1684 - 1780     DUTCH LITERATURE (including AUTOGRAPHS)

Page 1 of 5 Results 1 - 20 of 97
74 1684 Armando  Kaag A M A  1930 2019 74 1684 Armando Kaag A M A 1930 2019
74/1684 [Armando]. Kaag, A.M.A. (1930-2019). (Armando playing the violin). Original photograph by AMA KAAG (1930-2019), 26,5x40 cm., signed "Ama Kaag ©" and "Armando" in pencil on passepartout, framed. - AND a small stack of original photographs/ photogr. prints of/ related to Armando, all by the same, various smaller sizes, a few signed on verso by the photographer.
74 1685 Armando 74 1685 Armando
74/1685 Armando. Dagboek van een dader. Leyden, Tango, 1973, 1st ed., without pagination, orig. wr.

- Sl. yellowed/ foxed.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "voor Betty [van Garrel], die zich meer en meer in de richting van een oude geit ontwikkelt. van Armando, 25 mei 73 Ruurlo".

Idem. Uit Berlijn. Amst., De Bezig Bij, 1982, 1st ed., 200p., ills., orig. wr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION: "Betty [van Garrel], het is jouw schuld dat dit aardige boek er is, je lijkt wel een muur. van je vriendje Armando, juni 82, Berlin".

Idem. Machthebbers. Verslagen uit Berlijn en Toscane. Ibid., idem, 1983, 1st ed., 183,(1)p., ills., orig. wr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "voor Betty [van Garrel], van je gabber Armando, nov. 83, Berlin".

Idem and Duyns, C. Wat zegt? Wat doet? Verzameld Herenleed. Ibid., idem, 1985, 1st collected ed., 263p., ills., orig. wr.

= With 3 AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATIONS: "Voor Betty [van Garrel], namens de bediende. Johnny van Doorn"; "Voor Betty, een lieve oude - in overdrachtelijke zin want eeuwig jong, nietwaar - vriendin. 14/6 '85. [signature Cherry Duyns]"; "Ach Bets. Armando".

AND 24 others by (1 on) the same, incl. 5 with AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION and 1 (offprint) w. owner's entry of Armando.

- Partly worn (1x dam.) or sl. soiled copies.

ADDED: 2 works from the library of Armando, both with his owner's entry: C.B. HYLKEMA, Het Nederlandsch Fascisme. Wat het is, wat het leert, hoe het geworden is (Utr., Nederlandsche Nationaal Socialistische Uitgeverij, n.d. (1±1936), 7th ed., orig. wr. Poor, dam. copy) and E. TOLLER, Ik was een Duitscher. Dutch transl. N. Rost (Amst., De Vlam/ Contact, 1934, orig. cl. Binding stained).

€ (100-150) 500
74 1686 Armando 74 1686 Armando
74/1686 Armando. Het gevecht. Een gedicht. Amst., Boelen, 1976, 64p., ills., printed in 500 copies, orig. cl. w. dustwr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION (to Ama Kaag) "Voor jouzelf, Armando 15-11-98. Leiden" on title-p.

Idem. Verzamelde gedichten. Ed. T. Favié. Ibid., De Bezige Bij, 1999, 629p., orig. cl. w. dustwr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "Voor Ama, Armando 18-9-99 Haarlem" on first free endpaper.

Idem, Verhagen, H. and Keus, M. Geschiedenis van een plek. Concentratiekamp Amersfoort. Amersf., Armando Museum, 2000, 212,(2)p., ills., orig. wr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "Voor Ama, Armando 19-3-00 Amersfoort" on title-p.

AND 19 others by the same, all SIGNED, i.a. From Berlin (London, 1996, orig. wr.); Dagboek van een dader (Leyden, 1973, orig. wr.); Ter plekke. De ultrakorte verhalen tot nu toe (Amst./ Antw., 2014, orig. wr.) and Dierenpraat (Amst./ Amersf., 1999, ills. by S. JANSSEN, orig. boards).

€ (100-150) 210
74 1687 Armando 74 1687 Armando
74/1687 Armando. "Streng vertrekken (...)." AUTOGRAPH POEM SIGNED, 40x32 cm., 3 lines, pen and black ink, illustrated with vague brush strokes.

- Sl. yellowed/ soiled; sl. surface dam. in upper blank margin.

= Provenance: the collection of Betty van Garrel and Jan van Geest.

74 1688 Beets N 74 1688 Beets N
74/1688 Beets, N. Camera Obscura van Hildebrand. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1839, 1st ed., IV,250,(2)p., engr. title, later gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Htitle and title-p. foxed. Contents fine.

€ (70-90) 170
74 1689 Beets N 74 1689 Beets N
74/1689 Beets, N. Camera Obscura van Hildebrand. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1840, 2nd ed., 254,(1)p., steelengr. title-p., contemp. gilt hcalf.

- Title browned; occas. sl. foxed; bound after a preface to a legal theses by W.P.A. Struijk; dedication by W.P.A. Struijk (to his sister) and later owner's entry on second free endpaper. Edges sl. rubbed.

= The rare second ed. Probably bound at the wish of W.P.A. Struijk as a gift to his sister with the intent of giving the book an academic appearance.

74 1690 Bijster Year 1 no 1 5 Ed R Campert and G Lubberhuizen 74 1690 Bijster Year 1 no 1 5 Ed R Campert and G Lubberhuizen
74/1690 Bijster. Year 1, no. 1-5. Ed. R. Campert and G. Lubberhuizen. Amst., De Bezige Bij, 1969, 5 vols., ills., orig. unif. wr., 4to.

- Lacks no.6.

= Short-lived periodical of which only 6 issues were published. With contributions by i.a. R. Campert, S. Vinkenoog, W.F. Hermans, B. Schierbeek, H. Claus and E. van der Elsken.

Abels, P. (ed.). Motorrrraria. Enschede/ Doetinchem, AFdH, 2011, 1st ed., 343,(1)p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. Idem (ed.). Rinus. Ibid., idem, 2009, 111,(1)p., (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. dec. cl., 4to, w. loosely inserted colofon card. Idem. Coltrane's stilte. Ibid., idem., 2011, (16)p., orig. wr., w. loosely inserted dedication. Idem. Kleintje Boek & Wereld. Ibid., idem, 2015, 54,(2)p., (full-p.) (double-p.) col. ills., numb. copy, orig. wr., w. dedication on htitle. Abels, T. Prins, het vieze paard. Ibid., idem, 2010, 30,(2)p., (full-p.) col. ills., numb. copy signed by the author, orig. wr. - AND ±80 other issues of literary/ art periodicals from the library of Betty van Garrel, i.a. early issues of Cimaise (1956-1959, 6 issues), Panderma (1958, no.2), Vernissage (1960-1962, 9 issues), Art actuel international (1959-1961, 5 issues), l'Humidité (1973, no.19), Arti Visive (1954, no.1), Rotterdam art news (1972-1973, nos.1, 2), De appel (1981-1989, 17 issues), The crap shooter (issue 1 (of 2), April 1996), De hoek van de straat (1977, no.3) , Blind (1989, no.1), Artvan (1979, no.1), Tubelight (1998-2002, 18 issues), De Sandwich-man (1997-1998, nos.1 and 3), De witte raaf (2003, no.101), Revolver (1973, no.1).

74 1691 Boekenweek  Matthias B  20th cent  74 1691 Boekenweek Matthias B 20th cent
74/1691 [Boekenweek]. Matthias, B. (20th cent.). ""Zwarte Bruid" Parodische Opéra van Géza Frid, Boekenbal 1959". Collage, gouache w. pen and ink, 47,5x65 cm., signed and dated "Barbara Matthias Allard 1959" in pen.

- Margins frayed.

= Barbara Matthias was one of the costume designers for Geza Frid's opera "Zwarte Bruid", which was performed at the Boekenbal of 1959.

74 1692 Boekenweekgeschenken  Mak G 74 1692 Boekenweekgeschenken Mak G
74/1692 [Boekenweekgeschenken]. Mak, G. De brug. N.pl. (Amst.), Stichting CPNB, 2007, 1st ed., 93,(2)p.- Fine. = One of 220 numb. copies bound in cloth w. dustwr.

Fens, K. Op weg naar het schavot. N.pl. (Amst.), Stichting CPNB, 2007, 1st ed., 61,(3)p.

- Trifle yellowed, otherwise fine. = One of 220 numb. copies bound in cloth w. dustwr.

74 1693 Boer J de 74 1693 Boer J de
74/1693 Boer, J. de. De schoone verbeelding. Amst., W. Versluys, 1905, 1st ed., 94p.

= DELUXE copy bound in giltlettered vellum.

Kloos, W. Verzen I-II. Ibid., idem, 1894-1902, 1st ed., 2 vols., (6),262; 288p., orig. unif. giltlettered vellum.

- Vol. 1 first lvs. w. some brown offsetting; bookplate on upper pastedown. Vol. 2 frontcover stained.

74 1694 Bordewijk F 74 1694 Bordewijk F
74/1694 Bordewijk, F. Bint. Roman van een zender. Utr., De Gemeenschap, 1934, 1st ed., 131,(3)p., orig. wr. by A.M. OOSTERBAAN.

- Sl. foxed (first and final lvs. worse). Backstrip wrinkled.

Idem. De wingerdrank. Rott., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1937, 1st ed., 275p., orig. wr. - AND 2 others by the same: Vertellingen van generzijds (Rott./ The Hague, 1950, 1st ed., printed in 350 numb. copies, orig. wr.) and Noorderlicht (ibid., 1948, 1st ed., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr.).

74 1695 Bordewijk F 74 1695 Bordewijk F
74/1695 Bordewijk, F. Fantastische vertellingen. Eerste/ tweede bundel. Rott., W.L. and J. Brusse, 1919/ 1923, 1st eds., 2 vols., VII,(1),214; VII,300p., orig. (not unif.) (gilt) cl.

- Vol. 1 owner's entry on title-p. Vol. 2 sl. stained at the beginning; spine sunned.

Idem. Karakter. Roman van zoon en vader. Ibid., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1938, 1st ed., 366,(2)p., orig. cl.

- Stamp on title-p.; bookplate on htitle; owner's entry and traces of tape on first endpaper.

74 1696 Bordewijk F 74 1696 Bordewijk F
74/1696 Bordewijk, F. Small archive consisting of an AUTOGRAPH LETTER, 5 cartes-de-visite photographs w. MANUSCRIPT IDENTIFICATION on verso, two birth certificates issued in Amsterdam, one typescript award issued by the mayor of The Hague, one congratulatory typescript letter issued by the University of Leyden.

= Comprising of i.a. an AUTOGRAPH LETTER dated "Schiedam 4.5.60" to his daughter "Lieve Nick" (= Nina "Nick" Funke-Borderwijk) regarding her debut novel, giving some pointers and compliments: "Je begint in het boek [= Millicent] dus met dat waarmee je in het hoorspel eindigde. Het is uitmuntend, en dan vooral in het Engels (...) Moeder is gisteren weer eens op beide knieën gevallen (op de Andries Bickerweg), maar het schijnt minder erg dan de vorige keer, al loopt ze weer met zwachtels." (ballpoint on paper, 1 leaf, recto only, signed "Vader"); 5 cartes-de-visite portraits: two very rare portraits of F. BORDERWIJK as a baby and as a small boy and three portraits of family members w. manuscript identificatio on verso by F. BORDERWIJK ("mijn moeder", "vader" and "grootv."); an official birth certificate of F. BORDERWIJK, dated February 12th, 1947, issued in Amsterdam. (A photostat of a letter by Bordewijk to Vestdijk is also included in the lot). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVIII.

€ (300-500) 425
74 1697 Boutens P C 74 1697 Boutens P C
74/1697 Boutens, P.C. Drie gedichten. Three poems. English transl. H. Grierson. Haarlem, Joh. Enschedé en zonen, 1938, 29,(1)p., Dutch and English text, printed in black and red, orig. wr., 12mo.

= With autograph dedication "Gelukkig Nieuwjaar P.c.B.".

Gorter, H. Die geruchtlooze lucht. Enkhuizen, Stolphoeve pers, 1980, (24)p., 2 tipped-in woodcut plates, printed in 200 num. copies, orig. (sl. discol) wr., 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. T. VAN DOESBURG, De vijand (Haarlem, 1981, orig. wr., 12mo).

74 1698 Boutens P C 74 1698 Boutens P C
74/1698 Boutens, P.C. Praeludiën. Carmina. Verzen. Stemmen. Sonnetten. Amst., P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1919/ 1920, 4th eds., 5 vols., orig. unif. gilt. cl.

- All vols. trifle/ sl. foxed; some prelim. lvs. sl. browned. All vols. sl. dustsoiled (2x worse).

= All vols. w. AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATED to "J.K. Feijlbrief" (= J. van Oudshoorn), dated "Aug 1922".

€ (250-350) 400
74 1699 Boutens P C  Omar Khayyam 74 1699 Boutens P C Omar Khayyam
74/1699 [Boutens, P.C.]. Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat. Honderd kwatrijnen. Dutch transl. P.C. Boutens. Bussum, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, 1913, 1st ed., (6),100,(3)p., orig. gilt cl. w. binding design by C.A. LION CACHET, sm. 8vo.

= With MANUSCRIPT SIGNED DEDICATION by P.C. BOUTENS to "J.K. Feijlbrief" (= J. van Oudshoorn), dated "Aug 1922".

Boutens, P.C. Liederen van Isoude. Ibid., idem, 1921, 1st ed., (8),102,(2)p., orig. gilt cl., sm. 8vo.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION to "J.K. Feijlbrief" (= J. van Oudshoorn), dated "Aug 1922".

AND 5 others (transl.) by the same, all w. AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION to the same, all later eds., all but one publ. by C.A.J. van Dishoeck, Bussum, all orig. (giltlettered) cl., (sm.) 8vo.

€ (300-500) 375
74 1700 Campert R 74 1700 Campert R
74/1700 Campert, R. Ten Lessons with Timothy. Paris, (Rudy Kousbroek), 1950, (14) leaves (incl. frontwr. and colophon leaf), typescript in purple, stencilled in 25 numb. and signed copies, stapled, 4to.

- Frontwr. sl. faded and soiled/ thumbed and some vague folds in lower right corner; colophon leaf loose and frayed (lacking a portion from blank margin).

= "Deze bundel is geïnspireerd op de gelijknamige gramofoonplaat van Dizzy Gillespie." (colophon). Campert's debut, containing 10 poems of which four were later included in his first regularly published collection of poems 'Vogels vliegen toch' (1951). The cyclostyling was done by Rudy Kousbroek in the offices of the UNESCO. The author's copy, signed and numbered ("een") in red ballpoint. Very rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVIII.

€ (1.000-1.500)
74 1701 Campert R 74 1701 Campert R
74/1701 Campert, R. Tjeempie of Liesje in luiletterland. Amst., De Bezige Bij, 1976, 63p., col. ills. and orig. pict. boards by JOOST ROELOFSZ, 4to.

= With ORIGINAL DRAWING (blue felt tip pen and col. pencil) and SIGNED DEDICATION ("Voor Debby [= Deborah Campert] van je vriend Joost 1981") by the artist on upper endpapers.

€ (40-60) 60
74 1702 Campert R 74 1702 Campert R
74/1702 Campert, R. "Verloop van jaren. 40 poëtische notities." TYPESCRIPT poetry collection, 42 lvs. (title-leaf, motto and 40 numb. lvs. w. poems), w. AUTOGRAPH CORRECTIONS in black felt-writer, recto only.

- Some sl. occas. thumbing/ soiling.

= The ORIGINAL TYPESCRIPT DRAFT of the work published by De Bezige Bij in 2015. The title-leaf w. AUTOGRAPH MONOGRAMMED DEDICATION "voor mijn liefste Deborah. R." [followed by a sm. drawing of a heart] and w. the original typescript title "Levenswandel" crossed out and replaced by autogr. "Verloop van jaren" and a second motto (a quotation from Hôtel du Nord) also crossed out.. All poems dated, from "4 maart 2014" [the only date in typescript, w. crossed out addition "brieven aan mezelf"] to "2 februari 2015". Contains a few small variants, i.a. poem 33 "In de kleedkamer van de schouwburg (typescript) instead of "In de kleedkamer van het theater" (printed ed.), Verso of all lvs. w. various computer-printed parts of proofs, i.a. of Campert's Een nacht en een morgen and Hans Renders, "Een vol-ledig experiment tussen Cobra en Atonaal" (on the periodical Braak). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVIII.

74 1703 Campert R and Nooteboom C 74 1703 Campert R and Nooteboom C
74/1703 Campert, R. and Nooteboom, C. Over en weer / Hin & Her. Gedichten als brieven / Gedichte als Briefe (...). German transl. A. Posthuma. Münster, Kleinheinrich, n.d. (2005), 45,(2)p., printed in 300 numb. copies, orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

= With SIGNED DEDICATION by Remco Campert on the colophon: "voor Deborah met liefde / Remco/ Münster, 1 juni 2005".

"Remco Campert 70 jaar. Gastenboek. Mediacafé B & W 30 september 1999". GUESTBOOK, w, manuscript title-leaf, (13)p. w. ms. entries and a large number of blank lvs., plain boards.

= Entries/ signed by i.a. Hannes Postma, Sybren Polet, Judith Herzberg, Joost Zwagerman, Jan Cremer, Louis Lehmann and Simon Vinkenoog.

AND 5 others by (1 on) Remco Campert, i.a. a facs. reprint of "Jagtlust Koerier" (Amst., (2011), loose as issued in orig. envelope) and Kom hier, Rosa! (dummy of an unpublished short story collection, Amst., De Bezige Bij, 1966. First few textlvs. cut out (htitle and title present; wr. sl. dam. at extremities).

Page 1 of 5