920 - 1068     CHILDREN'S BOOKS (including COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS)

Page 2 of 8 Results 21 - 40 of 149
74 940 Bodenheim N 74 940 Bodenheim N
74/ 940 Bodenheim, N. Groen groen grasje. Amst., Van Holkema en Warendorf, n.d. (1923), 1st ed., 26 lvs. (incl. title-p.) w. col. lithogr. ills., text and orig. col. lithogr. boards by N. BODENHEIM, obl. 8vo.

- Sm. bookplate on upper pastedown; sl. foxed (incl. covers).

= De hele Bibelebontse berg p.563: "Groen groen grasje is misschien wel het volmaaktste kunstwerk dat Nelly Bodenheim heeft gecreëerd. Al meer had zij letters tot menselijke figuren getransformeerd; hier is haar dit ronduit ontroerend gelukt." A is een aapje p.136-137: "De meest perfecte twintigste-eeuwse verbeelding van het ABC is zonder twijfel Groen groen grasje van Nelly Bodenheim (...). (...) is een wonder van evenwicht, mise-en-page, kleurgebruik en detail en laat zien dat Nelly Bodenheim naast illustratrice vooral ook vormgeefster was." Ki.la.ki.le. 735.

74 941 Braga Jr 74 941 Braga Jr
74/ 941 Braga Jr. De muis of de gestoorde nachtrust. Eene berijmde geschiedenis in twaalf tafereeltjes voor jong en oud. Rott., D. Bolle, n.d. (±1905), 4th ed., 16p., 12 tinted lithogr. plates, orig. wr., obl. 8vo.

- Occas. sl. stained. Otherwise (very) fine.

= Lust en Leering p.223 (ed. ±1870); cf. The Children's World of Learning: "(...) telling in verse and fully depicting on the plates all sorts of hilarious mishaps which can take place when not very skilfull people go chasing a mouse in the middle of the night". Cf. Caljé-van Gulik 483 (ed. ±1850).

AND 4 others, i.a. L. ROGGEVEEN, Sambo, ga je mee? (The Hague/ Batavia, n.d. (±1930), col. ills., orig. hcl., sm. 4to) and IDEM, Boer, wil jij mijn kat eens vangen? (ibid., n.d. (±1930), col. ills., orig. hcl., sm. 4to).

74 942 Bromme T 74 942 Bromme T
74/ 942 Bromme, T. Systematische Uebersicht der Naturgeschichte aller drei Reiche für die Jugend. Stuttg., R. Chelius, 1853, 2nd ed., (2),(20),(114)p., 25 handcol. woodengr. plates w. ±500 ills., 1 full-p. map, later hcl., 4to.

- Occas. (sl.) foxed/ (finger)soiled; owner's stamp on title-p. Covers sl. worn/ chafed.

= Wegehaupt I, 435; Handbuch zur Kinder- und Jugendliteratur, p.683.

€ (100-120) 120
74 943 Brunhoff J de 74 943 Brunhoff J de
74/ 943 Brunhoff, J. de. De geschiedenis van het olifantje Babar. Dutch transl. H. Cornelissen. The Hague, Ad.M.C. Stok Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Mij., n.d. (±1950), 48p., num. ills. and orig. col. pict. clothbacked boards by J. DE BRUNHOFF, 4to.

- Backcover slightly foxed on outer margin. Otherwise fine.

Idem, De reis van Babar. Dutch transl. H. Cornelissen. Ibid., idem, n.d. (±1950), 48p., num. ills. and orig. col. pict. clothbacked boards by J. DE BRUNHOFF, 4to (fine). Idem, Koning Babar. Dutch transl. H. Cornelissen. Ibid., idem, n.d. (±1950), 48p., num. ills. and orig. col. pict. clothbacked boards by J. DE BRUNHOFF, 4to (fine). - AND a mediocre copy of the first work.

74 944 Buffon G L L de 74 944 Buffon G L L de
74/ 944 Buffon, G.L.L. de. Histoire naturelle des mammifères, des oiseaux, des reptiles et des poissons. Paris, Fonteney et Peltier, n.d. (±1850), 356p., 8 handcol. and gommé lithogr. plates, orig. gilt and blindst. cl., a.e.g.

- Sl. foxed, occas. also affecting the plates.

Trémadeure, U. Entretiens familiers sur l'histoire naturelle des Coquillages/ (...) des reptiles et des poissons. Paris, Librairie d'éducation de Didier, 1838, 2 parts in 1 vol., (2),220,(2); (2),218,(2)p., 2 woodengr. title-p., 4 steelengr. plates, contemp. gilt hcalf, sm. 8vo.

- Two more parts were published. Binding sl. rubbed along extremities; paper over covers worn.

= Cf. Gumuchian 5674.

AND 4 others, i.a. an attractively bound copy of C. FILLEUL DE PÉTIGNY, Théodore et Pauline ou les épreuves de la vertu (Paris, n.d. (±1840), steelengr. plates, contemp. gilt embossed and blindst. green mor. Occas. trifle foxed; otherwise a fine copy) and J. DE SAINT-GENOIS, Les voyageurs Belges du XIIIe au XVII siècle/ du XVIII et du XIX siècle (Brussels, n.d. (±1850), 2 parts in 1 vol., 7 lithogr. plates (incl. titles and frontisp.), contemp. gilt hmor. Occas. sl. foxed; frontcover rubbed spot).

€ (60-80) 100
74 945 Busch W 74 945 Busch W
74/ 945 Busch, W. Dideldum! Heidelberg, F. Bassermann, 1874, 2nd ed., 64,(2)p., ills. by W. BUSCH, orig. clothbacked dec. boards, 2 paper letterpieces on spine.

- Fingersoiled. Binding worn.

Idem. Die Fromme Helene. Ibid., idem, 1874, 7th ed., (2),112,(2)p., ills. by W. BUSCH, orig. clothbacked dec. boards, 2 paper letterpieces on spine.

- Fingersoiled; stained; final leaf loose. Binding worn.

AND 5 others in 6 vols. by the same, all German language, all illustrated by the same, i.a. Hans Huckebein (Stuttg. and Leipsic, n.d., 20th ed., printed recto only. Ex-library copy). - AND 3 others in 5 vols. by the same, all Dutch language.

74 946 Busch W 74 946 Busch W
74/ 946 Busch, W. Klots en Plomp. Een jolige geschiedenis. Rott., D. Bolle, n.d. (±1910), 2nd ed., (4),67,(1)p., ills. and orig. clothbacked boards by W. BUSCH, obl. 8vo.

- Hinges sl. weak; stamps and owner's entries on first free endpaper.

Idem. Max en Maurits. Een jongenshistorie in zeven streken. Ed. T. van Buul "naar de 81ste uitgave". Alkm., Gebr. Kluitman, n.d. (1922), 56p., col. ills. and orig. boards by W. BUSCH.

- Spine-ends sl. worn. Otherwise fine. = Both rare.

74 947 Comics  Hergé = G Remi 74 947 Comics Hergé = G Remi
74/ 947 [Comics]. Hergé (= G. Remi). De Avonturen van Kuifje op de maan. Een Pop-up boek. N.pl., Hallmark, n.d. (1970), (17)p., pop-up plates w. movable parts and orig. pict. boards by HERGÉ, sm. 4to.

- Sl. (finger)soiled; a few plates repaired w. sellotape. Covers soiled; spine sl. dam. = Matla KUIFJ 5.1.

AND 2 others, i.a. MORRIS, Lucky Luke & Western Circus (Paris, 1973, 6 pop-up plates, orig. pict. boards, obl. 8vo).

74 948 Comics  Kresse H G 74 948 Comics Kresse H G
74/ 948 [Comics]. Kresse, H.G. De jeugd van Eric de Noorman./ De avonturen van Eric de Noorman. Vol. I-XX. The Hague, Panda, 1976-1986, 20 vols., ills. w. accomp. text by H.G. KRESSE, orig. unif. silvergilt artif. leather w. dustwr., 4to.

- Most vols. sl. foxed on top edge.

= Complete set as new. Matla Erica 9.1-20. First integral and uncensored edition, revised by H.G. Kresse.

74 949 Comics  Kuhn P 74 949 Comics Kuhn P
74/ 949 [Comics]. Kuhn, P. "De avonturen van het zeilschip "De Vrijheid"". Silkscreen, 36x55 cm., numbered "514/740" in pencil.

- A few sm. folds in blank margins, not touching image. = Nice, bright colours.

74 950 Comics  Kuhn P  and Werkman E  74 950 Comics Kuhn P and Werkman E
74/ 950 [Comics]. Kuhn, P. (and Werkman, E.). De avonturen van Kapitein Rob. Volledige werken. The Hague, De Vrijheid, 1995-1997, 21 vols., ills by P. KUHN, orig. unif. artif. leather each w. 4 mounted col. plates, sm. folio.

- A few sm. dents in frontcover vol. I, otherwise a fine set.

= "De reeks Kapitein Rob - Volledige werken bestaat uit 21 banden, die te zamen de 73 stripverhalen en de 33 geïllustreerde verhalen van Kapitein Rob bevatten". Matla ROBAA 18.1-18.21.

Ritman, L. Kapitein Robs stormachtige leven. Ibid., Panda, 1995, new rev. ed., 143,(1)p., (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. pict. boards, large 4to.

= Matla ROBAA 19.1.

74 951 Comics  Meulen E  b 1946 74 951 Comics Meulen E b 1946
74/ 951 [Comics]. Meulen, E. (b.1946). "Stripdagen Haarlem 1992". Col. silkscreen poster, 64x49 cm., signed "Ever Meulen", "'91" and "93/100" in pencil. Swarte, J.W. (b.1947). "Architectures de bande dessinee". Col. offset poster on heavy paper, 57x40 cm., signed in pencil, Institut Français d'Architecture, 1985. - AND 3 others, i.a. a poster by G. BAXTER, signed in pencil.
74 952 Comics  Pommerel E 74 952 Comics Pommerel E
74/ 952 [Comics]. Pommerel, E. Kuifje in Rotterdam. Vol. 1-4. Rott., Rotterdamse Kunststichting, 1977, 4 vols., ills. and orig. unif. wr. by J. SWARTE.

- Fine and rare set. = Vol. 4, 5, 6 and 7 of the series Achtergronden van het Beeldverhaal.

AND 1 other: R. CRUMB, Sketchbook. November 1974 to January 1978 (Frankf. a.M., 1978, 2 vols. (incl. the separate booklet w. German translation of the texts), ills. by R. CRUMB, orig. cl., large 8vo).

74 953 Comics  Swarte J  b 1947 74 953 Comics Swarte J b 1947
74/ 953 [Comics]. Swarte, J. (b.1947). "Café Royal". Col. silkscreen poster, 70x50 cm., signed "Joost Swarte" and "353/750" in pencil, "Joost Swarte" and "©87" in the print, silkscreen caption w. colophon, publ. by the artist, 1988. Idem. "Ochtendschemer". Col. offset poster, 70x50 cm., signed "Joost Swarte" in pencil, "Joost Swarte" and "©" in the print, publ. by the artist, 1983.

= "Een in offset gedrukte herziene versie van de zeefdruk 'Ochtendschemer in 8 drukgangen', die in 1975 verscheen" (colophon).

74 954 Comics  Swarte J  b 1947 74 954 Comics Swarte J b 1947
74/ 954 [Comics]. Swarte, J. (b.1947). "Comix factory". Col. silkscreen, 98x70 cm., signed "Joost Swarte" and "168/250" in pencil, "Joost Swarte" and "©80" in the print, silkscreen caption w. colophon, publ. by the artist, 1988.
74 955 Comics  Swarte J  b 1947 74 955 Comics Swarte J b 1947
74/ 955 [Comics]. Swarte, J. (b.1947). "Twist et scooter Rock Cinema B.D. 9, 10, 11 Sept 1983 Parc Marignac Entree gratuite". Col. offset poster, 78,4x57 cm., signed "Joost Swarte" in pencil and "Joost Swarte" and "©83" in the print, publ. by Marignac-Changé, Geneva. Idem. Joost Swarte in de Art Shop Brussel. Colour offset poster, 70x50 cm., signed "Joost Swarte" in pencil, signed "Joost Swarte" and "©81" in the print, publ. by the artist, 1986. Idem. "Mallemunt 86. Brussel 23 Juli - 8 Augustus". Col. offset poster, 80x60 cm., signed "Joost Swarte" and "53/750" in pencil, "Joost Swarte" and "©86" in the print. Mutsaers, C. (b.1942). "Mallemunt 87". Col. offset poster, 64x44 cm., signed "Charlotte Mutsaers '87" in pencil, printed in 300 copies.
€ (50-70) 140
74/ 956 [Comics]. Visser, L. (1911-1981). "Oorlogswinter 1944-1945". Offset caricatural plate, 37,5x48 cm., Amst., Vondel, ±1945.

- Vertical central fold. = Caricatural plate by the Dutch comic artist Lou Visser.

74/957 Conjuring  Het nieuw tooverboek of de kunst Om het gezelschap met allerhande Toovertoeren te vermaken 74/957 Conjuring Het nieuw tooverboek of de kunst Om het gezelschap met allerhande Toovertoeren te vermaken
74/ 957 [Conjuring]. Het nieuw tooverboek of de kunst Om het gezelschap met allerhande Toovertoeren te vermaken. Ghent, Snoeck-Ducaju en Zoon, n.d. (±1890), 3rd ed., 96p., a few tables and diagrams, contemp. hcl., sm. 8vo.

- Some foxing in first half. = Rare. Contains 138 tricks.

€ (50-70) 210
74/958 Conjuring  Het nieuw Tooverboek of de kunst om het gezelschap met allerhande toovertoeren te vermaken bevattende meer dan 140 schoone goocheltoeren 74/958 Conjuring Het nieuw Tooverboek of de kunst om het gezelschap met allerhande toovertoeren te vermaken bevattende meer dan 140 schoone goocheltoeren
74/ 958 [Conjuring]. Het nieuw Tooverboek of de kunst om het gezelschap met allerhande toovertoeren te vermaken, bevattende meer dan 140 schoone goocheltoeren. Ghent, Snoeck-Ducaju & Zn., n.d. (±1900), 5th ed., 96p., orig. wr., 12mo.

- Contents loosening; sl. soiled/ browned. Frontcover loose; lacks backstrip; wr. dam. = Rare.

€ (40-60) 180
74/959 Cossack Fairy Tales Transl R Nisbet Bain 74/959 Cossack Fairy Tales Transl R Nisbet Bain
74/ 959 Cossack Fairy Tales. Transl. R. Nisbet Bain. London, G.G. Harrap & co., 1916, 1st ed., 287,(1)p., col. frontisp. and 16 (4x col.) plates by N.L. NISBET (incl. mounted plate on frontcover), orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., sm. 4to.

- Sl. foxed (mostly endpapers). Spine-ends sl. rubbed; dustwr. badly dam./ torn into two pieces.

AND 1 other.

€ (30-50) 70