes" in pencil and in the plate, monogrammed in the plate.

- Traces of former mounting in upper and lower blank margin. = Lebeer 1.

AND 4 landscape etchings by the same, all signed in pencil.