1069 - 1683     FINE PRINTING AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS (including CARICATURE)

Page 31 of 31 Results 601 - 615 of 615
74 1669 Wichman E 74 1669 Wichman E
74/1669 Wichman, E. De plagiator Niehaus (van "de Telegraaf") en ik. Amst., Genootschap "De Anderen", n.d. (1919), 8p., woodcut(?) ill. [mask] on last page and on frontwr. ["Kunstkritiek"] by ERICH WICHMAN, orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

- Ruststains from former paperclip in upper margin frontwr.; tiny initials "J.S.N." in pen and ink on verso frontwr.

= Copy with AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION "v.d.S." on frontwr. and 2 sm. autogr. corrections in pen and ink in the text. WITH loosely inserted ORGINAL WOODCUT (7,1x5,5 cm.) printed in yellow on Japanese paper, titled "Kunstkritiek" (identical to the ill. on the frontwr.) and signed in pencil (foxed and some inkstains in lower corner). Van Burkom (2019), ill. 5.10, 5.40 hc and p.131f. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVII.

€ (100-150) 550
74/1670 Wierink B W  Reinaert de Vos Naar verschillende uitgaven van het middeleeuwsche epos herwrocht door S Streuvels 74/1670 Wierink B W Reinaert de Vos Naar verschillende uitgaven van het middeleeuwsche epos herwrocht door S Streuvels
74/1670 [Wierink, B.W.]. Reinaert de Vos. Naar verschillende uitgaven van het middeleeuwsche epos herwrocht door S. Streuvels. Sixteen PROOFS of the colour lithogr. plates, bookdecoration (each p. with various woodcut borders, vignettes, (divis.) title(s) and initials) in orange-brown and an uncut PROOF of the colour lithogr. endpapers by B.W. WIERINK, for the book publ. by L.J. Veen in 1910, each leaf ±37,6x28,5 cm.

- Endpaper leaf folded and w. some dam. spots on fold.

= "Maar ook Wierink was geen snelle werker en het was verder een zeer bewerkelijk boek, waarvan bijna iedere bladzijde anders dan de vorige is. Uit de vele proefdrukjes voor met name de randen en vignetten die bewaard zijn gebleven valt op te maken dat hij niet gauw tevreden was." (Bernard Willem Wierink 1856-1939, p.61). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVI.

74 1671 Wijdeveld H Th  Schotman J W 74 1671 Wijdeveld H Th Schotman J W
74/1671 [Wijdeveld, H.Th.]. Schotman, J.W. Der geesten gemoeting. Vier morgenlandse dromen in verzen. Amst., Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1927, 5 vols., printed in gold, black and ochre, 7 tipped in col. plates by MOH SHIH CHEN, bookdecoration, typography and orig. unif. wr. by H.TH. WIJDEVELD, bound as a blockbook, together in orig. dec. cl. portfolio, 4to.

- Portfolio trifle foxed; upper joint splitting.

= Remarkable Art Deco publication, designed by the editor of the periodical Wendingen.

74 1672 Wijnberg N  Donne J 74 1672 Wijnberg N Donne J
74/1672 [Wijnberg, N.]. Donne, J. To his mistris going to bed. Amst., De Handpers, 1975, 12 folded leaves, comprising 8 orig. numb. etchings (3 double-p.) by N. WIJNBERG, each signed and numb. ''4/25'' in pencil, 2 title-leaves (1 printed in red), text-leaf and colophon-leaf, printed in 25 numb. copies, signed by the artist in the colophon, loose as issued in orig. rexine dropback box w. mounted col. ill. on upper lid, folio (fine).

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVII.

€ (150-250) 425
74 1673 Wilde O 74 1673 Wilde O
74/1673 Wilde, O. Salomé. Drame en un acte. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1949, 74,(1)p., 7 engravings by J.P. VROOM, printed in 180 numb. copies, orig. gilt hvellum, t.e.g., large 8vo.

- Trifle foxed. Frontcover sl. discol.

Elckerlijc. Ibid., idem, 1951, 61,(2)p., 8 full-p. woodengr. ills. by S. MROZEWSKI, typogr. by S. HEYNEMANN, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. gilt cl.

- Covers trifle soiled.

Maupassant, G. de. La maison Tellier. Ibid., idem, 1970, 48,(3)p.,typogr. and ills. by J. PROOST, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. dec. boards in orig. dec. board slipcase. - AND 4 others, not publ. by Stichting de Roos, i.a. J. REVIUS, Het hoghe liedt Salomons. In Nederduytsche Gesangen ghebracht (The Hague, 1946, woodcut ills. by B. BOUMAN, printed in 1000 numb. copies, orig. hcl. w. dustwr., 4to) and DE TREFFELIJKE HISTORIE VAN DAPHNIS ENDE CHLOÉ ZIJNDE DE KLASSIEKE HERDERSROMAN VAN LONGOS. Dutch transl. J. Brouwer (Bussum, 1947, ills. by C.A.B. BANTZINGER, printed in black and red in 1000 numb. copies, orig. boards, sm. 4to).

74/1674 XXXIV Souvereine Nederlandsche Sonnetten Ed H Teirlinck F V Toussaint van Boelaere and A Vermeylen 74/1674 XXXIV Souvereine Nederlandsche Sonnetten Ed H Teirlinck F V Toussaint van Boelaere and A Vermeylen
74/1674 XXXIV Souvereine Nederlandsche Sonnetten. Ed. H. Teirlinck, F.V. Toussaint van Boelaere and A. Vermeylen. Brussels, Abdij ter Kameren, 1945, 64,(2)p., printed in black and red in 150 copies under supervision of J. CANTRÉ, orig. wrappers, orig. board box, folio.

= SIGNED by H. Teirlinck, F.V. van Boelaere and J. Cantré below colophon in pen and ink.

74 1675 Zadkine O  Aveline C 74 1675 Zadkine O Aveline C
74/1675 [Zadkine, O.]. Aveline, C. Portrait de l'oiseau-qui-n'existe-pas & autres poemes. Geneva, Club du Poème, 1964, without pagination, 18 (col.) lithogr. plates by O. ZADKINE, all monogrammed in pencil [by the artist?], printed by Mourlot in 190 numb. copies, signed by the author and the artist, loose as issued in orig. wr., orig. (sl. worn/ discol.) cl. chemise and slipcase, folio.

= Monod 659. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXVII.

€ (400-600) 400
74 1676 Zeven Hanzesteden 74 1676 Zeven Hanzesteden
74/1676 Zeven Hanzesteden. N.pl. (Apeldoorn etc.), De Hanzepersen, 2011, (6),(2)p. and 7 printed contributions w. ills., some signed/ dated in pencil, each contribution (8)p., printed in 77 numb. copies, orig. wr.

= Contributions by seven private presses from the "Hanzesteden": Eikeldoorpers (Doesburg), De Uitvreter (Zuthpen), De Pers Achter de Muren (Deventer), Oei Grafisch Ontwerp (Hattem), De Overkant (Zwolle), Pers Aldo (Kampen) and De Eierland Pers (Hasselt).

De IJssel. N.pl. (Deventer), idem, 2009, leporello w. (22)p. w. 7 contributions from private presses, ills., printed in 74 numb. copies, orig. wr.

= Contains contributions by De Pers Achter de Muren (Deventer), Eikeldoorpers (Apeldoorn), Pers Aldo (Deventer), De Eierlandpers (Schalkhaar), De Uitvreter (Woold), BoekenKunst (Apeldoorn) and De Overkant (Granada).

Kleurproef-proefkleur. Kampen, idem, 2010, 23 lvs. w. 9 contributions from private presses, ills., some signed and dated in pencil, printed in 105 numb. copies, bound together in a colour-guide shaped binding.

= Contains contributions by De Pers Achter de Muren (Deventer), Eikeldoorpers (Apeldoorn), Pers Aldo (Deventer), De Eierlandpers (Schalkhaar), De Uitvreter (Woold), BoekenKunst (Apeldoorn), De Overkant (Granada), Lamelos (Zwolle) and Drukaantwerk-beeld & ontwerp (Kampen).

AND ±35 (sm.) publications (incl. 3 duplicates) printed by i.a. the same, i.a. CATTEN KINDEREN MUISEN GAERN (ibid., 2005, ills., printed in 55 numb. copies, orig. cl.); K. BUENO, Haiiro (Cologne, 2011, photogr. ills., orig. cl.); MOOI MARGINAAL 2002-2003 - 2010-2011 (Haarlem, 2004-2012, 5 vols., (photogr.) ills., orig. wr.): P. LONT, Een kind met 'n houten broek (Zandburgen, 2000, woodcut ills., printed in in 60 numb. copies, orig. wr., folio) and WINDSTREKEN. OP REIS MET CORPS 8 (Leyden etc., 2009, ills., printed in 100 numb. copies, orig. hcl.).

€ (80-100) 110
74 1677 Zilcken Ph 74 1677 Zilcken Ph
74/1677 Zilcken, Ph. Reisindrukken. In Provence, Venetiaansch leven, In en om Caïro. Amst., Elsevier, 1920, (6),110,(1)p., 12 orig. etchings by PH. ZILCKEN, all monogrammed in pencil and signed "Ph. Zilcken" in the plate, printed in 155 numb. copies (150), orig. gilt buckram by E.P. VAN BOMMEL, t.e.g., folio.

- Endpapers (severely) browned; some sl. occas. foxing. Covers and spine w. a few rubbed spots; one corner lower boardedge sl. dam.

€ (100-150) 180
74 1678 Zilverdistel  Eyck P N van 74 1678 Zilverdistel Eyck P N van
74/1678 [Zilverdistel]. Eyck, P.N. van. Worstelingen. The Hague, De Zilverdistel, 1910, 51,(2)p., printed in 40 numb. copies by JOH. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN, orig. limp boards w. paper title-piece, 4to.

- Some sl. occas. foxing. Covers and letterpiece trifle yellowed/ bronwed; joints starting at spine-ends.

= Signed by the author on the colophon (numb. "26"). With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION on first blank: "Aan Albert Verwey als kleine blijk van groote bewondering hartelijk van [sign.]. Sept 19[illegible] s. Gravenhage".

74 1679 Zilverdistel  Gossaert G 74 1679 Zilverdistel Gossaert G
74/1679 [Zilverdistel]. Gossaert, G. Experimenten. The Hague, De Zilverdistel, 1911, 1st ed., 51,(1)p., printed in 60 copies, signed and "5/60" in pen by the author, orig. stiff marbled paper wr., 4to.

- Without the printed letterpiece on the frontwr.; backstrip rubbed/ worn; spine-ends and corners sl. dam.

= De Zilverdistel 3. The author's debut.

€ (60-80) 100
74/1680 Zilverdistel  Lanseloet van Denemerken 74/1680 Zilverdistel Lanseloet van Denemerken
74/1680 [Zilverdistel]. Lanseloet van Denemerken. The Hague, De Zilverdistel, 1913, 47,(1)p., printed in 100 copies in black and red by JOH. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN, orig. giltlettered limp vellum w. the gilt Zilverdistel vignette on frontcover.

- Backstrip sl. yellowed. A fine copy.

= With the loosely inserted glossary (4p.) (trifle yellowed). De Zilverdistel 9.

€ (150-250) 190
74/1681 De Zingende Zaag Ed G Moormann 74/1681 De Zingende Zaag Ed G Moormann
74/1681 De Zingende Zaag. Ed. G. Moormann. Lot of 28 publications, Haarlem, De Zingende Zaag, ±1990-1999, plates/ inserts, ills., all printed in a lim. (numb.) ed., various shapes and bindings.

= Quirky and nicely designed periodical incorporating literature and art, w. nice design (i.a. a cigar-box) and typography. Includes, apart from 23 issues of De Zingende Zaag, i.a. the following items: Het luide graf (1995) and Zeep om Zeep (1999). Incl. 2 duplicates.

74 1682 Zwagerman J 74 1682 Zwagerman J
74/1682 Zwagerman, J. De mooiste vrouw ter wereld. Gedichten. (Bedum), Exponent, 1993, (16)p., printed in 160 numb. copies (130), orig. wr., large 8vo.

- Sm. stain on frontcover.

Onvlee, C. Bij de Chinees. Almelo, De Parkwegpers, 2002, 23p., col. linocut by H. BLOKHUIS signed in pencil below, printed in 100 numb. copies, signed by the artist in the colophon, orig. wr., large 8vo (fine). Schooten, H. van. Plaatsbepalingen. Ibid., idem, 2002, 21p., etching by H. SIEKMAN, monogrammed ''HSI'' and numb. ''02'' in pencil below, printed in 100 numb copies, signed by the artist and the author in the colophon, orig. wr., large 8vo (fine). - AND 11 others, i.a. THE NATIVITY ACCORDING TO SAINT LUKE (London, 1954, ills. by J.F. DOEVE, orig. gilt hcl.); K. HELSLOOT, Gescheurd landschap (Rijswijk, 1982, paper torn by GERARD 'T HART, printed in 35 numb, copies, orig. wr., sm. 8vo); G. KOMRIJ, De Phoenix spreekt (Kamperland, 1982, printed in 125 numb. and signed copies (118), orig. wr., large 8vo) and C. HUYGENS, Scheeps-praet ten overlijden van Prins Maurits (Amst., 1942, sm. 8vo).

74 1683 Zwart P  Donker A under pseud Siem de Maat 74 1683 Zwart P Donker A under pseud Siem de Maat
74/1683 [Zwart, P.]. Donker, A. under pseud. Siem de Maat. Aan de gevallen drukkers. Wassenaar, Wassenaarschen Kring, 1945, 2 ills. by PIET ZWART, broadside (51,5x32 cm.).

- Yellowed; 3 tiny (repaired) tears in outer blank margin.

= Printed on the handpress of F. Tamminga, on occasion of the exhibition "Verzet in Druk", Oct., 1945. Rare.

Page 31 of 31