invaluableLogo 115x38

Due to the regulations concerning the spread of the COVID-19 virus there will be
NO VIEWING DAYS (limited viewing by appointment only)
and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1135 - 1350     DUTCH LITERATURE (including AUTOGRAPHS)

Page 11 of 11 Results 201 - 216 of 216
72 1335 Walschap G 72 1335 Walschap G
72/1335 Walschap, G. Adelaïde. Antw., De Papegaai, 1948, (5th ed.), (10),148p., printed in black and purple in 3250 copies (200), orig. wr.

- Wrappers yellowed (backstrip somewhat worse).

= Roemans/ Van Assche 5. One of 250 numb. and signed (by the author, the artist and the publisher) copies w. 4 drypoints by W. KREITZ; this copy one of 200 copies on laid "Alpha d'Angoulème" paper. This copy ("22") with AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION to the author's daughter: "Voor Car/ Vader".

72 1336 Walschap G 72 1336 Walschap G
72/1336 Walschap, G. Collection of MANUSCRIPT POEMS AND LITERARY TEXTS, pen and ink on ruled paper, n.d. (1917-1918), 7 parts in 1 vol., contemp. hcl. w. giltlettered "Verzen" and "G. Walschap" on spine.

- One leaf partly cut loose. Binding sl. rubbed and worn at extremities.

= Collection of transcriptions by Walschap of poems and text by various Dutch and foreign authors, compiled during Walschap's study in the humanities at Heverlee, which he recited to the novices. Comprises: (I). "Schrift I/ Beatrijs./ door. P.C. Boutens./ En andere gedichten." ((2),40p.); (II). "Schrift II/ Verzen." ((2),44,(2 "Bladwijzer")p.); (III). "Schrift III/ Verzen." ((2),40,(2 "Bladwijzer")p); (IV). "Schrift IV/ Verzen." ((2),40,(2 "Bladwijzer")p.); (V). "Schrift V/ Verzen." ((2),40,(1 "Bladwijzer")(1 blank)p.); (VI). [Without title] ((2),40,(2 "Bladwijzer")p.); (VII). "Schrift VII/ Proza" ((2),35,(1 "Bladwijzer"),(6 "Algemeene Inhoudstafel")p.). Each title-p. w. motto "Ametor Amor" and signed "Gérard Walschap" (2x "G. Walschap" and 1x "Ger. Walschap"). Contains texts by i.a. Charles Baudelaire, P.C. Boutens, Frederik van Eeden, Heinrich Heine, Willem Kloos, Georges Rodenbach, Theodor Storm, Hélène Swarth, Emile Verhaeren, Paul Verlaine, Albert Verwey and Karel van de Woestijne.

72 1337 Walschap G 72 1337 Walschap G
72/1337 Walschap, G. Denise. Antw., Van Tilborg & Kenens, 1942, 1st ed., 341,(2)p.

- Backstrip sunned and some (vague) stains.

= Roemans/ Van Assche 22 (not mentioning a numb. edition). One of 45 numb. copies on "houtvrij vergé", bound in marbled blue hmor. w. giltlettered letterpiece on spine. The printed dedication "Voor mijn liefste vrouwke wier aanmoediging mij onmisbaar is geworden bij het schrijven" SIGNED "Gerard 31 Oct '42" in pen and ink.

72 1338 Walschap G 72 1338 Walschap G
72/1338 Walschap, G. (Guestbook/ diary). Volume comprising 43 handwritten pages (incl. 1 tipped-in contribution) and num. blank pages, dated between "23 April 40" and "7 III 47" (partly undated), contemp. mor. w. brass clasps and catches.

= Interesting document, a kind of keepsake volume probably originally meant for the children of Walschap, containing autograph signed contributions by guests visiting Walschap, as well as contributions by Walschap and his wife and son. Contains i.a. the following contributions (in order of their appearance, all on 1p. except where otherwise stated): MAURICE ROELANTS ("Mijn waarde jongens Walschap. Uw vader heeft zóó veel boeken begonnen, - en goed beëindigd,- en moet ik nu dezen Bijbel beginnen? (...) [sign.] 23 April 40. In de Lemméstraat"); GERARD WALSCHAP ("Dezen morgen wou Carla opstaan met het idee: Bruno gaat met mij naar de Froebel (...)". Comical report on the terms that a child has to be able to talk to attend the nursery school, dated "3 Mei '40")]; IDEM (extensive quotation from an essay by Dr. H.W.Ph.E. v.d. Berg van Eysingha on human dignity and the position of man, with commentary by Walschap: "(...) Deze prachtige woorden (...) herinneren mij aan de heiligen, die heldhaftig tegen de wereld in leefden doordat zij doordrongen waren van de onbelangrijkheid van het leven in vergelijking met de eeuwigheid (...)"); HUGO WALSCHAP (memories of the family's holiday to San Remo and reflections on the war [2½ p.], with ½p. commentary by GERARD WALSCHAP: "Het bovenstaande heeft Hugo geschreven, gisterenavond 9 mei om tien ure ongeveer. Acht uren later, om zes ure 's morgens woonden we het eerste bombardement van Antwerpen bij. De oorlog was voor België begonnen. 10 Mei '40"); IDEM (memories of his publisher Doeke Zijlstra: "Vandaag den 30 Mei kwam Maurice Roelants terug uit Nederland met het nieuws dat Doeke Zylstra, mijn uitgever, den 13 Mei doorgeschoten werd met een mitrailleur van uit een venster op het beursplein te Rotterdam. (...) Doeke dood, al mijne boeken verbrand, want het gansche gebouw op de Wijnhaven is uitgebrand. Ik heb destijds een prozastukje van hem, "Tralala", opgenomen in Dietsche Warande. Hij schrijft daarin ongeveer: "ik ben 46, hoe lang zal ik nog leven?" Drie jaar, Doeke. Ik weet het van u. Weet gij het van mij?"); IDEM ("Lieven en Carla bluften tegen mekaar over hunne schoolboeken (...)". Anecdote of a comical remark of Carla); FELIX TIMMERMANS (original pen and ink drawing w. autograph signed sentiment: "Vanwege [sign.] die U allen aanraadt van toch maar blijven te zingen 23/4/41"); LODE BAEKELMANS ("De doolhof van het leven heeft zeer vreemde paden. Angstig en gejaagd zoeken velen naar den uitgang, naar de bevrijding. Gelukkig zij die rustig doorwandelen, zeker dat er een uitgang is, vreugde scheppen in wat de toevalligheid van het pad hen biedt. [sign.] 9 Mei 1941"; GERARD WALSCHAP (commentary on the accusation by E.H.J. Baers that Walschap imposed his own books "benevens andere slechte boeken" over other books in his function as library inspector: "(...) Ik heb mij kalm verdedigd, ook met een schriftelijk verslag en heb over de volle lijn gelijk gekregen. Dat belet niet dat Baers een onbeschofte deugniet is die mij o.a. in volle vergadering toeschreeuwde: vous mentez Mr Walschap en in zijn schriftelijk verslag zegt dat een eed van mij geen waarde heeft"); IDEM (on the death sentence of Pieter Greefkens and Alfons Overman, dated "18. Aug. '41"; cf. Borré p.359f); HUGO WALSCHAP ("Vanavond (21 Sept.) verjaardag van Guido. Hij wordt 14 jaar. We zitten bijeen in de zaal en houden een prognostiek. Wat zal er zijn, hoe zal het zijn over een jaar als Guido 15 jaar wordt, 21 September 1942 (...)". Follows the report of the predictions by the members of the family, i.a. "(...) Vader: Blijft zijn pacifisme getrouw. Een verbroedering onder der volkeren (...)" [2p.]); NINETTE WALSCHAP-THEUNISSEN (on the theft of the bicycle of Walschap at the railway station of Aalst and the fact that their son Bruno mixes up the words "dief" and "spinazie"); dated "Sept. 1941"); IDEM (report on a trip she made with her son Bruno, dated "21 Juni 42" [2p.]; WILLEM ELSSCHOT (the poem "Spijt", dated "18.7.1942", with SIGNED introd. lines: "Aan de aankomende Walschappen, om hen aan te zetten hun moeder te dienen. A. de Ridder". With small variant: "mijn kansen" instead of the publ. "de kansen" in 2nd line of verse 4); GERARD WALSCHAP (on Elsschot's visit: "Willem Elsschot had mij toevallig gezegd dat hij wel eens een kort verhaal van mij wilde vertalen omdat ik zoo moeilijk te vertalen ben. Ik heb hem "Genezing door aspirine" gegeven. Vóór enige dagen gaf hij zijn vertaling aan de deur af. Ze is prachtig. Hij heeft den zaterdagavond hier door gebracht met zijn vrouw (...). Dat was den 18 Juli. We wonen nu meer dan tien jaar in dezelfde straat en dat is de eerste avond dien wij bij elkaar doorbrengen. Hij is zoo en ik ook. Ik ben blij dat onze namen te samen zullen verschijnen" ); HENRIETTE ROLAND HOLST (signed sentiment, dated "3 September 43"); BERT DECORTE (signed poem [12 lines], dated "5 Januari 1945": "Neen, geen genade, Gerard Walschap!/ Een vrije geest duldt geen vazalschap./ Hij rukt de kluisters van zijn been/ en wil geen schijters om zich heen (...)"]; KAREL JONCKHEERE (signed poem "De Burger" [24 lines], dated "7-III-'47"); JAN GRESHOFF (signed sentiment: "Wat er ook gebeurt, ik doe niet mee (behalve met de vriendschap!"); NINETTE WALSCHAP-THEUNISSEN (report on the bombing of Belgian cities, dated "1 Mei 1944" and "2 Mei 1944"); HUGO WALSCHAP (on Gerard Walschap's opinion on Abel Bonnard and other French authors, dated "10 Sept. 44"'; F. TOUSSAINT VAN BOELAERE (signed sentiment w. short poem); MARNIX GIJSEN (signed sentiment: "Voor Ninette en Gerard en de vrienden die me in dit "huis van Orpheus" hebben voor het eerst geheel doen begrijpen wat Homeros schreef over den terugkeer van Odysseus "en zij herkenden hem allen". Brussel , 21.III.45 den vooravond van mijn vertrek [sign.]". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXII.

€ (2.500-3.500) 2500
72 1339 Walschap G 72 1339 Walschap G
72/1339 Walschap, G. Verzameld werk. Antw./ Amst., Manteau, 1988-1993, 2nd (vol. 1-2)/ 1st ed., 6 vols., india-paper, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr. Idem. Brieven 1921-1989. Ed. C. and B. Walschap. Amst., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1998-2002, 1st ed., 3 vols., 1462; 1027; 899p., ills., india-paper, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr. (backstrips sunned).
72 1340 Walschap G 72 1340 Walschap G
72/1340 Walschap, G. Volk. Mechelen/ Amst., Het Kompas/ De Spieghel, 1930, 1st ed., 136,(1)p., 1 woodcut plate by J.FR. CANTRÉ.

= Roemans/ Van Assche 6. The woodcut plate "De grafmaker" by J.FR. CANTRÉ (Philippen/ Van den Wijngaert 322) bound between p.28 and 31, actually in place of p.29/30, with these (numbered) textpages bound in at the end, between p.136 and the unnumb. colophon page. One of 12 numb. and signed copies printed on Pannekoek, this being no. "I" of 4 Roman numb. copies not for trade, unsigned, with the owner's entry of Carla Walschap, the author's daughter. Bound in private red morocco, frontcover giltlettered, covers and (sunned) backstrip w. inlaid rectangular (darker) red mor. decorations in upper and lower margin, t.e.g., board slipcase.

72 1341 Walschap G 72 1341 Walschap G
72/1341 Walschap, G. De wereld van Soo Moereman. N.pl., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1941, 1st ed., 116p., woodcut ills. by BROEDER MAX, printed in 585 copies (60), 4to.

- Fine, unopened copy.

= Roemans/ Van Assche 19. One of 60 SIGNED and Roman numbered DELUXE copies on Oud-Hollandsch, bound in orig. gilt hvellum, clothlined marbled board slipcase w. paper title-piece. With AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION SIGNED to the author's wife: "Voor Ninette/ Gerard."

72 1342 Walschap G 72 1342 Walschap G
72/1342 Walschap, G. Lot of 15 AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED "Gerard", to "Allerliefste allemaal"/ "Liefste vrouwke en kinderen"/ "Wijfke lief en kinderen", dated from "27 Maart (1951)" [on board of M.S. Léopoldville] to "Leopoldville Vrijdag 25 Mei 51", pen and ink, together 54 lvs. (all but one ±24/26x20,5 cm., recto only [1x w. a few lines verso] partly w. printed letterhead "Compagnie Maritime Belge"), 1x 19,5x13 cm. (verso w. ms. letter in pen and green ink by ?) and the author's "Billet de Passage" for the M.S. Albertville (typescript entries, dated Leopoldville, 21st May 1951).

- All lvs. w. filing holes in left (blank) margin, occas. sl. affecting text.

= Comprises G. Walschap, Brieven (1998-2002), no. 981 (4 lvs.), 983 (11 lvs.), 984 (3 lvs.), 986, 987 (2 lvs.), 988 (2 lvs.), 989 (2 lvs.), 990, 991, 992, 993 (5 lvs.), 994 (8 lvs.), 995 (7 lvs.), 996 (5 lvs.) and 997. Extensive letters concerning Walschap's travel to Belgian Congo from March 27 till June 12th 1951 (see at large J. Borré, Gerard Walschap, een biografie (2013), p. 447-456). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXII.

€ (1.000-1.500) 1100
72 1343 Wilmink W 72 1343 Wilmink W
72/1343 Wilmink, W. Brief van een Verkademeisje en andere liedjes. Amst., De Arbeiderspers, 1966, 1st ed., 29,(2)p., orig. wr.

- Sm. owner's entry (of Tom van Deel) on first free endpaper. = The author's debut.

Idem. Zeven liedjes voor een piek. Amst., C.J. Aarts, 1972, 1st ed., 12p., printed in 300 copies (50), orig. wr.

= Colophon w. handwritten addition: "250 exemplaren, met havannabruine omslag, worden verkocht in De Doelen; 50 exemplaren, met wijnrode omslag, genummerd en gesigneerd, werden bestemd voor vrienden en kennissen van de auteur. Dit is nummer 8", SIGNED by the author.

AND 28 others by (1 w. contrib. by and 2 transl. by) the same, i.a. 12 others published by C.J. Aarts (incl. reprints and 5 SIGNED vols.: Een vreemde tijger en andere gedichten (1972), Tussen Hemel en Hema (1972), Dat overkomt iedereen wel (1973, w. AUTOGRAPH QUOTATION "Wat ongewild wat is verstild koom' hier tot leven, Voor wie zijn strafwerk onder merels heeft geschreven. 29-6-'74"), Jan Olifant (1978, w. AUTOGRAPH DEDIC. to Tom van Deel) and De liedjes voor kinderen (1984, 4th ed., w. AUTOGR. DEDIC. to Tom van Deel)). - ADDED: De gedichten van den Schoolmeester. Ed. J. van Lennep (Rott., 1886, 8th ed., ills. by A. DE VRIES, contemp. (rubbed) hmor. Htitle w. owner's entry of Willem Wilmink, dated "24-11/61" and ms. SIGNED DEDICATION "Voor Tom in afwachting van de Facsimile-editie! Willem. 13-11-'74").

72 1344 Wilmink W 72 1344 Wilmink W
72/1344 Wilmink, W. Verzamelde liedjes en gedichten. Amst., Bert Bakker, 2004, 2 vols. w. continuous pagination, 1423,(1)p., orig. unif. wr., board slipcase. Idem. Verzamelde verhalen. Amst., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 2009, 414,(2)p., orig. boards. Idem. Sprookjes en vertellingen. Ibid., idem, 2010, 492,(1)p., orig. boards. Idem. Zelfportret in brieven. Ed. V. van de Reijt and W. Wilmink-Klein. Ibid., idem, 2014, 527p., orig. boards. - AND 3 others by/ on the same.
72 1345 Witte Olifant Lot of 15 vols of the series 72 1345 Witte Olifant Lot of 15 vols of the series
72/1345 Witte Olifant. Lot of 15 vols. of the series, Amst., G.A. van Oorschot, 1960-1967, orig. unif. giltlettered boards w. dustwr.

- Dustwr. partly (sl.) defective.

= I.a. by M. Emants (5x), W.F. Hermans (4x), G. Reve (3x) and R.J. Peskens [= G.A. van Oorschot].

72 1346 Woestijne K van de 72 1346 Woestijne K van de
72/1346 Woestijne, K. van de. Verzameld werk. Ed. P.N. van Eyck, P. Minderaa a.o. Bussum, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, 1948-1950, 8 vols., india-paper, orig. unif. gilt calf w. mor. letterpiece, t.e.g.

- Bindings w. some rubbed spots.

72 1347 Zomeren K van 72 1347 Zomeren K van
72/1347 Zomeren, K. van. Alle vogels. Amst./ Antw., De Arbeiderspers, 2017, 1st ed., 884,(3)p., ills. by ERIK VAN OMMEN, orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 8vo.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION: "Beste Tom, misschien breng ik je in verlegenheid door je zo'n kolossaal boek te sturen, maar als ik het niet deed, zou ik mezelf in verlegenheid brengen. Dus. Hartelijke groeten, Koos. Arnhem 11 mei 2017".

AND 9 other works by the same, incl. 3 w. AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION and 1 w. accompanying AUTOGRAPH CARD/ NOTE.

72 1348 Zuiderent A 72 1348 Zuiderent A
72/1348 Zuiderent, A. Geheugen voor landschap. Amst., De Arbeiderspers, 1979, 1st ed., 45,(2)p., orig. wr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "Voor Tom [van Deel]. Bedankt voor je stimulans. Ad, 26/9/1979".

Idem. Zeven Uren U. Pastiches. Raamsdonk, De Roofpers, 1982, 1st ed., 25,(2)p., printed in black and red in 35 numb. and signed copies, orig. wr. - AND 11 others by (1 for) the same, incl. 7 with AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION and 4 printed in a lim. (numb.) edition. - ADDED: 7 publications by (1 for) REDBAD FOKKEMA (incl. 2 offprints), incl. 3 with autogr. signed dedication (1 w. loosely inserted autogr. picture postcards) and 2 printed in a lim. numb. edition.

72 1349 Zwagerman J 72 1349 Zwagerman J
72/1349 Zwagerman, J. Beeld verplaatst. Amst., De Arbeiderspers, 2010, 152p., num. full-p. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., oblong 4to.

- Wr. sl. frayed.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "Maastricht, 29-1-2012 "tot huid die niet meer wil", Joost Zwagerman".

Lucebert. Verzamelde gedichten. Ibid., De Bezige Bij, 2002, 912p., frontisp. portrait, num. full-p. ills., orig. wr., in orig. dec. board slipcase. - AND 5 others, i.a. E. GERLACH, Schilderijen en prenten Co Westerik (Landgraaf, 1996, 12 tipped-in ills., numb. and signed, orig. wr., sm. 8vo); E. JANSMA, Hier is de tijd. Gedichten (Amst./ Antw., 1998, orig. wr., with autogr. dedic.) and M. VASALIS, Vergezichten en gedichten (Amst., 1954, orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr.).

72 1350 Zwagerman J 72 1350 Zwagerman J
72/1350 Zwagerman, J. "Tussenuur op dinsdag". Computer printed short story, 3 lvs., recto only, SIGNED "Joost Zwagerman" in green ballpoint in upper margin of first leaf (and in print at the end), w. a few autograph corrections in green ballpoint. - WITH accompanying AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED ("Joost Zwagerman") to "Geachte Chris Matthijsse", dated "Amsterdam, 24-12-'92[?]", pen and blue ink, 1 leaf, recto only.

= Writing that he is willing to publish a contribution in the Literaire Agenda 1993. "(...) mag ik de dinsdag toegewezen krijgen? In dat geval heb ik nl. kopij, en wel een fragment uit een novelle over een blanke leraar Nederlands en een zwarte lerares gymnastiek die er een clandestiene liaison op na houden. Het fragment zal gaan heten: 'Tussenuur op dinsdag' (...) er is een kans dat ik de novelle in november '92 publiceer. Is dat een bezwaar? (...)". The novel eventually was published in 1994 under the title De buitenvrouw.

Page 11 of 11