1868 - 1924     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 2 of 3 Results 21 - 40 of 57
74 1888 Genealogy and heraldry  Baron van Heerdt A C 74 1888 Genealogy and heraldry Baron van Heerdt A C
74/1888 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Baron van Heerdt, A.C. Herde, Heerde, Heerdt. Geschiedenis van het geslacht van Heerdt. Introd. J.P. de Monté ver Loren. Assen, Van Gorcum/ G.A. Hak/ H.J. Prakke, 1957, 192,(2)p., 5 fold. tables, ills. on plates, orig. cl., sm. 4to.
€ (30-50) 60
74 1889 Genealogy and heraldry  Weleveld L A van 74 1889 Genealogy and heraldry Weleveld L A van
74/1889 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Weleveld, L.A. van. Handboek van den Nederlandschen Adel. N.pl., n.publ. (The Hague, H.C. Susan), 1848-1852, 3 vols., text vol.: (2),VI,20,77,(1),200; (4),16 suppl. textp.; 2 plate vols. w. ±520 engr. plates, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, sm. 4to.

- Each vol. sm. binder's ticket (A. van Rossum) on upper pastedown and owner's stamp on first free endpaper; two vols. contemp. bibliographical annots. at the beginning; plate vol. w. mounted clipping on 3rd blank. Bindings sl. rubbed; spines discol.

74 1890 Gouda  Lange van Wijngaerden C J 74 1890 Gouda Lange van Wijngaerden C J
74/1890 [Gouda]. Lange van Wijngaerden, C.J. Geschiedenis der Heeren en Beschrijving der Stad van der Goude. Meest uit oorspronkelijke stukken bij een verzameld. Amst./ The Hague, Gebr. Van Cleef, 1813/ 1817, 2 vols., XXII,796; XII,458p., 1 fold. engr. map, 2 views, 8 plates, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

= The first part containing the history of the 'Heeren', the second part the description of the city. Bodel Nijenhuis 1323 and 1333.

Idem. Geschiedenis en beschrijving der Stad van der Goude, meest uit oorspronkelijke stukken bijeenzameld. Ed. J.N. Scheltema. Gouda, G.B. Van Goor Zonen, 1879, XV,(1),320p., 4 lithogr. plates, orig. wr.

- Bookblock broken but holding on cords. Two ruststains on frontcover; worn along extremities; spine split.

= The third part of the preceding works, edited by J.N. Scheltema, based on unfinished chapters and annotations left behind by De Lange van Wijngaerden.

Idem. De Goudsche glazen, of geschilderde kerk-glazen der groote of Sint-Jans-Kerk van der Goude; alsmede de Goudsche schilders en glas-schilderkunst. The Hague, Nederlandsche Drukkerij, 1819, VIII,127,(1)p., plain wr.

- All vols. w. bookplate of G. Jaspers on upper pastedown.

AND 4 other sm. publications on Gouda.

€ (250-350) 350
74 1891 Haarlem and surroundings  Leegh water J A 74 1891 Haarlem and surroundings Leegh water J A
74/1891 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Leegh-water, J.A. Het Haarlemmer-Meer-Boek. Ed. W.J.C. van Hasselt. Amst., G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1838, 13th ed., (4),112,80,(1)p., lithogr. portrait of the author, 2 fold. maps and 1 large fold. facs. plate, 1 textill., contemp. giltlettered hcl.

- Browned. = Bierens de Haan 2697.

Schrevelius, T. Harlemias, of Eerste Stichting der Stad Haarlem (...). Twede deel. Haarlem, J. Marshoorn, 1754, 2nd ed., (2),345-755,(1)p., 9 fold. engr. plates, contemp. vellum.

- Without the 1st vol.; upper hinge (nearly) broken. = Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 277; Van der Linde 7.

AND 1 other: P. BOEKEL, Geschiedenis van het Haarlemmermeer in schetsen en tafereelen (Amst., 1868, 2 fold. lithogr. maps, without binding. Loosening).

74 1892 Hoorn  Abbing C A 74 1892 Hoorn Abbing C A
74/1892 [Hoorn]. Abbing, C.A. Geschiedenis der stad Hoorn, hoofdstad van West-Vriesland, gedurende het grootste gedeelte der XVII en XVIII eeuw, of vervolg op Velius chronyk, beginnende met het jaar 1630. Hoorn, Gebr. Vermande, 1841-1842, 2 vols., 144,214,(1); (2),8,215-398,217p., 2 diff. lithogr. frontisp., 1 fold. plate, orig. unif. boards.

- Contents loose(ning). Backstrips partly worn away (vol. 1 worse).

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 307; De Buck 3741; Bodel Nijenhuis 1674.

Westerop, R. Hoorns Buiten-Singel, in Rym beschreven. Hoorn, J. Duyn, 1728, (24),121,(1)p., 20th cent. hcl., sm. 4to.

- Lacks the 5 plates (1x loosely inserted, cut to the borderline, prob. from a diff. copy).

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 329, the first and only edition.

74 1893 Jonge J C de 74 1893 Jonge J C de
74/1893 Jonge, J.C. de. Verhandeling over den oorspong der Hoeksche en Kabeljaauwsche twisten. Leyden, H.W. Hazenberg junior, 1817, XXXII,299,(1)p., contemp. hcalf w. gilt spine and black mor. letterpiece.

- Foxed; library ticket on upper pastedown; first free endpaper loose. Corners bumped; trifle rubbed along extremities.

Bilderdijk, W. Vaderlandsche oranjezucht. Leipsic, n.publ. (= Amst., wed. J. Dóll), 1805, 1st ed., (2),221,IIIp., engr. title, contemp. hcalf w. gilt and blindst. spine.

- Title-p. sl. foxed, otherwise internally fine. Foot of spine sl. dam. and restored; joints starting; trifle rubbed.

Bosch, J. van den. Verhandeling over de mogelijkheid, de beste wijze van invoering, en de belangrijke voordeelen eener algemeene armen-inrigting in het rijk der Nederlanden, door het vestigen eener Landbouwende Kolonie in deszelfs noordelijk gedeelte. Amst., J. van der Hey, 1818, XII,227,(1)p., contemp. boards.

- Paper over spine sl. worn; binding sl. sunned.

74 1894 Lennep J van and Hofdijk W J 74 1894 Lennep J van and Hofdijk W J
74/1894 Lennep, J. van and Hofdijk, W.J. Merkwaardige kasteelen in Nederland Amst., G.W. Tielkemeijer, 1854-1861, 1st ed., 6 vols., 6 col. lithogr. title-p., 6 col. lithogr. heraldic frontisp./ plates, 41 col. lithogr. plates, woodengr. ills., orig. unif. gilt hcl.

- Sl. foxed; one plate loose. Neatly rebacked. = Cf. De Buck 597, listing the 2nd edition.

€ (50-70) 100
74 1895 Maritime history  Hall M C van 74 1895 Maritime history Hall M C van
74/1895 [Maritime history]. Hall, M.C. van. Het leven en karakter van den admiraal Jhr. Jan Hendrik van Kinsbergen. Amst., J. Müller, 1841, XXVI,(2),340,(2)p., steelengr. frontisp. portrait, 7 facs. plates, sl. later plain limp brown boards, 4to.

- Backstrip worn. Hinges weak. = Cat. NHSM, p.848; Pohler IV, p.538.

AND 2 others: F.B.J. GIPS, Hout en Schepen. De groei van de Hollandsche koopmansfamilie Gips (Leiden, 1941, (col.) plates, printed in 200 numb. copies, orig. gilt cl., 4to); H.C. VAN KAMPEN and H. KERSKEN HZN., Schepen die voorbijgaan (n.pl., n.d. (1927), num. (full-p). ills., orig. gilt cl. w. mounted plate, obl. 4to).

74 1896 Maritime history  Jonge J C de 74 1896 Maritime history Jonge J C de
74/1896 [Maritime history]. Jonge, J.C. de. Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche zeewezen. The Hague/ Amst., Gebr. van Cleef, 1833-1848, 1st ed., 6 parts in 8 vols., 5 fold. lithogr. maps/ plans, 3 fold. plates, 3 fold. facs. plates, contemp. unif. hcalf.

- Foxed/ partly waterst.; vol. 6 upper hinge broken; one plan loose. Bindings worn.

74 1897 Maritime history  Jonge J C de 74 1897 Maritime history Jonge J C de
74/1897 [Maritime history]. Jonge, J.C. de. Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche zeewezen. Ed. J.K.J. de Jonge. Haarlem, Kruseman, 1858-1862, 2nd enl. ed., 6 vols. (incl. index vol.), num. (fold.) (lithogr.) maps, plates and portraits, orig. unif. gilt and blindst. pict. cl., 4to.

- First 5 leaves loose; plates and portraits (sl.) foxed. Vol.5 w. sm. tear in spine. = Cat. NHSM p.353.

74/1898 Maritime history  Linschoten Vereeniging Werken uitgegeven door de  74/1898 Maritime history Linschoten Vereeniging Werken uitgegeven door de
74/1898 [Maritime history]. Linschoten-Vereeniging. Werken uitgegeven door de -. The Hague/ Zutphen, M. Nijhoff/ Walburg Pers, 1916-2003, 61 parts in 63 vols. (incl. 10 duplicates), num. (fold.) maps/ (lithogr.) plates, almost unif. giltlettered (h)cl., partly w. dustwr., partly t.e.g.

- Several (earlier) vols. w. minor defects (bookplate/ owner's entries/ annot./ tickets); vol. XLIII part 2 only; vol. L part 2 only; vol. LXXIV without the maps. Otherwise fine.

= Comprises: vol. XI, XIX, XXI, XXV-XXVII, XXIX, XXX, XXXII-XXXIV, XXXVI, XXXVII, XXXIX, XLI, XLIII, XLV, XLVII, XLVIII, L-LII, LIV, LVI-LX, LXII, LXIII, LXV-LXVII, LXX, LXXI, LXXIV-LXXVI, LXXVIII, LXXX-LXXXIII, LXXXVI, LXXXVII, XC, XCII, XCV, XCVII, XCVIII, CI.

74/1899 Maritime history  Linschoten Vereeniging Werken uitgegeven door de  74/1899 Maritime history Linschoten Vereeniging Werken uitgegeven door de
74/1899 [Maritime history]. Linschoten-Vereeniging. Werken uitgegeven door de -. The Hague/ Zutphen, M. Nijhoff/ Walburg Pers, 1933-2012, 66 parts in 77 vols., num. (fold.) maps/ (lithogr.) plates, almost unif. giltlettered (h)cl., partly w. dustwr.

- Partly w. bookplate/ owner's entry.

= Comprises: vol. XI, XII, XX, XXXIII, XXXVII-XXXIX, XL, XLI, XLIII-LVI, LVIII-LXXXII, LXXXIV-XCIV, XCVI-XCIC, CI-CIII, CVI, CIX-CXI, index vols. II and III ("Thresoor der zee- en landreizen") and 1 vol. hors série.

74/1900 Maritime history  Linschoten Vereeniging Werken uitgegeven door de  74/1900 Maritime history Linschoten Vereeniging Werken uitgegeven door de
74/1900 [Maritime history]. Linschoten-Vereeniging. Werken uitgegeven door de -. The Hague/ Zutphen, M. Nijhoff/ Walburg Pers, 1923-2019, 77 parts in 83 vols., num. (fold.) maps/ (lithogr.) plates, almost unif. giltlettered (h)cl., partly w. dustwr., partly t.e.g.

- Several earlier vols. w. bookplates on upper pastedown; vol. XLVII part 1 (text) only. All fine (vols. CIV-CVII, CIX-CXI, CXIV still shrinkwrapped).

= Comprises: vol. XXI-XXIV, XXVII, XXVIII, XXXVIII, XLI, XLII, XLIV, XLVI-LII, LIV-LVI, LIX, LXI-CI, CIII-CXII, CXIV-CXVIII. Including the index to vol. L (part 3); separate index vol. to vols. 51-100 (still shrinkwrapped).

AND 2 publications on/ by the same publisher.

€ (300-500) 425
74 1901 Militaria  Lintum C te 74 1901 Militaria Lintum C te
74/1901 [Militaria]. Lintum, C. te. Onze Schutter-Vendels en Schutterijen van Vroeger en Later Tijd 1550-1908 in Beeld en Schrift. Pref. P.J. Blok. The Hague, W.P. van Stockum en zoon, (1909), (6),22,(4)textp., col. title-p., 50 (col.) plates w. descriptive text and 34 ills. by i.a. J. HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, orig. gilt and dec. cl., obl. folio.

- Sl. foxed/ soiled; one plate w. sm. tear. Covers sl. soiled; spine-ends sl. rubbed.

Lennep, J. van and Gouw, J. ter. De uithangteekens in verband met geschiedenis en volksleven beschouwd. Amst., Gebr. Kraay, 1868, 1st ed., 2 vols., XXXII,414,(1); XV,(1),445,(1)p., 2 chromolithogr. title-pages, 1 col. lithogr. frontisp., over 300 woodengr. ills. by F.W. ZÜRCHER, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, large 8vo.

- Both vols. (sl.) foxed (incl. titles and frontisp.). Covers sl. rubbed, mainly along extremities.

AND 1 other: T. VAN DER LAARS, Wapens, vlaggen en zegels van Nederland. Geschiedkundige bijdragen omtrent wapens van Nederland en zijne provinciën, van het koninklijk huis, enz. (Amst., 1913, num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. gilt cl., large 8vo).

74 1902 Militaria  Scharp J 74 1902 Militaria Scharp J
74/1902 [Militaria]. Scharp, J. Gedenkzuil van den Nederlandschen krijgsroem in Junij 1815. The Hague, J. Allart, 1816, (4),XIV,(60),136,(20)p., engr. title, large fold. map, contemp. gilt full red mor., a.e.g.

- Lacks the plates; sm. stamp on title. Binding trifle rubbed and scratched; paper library ticket on spine.

= Pohler II, p.378.

ADDED: Blok, P.J. Michiel Adriaanszoon De Ruyter. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1928, XX,454p., 53 plates, ills., orig. gilt cl., folio. Warnsinck, J.C.M. Admiraal De Ruyter, de zeeslag op Schooneveld, juni 1673. Ibid., idem, 1930, XII,178p., 20 plates, 4 maps, bound unif. w. the preceding (Cat. NHSM p.432).

74 1903 Militaria Guns and armour  Puype J P a o 74 1903 Militaria Guns and armour Puype J P a o
74/1903 [Militaria. Guns and armour]. Puype, J.P. a.o. The Visser Collection. Arms of the Netherlands in the Collection of H.L. Visser. Amst./ Zwolle, Waanders, 1996-1997, 4 vols., num. (col.) ills., orig. unif. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Larchenko, M.N. a.o. (ed.). Dutch guns in Russia (...). Ibid., idem, 1995, 448p., num. (col.) ills., bound unif. w. the preceding.

- Spines of dustwrappers sl. discoloured.

74 1904 Moll W 74 1904 Moll W
74/1904 Moll, W. Kerkgeschiedenis van Nederland vóór de Hervorming. Arnhem/ Utr., N Nijhoff en Zoon/ Kemink en Zoon, 1864-1871, 2 parts and index in 5 vols., contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, large 8vo.

- Occas sl. browned/ foxed. Backstrips stained; occas. sl. rubbed along extremities; corners bumped.

74/1905 [Oldenbarnevelt, J. van]. Tex, J. den (ed.). Oldenbarnevelt. Haarlem/ Gron., H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zn., 1960-1972, 5 vols., (col.) plates, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.

- Endpapers trifle soiled. Spine of dustwrs. sunned. = Nice complete set.

74 1906 Overijssel  Döhmann K and Dingeldein W H 74 1906 Overijssel Döhmann K and Dingeldein W H
74/1906 [Overijssel]. Döhmann, K. and Dingeldein, W.H. Singraven. De geschiedenis van een Twentsche havezate. Brussels, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1934, 4 vols., (col.) plates, 12 ills., tipped-in envelope w. 6 fold. col. lithogr. maps, printed in 165 numb. copies on handmade Van Gelder Zonen, folio.

- Rebound in unif. hcl. w. gilt green marbled paper over covers and backstrip, resembling the original covers. Fine set.

= Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLII.

€ (500-700)
74 1907 Overijssel  Doorninck J van 74 1907 Overijssel Doorninck J van
74/1907 [Overijssel]. Doorninck, J. van. Geslachtkundige aanteekeningen ten aanzien van de gecommitteerden ten landdage van Overijssel zedert 1610-1794. Deventer, J. de Lange, 1874, 786p., contemp. giltlettered hmor., orig. frontwr. pres.

- Leather of backstrip trifle dried, top of spine sl. worn.

Röring, W.G.A.J. Kerkelijk en Wereldlijk Twente. Historische schetsen. Oldenzaal, G. Bruggeman, (1909)/ 1911, 2 vols., (2),336,XIV,(2); 331,(1),XIX,(1)p., plates, ills., orig. unif. gilt cl. Doorninck, J.I. van. Overijssel onder Karel V. Gekend uit regesten op officiëele registers en daarbij behoorende acten. Deventer, Deventer Boek- en Steendrukkerij v/h J. de Lange, 1889, 460p., modern giltlettered hvellum. - AND 5 others, i.a. OVERIJSSEL. Ed. G.A.J. van Engelen van der Veen a.o. (Deventer, (1931), num. ills., orig. dec. cl.); J.J. VAN DEINSE, Uit het land van katoen en heide (...) (Enschede, 1922, 1st ed., ills., orig. cl.) and C. ELDERINK, Twènter Laand en Leu en Lèven (Enschede, 1937, plates, orig. cl.).

Page 2 of 3