2101 - 2230     NATURAL HISTORY, MEDICINE, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY etc.

Page 4 of 7 Results 61 - 80 of 130
74 2161 Horses and horsemanship  Lancosme Brèves S de 74 2161 Horses and horsemanship Lancosme Brèves S de
74/2161 [Horses and horsemanship]. Lancosme-Brèves, S. de. De l'équitation et des haras. Paris, R. Frères, 1842, 2nd ed., (8),246,(4),247-248p., num. ills. by E. GIRAUD, 2 (of 5) plates, , orig. wr., sm. folio.

- Lacks 3 plates; foxed. Wr. sl. soiled/ dam.; lacks backstrip.

= Cf. Mennessier de la Lance II, p. 38, calling for a first edition published by R. Frères in 1842 and a second edition published by Ledoyen in 1843.

AND 2 others, i.a. F.A. STEWART, Hunting Countries (London,1935, ills., orig. gilt cl., obl. folio. Owner's dedication on first free endpaper).

74 2162 Horses and horsemanship  Quadekker E A L 74 2162 Horses and horsemanship Quadekker E A L
74/2162 [Horses and horsemanship]. Quadekker, E.A.L. Het Paard. Lichaamsbouw en Inwendige organen. Voor Fokkers, Liefhebbers en Bezitters van Paarden, alsmede voor Landbouw-Onderwijs en Cursussen in Hoefbeslag. Deventer, Ae. Kluwer, 1916, 5th much improved ed., (4),128p., 5 col. lithogr. plates (1 with volvelle parts), 98 ills., orig. publ. boards, 4to.

- Second half trifle wrinkled in outer upper corner. Spine-ends and corner sl. worn.

= Nice art deco frontcover design.

€ (40-50)
74 2163 Hunting and falconry  Alberti C a o 74 2163 Hunting and falconry Alberti C a o
74/2163 [Hunting and falconry]. Alberti, C. a.o. Die hohe Jagd. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1920, 4th rev. ed., VIII,748,(4 advert.)p., 32 (col.) plates, 271 textills., orig. clothbacked gilt embossed pict. boards, sm. 4to.

- Sl. foxed/ browned. Sl. rubbed along extremities.

Diezel, K.E. Niederjagd. Ed. G. von Nordenflycht. Ibid., idem, 1920, 12th ed., IX,(3),761,(1),p., 40 (col.) plates and 294 ills. by K. WAGNER, W. ARNOLD, J. GEHRTS and O. VOLLRATH, orig. clothbacked embossed pict. boards, sm. 4to.

- Htitle w. owner's entry and repaired tear; sl. foxed/ browned; a few plates/ tears tiny marginal tear. Rubbed along extremities.

= Lindner 11.0513.19.

74 2164 Hunting and falconry  Mahler P 74 2164 Hunting and falconry Mahler P
74/2164 [Hunting and falconry]. Mahler, P. Les chiens, le gibier et ses ennemies. Sainte-Étienne, Mimard & Blachon, 1907, 192,(1) lvs., 175 full-p. col. ills. by P. MAHLER, 13 full-p. monochr. advertising ills., later hcl., orig. wr., obl. large 8vo.

- Bookblock loose; first 3 leaves w. flimsies creased; 2 flimsies torn out; occas. (sl.) foxed. Wr. dam. (repaired and tipped onto free endpapers).

= Sumptuous publication by the Mimard & Blachon Directeurs de la Manufacture Française d'Armes et Cycles.

74 2165 Husbandry  Kasteleijn P J  74 2165 Husbandry Kasteleijn P J
74/2165 [Husbandry]. (Kasteleijn, P.J.). Volledige beschrijving van alle konsten, ambachten, handwerken, fabrieken (...) Vijftiende stuk. De Zijdenteelt en Kweeking van den Moerbeziënboom. Dordrecht, A. Blussé en Zoon, 1798, (8),139,(3)p., 2 fold. engr. plates, contemp. marbled boards.

- Fine copy, from the library of D.F. Scheurleer. = On silkworm-breeding.

€ (40-60) 70
74 2166 Ichthyology  Bleeker P 74 2166 Ichthyology Bleeker P
74/2166 [Ichthyology]. Bleeker, P. Atlas ichthyologique des Indes Orientales Néerlandais. Vol. IV. Murènes, synbranches, leptocéphales. Amst., F. Muller, 1864, vol. 4 (of 8), 132p., 49 chromolithogr. plates printed by C.W. MIELING, contemp. hcl. w. orig. frontwr. laid down, folio.

- Textlvs. browned; a few plates trifle foxed in blank margins; sm. library ticket on upper pastedown; library stamp on first blank and title-p. Binding sl. rubbed; backcover sl. dam.; backstrip discol.; sm. annot on frontcover.

= Nissen, ZBI 409; Nissen, Schöne Fischbücher 17; Rouffaer/ Muller p.219. The complete work, 8 vols. published in 36 parts, comprises 420 plates. Bastin/ Brommer n401: "One of the most interesting features of Atlas Ichthyologique from the present point of view is that its publication between 1862 and 1878 spanned sixteen years of lithographic printing in the Netherlands. Moreover, because Bleeker was always dissatisfied with the quality of the lithographic plates (...) he employed successively the best known lithographic workshops in the Netherlands to execute the 420 plates in his book. Beginning with C.W. Mieling, The Hague (...), who lithographed the first 240 plates, he next turned to P.W.M. Trap, Leiden (...), Emrik & Binger, Haarlem, Faddegon & van Hogezand, Amsterdam, as well as others, the result being that the Atlas Ichthyologique represents examples of the work of the premier lithographic establishments of the Netherlands in their heyday." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLIX.

€ (300-500) 550
74 2167 Ichthyology  Jonston J 74 2167 Ichthyology Jonston J
74/2167 [Ichthyology]. Jonston, J. Historiae naturalis de piscibus et cetis./ Historiae naturalis de exanguibus aquaticis. Heilbron, F.J. Eckebrecht, 1767, 3rd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., 228; 78,(6)p., 67 etched plates (mostly w. between 5 to 9 diff. species on one plate) after M. MERIAN, contemp. gilt hcalf w. red mor. letterpiece, folio.

- Very fine copy. Paper ticket at foot of spine; a few chafed spots on paper over backcover.

= Nissen ZBI, 2138. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLIX.

€ (1.500-2.500)
74 2168 Ichthyology  Whitehead P J P a o 74 2168 Ichthyology Whitehead P J P a o
74/2168 [Ichthyology]. Whitehead, P.J.P. a.o. Fishes of the north-eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean. Paris, Unesco, 1984, 3 vols., (8),7-510; (6),517-1007,(1); (6),1015-1473,(1)p., num. ills., orig. pict. boards, sm. 4to.

- Spine of all vols. (sl.) sunned. Otherwise fine.

74 2169 Ichthyology  Yarrell W 74 2169 Ichthyology Yarrell W
74/2169 [Ichthyology]. Yarrell, W. A History of British Fishes. London, Jan van Voorst, 1841, 2nd ed., 2 vols., XLVII,(1),464,(2); 628p., num. ills., contemp. unif. hcl. w. mor. letterpiece.

- Sl. soiled; 2nd vol. title-p. sl. browned.

Innes, W.T. Exotic Aquarium Fishes. A Work of General Reference. Philadelphia, Innes Publishing Company, 1938, 3rd ed., 472,(1)p., tipped-in col. frontisp., num. (col.) ills., orig. gilt cl.

- Endpapers sl. soiled/ foxed. Letterpiece on spine partly worn away.

Slijper, E.J. Walvissen. Amst., D.B. Centen's Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1958, 524p., ills., orig. cl. - AND 6 others, all from the series THE FRESHWATER FISHES OF EUROPE.

74 2170 Jonston J 74 2170 Jonston J
74/2170 Jonston, J. (Naeukeurige Beschryving Van de Natuur der Vier-voetige Dieren, Vissen En Bloedlooze Water-Dieren, Vogelen, Kronkel-Dieren, Slangen en Draken). Dutch transl. M. Grausius. Amst., J.J. Schippers, 1660, 6 parts in 1 vol., 3 (of 4) different engr. titles, 235 (of 250) plates by C. and M. MERIAN, later hcalf, folio.

- Lacks title to the first part and 15 plates; approx. 10 plates badly dam.; lacks several textpages (mostly in first part); a few textlvs. dam. Top of spine repaired; corners strengthened; covers rubbed.

= Nissen, ZBI 2136. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE L.

€ (800-1.000) 1300
74 2171 Linnaeus C 74 2171 Linnaeus C
74/2171 Linnaeus, C. Natuurlyke historie of uitvoerige beschryving der dieren, planten en mineraalen (...). Amst., Erven F. Houttuyn, 1770-1780, 7 vols., 40 fold. engr. plates, contemp. gilt hcalf w. red mor. letterpiece, 2 vols. w. black volume piece and contrasting letterpieces.

- Not collated, plates complete according to binder's index. Five vols. w. spine (sl.) worn/ dam.; joints split(ting); boardedges worn; 1 vol. front cover loose. Five vols. w. owner's stamp on title-p.; 3 vols. hinges split(ting); 1 vol. first free endpaper loose; 2 vols. occas. (sl.) foxed; final 9 quires of 1 vol. waterstained in upper outer corner.

= Includes Eerste deels, veertiende stuk: De wormen en slakken; - zestiende stuk: De hoorens; - zeventiende stuk: De zee-gewassen; Tweede deels, tweede stuk: De boomen; - vierde/ zesde stuk: De heesters; - twaalfde stuk: De bolplanten. Nissen, ZBI 2011; BBI 940.

74 2172 Linnaeus C 74 2172 Linnaeus C
74/2172 Linnaeus, C. Natuurlyke historie of uitvoerige beschryving der dieren, planten en mineraalen (...). Amst., Erven F. Houttuyn, 1777-1783, 7 vols., 58 fold. handcol. engr. plates, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. red mor. letterpiece.

- Not collated, plates complete according to binder's index. All vols. occas. (sl.) foxed; 1 plate w. sm. tear in inner margin. All vols. w. joints and spine-ends worn.

= Includes Tweede deels, zevende-elfde stuk: Kruiden (complete herbal section, 5 vols.); - dertiende stuk: De grasplanten; - veertiende stuk: De varens, mossen, enz. Nissen, BBI 940.

€ (400-600) 450
74 2173 Maritime history  Keble Chatterton E 74 2173 Maritime history Keble Chatterton E
74/2173 [Maritime history]. Keble Chatterton, E. Ship-Models. London, The Studio, 1923, IX,(1),53p., 142 (tipped-in col.) plates, printed in 1000 numb. copies, orig. gilt cl., t.e.g., 4to.
74 2174 Martinet J F 74 2174 Martinet J F
74/2174 Martinet, J.F. Katechismus der natuur. Amst., J. Allart, 1778-1779, 1st ed. (vol. 2 and 3)/ 2nd ed. (vol. 4)/ 3rd ed. (vol. 1), 4 vols., 4 diff. engr. frontisp., 20 fold. plates (3x handcol.), 12 (2x col.) full-p. plates incl. a portrait of the author, contemp. unif. vellum. - Fourth vol. BOUND WITH: Idem, Aanhangsel tot de vier Deelen van den Katechismus der natuur (ibid., J.S. van Elsveldt-Holtrop, 1808, 15p., 15 fold. plates).

- Occas. (sl.) foxed/ (water)stained; each vol. owner's stamp on htitle. Vellum trifle soiled.

= B. Paasman, J.F. Martinet, p.45-65 and p.100; cf. Bierens de Haan 3061. "Uit dit werk, dat zich tot de grote groep geïnteresseerde leken richtte, kan men de 18e-eeuwse opvattingen leren kennen, niet alleen op het gebied van de biologie, maar ook op dat van de astrologie, geologie, fysica, meteorologie en ook filosofie, theologie en psychologie. Men vindt er vele gegevens over de zeden en gewoonten van de 18e-eeuwer, alsmede over het leven van de auteur zelf. Het bevat tientallen verwijzingen naar bekende tijdgenoten en naar plaatsen en landstreken uit de Republiek, vooral naar Zutphen en omgeving, en naar andere gebieden waar Martinet gewoond heeft, zoals Edam en wijde omgeving en de Meijereij van Den Bosch." (Paasman p.47).

Idem. Natuurkundige en ophelderende aanmerkingen over het Eerste/ Tweede/ Derde/ Vierde deel van den Katechismus der Natuur. Ibid., J. van Selm, 1778-1779, 4 vols., bound unif. w. the preceding.

- Each vol. owner's stamp on on htitle; (sl.) foxed. Vellum trifle soiled. = Nice complete set.

€ (80-100) 180
74 2175 Mathematics  Bartjens W 74 2175 Mathematics Bartjens W
74/2175 [Mathematics]. Bartjens, W. De vernieuwde cyfferinge (...). Ed. J. van Dam and K. Bosch. Amst., Heirs Wed. G. de Groot, 1732, corr. ed., 184p., woodcut frontisp. w. portrait, contemp. hvellum.

- Hinges strengthened w. cloth; final leaf partly glued to backcover; browned; 19th cent. ms. entries on pastedowns; bookplate of G. Jaspers on lower pastedown; sm. inkstain on title. Dam. at foot of spine; binding worn; corners showing.

= The first edition by Klaas Bosch. Hoogendoorn BartjW08, 01; Buijnsters 420. Other eds.: Muller 1042-1045; De Vries 486-488; Waller 202-203; The Children's World of Learning 2178-2185.

AND 1 other poor copy of the same work (ed. 1784).

€ (80-100) 140
74 2176 Mathematics  Hulsius L  74 2176 Mathematics Hulsius L
74/2176 [Mathematics]. (Hulsius, L.). (Theoria et Praxis Quadrantis Geometrici (...) Das ist Beschreibung, Unterricht und Gebrauch des gevierdten Geometrischen und andrer Instrument damit ein jede ebne, höhe, breite, länge, weite, tieffe, und gewisse distantz, eines jeglichen dings, nach des Euclidis, und anderer gelehrter Mathematiken Regel, abzusehen vnd zumessen). (Nürnb., Cornelius de Judaeis, 1594), 67[of 70]lvs., 31 (full-p.) engr. ills., contemp. vellum w. brown mor. letterpiece, 4to.

- Lacks the first 3 leaves (incl. title); one textp. sm. hole in image; occas. sl. stained.

= Zinner 3573; Adams H-1153; VD16 H-5881.

€ (150-250) 275
74 2177 Mathematics  Westen W van 74 2177 Mathematics Westen W van
74/2177 [Mathematics]. Westen, W. van. Het eerste (tweede/ derde) Deel van de Mathematische Vermaecklyckheden. Te samen ghevoeght van verscheyden ghenuchlijcke ende boertige Werck stucken, soo uyt Arithmetica, Geometria, Astronomia, Geographia, Cosmographia, Musica, Physica, Optica, Catoptrica, Architectonica, Sciotetica, als uyt andere onghehoorde Mysterien meer. Getranslateert uyt het Fransch (...). Amst., Weduw' van Theunis Jacobsz. [part I]/ Weduw' Loots-Man [part II and III], 1673, 6th rev. and corr. ed., 3 parts in 1 vol., (16),229,(11); 55,(5); 34,(2)p., 60 woodcuts (incl. 2 on title-p. part 2 and 3), contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Sm. contemp. annot. on htitle; sm. waterstain on title-p.; occas. trifle foxed. Vellum trifle stained/ soiled. Desirable copy.

= Bierens de Haan 5302 (publ. widow Loots-Mans, sl. diff. collation); Muller 771 (ed. 1641); De Vries 499 and Versnel 989 (both ed. 1644); Philip, A bibliography of firework books W070.6 (publ. widow Theunis Jacobsz., sl. diff. collation; the last part deals i.a. with fireworks).

€ (200-300) 275
74/2178 Medicine  Advertisement for den zeer beroemden Brabandschen Oculist en Operateur gewezen Veld en Leger Doctor ZENNS 74/2178 Medicine Advertisement for den zeer beroemden Brabandschen Oculist en Operateur gewezen Veld en Leger Doctor ZENNS
74/2178 [Medicine]. Advertisement for "den zeer beroemden Brabandschen Oculist en Operateur, gewezen Veld- en Leger-Doctor ZENNS", n.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1750(?)), 1 letterpress leaf, 15x19.5 cm., recto and verso,

= Rare advertisement, of the sort that was later prohibited. Cf. M.A. van Andel, Kwakzalvers-reclames in vroeger eeuwen, Nederlands Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde (1912), vol.56, p.297-310.

74 2179 Medicine  Banting W 74 2179 Medicine Banting W
74/2179 [Medicine]. Banting, W. Letter on Corpulence, Addressed to the Public. London, Harrison, 1864, 3rd ed., 45p., orig. wr.

- Frontwr. and title detached; owner's entry in pen and ink on frontwr.; vague fold.

= William Banting introduced the idea that carbohydrates are the cause of weight gain. His original diet included four or five glasses of claret a day with a grog of rum, brandy or gin. "Of all the parasites that affect humanity I do not know of, nor can I imagine, any more distressing than that of Obesity, and, having just emerged from a very long probation in this affliction, I am desirous of circulating my humble knowledge and experience for the benefit of my fellow man, with an earnest hope it may lead to the same comfort and happiness I now feel under the extraordinary change, which might almost be termed miraculous had it not been accomplished by the most simple common-sense means." (p.7). The letter on corpulence was first published in 1863 and all early edition are extremely rare.

74 2180 Medicine  Beverwijck J van 74 2180 Medicine Beverwijck J van
74/2180 [Medicine]. Beverwijck, J. van. Wercken der Genees-konste, Bestaende in den schat der gesontheyt, schat der ongesontheyt, heel-konste; Mitsgaders Eenige Tractaten (...). Amst., Wed. J.J. Schipper, 1671-1672, rev. enl. ed., 5 parts in 1 vol., engr. frontisp., 2 large title-engrs., num. engr. textills., contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Partly waterstained in outer lower blank corner, not affecting text. Binding w. a few sm. stains on covers and remnants of a paper ticket on spine. A good copy.

= Wellcome II, 159; Baumann p.71-79. Popular medicinal manual by the erudite Van Beverwijck, friend of the poet J. Cats, whose poems are found throughout the book. With the title of earlier editions on the frontispiece: "Alle de wercken, zo in de medicyne als chirurgie."

€ (100-150) 375