1 - 672     FINE AND APPLIED ARTS, ART REFERENCE

Page 8 of 34 Results 141 - 160 of 672
74/141 Chagall M  Derrière le Miroir no 246 74/141 Chagall M Derrière le Miroir no 246
74/ 141 [Chagall, M.]. Derrière le Miroir, no. 246. Paris, Maeght, 1981, 23,(1)p., double-p. col. lithogr. plate by M. CHAGALL, orig. wr., folio.

= Cramer 111.

74/142 Chagall M  Hommage à Marc Chagall pour ses quatre vingts ans 74/142 Chagall M Hommage à Marc Chagall pour ses quatre vingts ans
74/ 142 [Chagall, M.]. Hommage à Marc Chagall pour ses quatre-vingts ans. Paris, Berggruen et Cie., 1967, (78)p., 2 tipped-in col. ills., 250 monochr. ills. and orig. col. lithogr. wr. by M. CHAGALL, narrow 8vo (fine).

= Cramer 70.

San Lazzaro, G. di (ed.). Hommage à Marc Chagall. Paris, XXe Siècle, (1969), (2),131,(1)p., full-p. col. lithograph by M. CHAGALL, num. (col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., sm. folio.

74/143 Chillida E  Derrière le Miroir no 242 74/143 Chillida E Derrière le Miroir no 242
74/ 143 [Chillida, E.]. Derrière le Miroir, no. 242. Paris, Maeght, 1980, (2),25,(6)p., 2 relief-prints in black and white, 2 double folio tracing paper leaves with ills., col. ills. and orig. wrappers by E. CHILLIDA, folio. - AND 3 similar issues: no. 90/91 (Chilliada. Lacks 2 woodcuts); no. 168 (Tàpies. Partly waterst.) and no. 234 (Tàpies).
74/144 Chroniques de l'art vivant Issues 1 1bis 2 5 7 8 10 12 74/144 Chroniques de l'art vivant Issues 1 1bis 2 5 7 8 10 12
74/ 144 Chroniques de l'art vivant. Issues 1, 1bis, 2-5, 7-8, 10-12. Paris, Librairie Larousse, 1968-1970, 11 vols., num. (col.) ills., orig. wr., 4to.

- Most wrappers sl./ trifle dam., no 2. and 3 worse.

= International magazine on contemporary art.

74 145 Citroen P R 74 145 Citroen P R
74/ 145 Citroen, P.R. Paul Citroen. Landschappen. Zutphen, Terra, n.d. (1979), no pagination, num. full-p. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. (sl. dam.) dustwr., obl. folio. Jonge, E. de and Dominicus-Van Soest, M. Aardse Paradijzen. De tuin in de Nederlandse kunst 15de tot 18de eeuw. Ghent, Snoek-Ducaju & Zoon, 1996, 224p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Janssen, P.H. a.o. Panorama op de wereld. Het landschap van Bosch tot Rubens. Den Bosch/ Zwolle, Noordbrabants Museum/ Waanders, 2001, 223,(1)p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. (trifle dam.) dustwr., 4to. - AND 8 others, all lavishly illustrated, all but 2 hardcovers, all (near) fine, i.a. L. FÉLIX-FAURE, Land van lucht en water. Nederland gezien door de ogen van zijn schilders (Rott., 1996, obl. 4to); C. DENNINGER-SCHREUDER, Schilders van Amsterdam. Vier eeuwen stadsgezichten (Bussum, 2000, large 4to) and J. SILLEVIS (ed.), Licht, lucht en water. De verloren idylle van het riviergezicht (Den Bosch/ Zwolle, 1993, pict. wr., large 4to).
74 146 Claessens B and Rousseau J 74 146 Claessens B and Rousseau J
74/ 146 Claessens, B. and Rousseau, J. Onze Bruegel. Antw., Mercatorfonds, 1975, 233,(36)p., (fold.) (tipped-in) (col.) plates, ills., orig. boardbacked cl. w. dustwr., board slipcase w. sm. gilt dec. on frontcover, folio (fine). - AND 6 others, i.a. S. SLIVE, Frans Hals (Munich, 1989, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
74 147 Clocks and watches  Maitzner F and Moreau J 74 147 Clocks and watches Maitzner F and Moreau J
74/ 147 [Clocks and watches]. Maitzner, F. and Moreau, J. La Comtoise - La Morbier - La Morez. Son Histoire - Sa Technique - Ses Particularites - Ses Complications - Sa Reparation. N.pl., n.publ. (Paris, the author?), 1977, 4th ed., (4),359,(18)p., num. (full-p.) (col.) photogr. ills., orig. cl. w. mounted plates on frontcover, 4to.

- Text on spine partly worn away.

Schmitt, G. Die Comtoise-Uhr. Villingen-Schwenningen, Müller, 1983, 2nd enl. ed., XI,(1),622p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr. (fine). - AND 4 others, on barometers.

74 148 Clocks and watches  Manduca J  ed  74 148 Clocks and watches Manduca J ed
74/ 148 [Clocks and watches]. Manduca, J. (ed.). Antique Maltese Clocks. Malta, Progress Press Co., (1992), XIV,(2),143,(1)p., num. col. ills., orig. boards in slipcase, 4to.

- With dedication on verso of htitle. Fine copy.

74 149 Clocks and watches  Plomp R 74 149 Clocks and watches Plomp R
74/ 149 [Clocks and watches]. Plomp, R. Spring-driven Dutch pendulum clocks 1657-1710. Schiedam, Interbook-International, 1979, 248p., num. (col.) plates/ ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Vehmeyer, H.M. Antieke uurwerken. Een familieverzameling. Westrenen, HES, 1994, 624p., num. col. photogr. ills., orig. rexine w. dustwr., 4to. Zeeman, J. De Nederlandse staande klok. Zwolle, Waanders, 1996, 2nd ed., 487,(1)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

= Standard work.

74 150 Clocks and watches  Tardy = Lengellé H G  74 150 Clocks and watches Tardy = Lengellé H G
74/ 150 [Clocks and watches]. Tardy (= Lengellé, H.G.). Dictionnaire des horlogers Français. Paris, Tardy, 1972, X,338,(8),339-760,(4)p., 2 frontisp. portraits, num. (photogr.) ills., orig. wr.

- Trifle (finger)soiled. Wr. (sl.) creased/ soiled; corners dogeared.

Idem. La pendule française des origines à nos jours. De l'Horloge Gothique á la Pendule Louis XV./ Du Louis XVI à nos jours./ Les Provinces Française Horloges et pendules étrangères. Ibid., idem, 1967-1974, 3 vols., (2),224; (5),228-507; (5),510-893p., num. (photogr.) ills., orig. unif. wr., large 4to.

74 151 Clocks and watches  Tardy = Lengellé H G  74 151 Clocks and watches Tardy = Lengellé H G
74/ 151 [Clocks and watches]. Tardy (= Lengellé, H.G.). French Clocks the World Over. Paris, the author, 1981-1985, 4 vols., num. (col.) ills., orig. unif. boards (3x)/ orig. cl. w. dustwr., sm. folio.

= Standard work on the subject.

74 152 Clocks and watches  Vehmeyer H M 74 152 Clocks and watches Vehmeyer H M
74/ 152 [Clocks and watches]. Vehmeyer, H.M. Antieke uurwerken. Een familieverzameling. Westrenen, Hes uitgevers, 1994, 624p., num. col. photogr. ills., orig. rexine w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 2 others: E. FRAITURE, Staande klokken en uurwerkmakers in Vlaanderen./ Uurwerkmakers en uurwerknijverheid in Vlaanderen (Louvain, 2002/ 2006, 2 vols., num. (col.) ills., orig. (not unif.) wr., 4to).
74 153 Cobra  Lucebert 74 153 Cobra Lucebert
74/ 153 [Cobra]. Lucebert. Tekeningen en gouaches. Amst., Sted. Mus. cat. 207, 1959, (20)p., 3 lithographs (1 double-p.) and ills. by LUCEBERT, printed in 1828 copies (1800), loose as issued in orig. wr., 4to (Slagter 64). - AND 8 other exhibition catalogues, incl. one duplicate, publ. by i.a. Stedelijk Museum and Stedelijk van Abbe-museum, all w. ills. and orig. wr. designed by KAREL APPEL, CORNEILLE, CONSTANT and A. JORN.
€ (70-90) 200
74 154 Cobra  Stokvis W  Wingen E and Duppen L  ed  74 154 Cobra Stokvis W Wingen E and Duppen L ed
74/ 154 [Cobra]. Stokvis, W., Wingen, E. and Duppen, L. (ed.). De taal van Cobra. Museumcollectie van Stuijvenberg. Amstelveen, Cobra Museum, n.d. (1995), 296p., 196 col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio.

- Owner's dedication next to index leaf.

Stokvis, W. Cobra. Geschiedenis, voorspel en betekenis van een beweging in de kunst van na de tweede wereldoorlog. Utr., the author, (1974), XII,517,(2)p., ills., orig. wr., thesis, 4to.

- Htitle large portion torn out and w. manuscript annot.

AND 7 others on Cobra (artists), i.a. M. DEN BIEMAN, Corneille. Een vroege vogel. Zijn onbekende werk (1943-1948) (Amst., 1997, ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr.).

€ (40-60) 60
74 155 Cobra  Stokvis W 74 155 Cobra Stokvis W
74/ 155 [Cobra]. Stokvis, W. Cobra. De weg naar spontaniteit. Blaricum, V+K Publishing, (2001), 470p., 119 col. ills., 247 monochr. ills., orig. boards, 4to. Idem. The History of a European Avant-Garde Movement 1948-1951. Rott., nai010, 2017, 416p., richly illustrated, orig. boards, 4to.

- Both in fine condition. = Both with AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION.

AND 2 others, i.a. E. WINGEN, De A van Cobra in woord en beeld (Amst., (1999), num. (tipped-in) (col.) plates/ ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).

74 156 Commercial art  Cohen Fré 74 156 Commercial art Cohen Fré
74/ 156 [Commercial art]. Cohen, Fré. De groei van Schiphol, Luchthaven der Gemeente Amsterdam 1920-1938. Amst., Gemeente Amsterdam, 1938, leporello, 89,5x17 cm., printed in black and red on recto and verso, typography/ design by FRÉ COHEN, orig. wr.

- First vol. spine splitting; dedication in pen on verso frontcover. = Van Dam/ Van Praag 509.

ADDED: P. VAN DAM and P. VAN PRAAG, Fré Cohen 1903-1943. Leven en werk van een bewogen kunstenares. Een catalogue raisonné (Abcoude, 1993, (col.) ills., orig. wr., 4to).

€ (30-50) 275
74 157 Commercial art  Kiljan G 74 157 Commercial art Kiljan G
74/ 157 [Commercial art]. Kiljan, G. "Drink Joy, fruit zonnekracht en vitaminen voor uw gezondheid/ Pommex, het pure sap van de goudreinet, een verfrissende dronk". Unused (unfolded) table-display, 1950s, 20,7x12, 5 cm., designed by G. KILJAN, printed in colours on recto only. Idem. "Joy citron (...)"/ "Joy d'orange (...)". Two different bottle labels, 4,1x9,1 and 2,1x6,6 cm., designed by G. KILJAN, printed in colours on recto only. Idem. "Joy vruchtendranken fabriek n.v." Invoice, 1950s, 22,2x25,4 cm., letterhead and typography by G. KILJAN, printed in green and red, recto only. - AND 2 diff. bottle labels for "Pommex appelsap" by the same. - ADDED: ±18 diff. bottle labels for various liquors of "Distilleerderij-Likeurstokerij De Boog", Utrecht (i.a. Brandemoris, Fladderak, Kruidenbitter, Nieuwe Bessenjenever, Oude Schiedammer, Taainagel, Tromp and Voorburg), all designed by the same, ±1960.
€ (100-150) 250
74 158 Commercial art  Kiljan G 74 158 Commercial art Kiljan G
74/ 158 [Commercial art]. Kiljan, G. "Koopt weldadigheids postzegels en briefkaarten ten bate van het misdeelde kind". Poster, n.pl., P.T.T., 1931, letterpress and photomontage, 49,5x32 cm., printed in blue and red by "Drukkerij Senefelder, Amst.", signed "G. Kiljan Voorburg" in letterpress in lower left corner.

- Mint.

= Purvis p.128; Maan '82, p.25; Maan/ Van der Ree '90, p.21; Broos/ Hefting p.77; cf. Dooijes/ Brattinga no.203 (larger size, w. sl. variant typography). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE III.

€ (500-700)
74 159 Commercial art  Kiljan G 74 159 Commercial art Kiljan G
74/ 159 [Commercial art]. Kiljan, G. "Koopt weldadigheids postzegels en briefkaarten ten bate van het misdeelde kind". Advertising leaf, n.pl., (P.T.T.), 1931, letterpress and photomontage, 24,6x16 cm., printed in blue and red by "Drukkerij Senefelder, Amst.", signed "G. Kiljan Voorburg" in letterpress in lower left corner.

- Mint.

= Reduced size advertising leaf, identical to the poster (see the preceding lot). Cf. Purvis p.128; cf. Maan '82, p.25; cf. Maan/ Van der Ree '90, p.21; cf. Broos/ Hefting p.77; cf. Dooijes/ Brattinga no.203 (w. sl. variant typography).

€ (120-150) 170
74 160 Commercial art  Kiljan G 74 160 Commercial art Kiljan G
74/ 160 [Commercial art]. Kiljan, G. "Onze beste wenschen voor 1937". Publicity blotting-paper, advertising for N.V. Aannnemings Mij. J.P. van Eesteren, Rotterdam, w. the month calender for January 1937, 22,4x10 cm., recto w. letterpress text and (photomontage) ills., printed in black and blue, verso w. blue blotting-paper.

- Lower outer corner nibbled by silverfish. = Maan/ Van der Ree '90, p.64.

€ (40-60) 60