1868 - 1924     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 3 of 3 Results 41 - 57 of 57
74/1908 Rotterdam  Rotterdam 74/1908 Rotterdam Rotterdam
74/1908 [Rotterdam]. Rotterdam. Rott., Erven de Wed. J. van Nelle, 1906, 12 photogr. plates, loose as issued in orig. giltlettered embossed cl. portfolio.

- Flaps portfolio sl. worn at hinges.

= "Aangeboden door de firma De Erven Wed. J. van Nelle Rotterdam ter gelegenheid van haar honderdjarig bestaan".

74 1909 Scheveningen  Scheidel J L 74 1909 Scheveningen Scheidel J L
74/1909 [Scheveningen]. Scheidel, J.L. La Plage de Scheveningue. The Hague, M.M. Couvée, n.d. (±1890), (4)p., French and German text, 10 chromolithogr. plates after J.L. SCHEIDEL, orig. boards, obl. 4to.

- Spine and edges covers sl. worn. = Rare album.

Mars. Scheveningen. Ibid., Belinfante Frères, n.d. (±1901), without pagination, num. (col.) lithogr./ photographic plates/ ills., orig. giltlettered hcl. w. (sl. worn/ dam.) dustwr., obl. folio.

74 1910 Studentica Groningen  Venhuizen Munniks K L  Offerhaus H and Oudeman A 74 1910 Studentica Groningen Venhuizen Munniks K L Offerhaus H and Oudeman A
74/1910 [Studentica. Groningen]. Venhuizen-Munniks, K.L., Offerhaus, H. and Oudeman, A. Groninger studenten liederen verzameld in 1833. N.pl. (Gron.), Senaat Vindicat atque polit, n.d. (±1833), (8),144,(6)p., lithogr. title-p., 6 fold. plates w. scores, contemp. boards.

- Browned along margins; sl. foxed. Binding worn; 2 old tickets on frontcover.

ADDED: 2 Groningen student almanacs for the years 1829 and 1830. - AND 1 other.

74/1911 Studentica Utrecht  Triumphelijcke Incomst vanden doorluchtighen ende hooghgheboren Aerts Hertoge Matthias binnen die Princelijcke stadt van Brussele in t'iaer ons heeren M D LXXVIII den74/1911 Studentica Utrecht Triumphelijcke Incomst vanden doorluchtighen ende hooghgheboren Aerts Hertoge Matthias binnen die Princelijcke stadt van Brussele in t'iaer ons heeren M D LXXVIII den
74/1911 [Studentica. Utrecht]. Triumphelijcke Incomst vanden doorluchtighen ende hooghgheboren Aerts-Hertoge Matthias, binnen die Princelijcke stadt van Brussele, in t'iaer ons heeren M.D.LXXVIII. den XVIII dach Januarij. Gehouden door Heeren Leden van het Utrechtsche Studentencorps op den 28 Juni 1881 by gelegenheid van het 245-jarig bestaan der Hoogeschool. Utr., J.L. Beijers and J. van Boekhoven, 1881, 7 col. lithogr. plates by A.P. GROLMAN arranged in 7 scenes to be propped-up on wooden bars, accomp. booklet (title-p. and (7)p. each w. legend and lithogr. ill. of each of the 7 scenes (1x partly handcol.)), contemp. cl., obl. 8vo), together in contemp. board portfolio w. ties and w. chromolithogr. calligraphed title laid down on verso of upper cover, and w. letterpress list of the "Verklaring en Namen der Deelnemers" laid down on verso of lower cover, portfolio size: 31,5x80,3 cm.

- Some of the scenes need to be reattached to their wooden bar, otherwise contents fine. Calligraphed title a few small dam. spots and w. owner's entry in upper right corner. Portfolio worn.

= Utrechts Archief 29166 - 29172. Nice 3-dimensional version of this "splendid ceremony".

74 1912 The Hague and surroundings  Allan F 74 1912 The Hague and surroundings Allan F
74/1912 [The Hague and surroundings]. Allan, F. De stad 's Gravenhage en hare geschiedenis. Amst., Wed. Borleffs en Ten Have, 1859, VI,X,(2),86,278,(2)p., col. lithogr. title, fold. handcol. lithogr. map, fold. handcol. plan, 6 col. plates, woodengr. ills., contemp. hcl. w. paper title-piece.

- Sl. foxed. Corners showing.

= Landwehr, Dutch Books w. Col. Plates 226; Bodel Nijenhuis 1088.

74/1913 Tourist guides souvenir booklets etc  Plattegronden van Steden 74/1913 Tourist guides souvenir booklets etc Plattegronden van Steden
74/1913 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Plattegronden van Steden. N.pl., A.N.W.B., 1905, (4)p., 35 double-p. lithogr. plans in black and red, 2 fold. double-p. plans of Amst. and Rott., orig. wr.

- Lacks greater part of backstrip; bookblock loosening; contents fine. = Rare.

AND 8 other tourist guides/ souvenir booklets, i.a. on Gorinchem (Amst., 1925, ills., orig. wr.); Elburg (Elburg, 1911, ills., orig. wr.); Woudrichem (Gorinchem, n.d. (1930), ills., orig. wr.); Wassenaar (Leyden, n.d. (±1910), num. ills, orig. wr.); Valkenburg (Valkenburg, n.d. (±1925), photogr. ills., 4 maps, orig. wr.); Rotterdam (n.pl. (Rott.), n.d. (1940), ills, orig. wr.) and Groningen (Assen, 1941, ills., 1 large fold. map, orig. wr.). ADDED: THE PORT OF AMSTERDAM (Amst., n.d. (1926), num. ills., large fold. map of the port of Amsterdam, orig. wr.); A.W. LINDENBURG, Het Instituut Van Kinsbergen te Elburg in de 19e eeuw (n.pl. (the author), n.d. (1984), ills., wr.). - AND 1 other.

74 1914 Twente  Gevers A J and Mensema A J 74 1914 Twente Gevers A J and Mensema A J
74/1914 [Twente]. Gevers, A.J. and Mensema, A.J. De havezaten in Twente en hun bewoners. Zwolle, Waanders/ Rijksarchief Overijssel, (1995), 543,(1)p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Kuile, G.J. ter. Geschiedkundige aanteekeningen op de havezathen van Twenthe. Hengelo/ Arnhem, Broekhuis/ Gijsbers & Van Loon, 1974, reprint of the ed. 1911, (10),293,(1)p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 6 others, i.a. H. HAGENS and B. OLDE MEIERINK, Twente te pronk. Drie eeuwen verbeeld in prenten, tekeningen en aquarellen 1600-1900 (Utr., 1986, num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
74 1915 Twente  Heek J H van 74 1915 Twente Heek J H van
74/1915 [Twente]. Heek, J.H. van. Herinneringen aan en rondom het Van Heekshuis. N.pl., privately published, 190p., num. ills., orig. clothbacked boards.

= The rare first edition.

Haan, F. de. Een eigen patroon. Geschiedenis van een joodse familie en haar bedrijven, ca. 1800-1964. Amst., Aksant, 2002, 462p., num. (col.) ills., orig. clothbacked boards.

= Interesting lot on two of the major textile producers in Twente, Van Heek and Van Gelderen, their dissimilar background and their dissimilar entrepreneurial strategies and successes.

74/1916 [VOC and WIC]. Brommer, B. and Heijer, H. den (ed.). Grote Atlas van de West-Indische Compagnie. I. De Oude WIC 1621-1674; II. De Nieuwe WIC 1674-1791. Voorburg etc., Atlas Maior etc., 2011-2012, 2 vols., 416; 472p., num. (full-p.) col. maps and ills., printed in 1200 numb. copies, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., in orig. slipcases, large folio (fine).
€ (200-300) 300
74 1917 Weissman A W 74 1917 Weissman A W
74/1917 Weissman, A.W. Documents classés de l'art dans les Pays-Bas du Xme au XIXme siècle. Utr., A. Oosthoek, n.d. (±1910), (4)p., 120 photogr. plates, loose as issued in orig. cl. portfolio w. ties, folio.
74 1918 World War II  Frank A 74 1918 World War II Frank A
74/1918 [World War II]. Frank, A. Het achterhuis. Dagboekbrieven 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944. Pref. A. Romein-Verschoor. Amst., Contact, (1947), 1st ed., 1st issue, IX,(1),253,(1)p., 5 plates (consisting of a frontisp. portrait, a plan, 2 photogr. plates, 1 facs. plate), 1 facs. ill., orig. boards.

- Yellowed as usual. Covers and last quire loose; lacks sm. part of backstrip (±2,5 cm.) at foot of spine.

= Proloog-reeks.

AND a poor copy of the 3rd edition of the same without backcover and w. traces of tape on frontcover (ibid., 1948).

74 1919 World War II  Frank A 74 1919 World War II Frank A
74/1919 [World War II]. Frank, A. Het achterhuis. Dagboekbrieven 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944. Pref. A. Romein-Verschoor. Amst., Contact, (1947), 2nd ed., IX,(1),253,(1)p., 5 plates (consisting of a frontisp. portrait, a plan, 2 photogr. plates, 1 facs. plate), 1 ill., orig. boards w. dustwr.

- Sl. browned; partly waterstained in upper (blank) margin. Binding waterstained at top and foot of spine; dustwr. worn and waterstained.

€ (200-300) 900
74/1920 World War II  Hamer Year 1 4 and Midwinternummer 1941 Ed N de Haas a o 74/1920 World War II Hamer Year 1 4 and Midwinternummer 1941 Ed N de Haas a o
74/1920 [World War II]. Hamer. Year 1-4 and "Midwinternummer 1941". Ed. N. de Haas a.o. The Hague, Hamer, 1940-1944, 21 issues in 2 vols,, num. ills., orig. unif. wr. pres., unif. hcl., folio.

- Original wrs. w. 2 sm. stamps; occas sm. tear in edge.

= Not chronologically bound together. Comprises: year 1, nr.1-7 and 9-12; year 2, nr. 1-4, 7 and 8; year 3, nr. 4 -6; year 4, nr. 6. Groeneveld, Zwaard van de geest, p.155-156.

74 1921 World War II  Keuchenius P E 74 1921 World War II Keuchenius P E
74/1921 [World War II]. Keuchenius, P.E. Bloed en mythe als levenswet. Amst., De Amsterdamsche Keurkamer, (1940), 1st ed., 601p., orig. gilt cl.

- Contemp. dedication on first free endpaper.

= "Hoewel voor de opvattingen van Keuchenius voldoende belangstelling bestond om de eerste druk van 3.000 exemplaren te verkopen, bleef hij binnen NSB-kringen omstreden (...). Keuchenius was voor de meesten te antisemitisch en te pro-Duits (...). Toch verkocht De Keurkamer ook een tweede druk van 7.000 exemplaren en rolde in 1944 nog een derde druk van de persen." (G. Groeneveld, Zwaard van de geest. Het bruine boek in Nederland 1921-1945, p.165-166.).

AND 13 others, incl. small publications, i.a. C. VAN GEELKERKEN (ed.), Tien jaren strijd van de Nationaal-Socialistische Beweging der Nederlanden (Utr., 1943, 2nd ed., ills., orig. hcl., sm.8vo); F. BARKHUIS, Max Blokzijl spreekt tot de jeugd (ibid., 1944, orig. wr.); M. BLOKZIJL, Ik zei tot ons volk... Een nieuwe serie radiopraatjes (ibid., 1943, ills., orig. wr.) and L. KNUVELDER, Arnold Meijer. Leven en karakter, een korte schets (The Hague, n.d., ills., orig. wr.).

€ (100-150) 170
74 1922 World War II  Minco M 74 1922 World War II Minco M
74/1922 [World War II]. Minco, M. Het bittere kruid. Een kleine kroniek. Amst., B. Bakker, 1980, 21st ed., 90,(5)p., orig. cl. w. dustwr.

= With autograph dedication by the author.

Hilarová, D. and Diekmann, M. Ik heb geen naam. Ibid., Leopold, 1981, 3rd ed., 159p., pict. endpapers, orig. pict. wr.

- Ticket on frontcover. = With autograph dedication by the authors.

ADDED: one other, signed by K. FRERIKS.

74 1923 World War II  Vos H A 74 1923 World War II Vos H A
74/1923 [World War II]. Vos, H.A. Het ABC van het "Naziregiem". Louvain/ Brussels, A.N.U.M., (1944), (32)p. (incl. wr.), col. ills. and orig. wr. by H.A. VOS, sm. 8vo.

= Landwehr 22d. "Aangeboden aan het Naziregiem dat ons tijdens de vijf terreurjaren zoo prachtig behandeld heeft, met ons in concentratiekampen, tuchthuizen, werkkampen en strafgevangenissen te stoppen, ons daar met de dood bedreigde en dat niet naliet, dit laatste zelfs ten uitvoer te brengen" [introd.].

AND 9 others, i.a. (A.C. VETH), Ondergrondsche borrelingskes (The Hague, 1945, ills., orig. wr.); W.F. BLADERGROEN, Bezetting en bevrijding (Eindhoven, 1945, ills., orig. wr.); GEK EN WIJS TIJDENS SEYSS (n.pl., n.d., col. ills., orig. wr.) and J. ROMBOUT, Duitsche liedjes met parodietjes (n.pl., n.d., ills., orig. wr.).

74 1924 Ysendyck J J van 74 1924 Ysendyck J J van
74/1924 Ysendyck, J.J. van. Documents Classés de l'Art dans les Pays-Bas du Xième au XVIIième siècle, recueillies et reproduits. Première Série (II and III) - Troisième Série. Antw., n.publ., 1880-1881, 4 vols., over 500 (photogr.) plates, contemp. unif. giltlettered hmor., t.e.g., large folio.

- Prob. lacks a number of plates. Bindings sl. chafed.

Weissman, A.W. Documents classés de l'art dans les Pays-Bas du Xme au XIXme siècle. Formant suite à l'ouvrage de feu J.J. van Ysendyck. Utr., A. Oosthoek, n.d. (±1910), (4)p., 120 photogr. plates, loose as issued in orig. cl. portfolio w. ties, folio.

- Portfolio sl. stained; ties broken.

Page 3 of 3