1069 - 1683     FINE PRINTING AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS (including CARICATURE)

Page 5 of 31 Results 81 - 100 of 615
74 1149 Bindings  Vergilius Maro P 74 1149 Bindings Vergilius Maro P
74/1149 [Bindings]. Vergilius Maro, P. Bucolica. Georgica. Aeneis. Transl. A. van Wilderode. Nijmegen/ Bruges, B. Gottmer/ Orion, 1978, 279,(5)p., 20 double-p. ills. by IANCHELEVICI, printed in 750 copies signed by the translator and artist, privately bound by P.A.J. VAN DAALEN in green mor. w. large blindst. pattern of a tree trunk, giltlettered spine, w. imitation wood veneer endpapers, t.e.g., in leather clamshell box, folio.

- Colophon sl. soiled in outer blank margin. Box sl. sunned and trifle stained.

74 1150 Bindings  Zoethout D A and Meier J 74 1150 Bindings Zoethout D A and Meier J
74/1150 [Bindings]. Zoethout, D.A. and Meier, J. Amsterdams brandweer, zooals zij is en zooals zij was. Geïllustreerd gedenkboek ter gelegenheid van het vijf-en-twintigjarig bestaan van Amsterdams beroepsbrandweer op 15 Augustus 1899. Amst., Holdert & Co., 1899, (8),377,(1),XVIIIp., num. photogr. ills., orig. dec. gilt hcalf by J.G. VAN CASPEL, 4to.

- Occas. (sl.) foxed/ sl. waterstained. Joints starting.

= Nice Jugendstil binding. Van Dam, Johan Georg van Caspel Affichekunstenaar p.35.

Onder Neerlands vlag. Album ter herdenking van het vijf en twintig jarig bestaan van den Nederlandschen Militairen Bond 1874-1899. Ibid., Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1899, 184p., plates/ ills., bookdecoration (col. lithogr. htitle, title, preface and vignettes) and orig. gilt and dec. cl. by C.A. LION CACHET, t.e.g., 4to. - AND 2 others w. binding design by H.P. BERLAGE.

74 1151 Bindings  Lot of ±90 art nouveau publisher's bindings 74 1151 Bindings Lot of ±90 art nouveau publisher's bindings
74/1151 [Bindings]. Lot of ±90 art nouveau publisher's bindings, 1898-1920, all but a few Dutch, by various artists, mostly orig. dec./ pict. cl., various sizes.

= A large collection of art nouveau and art deco publisher's bindings in fine condition. Containing i.a. works by the following authors: F. van Eeden, H. Borel, A. van Schendel, J. van Looy, R.N. Roland Holst (2x w. AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION), Top Naeff, J. Perk and containing i.a. works w. covers designed by the following artists: J.B. Heukelom, C. Lebeau, E. Riemersma, P.A.H. Hofman, D. Nijland, L.W.R. Wenckebach, J.H. Prikker, A.A.M. Stols, H. Luns, A. Vlaanderen.

€ (300-500) 850
74/1152 De Blauwe Scheen  Bladspiegeling 74/1152 De Blauwe Scheen Bladspiegeling
74/1152 [De Blauwe Scheen]. Bladspiegeling. Banholt/ Woubrugge, De Blauwe Scheen, 1989, index booklet and 26 booklets by various private presses, printed in ±65-125 numb. copies (65), ills., all bound in (not unif.) orig. wr., together in fine cloth box with perspex mirror-slipcase by D. Simaleavich (Phoenix Bindery).

= Derde uitwisselingsproject. "In de tweede helft van augustus 1989 verschijnt de serie Bladspiegeling, het derde uitwisselingsproject van De Blauwe Scheen. De opdracht aan de deelnemers was een bloemlezing samen te stellen met een omvang van acht, of meer bladzijden tekst plus titelpagina en colofon, en deze te drukken in een oplage van vijfenzestig exemplaren. Elk boekje meet 22,5x14,5 cm. en heeft minstens twee katerns. Zesentwintig marginale drukkers hebben elk hun idee van een bloemlezing uitgewerkt. Aan de serie is een inhoudsopgave toegevoegd als zevenentwintigste boekje." (typescript prospectus). Contributions by i.a. Avalon Pers, In de Bonnefant, De Breukenpers, Linea Recta, Mercatorpers, De Oude Degel, Plim's Stoomdrukkerijen, De Priegelpers, Regulierenpers, Rosmarijnpers, De Veerpers and De Wisteria.

74/1153 De Blauwe Scheen  Bladspiegeling 74/1153 De Blauwe Scheen Bladspiegeling
74/1153 [De Blauwe Scheen]. Bladspiegeling. Banholt/ Woubrugge, De Blauwe Scheen, 1989, index booklet and 26 booklets by various private presses, printed in ±65-125 numb. copies (65), ills., all bound in (not unif.) orig. wr., together in fine cloth box with perspex mirror-slipcase by D. SIMALEAVICH (Phoenix Bindery).

- Box w. some sm. scratches.

74/1154 De Blauwe Scheen  De Grote Nederlandse letterproef Zestig prozafragmenten van Jacob Israel de Haan Ed M Stapert Eggen 74/1154 De Blauwe Scheen De Grote Nederlandse letterproef Zestig prozafragmenten van Jacob Israel de Haan Ed M Stapert Eggen
74/1154 [De Blauwe Scheen]. De Grote Nederlandse letterproef. Zestig prozafragmenten van Jacob Israel de Haan. Ed. M. Stapert-Eggen. Banholt/ Woubrugge, De Blauwe Scheen, 1998, title/ colophon-booklet, "Verantwoording"- booklet and "Inhoud en bibliografie"- booklet and 59 (of 61) booklets by various private presses, (8)p. each, printed in 90 copies, all selfwrapping and measuring 24,5x15,5 cm., together in orig. blindstamped cloth dropback box, fine wooden slipcase representing a large lead printing-letter "H".

- Without contributions 5 and 52 that were not ready in time for publication. Otherwise fine.

= Vijfde uitwisselingsproject. Nice project, resulting in very fine typographical contributions, all printed in a different type, by i.a. Hein Elfering, Houtpers, De Veerpers, Statenhofpers, Breukenpers, De Lange Afstand, De Ammoniet, Johan de Zoete, Sub Signo Libelli, Zolderpers, Mikado Pers, Priegelpers, Ser J.L. Prop, Clipeus Pers and De Bloemenpers.

74 1155 Bodenheim N  Ansingh L 74 1155 Bodenheim N Ansingh L
74/1155 [Bodenheim, N.]. Ansingh, L. Een vruchtenmandje. Amst., De Spieghel, 1927, (47)p., title-vignette, 21 plates and ill. on upper cover, all lithographed and handcoloured by N. BODENHEIM, printed in 100 numb. copies, signed by the illustrator, 4to.

- Covers (sl.) soiled/ foxed.

= DELUXE edition, printed on Hollands paper and bound in hvellum, with the calligraphed captions (by TINE BAANDERS) decorated w. watercolour and the frontcover w. calligraphed text in watercolour.

74 1156 Bodenheim N  Ansingh L 74 1156 Bodenheim N Ansingh L
74/1156 [Bodenheim, N.]. Ansingh, L. Een vruchtenmandje. Amst., De Spieghel, 1927, (47)p., title-vignette, 21 plates and ill. on upper cover, all lithographed and handcoloured by N. BODENHEIM, printed in 100 numb. copies, signed by the illustrator, 4to.

- Bookplate, newspaper clipping and annot. on first endpapers. Covers trifle foxed; waterst. in upper margin frontcover.

= DELUXE edition, printed on Hollands paper and bound in hvellum, with the manuscript text of the title-p., colophon and the calligraphed captions to the illustrations (on opposite page) in (col.) pencil, crayon and watercolour ENTIRELY in the exuberant hand of Bodenheim.

€ (250-350) 375
74 1157 Bodoni  La Rochefoucauld F de 74 1157 Bodoni La Rochefoucauld F de
74/1157 [Bodoni]. La Rochefoucauld, F. de. Maximes et Réflexions morales. Parma, De l'Imprimerie Bodoni, 1811, 175p., printed in 125 copies, orig. boards, folio.

= Brooks 1104.

€ (250-350) 300
74 1158 Bonnard P  Chauveau L 74 1158 Bonnard P Chauveau L
74/1158 [Bonnard, P.]. Chauveau, L. Les histoires du petit Renaud. Paris, Gallimard, 1927, 89,(4)p., (full-p.) pochoir col. ills. and orig. pochoir col. wr. by P. BONNARD, printed in 344 numb. copies, orig. wr., 4to.

- Foot of spine dam. (repaired); bookplate on inside frontwr. = Monod 2715.

AND 1 other illustrated by the same: C. ANET, Notes sur l'Amour (Paris, 1922, woodengr. ills. after P. BONNARD, orig. wr.).

74 1159 Bonnard P  Montherlant H de 74 1159 Bonnard P Montherlant H de
74/1159 [Bonnard, P.]. Montherlant, H. de. La Rédemption par les bêtes. Paris, F. Mourlot, 1959, 107,(5)p., 22 (incl. 1 double-p.) lithographs by P. BONNARD, printed in 280 numb. copies (77), loose as issued in orig. wr., orig. cl. chemise and slipcase, folio.

= Terasse 40; Monod 8401. WITH 2 extra suites: a suite of 39 lithographs (w. 17 unused) printed on "rose sur vélin de Rives" and a suite of 22 lithographs on "vert sur vélin de Rives". The lithographs were begun by Bonnard in 1928 and finished after his death in 1947 by Mourlot.

€ (350-450)
74 1160 Bonnard P  Montherlant H de 74 1160 Bonnard P Montherlant H de
74/1160 [Bonnard, P.]. Montherlant, H. de. La Rédemption par les bêtes. Paris, F. Mourlot, 1959, 107,(5)p., 22 (incl. 1 double-p.) lithographs by P. BONNARD, printed in 280 numb. copies (77), loose as issued in orig. wr., orig. cl. chemise and (worn) slipcase, folio.

- Bookplate on htitle.

= Terasse 40; Monod 8401. WITH 2 extra suites: a suite of 39 lithographs (with 17 unused) printed on "rose sur vélin de Rives" and a suite of 22 lithographs on "vert sur vélin de Rives". The lithographs were begun by Bonnard in 1928 and finished after his death in 1947 by Mourlot.

74 1161 Bonnard P  Roger Marx C 74 1161 Bonnard P Roger Marx C
74/1161 [Bonnard, P.]. Roger-Marx, C. Simili. Paris, Sans Pareil, 1930, (6),126,(3)p., 7 full-p. etchings by P. BONNARD, printed in 310 numb. copies (225), orig. wr.

- Wr. sl. foxed; backstrip sl. creased. = Monod 9814.

74 1162 Bot G W 74 1162 Bot G W
74/1162 Bot, G.W. Offerings. Goulburn, Yabber Yabber publications, 1997, (71)p., (full-p.) linocut ills. by G.W. BOT, printed in 20 numb. and signed copies, orig. boards, obl. 8vo (fine). Hardy, B. Hungry Magpies. Ibid., idem, 1997, leporello, (14)p., 5 etchings by P. DAY, printed in 20 numb. copies, signed by the author and the artist in the colophon, loosely inserted in orig. kangaroo leather boards, in board slipcase (fine). - AND 4 others.
€ (50-70) 140
74 1163 Boudier Bakker I 74 1163 Boudier Bakker I
74/1163 Boudier-Bakker, I. De straat. Amst., P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1927, 122p., initials by J. VAN KRIMPEN, printed in 100 numb. copies, orig. gilt hmor. bound by JAN WANSINK, t.e.g.

- Backstrip a few sl. rubbed spots at extremities.

Looy, J. van. Nieuwjaarsdag. (The Hague), Vereeniging Joan Blaeu, 1919, 1st ed., 101,(3)p., printed in black and red in 200 copies, typography by S.H. DE ROOS and J.F. VAN ROYEN, orig. gilt hvellum, 4to.

- Sm. ticket on upper pastedown. Covers foxed and partly browned.

= With loosely inserted the original printed presentation leaflet and a sm. printed advert. leaflet by the binder.

AND 23 other fine printing publications, mainly Dutch language, all printed before 1940, i.a. (T. WEUSTENRAAD), De persessie van Scherpenheuvel ((Maastr., 1931), ills. by C. VAN EYCK, printed in 200 copies, orig. wr.).

€ (60-80) 110
74 1164 Boylesve R  introd  74 1164 Boylesve R introd
74/1164 Boylesve, R. (introd.). Paul Valéry. Paris, Éditions de la Revue Le Capitole, 1926, 187,(4)p., frontisp. portrait, handcol. woodcut ills. by A. SZEKELY DE DOBA, facs. plates, printed in 942 numb. copies (250), contemp. boards w. dustwr.

= One of 250 copies on papier Madagascar, containing a drypoint portrait of Valéry. Published in the series 'Les Contemporaines'. Monod 10911.

Allard, R. Les feux de la Saint-Jean. Ibid., Camille Bloch, 1920, 22,(5)p., 5 col. lithogr. full-p. ills. by A. MOREAU, printed in 360 numb. copies (340), orig. wr. Valéry, P. La jeune parque. Ibid., Libraire Gallimard, 1936, LV,(1),76,(3)p., printed in 1115 numb. copies (1010), orig. wr. - AND 7 others, all French language, i.a. A. BRUANT, Dans la Rue (Paris, n.d. (±1890), ills. by T. STEINLEN, F. POULBOT and L. BOURGEOIS-BORGEX, orig. dec. wr.).

74 1165 Braat L P J 74 1165 Braat L P J
74/1165 Braat, L.P.J. Droomboek. Arnhem, Hijman, Stenfert, Kroese & van der Zande, 1932, 1st ed., 59p., woodcut ills. by M. BRAAT-ROLVINK, printed in 100 copies, orig. boards, folio. Shez, V.L. Het verhaal van de schildwacht. N.pl. (Werkendam?), Westerkappel, 1978, 8 lvs., col. stencil printed ills. by C. FLOOR, printed in 68 num. copies, orig. wr. - AND 9 others, i.a. DE KLOEKMOEDIGE LAND EN ZEE-HELDIN (Maastr., 1982, 2 vols., etched frontisp. and plates, ills. by GER BOOSTEN, printed in 920 copies (20), orig. wr., together in slipcase. One of 20 copies H.C., signed by the artist) and J.P. GUÉPIN, De fantastische reis (Amst., 1996, plates by A. KEMPENAAR, printed in 1066 copies (60), orig. wr. One of 66 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist).
74 1166 Brandon Pers  Valkenier F 74 1166 Brandon Pers Valkenier F
74/1166 [Brandon Pers]. Valkenier, F. Rondelen. Tilburg, Brandon Pers, 1982, (36)p., printed in 148 numb. copies, orig. wr., sm. 8vo (fine). - AND ±15 others, publ. by the same, i.a. J. NAAIJKENS, De man die niet sterven kon (1991, printed in 180 numb. copies, orig. wr. by M. DE JONG); G. VAN BEEK, Van je familie moet je 't hebben (1990, printed in 160 numb. copies, orig. wr., obl. 8vo) and 15 BRABANTSE DICHTERS VAN DEZE EEUW (1993, printed in 200 numb. copies, loose as issued, in orig. wr., 4to).
74 1167 Brant S 74 1167 Brant S
74/1167 Brant, S. Das Narrenschiff. N.pl., O. Denisenko, 1998, LXXI,(6)p., 9 (full-p.) etchings (incl. title-p.) by O. DENISENKO, all (but one) signed and dated ''1997'' in pencil below, printed in 9 numb. copies, dec. gold cl. bookmarker w. little bell, fold. plate on both pastedowns, orig. calf w. metal plate on frontcover, 4to.

- Bookplate of ''Olden Studio'' on first free endpaper. = Scarce.

€ (50-70) 220
74 1168 Brentano C 74 1168 Brentano C
74/1168 Brentano, C. Das Märchen von Gockel und Hinkel. Munich, Drei Masken Verlag, (1922), 106,(2)p., etched title-vignette and 13 (full-p.) etchings by F. MESECK, printed in 340 numb. copies (250), contemp. giltlettered hmor. w. red mor. letterpiece, large 8vo.

- Sl. foxed copy. = SIGNED in pencil by the artist on the colophon. Rodenberg p.448.

AND 1 other publ. by the Drei Masken Verlag: T. GAUTIER, Fortunio (Munich, 1922, (full-p.) tinted lithogr. ills. by W. SCHMIDT, printed in 340 numb. copies (250), signed in pencil by the artist on the colophon, orig. giltlettered hmor. Frontcover trifle foxed).