1925 - 1997     INDONESIA. BOOKS, MAPS, PLANS AND VIEWS, PHOTOGRAPHS, PRINTS, DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS

Page 4 of 4 Results 61 - 73 of 73
74 1985 Raffles T S 74 1985 Raffles T S
74/1985 Raffles, T.S. The History of Java. Singapore/ New York, Oxf. Univ. Press, 1988, 2 vols., text vol.: XLVIII,288,(4),CCLX,(1); plate vol.: XIp., fold. map, (col.) plates, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

- Some occas. foxing. = Facs. reprint of the ed. London 1817.

AND 3 others on Java.

74 1986 Rees W A van 74 1986 Rees W A van
74/1986 Rees, W.A. van. De Bandjermasinsche krijg van 1859-1863. Nader toegelicht. Arnhem, D.A. Thieme, 1867, (4),139p., 1 fold. lithogr. map, 2 fold. (col.) lithogr. plates, contemp. gilt hcl.

- Library stamp on first free endpaper and title-p.; plates w. a few (repaired) tears; sl. foxed/ (finger)soiled; manuscr. letter mounted on upper pastedown. Sl. rubbed along extremities; letterpiece sl. worn away.

= Rouffaer/ Muller p.44.

74 1987 Rosenberg C B H von 74 1987 Rosenberg C B H von
74/1987 Rosenberg, C.B.H. von. Reistochten naar de Geelvinkbaai op Nieuw-Guinea in de jaren 1869 en 1870. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1875, XXIV,153p., tinted lithogr. frontisp. portrait of the author, fold. map, 2 tinted maps, 12 tinted plates (mainly views), 5 plates (4x handcol.) of birds, contemp. hcl., 4to.

- First few lvs. loose(ning); two owner's stamps; sl. foxed/ (finger)soiled. Frontcover loose(ning); corners showing; covers soiled.

= Bastin/ Brommer N616; Landwehr, Dutch Books w. Col. Plates 419; cat. NHSM I, p.181; Rouffaer/ Muller p.34; Tiele 939.

€ (100-150) 230
74 1988 Schoolplaten  Nederlandsch Oost Indië  Lot of 7 plates by i a J DEMMENI 74 1988 Schoolplaten Nederlandsch Oost Indië Lot of 7 plates by i a J DEMMENI
74/1988 ["Schoolplaten"]. (Nederlandsch Oost-Indië). Lot of 7 plates by i.a. J. DEMMENI, Haarlem, Kleynenberg & Co., n.d. (±1930), 62x74 cm. each.

- Foxed/ soiled; occas. edges frayed; corners showing; bookbinder plate on verso.

= No.105,109,131,134,135,144 and 151. From an impressive series of photographic schoolplates, published in three portfolios. Haks/ Maris p.70: "Jean Demmeni (1866-1939). Well known photographer and amateur painter and draughtsman, who travelled all over the Archipelago. His extensive photographic achievement is an important documentation of Indonesia in the first quarter of this century."

74 1989 Tammens G J F J 74 1989 Tammens G J F J
74/1989 Tammens, G.J.F.J. De kris. Magic Relic of Old Indonesia. Eelderwolde, the author, 1993-1994, 1st ed. (2nd and 3rd vol.)/ 2nd ed. (1st vol.), 3 vols., 301; 279; 289p., num. (tipped-in) (col.) ills., orig. unif. pict. wr., large 8vo.

- First two vols. backstrip sl. creased. Otherwise fine.

AND 1 other by the same.

74 1990 Tillema H F 74 1990 Tillema H F
74/1990 Tillema, H.F. "Kromoblanda". Over 't vraagstuk van "het Wonen" in Kromo's groote land. Vol. 1-5 (part 1). The Hague, privately printed ("niet in den handel"), 1915-1922, 5 parts in 6 vols., col. plans, num. tipped-in plates, ills., orig. (partly unif.) wr. (5x)/ contemp. batik cl. w. mounted plate on frontcover, large 4to.

- Occas. sl. foxed/ browned. Vol. 2 binding sl. worn; backstrip vol. 1 lacks portion.

= Rouffaer/ Muller Suppl. II, p.3. On hygienic conditions in the Dutch East Indies.

74 1991 Valentyn F 74 1991 Valentyn F
74/1991 Valentyn, F. Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën, Vervattende een Naaukeurige en Uitvoerige Verhandelinge van Nederlands Mogentheyd in die Gewesten (...). Franeker, Van Wijnen, 2002-2004, 5 parts in 8 vols., fold./ double-p. maps, (fold./ double-p.) plates, tables, printed in 750 numb. copies, orig. unif. artif. leather, folio.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Amst./ Dordr., 1724-1726.

€ (60-80) 120
74/1992 Veth P J  Feestbundel van taal  letter  geschied en aardrijkskundige bijdragen ter gelegenheid van zijn tachtigsten geboortedag aan Dr P J Veth  aangeboden 74/1992 Veth P J Feestbundel van taal letter geschied en aardrijkskundige bijdragen ter gelegenheid van zijn tachtigsten geboortedag aan Dr P J Veth aangeboden
74/1992 [Veth, P.J.]. Feestbundel van taal-, letter-, geschied- en aardrijkskundige bijdragen ter gelegenheid van zijn tachtigsten geboortedag aan Dr. P.J. Veth (...) aangeboden. Leyden, E.J. Brill, 1894, (22),317p., frontisp. portrait, 5 (fold.) (col. lithogr.) maps, 11 (tinted) (chromolithogr.) plates, orig. giltlettered mor. folio.

- Lower joint split; backstrip loose(ning); spine-ends worn.

= With contributions by i.a. C. Snouck Hurgronje ("Iets over priesterraden"), H. Kern ("Over de herkomst van enige telwoorden in 't Bargoensch der Zuid-Indische kooplieden") and C.M. Kan ("De Anthropo-Geographie van Nederlandsch-Indië").

74 1993 Veth P J 74 1993 Veth P J
74/1993 Veth, P.J. Java, Geographisch, Ethnologisch, Historisch. Ed. F. Snelleman en J.F. Niermeyer. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1896-1907, 2nd ed., 4 vols., frontisp. portrait, 4 fold. maps, plates/ ills., orig. unif. gilt hmor., large 8vo.

- Occas. sl. (finger)soiled; some sm. tears in maps on folds. Spines discol./ rubbed on joints.

= Cf. Rouffaer/ Muller p.14; Tiele 1157.

74 1994 VOC and WIC  Lijnden D W J C van 74 1994 VOC and WIC Lijnden D W J C van
74/1994 [VOC and WIC]. Lijnden, D.W.J.C. van. Dissertatio historico-politica inauguralis de commercio societatis Indiae Orientialis (...). Schoonhoven, Ex officina S.E. van Nooten, 1839, (10),183,(5)p., contemp. green gilt mor., a.e.g., 4to.

- Binding rubbed along extremities.

= Dissertation on the history of the by then defunct Dutch East India Company (VOC). Van Lijnden (1813-1852) would eventually become Resident of Timor. Includes the dedication.

74 1995 VOC and WIC  Vingboons J 74 1995 VOC and WIC Vingboons J
74/1995 [VOC and WIC]. Vingboons, J. Vingboons-atlas. Verzameling van Pas-kaarten, Dienende tot de Vaart naar Oost- en Westindien; Meest alle uitvoerig met de Pen getekent: benevens eenige Afbeeldingen van voorname Eylanden, Steden en Sterktens, zo wel in de Spaansche Engelsche als Nederlands Indien Gelegen: Alle zeer net naar 't Leven met Waterverven Geschildert. Haarlem, Fibula/ Van Dishoeck, 1981, title and 107 (double-p./ fold.) col. maps and plates, printed in 1000 numb. copies, orig. blindst. and giltlettered imit. leather, large folio.

= Facs. reprint of the manuscript atlas in the Algemeen Rijksarchief, The Hague. With separate introd. booklet by J. van Bracht incl. the facsimile of an 18th cent. index to the atlas (in rear pocket).

€ (80-100) 140
74 1996 Vuuren L van 74 1996 Vuuren L van
74/1996 Vuuren, L. van. Het Gouvernement Celebes. Proeve eener monographie. N.pl. (Weltevreden), Encyclopaedisch Bureau, 1920, 2 vols., text vol.: XXIV,(2),534,(2)p., tinted lithogr. title-p. and textvignettes by P. DUCRO, 4 fold. (col.) lithogr. maps/ plans, 51 plates, 99 ills.; atlas vol.: 25 fold. (col.) lithogr. maps on 28 leaves, loose as issued, together w. the index vol. (43,(1)p.) in orig. unif. giltlettered hcalf/ hcalf portfolio, designed in batik style by P. DUCRO, 4to.

- Some loose maps sl. foxed. Corners portfolio repaired w. tape; both vols. corners sl. worn.

= Rouffaer/ Muller suppl. II, p.21.

74 1997 Zimmermann W F A  = Vollmer C G W  74 1997 Zimmermann W F A = Vollmer C G W
74/1997 Zimmermann, W.F.A. (= Vollmer, C.G.W.). Die Inseln des indischen und stillen Meeres. Reise eines holländischen Arztes und Naturforschers von Java über Timor, die Molucken, (...) durch den Conga- und Fidji-Archipel (...), über die Carolinen, (..., nach den Sandwich-Inseln (...) und zurück nach Batavia. Berlin, T. Thiele, 1863-1865, 3 vols., XVI,836; XII,756; XII,738,(2)p., 3 diff. frontisp. (1x col. lithogr./ 1x tinted lithogr./ 1x woodcut), num. woodcut textills., contemp. unif. gilt. hcl.

- All vols. w. ident. bookplate on upper pastedown; sl. browned, occas. worse. Tiny ticket on backstrips.

€ (150-250) 170
Page 4 of 4