1684 - 1780     DUTCH LITERATURE (including AUTOGRAPHS)

Page 4 of 5 Results 61 - 80 of 97
74 1744 Multatuli 74 1744 Multatuli
74/1744 Multatuli. De bruid daarboven. Amst., R.C. Meijer, 1864, 1st ed., (2),98p., contemp. gilt cloth w. later dec. paper over covers.

- Endpapers sl. yellowed. Top of spine trifle worn.

Idem. Minnebrieven. Amst., F. Günst, 1861, 1st ed., (4),188,(1)p., unif. bound with the preceding (lower part title-p. clumsily restored).

74/1745 Multatuli  Douwes Dekker / Multatuli 74/1745 Multatuli Douwes Dekker / Multatuli
74/1745 [Multatuli]. "Douwes Dekker"./ (Multatuli). Two (photo-)lithographed portraits on chine collé by A. ALLEBÉ and by C. MITKIEWICZ, 35,3x20,8 cm./ 32,3x23 cm.

- Both foxed in blank margins, second portrait also sl. foxed in image; sl. frayed in outer margins.

€ (30-50) 60
74 1746 Mutsaers C 74 1746 Mutsaers C
74/1746 Mutsaers, C. Mijnheer Donselaer zoekt een vrouw. Amst., Meulenhoff, 1986, 1st ed., (3),40,(1)lvs., ills., orig. pict. wr. (fine).

- Stamp on title-p. = SIGNED on title-p.

AND 16 others, mainly signed/ w. dedication by the author or artist, i.a. by C. ANDRIESSEN, A. VAN DIS, D. MEIJSING and M. MINCO. - ADDED: W.S. LANDOR, Imaginary Conversations. Ed. R.H. Boothroyd (n.pl. (New York), 1936, printed in 1500 numb. copies, signed by the printer H. MARDERSTEIG, orig. cl., in board slipcase, 4to).

74 1747 Nahon A 74 1747 Nahon A
74/1747 Nahon, A. "Aan Hugo's fijne stemmeke". AUTOGRAPH POEM SIGNED "Alice Nahon", pen and ink, on first leaf of an otherwise unused album, giltlettered "Album" on frontcover, a.e.g., 17,8x11,8 cm.

= Alice Nahon (1896-1933) was befriended with Gerard Walschap's wife Ninette and acted as a nurse with the birth of Walschap's son Hugo in 1926, on which occasion she wrote this poem.

74 1748 Nooteboom C 74 1748 Nooteboom C
74/1748 Nooteboom, C. Lot of 7 AUTOGRAPH PICTURE POSTCARDS, 1 AUTOGRAPH CORRESPONDENCE CARD and 1 AUTOGRAPH SHORT LETTER, all SIGNED "Cees Nooteboom" (3x "Cees"), 3x w. orig. envelope, all to Ama Kaag ("Lieve Ama Kaag"), dated from "Missen Allgäu 9.1.2004" to [postmark] 30/03/2019.

= Friendly cards and letter, mainly concerning photographs by Ama Kaag (1930-2019). "(...) Heel erg hartelijk dank voor de schitterende grote afdruk - ik hoop die ooit te kunnen gebruiken (...) Het is werkelijk een prachtige foto (...)" [19/03/2007]; "(...) Het boekje is heel mooi geworden - bij de foto's van winter en herfst krijg ik zowaar een beetje heimwee naar het noordelijke landschap. Je maakt foto's in kleur en in zwart-wit, maar bij het laatste is de nostalgische sfeer zoveel sterker.... hoe komt dat toch? Ik rook gewoon het bos! (...)" [20/07/2010]; "(...) Toen ik zaterdag het gedicht over/voor Hugo [Claus] las op de nacht van de poëzie, lieten ze het geluid van de donder horen, als een soort effect denk ik, maar ik dacht 'daar heb je Hugo, nu komt hij echt spoken!' (...)" [26/03/2013].

Idem. Licht overal. Antw., De Slegte, 2008, (31)p., 9 facs. ills., 4 ills. after etchings by HUGO CLAUS, orig. wr., backwr. w. photogr. portr. of Nooteboom and Claus by AMA KAAG, 4to.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "voor Ama Kaag, Cees Nooteboom, Amsterdam, 7.3.'09".

AND 5 others by the same, all SIGNED, and an unsigned duplicate of the title above.

€ (100-150) 425
74/1749 Orpheus Maandtijdschrift voor dichterlijke letterkunde Ed C S Adama van Scheltema and L van der Waals Year I 74/1749 Orpheus Maandtijdschrift voor dichterlijke letterkunde Ed C S Adama van Scheltema and L van der Waals Year I
74/1749 Orpheus. Maandtijdschrift voor dichterlijke letterkunde. Ed. C.S. Adama van Scheltema and L. van der Waals. Year I. Blaricum, Waelburgh, 1923-1924, 8 parts in 1 vol., woodcut ills. by i.a. J. COLETTE, H. BEERS, B. ESSERS and J. PRINS, orig.(?) giltlettered cl.

= All published (November 1923-June 1924). With text contributions by i.a. H. Roland Holst, P.H. van Moerkerken and P.C. Boutens.

€ (40-50) 40
74 1750 Ostaijen P van 74 1750 Ostaijen P van
74/1750 Ostaijen, P. van. Verzameld werk. Antw. etc., De Sikkel, n.d. (1952-1956), 4 vols., ills., orig. unif. gilt cl. in gilt slipcase, 4to.

- Spines and slipcase sl. faded. Otherwise fine.

Buysse, C. Verzameld werk. Brussels, A. Manteau, 1974, 7 vols., india-paper, orig. unif. cl.

- Final vol. w. owner's stamp on colophon leaf. Otherwise fine.

AND 1 other: M. GILLIAMS, Vita brevis (Brugge/ The Hague, 2nd rev. and enlarged ed., 1975-1978, 4 vols., orig. unif. gilt artif. leather. Fine).

74 1751 Reve G 74 1751 Reve G
74/1751 Reve, G. AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "Veel verzengende kusjes van Gerard K. van het Reve", pen and ink, on verso of a picture postcard showing a photograph of a couple playing table-tennis.

= With sharp vertical fold approx. 1,5 cm. from the right margin, when folded up hiding the impression of (the author's?) wet lips, w. outline in pen and ink. Curious to say the least.

€ (30-50) 100
74 1752 Reynard  Janssens J a o 74 1752 Reynard Janssens J a o
74/1752 [Reynard]. Janssens, J. a.o. Van den Vos Reynaerde. Het Comburgse handschrift. Louvain, Davidsfonds, 1991, 2nd ed., 246,(2)p., 61 col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 4to. Menke, H. (introd.). Von Reinicken Fuchs. Frankfurt 1544. Heidelb., Carl Winter, 1981, 279,(1)p., col. frontisp., facs. ills., orig. cl., 4to. - AND 3 others on Reynard, i.a. J. DE GEYTER, Reinaart-de-Vos in Nieuwnederlandsch met de regels van den Middeleeuwschen versbouw in Dietsch en Duitsch en onderzoek naar de quantiteit in Oudduitsch en Gothisch (Schiedam, 1885, orig. wr. Spine dam.).
74 1753 Schippers K 74 1753 Schippers K
74/1753 Schippers, K. Verplaatste tafels. Reportages, research, vaudeville. Amst., Querido, 1969, 1st ed., 112p., ills., orig. wr., large narrow 8vo.

= Barbarberboek. With AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION "voor Betty [van Garrel], affectueusement. K. Rimbaud 24.2.77. Avec une table déplacée dessinée [sm. drawing of a table] par le poête lui-même".

Idem. Een avond in Amsterdam. Tien gesprekken met Ben ten Holter. Revue, realiteiten, verstoven craquelé. Ibid., idem, 1971, 1st ed., 180p., orig. wr.

- Used and sl. worn/ soiled copy.

= Barbarberboek. With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "voor Betty [van Garrel], als je dit leest, val dan niet uit bed. Gerard [Stigter] Amsterdam okt 71".

Idem. Sonatines door het open raam. Gedichten bij partituren van Clementi, Kuhlau en Lichner. Ibid., idem, 1972, 1st ed., 80p., orig. wr.

- Backstrip worn; bookblock (and first leaf) loose.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "voor Betty [van Garrel], zacht gespeeld; enkele akkoorden; vederlicht getingel. Gerard [Stigter] 30-10-72".

Idem. Een leeuwerik boven een weiland. Een keuze uit de gedichten. Ibid., idem, 1980, 226p., ills., orig. cl. w. (worn/ soiled) dustwr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "voor Betty [van Garrel], liefste vriendin, die de leegte achter de woorden kent. Gerard [Stigter] Amsterdam 21.11.80".

Idem. Waar was je nou. Ibid., idem, 2005, 1st ed., 240p., orig. (sl. worn) wr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "voor Betty [van Garrel] en Jan [van Geest], ja, waar waren jullie nou? altijd in mijn hart. Gerard [Stigter] 25.5.05".

AND 21 others by (1 w. introd. by and 1 on) the same, all with AUTOGRAPH (SIGNED) DEDICATION to Betty van Garrel (and Jan van Geest). - ADDED: 1 publication on Marcel Duchamp w. dedication by K. Schippers and 7 lvs. w. ballpoint annots. by Betty van Garrel on K. Schippers and other Barbarber authors.

- Most vols. somewhat used/ sl. solied.

€ (150-250) 300
74/1754 Simons W  Small archive of letters occas w accompanying poems or short prose to WIM SIMONS 1926 2005  publisher of De Beuk 74/1754 Simons W Small archive of letters occas w accompanying poems or short prose to WIM SIMONS 1926 2005 publisher of De Beuk
74/1754 [Simons, W.]. Small archive of letters (occas. w. accompanying poems or short prose) to WIM SIMONS (1926-2005), publisher of De Beuk, ±1954-1990, typescript and manuscript, kept in 3 stiff paper folders.

= Mainly concerning (possible) publications by De Beuk, but also including some personal correspondence. Some names: R. Blijstra, Louis de Bourbon, Max Croiset, Robert Franquinet, Karel Jonckheere, L.Th. Lehmann, Sjoerd Leiker, Wouter Lutkie, Jaap Meijer, Michel van der Plas, Siegfried E. van Praag, Willem M. Roggeman, René Stoute, Dolf Verspoor and Helma Wolf-Catz.

€ (300-500) 325
74 1755 Slauerhoff J 74 1755 Slauerhoff J
74/1755 Slauerhoff, J. Verzamelde werken. (Gedichten I-III. Proza I-V. Dagboek). Amst./ Rott./ The Hague, Nijgh & Van Ditmar/ K. Lekkerkerker, 1940-1958, 8 vols., orig. unif. cl., (3x) w. dustwr.

- Some occas. foxing, mainly at endpapers; 8th vol. w. owner's entry. Covers sl. soiled/ foxed.

AND 3 others by the same (incl. a duplicate of the 8th vol. of the first work).

74 1756 Songs  Het Antwerps liedboek Ed D E van der Poel L P Grijp a o 74 1756 Songs Het Antwerps liedboek Ed D E van der Poel L P Grijp a o
74/1756 [Songs]. Het Antwerps liedboek. Ed. D.E. van der Poel, L.P. Grijp a.o. Amst., Lannoo, 2004, 2 vols., 492; 593,(5)p., 2 frontisp., scores, 2 loosely inserted CDs, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr. (fine). Vankenhove, R. and Lepage, A. Het Volksleven in het Straatlied, meer dan 300 Gentsche straatliedjes (...). Ghent/ Brussels, Volksdrukkerij/ Wilde Roos, 1932, (10),367,(1)p., scores, modern hcl., orig. (restored) wr. pres., 4to. Straeten, E. van der. Les Ménestrels aux Pays-Bas du XIIIe au XVIIIe siècle. Geneva, Minkoff Reprint, 1972, reprint of the ed. Brussels, 1878, (2),VIII,211,(5)p., orig. rexine. - AND 8 others similar in 9 vols., i.a. W.L. BRAEKMAN, Hier heb ik weer wat nieuws in de hand. Marktliederen, Rolzangers en Volkse Poëzie van Weleer (Ghent, 1990, ills., orig. cl.); D. VERGAUEN, Maçonnieke chansons in negentiende eeuws België (Brussels, 2017, ills., scores, CD in rear pocket, orig. wr.); G. KALFF, Het lied in de middeleeuwen (Arnhem, 1967, reprint of the ed. 1884, orig. cl.) and M. SABBE, Brabant in 't verweer. Bijdrage tot de studie der Zuid-Nederlandsche strijdliteratuur in de eerste helft der 17e eeuw (Antw., 1933, ills., printed in 530 numb. copies (500), modern cl., orig. frontwr. pres., 4to).
74 1757 Terborgh F C 74 1757 Terborgh F C
74/1757 Terborgh, F.C. Verzameld werk. Amst., De Bezige Bij, 1975-1977, 2nd rev. (vol. 1 and 2)/ 1st ed., 4 vols., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.(fine). Couperus, L. Eline Vere. Ibid., P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon, n.d. (1908), 6th ed., (6),448p., orig. cl. des. by L.W.R. WENKEBACH.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper; bookseller's ticket on upper pastedown; trifle foxed. Spine sl. sunned.

= Van Vliet p.119, no. 12.

AND 3 others.

74/1758 Timmermans F Photographic portrait of Felix Timmermans and his daughters Cecilia Clara and Antonia 74/1758 Timmermans F Photographic portrait of Felix Timmermans and his daughters Cecilia Clara and Antonia
74/1758 [Timmermans, F.]. (Photographic portrait of Felix Timmermans and his daughters Cecilia, Clara and Antonia). Gelatin silver print, 8x10 cm. (image) on card (9x13,8 cm.), w. AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION in pen and ink in right blank margin: "aan mej. Caty Verbeeck genegen! Felix Timmermans".

- Verso w. remnants of former mounting and a strengthened thin spot w. (repaired) small tear in margin (recto penetraing the signature).

€ (30-50) 200
74/1759 Tiq No 1 6 8 and 9 Ed P Acket 74/1759 Tiq No 1 6 8 and 9 Ed P Acket
74/1759 Tiq. No. 1-6, 8 and 9. Ed. P. Acket. The Hague, Muziek expres, 1966-1967, 8 (of 14) issues, num. (photogr.) ills., orig. wr., 4to.

- All wrs. sl. creased/ rubbed.

= Contains contributions by i.a. O. Boelen, J. Cremer, J. Cruyff, R. van Dantzig, F. Grignard and J. Jansen. The editors hoped to reach a target group of readers in their late teens and early twenties. However the magazine turned out to be less of a success than they had hoped, with not enough advertisers, the editorial board called it quits after a little over one year.

74 1760 Vegt J van der 74 1760 Vegt J van der
74/1760 Vegt, J. van der. A. Roland Holst. Biografie. Baarn, De Prom, 2000, 735p., plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION: "Voor Mischa de Vreede, als dank voor de bijdrage aan de presentatie van dit boek (...)" on first free endpaper and 3 loosely inserted typescript letters and 1 picture postcard by the same, to the same.

Otterspeer, W. De mislukkingskunstenaar. Willem Frederik Hermans. Biografie, deel I (1921-1952)./ De zanger van de wrok. Willem Frederik Hermans. Biografie, deel II (1953-1995). Amst./ Antw., De Bezige Bij, 2013-2015, 2 vols., 862; 1150p., 8 photogr. plates, orig. unif. giltlettered boards w. dustwr. Ammerlaan, R. Zijn eigen land. Ibid., idem, 2016, 447,(1)p., (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr.

= Biography of Harry Mulisch.

AND 3 others, i.a. O. BLOM, Het litteken van de dood. De biografie van Jan Wolkers (Amst., 2017, (col.) plates, orig. boards).

74 1761 Verwey A 74 1761 Verwey A
74/1761 Verwey, A. Uit de lage landen by de zee. Amst., W. Versluys, 1904, 1st ed., 101,(3)p., printed in 200 copies by JOH. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN, orig. giltlettered vellum, 4to.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; owner's entry on first free endpaper. Binding warped; lower outer corner of frontcover stained. Contents fine.

74 1762 Vestdijk S and Eyk H van 74 1762 Vestdijk S and Eyk H van
74/1762 Vestdijk, S. and Eyk, H. van. Wij zijn van elkaar. Brieven 1946-1947. Ed. W. Hazeu. Amst., De Bezige Bij, 2007, 1st ed., 343,(1)p., ill., orig. boards w. (trifle soiled) dustwr. Slauerhoff, J. Er bleef toch geen bewijs./ Ik had het leven me anders voorgesteld./ Maar toen het lag ontdekt, leek het verraad. Ed. D. Kroon. The Hague, BZZTôH, 1981-1985, 3 vols., 334; 275; 357p., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.

- Spines sl. faded; 2nd vol. some stains on frontcover dustwr.

AND 7 others, i.a. M. VAN KEMPEN, Rusteloos en overal. Het leven van Albert Helman (Haarlem, 2016, orig. boards w. dustwr.).

74/1763 Vijf 5tigers Een bloemlezing uit het werk van Remco Campert Jan Elburg Gerrit Kouwenaar Lucebert Bert Schierbeek Introd G Kouwenaar 74/1763 Vijf 5tigers Een bloemlezing uit het werk van Remco Campert Jan Elburg Gerrit Kouwenaar Lucebert Bert Schierbeek Introd G Kouwenaar
74/1763 Vijf 5tigers. Een bloemlezing uit het werk van Remco Campert, Jan Elburg, Gerrit Kouwenaar, Lucebert, Bert Schierbeek. Introd. G. Kouwenaar. Amst., De Bezige Bij, n.d. (1955), 1st ed., 86,(1)p., orig. cl. w. dustwr.

- Usual foxing/ browning. Dustwr. sl. frayed and chipped.

Andreus, H. De taal der dieren. Ibid., idem, 1953, 1st ed., 43,(4)p., printed in 500 numb. copies, orig. wr. by LUCEBERT. Vrijman, J. Kinderbedtijd. Ibid., A.J.G. Strengholt, n.d. (1957), 1st ed., 169,(1)p., orig. cl. w. dustwr. by K. APPEL. Vinkenoog, S. (ed.). Atonaal. Bloemlezing uit de gedichten van Hans Andreus - Remco Campert - Hugo Claus (...). The Hague, A.A.M. Stols, 1951, 1st ed., 104,(3)p., ills. by K. APPEL and CORNEILLE, orig. cl. w. dustwr. by ROËDE. - AND 11 others, i.a. LUCEBERT, Triangel in de jungle, gevolgd door De dieren der democratie (The Hague, 1951, 1st ed., orig. wr.); IDEM, Van de afgrond en de luchtmens (ibid., 1953, 1st ed., orig. wr.); H. CLAUS, Paal en perk (The Hague/ Antw., 1955, 1st ed., ills. by CORNEILLE, orig. wr.) and B. SCHIERBEEK, Het boek ik (Amst., 1952, 1st ed., orig. wr. by LUCEBERT).