1486 - 1758     FINE PRINTING AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS

Page 9 of 14 Results 161 - 180 of 273
72 1646 Prop Ser J L  Geel Chr J van 72 1646 Prop Ser J L Geel Chr J van
72/1646 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Geel, Chr.J. van. (Gedicht). Terhorst, Tuinpers, 1991, (4)p., orig. wr.

= The first publication by the Tuinpers, w. the orig. prospectus loosely inserted.

Vries, H. de. Verkommerd plantsoen. Ibid., Ser J.L. Prop, 1996, (8)p., printed in 120 copies, orig. wr., sm. 8vo. Salden, H. De vierde. Ibid., idem, 2015, (7)p., printed in black, blue and red in 45 copies, orig. wr. - AND 8 others similar publ. by the same.

72 1647 Prop Ser J L  Geel Chr J van 72 1647 Prop Ser J L Geel Chr J van
72/1647 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Geel, Chr.J. van. Tijdrovertje. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1992, 23,(1)p., printed in black and brown in 85 numb. copies (35).

= One of 35 clothbound copies, with signed dedication by the printer to Bram de Does.

Kopland, R. Verslagen van de W.T.F. Ibid., idem, 1986, 18,(2)p., printed in black and brown in 100 numb. copies (75), orig. wr. - AND 11 others by Chr.J. van Geel, J. Hanlo (2x), J. Herzberg, R. Kopland (2x), W. Kusters (4x, incl. 3x signed and 1 w. loosely inserted letter by the printer to Bram de Does) and M. de Vos (signed), all printed/ published by Ser J.L. Prop.

72 1648 Prop Ser J L  Gerlach E 72 1648 Prop Ser J L Gerlach E
72/1648 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Gerlach, E. In mei. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1996, (9)p., printed in black and orange in 75 copies (30), orig. wr.

= One of 30 copies with an AUTOGRAPH POEM SIGNED opposite the title. With the orig. prospectus loosely inserted.

Eadem. De polyp. Ibid., idem, 1993, (3)p., printed in black and red in 30 signed copies, orig. wr. Eadem. Een scherf. Ibid., idem, 1997, (5)p., printed in black and blue in 30 copies, orig. wr., large 8vo.

= SIGNED by the author.

AND 4 others similar by the same and publ. by the same: De kracht van verlamming (1987, 30 numb. copies), Schommel (1988, 30 numb. copies), Nieuwjaar, W. (1994, 125 copies) and Bericht (2000, 50 copies. SIGNED).

72 1649 Prop Ser J L  Kemp P 72 1649 Prop Ser J L Kemp P
72/1649 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Kemp, P. Les 4 joies des livres. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1987, (12)p., printed in black, red and blue in 119 numb. copies (19), orig. wr., large 8vo.

= One of 19 copies marked A to S.

Matsier, N. Ibid., idem, 2016, (8)p., printed in black and red in 30 signed copies, orig. wr. Emmens, J.A. Voor de kade. Ibid., (idem), 1982, (1)leaf (recto only), printed in black and red in an unspecified numb. of copies, loose in orig. wr.

= "Dit gedicht is gedrukt ter herinnering aan de afscheidsavond M.B.P.O.-H.B.O. van S.G. JEKERDAL te Maastricht op donderdag 1 juli 1982".

AND 7 others similar publ. by the same.

72 1650 Prop Ser J L  Komrij G 72 1650 Prop Ser J L Komrij G
72/1650 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Komrij, G. Diafanie. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1993, (6)p., printed in black and red in 50 numb. copies, orig. (partly sl. sunned) wr., large 8vo. Idem. De koning slaapt. Ibid., idem, 1993, (8)p., printed in black and blue in 75 copies, orig. wr., large 8vo. Idem. Gezwinde grijsaard. Ibid., idem, 1997, (5)p., printed in black and grey in 75 numb. copies, orig. wr., large 8vo (w. loosely inserted letter by the printer to Bram de Does). - AND 6 others by Eva Gerlach, all printed/ published by the same, orig. wr.: De kracht van verlamming (1987, 30 numb. copies); Schommel (1988, 30 numb. copies); Wat zoek raakt (1991, 25 signed copies; w. dedic. by the printer to Bram de Does); Weinig grijzer (1989, 25 signed copies); In mei (1996, 75 copies; w. dedic. by the printer to Bram de Does); Een lange studie zonder iets te maken (2005, 30 signed copies).
72/1651 Prop Ser J L  Koppermaandagreeks 72/1651 Prop Ser J L Koppermaandagreeks
72/1651 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Koppermaandagreeks. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1987-2007, 19 vols., incl. 1st eds., each 1 folded leaf, printed in 2 colours, printed in 125 (1x 150) copies, loose in orig. wr. (1x without as publ.?), large 8vo (6x sl. smaller).

= Fine almost complete set, partly signed or with signed dedication or loosely inserted letter/ card by the printer Ser J.L. Prop to Bram (and Nora) de Does. Comprises: E. EYBERS, Miskien (1987); H. BERGHUIS, December (1988; sl. foxed); R. ANKER, Sealed with a kiss (1989); A. BRASSINGA, Brief uit Bolungarvík 1 (1990); P. KEMP, Letterspel (1991, printed in 150 copies); E. LEEFLANG, Lied van de rook (1992); E. DICKINSON, "'Tis not that Dying hurts us so-" Dutch transl. T. Cornips (1993); E. GERLACH, Nieuwjaar, W. (1994); T. VAN DEEL, Beweging (1996); W. KUSTERS, Een onbekende stem zingt (1997; wr. dented); J. KUIJPER, Albumblad voor F. Harmsen van Beek (1998); N. MARIA MIN, "Waar was het?" (1999); A. ZUIDERENT, Waterland-Oost (2000); C.O. JELLEMA, Kvernes (2001); M. DE VOS, Monnik (2003); T. LIESKE, Het blozend beest (2005); E. MENKVELD, Een prachtige dag (2006); E. JANSMA, Roeien (2007); R. KOPLAND, Titus aan zijn schrijftafel (2008; margins of wr. sl. sunned).

72 1652 Prop Ser J L  Krol G 72 1652 Prop Ser J L Krol G
72/1652 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Krol, G. De schoonheid van de witregel. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1987, (15)p., printed in 80 numb. copies, orig. wr. Idem. Laatste gedichten. Ibid., idem, 1988, (16)p., printed in 85 numb. copies, orig. wr., large 8vo. Idem. 'n Groot dichter. Ibid., idem, 1989, (13)p., printed in 90 numb. copies, orig. wr., large 8vo. Idem. Ameland. Ibid., idem, 1994, (15)p., printed in black and ochre in 85 numb. copies (80), orig. wr., 4to (w. loosely inserted letter by the printer to Bram de Does). Idem. 't Jonkje. Ibid., idem, 2003, 15,(2)p., printed in black and red in 85 copies, orig. wr. (w. loosely inserted letter by the printer to Bram de Does). Idem. Eratostenes & Prometheus. Ibid., idem, 2004, (5)p., printed in 70 copies, orig. wr.
72 1653 Prop Ser J L  Kuijper J 72 1653 Prop Ser J L Kuijper J
72/1653 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Kuijper, J. Albumbladen. Terhorst, Tuinpers, 1999, 22,(2)p., printed in black and red in 85 numb. copies, orig. giltlettered boards. Min, N.M. Ibid., Ser J.L. Prop, 1999, (4)p., printed in black and orange in 125 copies, loose as issued in orig. wr. (one sm. typogr. correction in pencil). Voeten, B. In memoriam matris. Ibid., idem, 1987, (4)p., printed in black and grey in 45 copies SIGNED by the author, loose as issued in orig. wr. - AND 9 others similar publ. by the same.
72/1654 Prop Ser J L  Oktoberbladen 72/1654 Prop Ser J L Oktoberbladen
72/1654 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Oktoberbladen. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1992-2007, 8 vols. of the series, each printed in black and 1 colour in 30 copies, orig. wr., large 8vo/ 4to.

= (2). J.A. DÈR MOUW, Zoals een zaadpluis door een spinragdraad; (6). M. PROUST, In mijn oren gonsde het van de geur van de meidoorn (wr. sl. foxed; with signed dedic. by the printer to Bram de Does); (8). M. DE ASSIS, Kort, maar opgewekt (w. signed dedic. and w. loosely inserted ms. letter by the printer to Bram de Does); (11), M. NIJHOFF, Het tuinfeest (w. signed dedic. by the printer to Bram de Does); (12). T. VAN DEEL, Één bril kwijtgeraakt (w. loosely inserted ms. letter by the printer to Bram de Does); (13). K.P. KAVAFIS, Opdat ze komen -; (15). HOOGLIED (een fragment) (w. loosely inserted ms. letter by the printer to Bram de Does and a photostat of the return letter); (17), J. BRODSKY, De herfstkreet van de havik.

72 1655 Prop Ser J L  Slauerhoff J 72 1655 Prop Ser J L Slauerhoff J
72/1655 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Slauerhoff, J. Zeven nagelaten gedichten. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1989, 17,(2)p., printed in 100 numb. copies, orig. wr., 4to. Schippers, K. De bestelling. Ibid., idem, 1994, (4)p., printed in 85 numb. and signed copies, orig. wr.

= With 2 loosely inserted letters by the printer to Bram de Does.

Leeflang, E. De linten. Ibid., idem, 2002, (4)p., printed in black and ochre in 30 signed copies, orig. wr. Lieske, T. Zelfportret. Ibid., idem, 2005, (12)p., printed in black and ochre in 62 copies. - AND 12 others published by the same, i.a. by E. Braches, E. Eybers, K. Fens, Lucebert, H. Martens, W.J. Otten (sl. foxed), O. van Rees and H. Salden, incl. 2 w. dedication by the printer to Bram de Does and 2x w. loosely inserted letter by and to the same.

72 1656 Prop Ser J L  Stols A A J 72 1656 Prop Ser J L Stols A A J
72/1656 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Stols, A.A.J. Een debuut. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1982, (14)p., printed in black and blue in 90 numb. copies, sm. 8vo.

= Roman numb. ("X") copy, bound in giltlettered cl. and SIGNED by the author in the colophon.

Kusters, W. Losse handjes, Slechte adem. Twee volksverhalen. Ibid., idem., 2012, (17)p., printed in black and red in 65 copies SIGNED by the author, orig. wr. Matsier, N. Koppermaandag. Ibid., idem, 2014, (4)p., printed in black and orange in 125 copies, loose as issued in orig. wr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "een gelukkig, liefdevol en creatief 2014 gewenst (...)".

72 1657 Prop Ser J L  Vroman L 72 1657 Prop Ser J L Vroman L
72/1657 [Prop, Ser J.L.]. Vroman, L. Ik denk aan verzen. Terhorst, Ser J.L. Prop, 1990, (4)p., printed in black and ochre in an unspecified small number of copies, orig. wr., 4to.

= Colophon: "Dit gedicht van Leo Vroman is door Ser J.L. Prop gedrukt voor Helmut Salden (...)", w. ms. addition by the printer: "maar dit exemplaar is voor Bram [de Does], met heel veel dank (...)".

Kemp, P. Les 4 joies des livres. Ibid., idem, 1987, (12)p., printed in black, red and blue in 119 numb. copies (19), orig. wr., large 8vo.

Idem. Bericht van mistvorming. Ibid., idem, 1993, (30)p., printed in black and brown in 110 numb. copies (65), orig. wr., large 8vo.

= With loosely inserted letter by the printer to Bram de Does.

AND 4 others by Pierre Kemp (2x) and Leo Vroman (2x), all printed by the same.

72 1658 Prospectuses  Lot of 9 publisher's prospectuses of illustrated French works 72 1658 Prospectuses Lot of 9 publisher's prospectuses of illustrated French works
72/1658 [Prospectuses]. Lot of 9 publisher's prospectuses of illustrated French works, all containing orig. graphic art, (large) folio, i.a. A. GIDE, La Symphonie Pastorale (n.d., col. liithogr. plates by D. SCIORA); J. GIONO, Les Vraies Richesses (1980, col. lithogr. plates and ills. by A. BONNEFOIT); M. JACOB, Dames des Decans (1970, (col.) lithogr. plates/ ills. by H. ENRI); M. DAYAN, Massada (1982, (col.) lithogr. plates by R. MORETTI) and M. AYMÉ, La Vouivre (1978, initials and col. lithogr. plates by J.-P. STHOLL). - ADDED: Jouffroy, A. and Teixidor, J. Miró sculpture. Paris/ New York, Maeght Éditeur/ Leon Amiel, 1974, 1st Engl. ed., 206,(4)p., 2 double-p. col. lithogr. plates by J. MIRÓ, num. (col.) plates, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

= Cramer, Joan Miró, The illustrated books no. 181.

72/1659 Prospectuses  Lot of 9 publisher's prospectuses of illustrated French works 72/1659 Prospectuses Lot of 9 publisher's prospectuses of illustrated French works
72/1659 [Prospectuses]. Lot of 9 publisher's prospectuses of illustrated French works, all containing orig. graphic art, (large) folio, i.a. A. DE MUSSET, Lorenzacio (1980, col. engr. plates, by R. CARRANCE); C. BERNARD (ed.), Le Livre International de la Paix (1994, col. lithogr. plates and ills. by P. AMBILLE); P. MARIEL (French transl.), Le Cantique des Cantiques (1977, col. lithogr. ills. by CHAPELAIN-MIDY) and M. GENEVOIX, La Loire. Agnès et les garçons (1974, col. lithogr. plates by P. LETELLIER).
72/1660 Prospectuses  Lot of 10 publisher's prospectuses of illustrated French works 72/1660 Prospectuses Lot of 10 publisher's prospectuses of illustrated French works
72/1660 [Prospectuses]. Lot of 10 publisher's prospectuses of illustrated French works, all containing orig. graphic art, (large) folio, i.a. L.-P. FARGUE, Les XX arrondissements de Paris (1982, (col.) lithogr. ills. by D.A. STEINLEN); F. CARGO, La Bohème et mon Coeur (1974, col. lithogr. plates by A. BONNEFOIT); P. LOUŸS, Lêda (1975, col. lithogr. plates by VALADIÉ); J. GIONO, Le Chant du Monde (1970, col. etchings by R. CARRANCE) and A. MALRAUX, Oraisons funèbres (1976, col. lithogr. plates by E. ARROYO. Sl. mouldy).
72 1661 Quee M 72 1661 Quee M
72 1661 Quee M 72 1661 Quee M
72/1661 Quee, M. (Untitled). Utr., Gamma, 1977, no pagination, grey lvs. w. rectangular shaped flimsies, printed in 100 numb. copies SIGNED by the author, orig. ringbound wr., square 4to. - AND 1 other by the same: Lijn in Ruimte (The Hague, 1981, SIGNED, orig. wr., square 4to).
72 1662 Queneau R 72 1662 Queneau R
72/1662 Queneau, R. One Hundred Million Million Poems. Engl. transl. J. Crombie. N.pl. (Paris) Kickshaws, 1983, 1st Engl. ed., no pagination, printed in 500 numb. copies, orig. wr., 4to.

- Backstrip and outer margins of wr. sl. yellowed.

= Construct your very own sonnet: ten pages printed with a sonnet are cut into horizontal strips, each carrying one sonnet-line; by flipping the individual strips as you like you can recreate your own poem out of the ten pre-existing ones.

72 1663 Querido Is 72 1663 Querido Is
72/1663 Querido, Is. Misleide majesteit. Zinnebeeldig verhaal uit de oudheid. Amst., Em. Querido, 1926, 320,(2)p., 12 full-p. woodcuts by JAN SCHONK, printed in black and red in 1160 numb. copies (75).

- Fine copy. Bookplate on upper pastedown.

= One of 75 Roman numb. and signed copies on handmade Van Gelder Zonen bound in gilt vellum, t.e.g., folio by E.P. VAN BOMMEL.

€ (50-70) 100
72 1664 Quevedo F de and Menán M S 72 1664 Quevedo F de and Menán M S
72/1664 Quevedo, F. de. and Menán, M.S. Sonetos Amorosos. Madrid, Arte y Bibliofilia, 1980, (46)p., 12 full-p. etchings and aquatint by M.S. MENÁN, all signed and numbered "25/195" in pencil, printed in 221 numb. and signed copies (195), loose as issued in orig. velour box, large folio.
72 1665 Rackham A 72 1665 Rackham A
72/1665 Rackham, A. Book of Pictures. Introd. A. Quiller-Couch. London, W. Heinemann, 1913, 1st ed., 43,(1) textp., 44 tipped-in col. plates, bookdecoration and endpapers by A. RACKHAM, orig. gilt cl., 4to.

- Trifle foxed. Spine-ends and corners sl. bumped. = Latimore/ Haskell p.41f.

Marie, Queen of Roumania. The Stealers of Light. A Legend. Ibid. etc., Hodder and Stoughton, 1916, 1st ed., (6),190p., 2 tipped-in plates by E. DULAC, orig. gilt cl.

- Trifle foxed. Backstrip sl. rubbed.

€ (80-100) 130