920 - 1068     CHILDREN'S BOOKS (including COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS)

Page 8 of 8 Results 141 - 149 of 149
74 1060 Struwwelpeter  Razoux W P 74 1060 Struwwelpeter Razoux W P
74/1060 [Struwwelpeter]. Razoux, W.P. Een aardig prentenboek met leerzame vertellingen, naar het beroemde Hoogduitsche kinderwerk: "Der Struwwelpeter". Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, (1898) 7th thousand, lithogr. title and 19 col. lithogr. plates w. accomp. text, orig. clothbacked lithogr. boards, 4to.

- Bookblock loose; sl. fingersoiled; trifle foxed; last leaf torn at inner margin. Frontcover w. a few vague stains; lacks portion of 4 cm. of backstrip .

= Cf. Rühle 212; The Children's World of Learning 3786; Lust en Leering p.209-211 and p.224; De Koning 405. This is the ed. published on the 50th anniversary of the first Dutch ed.: "De eerste Nederlandsche uitgaaf, van 1848, nauwkeurig gevolgd".

AND 3 duplicates of the same work in various editions, all dam./ poor copies: the 4th thousand ed. (Schiedam, 1898) and 2 copies of Een nieuw aardig prentenboek. Als vervolg op het beroemde Hoogduitsche kinderwerk: "Der Struwwelpeter" (Schiedam, 1899).

74 1061 Struwwelpeter  Razoux W P 74 1061 Struwwelpeter Razoux W P
74/1061 [Struwwelpeter]. Razoux, W.P. Een aardig prentenboekje. De wreede Jan. Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, n.d. (±1850), (4)p., 8 col. lithogr. lvs., printed by H.L. van Hoogstraten, orig. col. lithogr. wr., sm. 8vo.

- Title-p. w. stains; plates (finger)soiled; last letterpress text leaf w. waterstain.

= Very rare. Not in Rühle. A struwwelpetriade in the shape of a primer with on the last leaf an alphabet on recto and multiplication table on verso. Roelants used only 3 of the original 8 stories to illustrate this primer (stories 1, 2 and 8). Rare early edition with rich colour lithographic illustrations. Cf. Rühle 262c; Lust en Leering p.211 and 224. Rühle describes this edition (the copy from the collection of Theo Gielen): "Erst später liess Roelants bei Hoogstraten in Zwolle drucken (...). Die frühen Ausgaben des Druckers Hoogstraten bestechen durch wunderschöne und detailfreudige Kolorierung, die sich deutlich von den späteren Ausgaben im Farbdruck unterscheiden. Da sind Kleidung, Tischtücher und Wände dekorativ gemustert und nicht einfach mit Farbe ausgefüllt (...). Contains the stories: "De Geschiedenis van den wreeden Jan", "De geschiedenis van de zwarte Jongens" and "Piet de Smeerpoets". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXII.

€ (300-500) 650
74 1062 Swift J 74 1062 Swift J
74/1062 Swift, J. Gullivers reizen naar Liliput. Dutch transl. A.G. Bruinses (=J.J. Beckering). N.pl, n.publ. (Purmerend, W.A. Makkes), 1853, 33p., 8 handcol. lithogr. plates, contemp. hcl., obl. 8vo.

- Trimmed short w. sl. loss of image; (sl.) foxed/ browned; a few lvs. w. sm. tear and/ or corner torn off. Covers sl. rubbed along extremities.

= ''Heel attractief is Gulliver's treis naar Lilliput (Purmerend, W.A. Makkes, 1853), vertaald door A.G. Bruinses en uitgebracht in oblong octavo met acht handgekleurde litho's. Gulliver blust hier de brand door zijn hooggebolde hoed als wateremmer te gebruiken'' (Lust en leering p.248). Rare.

74 1063 Thieme M 74 1063 Thieme M
74/1063 Thieme, M. Eduard en Tony, of de kleine speelgenooten. Een onderhoudend leesboekje voor kinderen van beiderlei sekse. Amst., H. Frijlink, n.d. (1835), 126,(2)p., handcol. engr. title, 16 handcol. ills. on 7 plates, contemp hcl., sm. 8vo.

- Leaf B3 misbound; (sl. clumsily) closed tear in title; fingersoiled. = Rare. Huiskamp T50.

Müller, J.F.L. Nommerkransje. Een geschenk voor kinderen die gaarne willen leeren tellen. Ibid., J. Guykens, n.d. (1831), 1st ed., (48)p., contemp. handcol. engr. title, engr. calligraphed text (dedication) leaf and 21 (of 22) lvs., each w. a half-p. handcol. ill. w. engr. caption, orig. engr. boards, sm. 8vo.

- Lacks one leaf; contents loose(ning); final leaf dam. and sticking to lower pastedown along inner margin. Binding worn; rebacked w. cloth.

= Attractive counting and arithmetics book. Huiskamp M320; The Children's World of Learning 60f; Ki.La.Ki.Le. 30; Lust en leering p.162-163.

AND 3 others, i.a. J. HAZEU Czn., Ouderlievende gesprekken. Een leesboek voor kinderen (Amst., 1808, crudely handcol. engr. plates, contemp. boards. Worn copy) and ABREGÉ DE TOUTES LES SCIENCES, Ou Encyclopédie des Enfans (The Hague, 1808, engr. title, (fold.) plates, contemp. boards).

74 1064 Veer B van der 74 1064 Veer B van der
74/1064 Veer, B. van der. A dat is Aafje. Amst., H. Meulenhoff, 1918, (32)p., 26 col. ills. by B. VAN DER VEER, orig. boards w. col. plate by B. VAN DER VEER, sm. 8vo.

- Contents loosening; hinges weak. Backstrip dam.; covers sl. (dust)stained.

= Ons Schemeruurtje XIV. A is een aapje p. 135.

ADDED: a mediocre copy of A.G. BRUINSES (adapt.), Klimop-ranken. Kleine vertellingen voor de jeugd (Schoonhoven, 1855, 12 handcol. lithogr. plates, contemp. gilt and blindst. publisher's cl., obl. 8vo. Contents loose(ning), foxed; first and final few leaves and covers dam. in outer margin).

74 1065 Wildvanck J 74 1065 Wildvanck J
74/1065 Wildvanck, J. Iddo's boek van kinderspel. Amst., Scheltens & Giltay, n.d. (1923), (25)p., col. lithogr. ills., orig. clothbacked boards, obl. sm. 4to.

- Trifle yellowed. Corners and spine-ends sl. worn. Otherwise fine. = Rare, 1 copy in NCC.

Franke, S. Klop-klop-klop is Elsje daar? Alk., Gebr. Kluitman, n.d. (1931), (15)p., full-p. col. ills. and orig. boards by S. AAFJES, 4to (fine). - AND 4 others, i.a. B.E. VAN OSSELEN-VAN DELDEN and M. HILDEBRANDT, Bobo. Geschiedenis van een aap (Amst., n.d., col. ills., orig. hcl., folio) and D. BOODE, Popje Piet (Rott., n.d., col. ills. by M. LEEUWENBURGH, orig. wr., obl. folio).

74/1066 Wooden school bag 74/1066 Wooden school bag
74/1066 Wooden school bag. Painted wood, ±1900, the sliding lid showing a man walking four dogs, within dec. borders, 9(l.)x23(w.)x48,5(h.) cm. (incl. the handle).

- Severely rubbed (incl. lid).

74/1067 Zes avonden of vermakelijke Uitspanning voor de jeugd 74/1067 Zes avonden of vermakelijke Uitspanning voor de jeugd
74/1067 Zes avonden of vermakelijke Uitspanning voor de jeugd. Amst., M. Gastman, n.d. (1825), (4),125p., engr. title and 6 handcol. plates, orig. printed boards, sm. obl. 8vo.

- Plates clumsily handcoloured; last few lvs. and pastedown mouldy. Binding worn and creased; backstrip partly lacking.

= Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXII.

74/1068 Zonderlinge lotgevallen en reisavonturen van den trouwen hond Fidel 74/1068 Zonderlinge lotgevallen en reisavonturen van den trouwen hond Fidel
74/1068 Zonderlinge lotgevallen en reisavonturen van den trouwen hond Fidel. Amst., H. Vleck, n.d. (±1862), (2),33p., 8 handcol. lithogr. plates, contemp. hcl. w. part of orig. frontcover laid down, obl. 8vo.

- Foxed/ browned; title-p. cut short. Vertical fold. in covers; corners showing.

= ''De hond beleeft nog allemaal nog allerlei gekke avonturen maar komt uiteindelijk weer terug in Rotterdam bij zijn vroegere baas waar hij met blijdschap ontvangen wordt. Het verhaal is vol afwisseling en avontuur. Acht fraaie, handgekleurde litho's met humoristische voorstellingen, gedrukt bij J.J. Sleijser te Leiden, maken het boek extra aantrekkelijk'' (Lust en Leering p. 293).

Page 8 of 8