920 - 1068     CHILDREN'S BOOKS (including COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS)

Page 1 of 8 Results 1 - 20 of 149
74 920 A B books  Cramer R 74 920 A B books Cramer R
74/ 920 [A.B.-books]. Cramer, R. Het poppen A.B.C. Utr., W. de Haan, n.d. (±1921), (56)p., printed in black and red, plates and orig. pict. boards by R. CRAMER, obl. sm. 8vo.

- Paper over outer corners of frontcover dam.; backstrip lacking. Otherwise a good/ fine copy. = Rare.

AND 1 other: HUMPTY DUMPTY'S BOOK OF FUN (London, n.d. (±1940), num. ills., orig. clothbacked pict. boards. Binding trifle rubbed, otherwise fine. Contains i.a. an A.B.-book chapter).

74/921 A B books  Het dieren ABC 74/921 A B books Het dieren ABC
74/ 921 [A.B.-books]. Het dieren ABC. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1950), (14)p., (col.) ills., orig. pict. wr., sm. 8vo (fine). Anno, M. Mr. Anno's Alphabet. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (Tokyo, Kuso-Kobo, 1976), (64)p., col. ills., orig. pict. boards, in board slipcase, sq. sm. 4to.

- Corners and spine-ends sl. bumped; slipcase discol.

Blijdorp ABC. Rott., V.D. Rhee's drukkerij, 1958, (22)p., col. ills., orig. pict. wr., 12mo.

- Wr. sl. soiled/ creased.

Kredel, F. Ein lustiges ABC der Moden, Trachten und Kostüme. Frankfurt A.M., D. Stempel, n.d. (±1950), no pagination, col. ills., contemp. boards, sm. 8vo.

- Covers sl. soiled. Otherwise fine.

AND 14 others (1x incomplete), all (on) A.B.-books w. Dutch text, i.a. J. DALENOORD, Dierenalfabet (n.pl., n.d. (±1945), ills., orig. pict. wr., sm. 8vo); E. TIERIE-HOGERZEIL, Hoe men het ABC begeerde en leerde (Utr./ Bussum, 1946, ills., orig. hcl., sm 8vo); W. HOFMAN, Een ABC en Suusje Pietz (Amst./ Antw., 1996, ills., orig. pict. wr., 12mo); J. ODIJK, Al-ter-na-tief ABC (Amst., 1970, ills., orig. pict. wr., sm. 8vo); H. BOTTEMA, Het oude ABC (Amst., n.d. (±1950), ills., orig. pict. wr., incomplete) and M. RADEMAKER, Het Aha-B-C boek (Zeist, 1999, ills., orig. pict. boards, obl. 4to).

74 922 A B books  Gorey E 74 922 A B books Gorey E
74/ 922 [A.B.-books]. Gorey, E. The Gorey Alphabet. London, Constable, 1961, 1st ed., no pagination, 26 ills. w. caption below, orig. pict. boards, sm. 8vo.

- Covers sl. soiled; spine discol.

Idem. The Utter Zoo Alphabet. A Book of Postcards. San Fransisco, Pomegranate, 1998, (3)textp., 26 plates (postcards), orig. pict. wr., obl. 8vo (fine). Bird ABC. London, Wm. Collins Sons and Co., 1950, no pagination, ills. by E. FRIEDLANDER, photogr. ills. by J. MARKHAM, orig. pict. cl., sq. 8vo.

- Upper hinge weak; sm. stain on htitle. Covers sl. discol.

ADDED: 6 others w. English text (incl. two duplicates), i.a. AESOP, The Fables. Transl. P. and J. Gregory (Boston, 1975, ills. by D. LEVINE, orig. cl. w. dustwr., sm. 4to).

74/923 A B books  Het Gulden boekske voor lieve kleinen 74/923 A B books Het Gulden boekske voor lieve kleinen
74/ 923 [A.B.-books]. Het Gulden boekske voor lieve kleinen. Leyden, Directie der Houtgraveerschool, (1853), (36)p., title printed in blue within gilt woodengr. ornamental border, 26 A.B.-plates printed in blue, black and gold w. woodengr. ills., orig. richly gilt pict. and dec. cl., a.e.g., sm. 8vo.

- Sl. water-/ dampstained (worse at the beginning). Spine-ends sl. worn.

= A is een aapje p.73; Ki.la.ki.le. 528; probably with the same illustrations as Le livre d'or des petits enfants. Cf. Gumuchian nr. 161.

Gouverneur, J.J.A. Het nieuwe boek op linnen. Goeverneurs onverslijtbaar ABC. Ibid., A.W. Sijthoff, n.d. (1883), (18)p., 8 chromolithogr. plates, orig. lithogr. wr., entirely printed on linen.

- Wr. dam., heavily browned and worn.

= Landwehr, Prentgeschenk 7b, an edition with partly the same words, but with different images and additional content. Rare.

AND 1 other A.B.-book by the same (worn copy).

74 924 A B books  Leent F H van 74 924 A B books Leent F H van
74/ 924 [A.B.-books]. Leent, F.H. van. ABC Prentenboek. A is een Anker, dat ligt op de reê. Alkm., P. Kluitman, n.d. (1892), (8)p., 23 (col.) lithogr. ills., orig. col. lithogr. wr.

- Trifle fingersoiled. Wr. splitting along spine. = Rare. Not in the usual reference works.

AND 2 others, i.a. H. VAN DER HEIDE, It Abieboek for Fryske Bern (Leeuw., n.d. (±1950), col. ills., orig. wr., narrow obl. 8vo). - ADDED: IMAGES DU CHRIST (n.pl., (±1800), manuscript, pen and ink, with tipped-in engr. portraits of Christ i.a. by R. BRICHET, E. VERELAT and J.H. LIPS , most with accomp. manuscript page(s), contemp. hcl., folio).

74/925 A B books  Nieuw A B C Boekje voor leerzame kinderen 74/925 A B books Nieuw A B C Boekje voor leerzame kinderen
74/ 925 [A.B.-books]. Nieuw A.B.C. Boekje, voor leerzame kinderen. Lot of 10 copies, Amst., G. van der Linden, n.d. (±1860), 16p., woodcut on title, woodcut of a cock verso title, 26 woodcut ills. to the letters of the alphabet in the text, sm. 8vo.

- All copies uncut in unfolded plano.

= Waller 16; The Children's World of Learning 26; not in Landwehr, Prentgeschenk.

74 926 A B books  Volker van Waverveen N 74 926 A B books Volker van Waverveen N
74/ 926 [A.B.-books]. Volker van Waverveen, N. Een Bonte Rij. Een Alphabet in Rijmpjes & Prenten. Rott., W.L. & J. Brusse, 1913, (28)p., col. lithogr. ills. and bookdec. NELLY VOLKER VAN WAVERVEEN, orig. col. lithogr. wr., 4to.

- Backwr. sl. soiled/ yellowed; overlapping wr. sl. frayed and some spotting on frontwr.

= Nice and rare alphabet of children's names with alliterating characteristic: "Aardige Arthur", "Booze Betty", "Charmante Constant", "Dikke Dora", "Eigenzinnige Eduard", "Forse Franciska" and "Suffe Simon" etc. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XV.

74 927 Aken F van 74 927 Aken F van
74/ 927 Aken, F. van. Mengelschriften voor de jeugd; ter aanspooring van deugd en kundigheden. Amst., Erve W. Houtgraaf, 1803, 1st ed., 1 vol. (of 3), (2),92p., 12 handcol. engr. plates, orig. publ. boards, sm. 8vo.

- Contents partly fingersoiled. Binding soiled, worn; backstrip dam.

= Rare. Huiskamp A82; Waller 32; cf. Ki.la.ki.le. 427; cf. The Children's World of Learning 756 (third part only); De hele Bibelebontseberg p.603; Lust en Leering p.54-55, i.a. on the author: "(...) In de jaren tachtig had Van Aken zich heftig geroerd als Patriots pamflettist, reden waarom hij in september 1787 naar Frankrijk moest uitwijken. Het jaar daarop keerde hij echter reeds terug naar zijn geboortestad Amsterdam, waar hij zich moeizaam in leven hield met het schrijven van kinderboeken. Op dat gebied is hij min of meer bekend gebleven door (...) drie stukjes Mengelschriften voor de jeugd; ter aanspooring van Deugd en Kundigheden (1803-1805) (...)." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XVI.

74 928 Aken F van 74 928 Aken F van
74/ 928 Aken, F. van. Nederlandsche Spreekwoorden, door Voorbeelden opgehelderd voor Kinderen. Amst., Erve W. Houtgraaf, 1806, 1st ed., (2),63p., 12 handcol. engr. plates, orig. limp boards, 12mo.

- Lvs. fingersoiled. Boards creased and worn.

= Rare. Huiskamp A85; not in The Children's World of Learning; Lust en Leering p.54: "Een bijzonder geval vormt de kleine uitgeverij Houtgraaf. gevestigd aan de Hartestraat te Amsterdam (...) Al deze door de Erven Houtgraaf gepubliceerde kinderboekjes kenmerken zich door een realistisch karakter, zowel wat tekst als wat plaatjes betreft. Dat blijkt al meteen uit de grote aandacht voor volksgebruiken, straattaferelen, straatverkopers en spreekwoorden." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XVI.

74 929 Aken F van 74 929 Aken F van
74/ 929 Aken, F. van. Nederlandsche Spreekwoorden, door Voorbeelden opgehelderd voor Kinderen. Tweede Stukje. Amst., Erve W. Houtgraaf, 1807, (2),67p., 12 handcol. engr. plates, sl. later hcl, 12mo.

- Boards creased and worn.

= Huiskamp A85; not in The Children's World of Learning; Lust en Leering p.54: "Een bijzonder geval vormt de kleine uitgeverij Houtgraaf. gevestigd aan de Hartestraat te Amsterdam (...) Al deze door de Erven Houtgraaf gepubliceerde kinderboekjes kenmerken zich door een realistisch karakter, zowel wat tekst als wat plaatjes betreft. Dat blijkt al meteen uit de grote aandacht voor volksgebruiken, straattaferelen, straatverkopers en spreekwoorden."

74 930 Alphen H van 74 930 Alphen H van
74/ 930 Alphen, H. van. Kleine gedichten voor kinderen. Utr., J.G. van Terveen en zoon, n.d. (1868), (8),108,(6)p., title-p. partly printed in bronze w. portrait of the author, 6 col. lithogr. plates, orig. gilt and blindst. cl.

- Later endpapers with original first free endpaper with two dedications tipped-in; first 4 leaves reattached; 4 plates lacking flimsies, first page waterstained along outer margin; most pages fingersoiled; small tear in 1 page. Frontcover with sm. stain; spine dam.; corners rubbed.

= The Children's World of Learning 413: "First edition of a very luxuriously produced new edition of Van Alphen's famous children's poems. (...) a fine and rare edition". Cf. Buijnsters, Hieronymus van Alphen, p.383.

Beets, P. Wat er elke maand in de natuur alzoo plaats heeft. Gouda, G.B. van Goor Zonen, n.d. (±1870), 78p., 4 lithogr. plates, sl. later plain brown cl.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper; occas. sl. foxing; 2 leaves professionally restored.

AND 2 others: E. FRITZE, De kleine generaal, of met God is alles mogelijk (Nijm., 1853, 1 col. lithogr. plate, engr. title-p., orig. pict. hcl.) and B. VAN DER VEER, Spreekwoorden in Plaatjes en Rijmpjes, part 2 (Gouda, n.d. (1915), col. ills., orig. wr.).

74 931 Alphen H van 74 931 Alphen H van
74/ 931 (Alphen, H. van). Proeve van kleine gedichten voor kinderen. Utr., Wed. Jan van Terveen en zoon, 1778, 4th ed., 64p., 16 engr. plates by J. PUNT after J. BUIJS, (sl. worn) 19th cent. hmor., sm. 8vo.

= BNK 1409.

BOUND WITH: Hoen, P. 't. Nieuwe proeve van klijne gedichten voor kinderen. Ibid., S. de Waal and G. van den Brink, 1788, 62p.

= Inspired by the success of Van Alphen's collection of children's poems, Pieter van 't Hoen published a similar work of poems (in 6 parts, of which this is the first part) in the same year. Ki.la.ki.le. no.223.

Alphen, H. van. Kleine gedichten voor kinderen. Utr., Wed. J. van Terveen en Zoon, 1787 (= ±1790), 104p., engr. title and 65 (of 66) engr. plates by R. VINKELES after J. BUYS, contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, 12mo.

- Lacks 1 plate; hinges weak; occas. sl. browned/ foxed; some lvs. loose(ning). Covers worn.

= Ki.la.ki.le. 178; BNK 1427.

AND 8 others by the same.

74 932 Alphen H van  Ruppe C F 74 932 Alphen H van Ruppe C F
74/ 932 [Alphen, H. van]. Ruppe, C.F. Twaalf stukjes Uit de Gedichtjes voor Kinderen door Mr. H. van Alphen, Op Muzijk gebragt voor den Zang en Piano-forte door C.F. Ruppe./ Tien Stukjes (...). Leyden, the composer/ widow of the composer with licence of J.G. van Terveen, n.d. (±1830), 2 vols., 19,(1); 19(1)p., engr. scores and text, without wr., obl. 4to.

- Both vols frayed and browned/ soiled in blank margins; first and final leaf of both vols. dam. Sold w.a.f.

= Opus XXXIII, warranted w. the stamped signature of the composer and opus XXXVI, with the signature of his widow. Ki.la.ki.le. 207; The Children's World of Learning 421 and 422; Waller 155 (first work).

74/933 Anamorphoses  Binko's Anamorphosen or Miraculous Mirror 74/933 Anamorphoses Binko's Anamorphosen or Miraculous Mirror
74/ 933 [Anamorphoses]. Binko's Anamorphosen or Miraculous Mirror. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1840), 12 col. (1x uncol.) lithogr. plates (for use with an anamorphic mirror and silvered glass refelector, both absent), loosely inserted in a cloth envelope w. orig. frontwr. laid down.

- All plates and the envelope waterstained in upper left corner (the envelope in lower right corner).

= Very rare series of plates belonging to the optical toy of Binko's Anamorphosis (only one incomplete copy traced: the absent parts of the toy itself (the mirror and the silvered glass reflector) were sold at Christie's in 1994). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XVI.

€ (250-350) 850
74 934 Andersen H C 74 934 Andersen H C
74/ 934 Andersen, H.C. De Sneeuw Koningin. Dutch adapt. J.J.A. Goeverneur. Leyden, A.W. Sijthoff, n.d. (1884), (4),50p., col. lithogr. title-p., dedication page, 1 plate ("vaarwel"), col. ills. and orig. wr. by T. PYM, modern cl. w. orig. wr. mounted.

- Occas. (ink)stained. Covers inkstained and (sl.) dam. = Lust en Leering p.108.

AND 5 others, mostly children's books, i.a. A.A. MILNE, Winnie-de-Poeh (Rott., 1929, 1st Dutch ed. by N. VAN HICHTUM, ills. and orig. gilt pict. cl. by E.H. SHEPARD) and OOM BEN (= B.W. WIERINK), Pims poppetjes (Amst., (1898), entirely lithographed in bright colours and orig. col. lithogr. boards by the author, bound as a blockbook, obl. large 8vo. Binding dam.).

74 935 Andersen H C 74 935 Andersen H C
74/ 935 Andersen, H.C. "Sprookjes. Geïllustreerd door". N.pl., n.publ. (printed by N.V. Drukkerij Trio, The Hague), n.d. (±1940), 36,(3)p., 3 full-p. drawings, 3 initials and 1 vignette (by ?), pen and ink and pencil, orig. cl., sm. folio.

= Proof of an unidenitified (never published?) illustrated edition of H.C. Andersen, not referable by us.

74 936 Anneveld H 74 936 Anneveld H
74/ 936 Anneveld, H. De familie Woudman op Zorgvrij. Een geschenk voor natuur- en godsdienst lievende kinderen. Amst., C.J. Koster, n.d. (±1830), VII,(1),112p., 6 col. engr. plates by W. VAN SENUS, orig. clothbacked boards, sq. 12mo.

- Quires loose(ning); lower half of first free endpaper torn off; pencil scribblings/ writing on upper pastedown; sl. (finger)soiled. Spine dam.; covers worn/ soiled.

74 937 Anslijn N 74 937 Anslijn N
74/ 937 Anslijn, N. Geschenk voor de Jeugd. Verscheidenheden uit de natuurlijke historie. The Hague, A. van Hoogstraten & Zoon, n.d. (±1850), 4 parts in 1 vol., 48 handcol. engr. plates, orig. gilt and blindst. dec. cl., 12mo.

- Owner's entry on title-p.; tiny paper ticket on upper pastedown. Binding discol.; frontcover loose(ning), hanging onto cords.

AND an unidentified miniature children's book (lacks title-p.): (32)lvs., each w. (crudely) handcol. woodcut and 2 or 4-line poem underneath, printed on recto or verso only, contemp. wr.

€ (50-70) 140
74/938 Atlas Mystery Reeks 74/938 Atlas Mystery Reeks
74/ 938 Atlas Mystery Reeks. Lot of 13 vols., Amst. etc., H.J.W. Becht etc., n.d. (1952-1954), orig. pict. wr. by VAN LOOIJ, sm. 8vo.

- All sl. browned as usual; a few vols. w. owner's entries/ library stamps on first free endpaper, htitle or title-p. Most wrappers sl. worn/ dam., mostly at spine-ends; no. 13 upper joint starting to split at foot of spine.

= No. 1, 3, 5-10, 13-15 and 19. Incl. 1 duplicate (no. 15).

74 939 Biben A 74 939 Biben A
74/ 939 Biben, A. Kunst om kinderen te bederven. Vrij bewerkt naar Saltzmann. The Hague, K. Fuhri, 1846, 2 parts in 1 vol., XII,124; (4),115p., num. woodengr. ills., contemp. gilt hmor.

- Sl. yellowed and foxed. Binding sl. rubbed along extremities.

= "Den oorspronkelijken titel [Aanleiding tot eene onverstandige opvoeding der kinderen] vond de Uitgever niet genoeg in het oog vallen - in een tijd, waarin ook het opschrift van een werk iets piquants moet hebben, zal de aandacht van het lezend publiek er door worden aangetrokken, en de uitgave niet vruchteloos beproefd zijn" (from the foreword).

Hazeu Czn., J. De heilrijke gevolgen van een deugdzaam leven, een onderhouden en leerzaam leesboek voor jonge lieden. Amst., M.H. Helmig & J. Radink, 1828, II,234,(2)p., engr. title and 3 plates by D. VEELWAARD after H.P.OOSTERHUIS, orig. boards, sm. 8vo.

- Upper hinge broken; one plate w. tear. Binding sl. soiled and worn. = Waller 680.

Page 1 of 8