invaluableLogo 115x38

Due to the regulations concerning the spread of the COVID-19 virus there will be NO VIEWING DAYS
and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1 - 242     BIBLIOGRAPHY and TYPOGRAPHY(inc. EX LIBRIS)

Page 12 of 13 Results 221 - 240 of 242
72 221 Typespecimens  Enschedé en Zonen J 72 221 Typespecimens Enschedé en Zonen J
72/ 221 [Typespecimens]. Enschedé en Zonen, J. Moderne randen. Krachtige silhouette-ornamenten naar ontwerpen van den sierkunstenaar K. van Leeuwen voor omslagen, affiches enz. Haarlem, J. Enschedé en Zonen, (1909), (7) (fold.) lvs., printed in various colours, orig. wr., 4to.

- Wr. partly discol. and dam. along upper blank margin; spine split. = Lane/ Lommen 216.

Idem. Nieuwe randen en schaduwvignetten in toepassing. Serie B. Ibid., idem, n.d. (±1917), 48p., printed in black and various colours, price-list tipped inside backwr., orig. wr., 4to.

= Lane/ Lommen 217. Nice typespecimen of ornaments, all designed by André Vlaanderen.

Idem. Schaduw-vignetten. Serie C. Ibid., idem, n.d. (±1920), 48p., ills., printed in black, green and brown, orig. wr.

= Lane/ Lommen 223.

AND 8 similar small specimens by the same, i.a. Ornamenten, hoofdlijsten en sluitstukken (1904; Lanen/ Lommen 208), Moderne ornamenten (±1913; Lane/ Lommen 21) and Moderne ornamenten (±1971; not in Lane/ Lommen). - ADDED: Lane, J.A. and Lommen, M. Letterproeven van Nederlandse gieterijen./ Dutch Typefounders' specimens. Amst., De Buitenkant, 1998, 350,(1)p., ills., orig. cl. w. (sl. worn) dustwr.

€ (150-250) 325
72 222 Typespecimens  Enschedé en Zonen J 72 222 Typespecimens Enschedé en Zonen J
72/ 222 [Typespecimens]. Enschedé en Zonen, J. Oostersche Schriften. Haarlem, J. Enschedé en Zonen, n.d. (±1913), 54p., orig. batik style limp boards, 4to.

- Joints sl. rubbed.

= Lane/ Lommen 198. Contains "Arabische schriften", "Arabisch-Maleische schriften", "Maleische schriften (Romein en Cursief)", "Javaansche Schriften", "Balineesch", "Mandailingsch", "Macassaarsch", "Lampongsch" and "Boegineesch". With the loosely inserted pricelist.

Idem. Die Hochdeutschen Schriften aus dem 15ten bis zum 19ten Jahrhundert der Schrifgießerei und Druckerei von Joh. Enschede en Zonen in Haarlem. Ibid., idem, (1919), (200)p., orig. marbled paper wr.

- Sl. yellowed and dogeared. Frontwr. lacks title-label; joints rubbed; top of spine sl. dam. = Lane/ Lommen 93.

AND 3 other typespecimens by the same: Lane/ Lommen 71 (dam., incomplete), 76 and 92 (used/ worn). - AND a typespecimen by Lettergieterij "Amsterdam" (not in Lane/ Lommen, cf. 347 and 351).

€ (70-90) 160
72 223 Typespecimens  Enschedé en Zonen J 72 223 Typespecimens Enschedé en Zonen J
72/ 223 [Typespecimens]. Enschedé en Zonen, J. Proeve van drukletteren. Haarlem, J. Enschedé en Zonen, 1841, (4)textp., 315 lvs. w. typespecimens printed on 1 side (3x fold.), orig. clothbacked printed boards ("Letterproef. 1841.").

- Sl. foxed. Binding trifle soiled and backstrip sunned.

= Lane/ Lommen 27; Gedenkschrift Lettergieterij van Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, p.112f: "Deze [letterproef] [...] gaf een goed overzicht van de voor dien tijd bijzonder rijke verzameling matrijzen, die op de lettergieterij aanwezig waren. Die proef is geruime tijd de standaardproef voor de firma geweest en nog heden ten dage wordt zij vaak ter hand genomen, omdat eene volledige letterproef na dat jaar niet meer is uitgegeven. Terecht ondervond men met deze proef grooten bijval en de ingenomendheid van de Nederlandsche boekdrukkers met dit bewijs van activiteit was dan ook algemeen. Voor de firma zelve droeg de proef vruchten en werden de kosten aan den aanmaak besteed ruimschoots vergoed." From the library of Bram de Does.

€ (700-900) 1400
72 224 Typespecimens  Enschedé C  72 224 Typespecimens Enschedé C
72/ 224 [Typespecimens]. (Enschedé, C.). (The Netherlands Typefoundries and their material from the XVth to the XIXth centuries). N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem, for William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1928), 400p., 1 col. plate, num. (often full-page) specimens printed from orig. types, (sets of) ornaments etc., printed on handmade paper, contemp. plain hcl., folio.

- Endpapers and first/ last page and fore-edge sl. foxed. Without title-p. and introd. pages.

= Extremely rare English translation made (by J. van Krimpen?) of the original French Fonderies de caractères et leur matériel dans les Pays-Bas du XVe au XIXe siècle. Notice historique principalement d'après les données de la collection typographique de Joh. Enschedé en Zonen à Haarlem (publ. 1908; McMurtrie 924), typeset and printed in approximately 20 to 30 copies, to be reviewed for possible publication by W.E. Rudge, New York. The publication never took place and a revised English edition was eventually published by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen in 1978 (see below).

Idem. Typefoundries in the Netherlands from the fifteenth to the nineteenth century. Engl. rev. and annot. transl. H. Carter and N. Hoeflake, ed. L. Hellinga. Haarlem, Stichting Mus. Enschedé, 1978, XXVIII,477,(1)p., frontisp., num. initials, vignettes etc., printed in 1550 numb. copies (50), orig. giltlettered hcalf, folio.

- Backstrip sunned and foxed; fore-edge sl. foxed. = One of 50 Roman numb. copies not for the trade.

€ (150-250) 325
72 225 Typespecimens  Enschedé C 72 225 Typespecimens Enschedé C
72/ 225 [Typespecimens]. Enschedé, C. Typefoundries in the Netherlands from the fifteenth to the nineteenth century. Engl. rev. and annot. transl. H. Carter and N. Hoeflake, ed. L. Hellinga. Haarlem, Stichting Mus. Enschedé, 1978, XXVIII,477,(1)p., frontisp., num. initials, vignettes etc., printed in 1550 numb. copies (1500), with the loosely inserted plate of the type-specimen of JAN VAN HOUT, orig. giltlettered hcalf, folio (fine).
72 226 Typespecimens  Enschedé C 72 226 Typespecimens Enschedé C
72/ 226 [Typespecimens]. Enschedé, C. Typefoundries in the Netherlands from the fifteenth to the nineteenth century. Engl. rev. and annot. transl. H. Carter and N. Hoeflake, ed. L. Hellinga. Haarlem, Stichting Mus. Enschedé, 1978, XXVIII,477,(1)p., frontisp., num. initials, vignettes etc., printed in 1550 numb. copies (1500), orig. giltlettered hcalf, folio.

- Backstrip vaguely spotted.

Proeven van reproductie in boekdruk. Haarlem, J. Enschedé en Zonen, 1907, title-leaf, introd. textleaf and 15 (col.) plates, orig. wr., folio (rare).

€ (60-80) 140
72 227 Typespecimens  Lettergieterij 'Amsterdam' voorheen N Tetterode 72 227 Typespecimens Lettergieterij 'Amsterdam' voorheen N Tetterode
72/ 227 [Typespecimens]. Lettergieterij "Amsterdam", voorheen N. Tetterode. Letterproef der lettergieterij "Amsterdam" voorheen N. Tetterode/ Spécimen général de la Fonderie "Amsterdam", successeur de N. Tetterode. Amst., Lettergieterij Amsterdam, n.d. (1916), XXXII,(4),720[=782]p., printed in various colours in an unspecified numb. ed., orig. gilt and dec. cl. designed by S.H. DE ROOS, 4to.

- Joints split(ting); spine-ends chipped; cloth over boardedges sl. worn.

= Lane/ Lommen 334. The most extensive specimen published by the firm.

€ (60-80) 100
72 228 Typespecimens  Ponot R  ed  72 228 Typespecimens Ponot R ed
72/ 228 [Typespecimens]. Ponot, R. (ed.). La fonderie typographique de Laurent, Balzac et Barbier créée en 1827 par Honoré Balzac. Introd. J. Dreyfus. Paris, Éditions des Cendres, 1992, XXXIX,(5)p., (3),87,(2),86 facs. lvs., printed in 999 numb. copies, orig. hcl., obl. folio.

= Facsimile reprint of the Spécimen des divers caractères, vignettes et ornemens typographiques de la Fonderie de Laurent et de Berny (Paris, 1828).

Caslon Old Face. Roman & Italic. Cast entirely from matrices produced from the original punches engraved in the early part of the eighteenth century in Chiswell Street, London by William Caslon. London, H.W. Caslon & Co. Ltd., (1924), 63,(1)p., printed in various colours, ills., orig. cl. w. mounted title-piece on frontcover, folio. - AND 3 facs. reprints of typespecimens by CLAUDE LAMESLE, Paris 1742 (Amst., 1965), THE VATICAN PRESS, 1628 (ibid., 1967) and J.F. ROSART, Brussels 1768 (Amst. etc., 1973), all orig. boards, 8vo (two vols. w. owner's entry by and 1x dedic. note to Bram de Does).

€ (80-100) 130
72 229 Updike D B 72 229 Updike D B
72/ 229 Updike, D.B. Printing types. Their history, forms and use. London, Oxford Univ. Press, n.d. (1951), 2nd ed. (2nd printing), 2 vols., XL,292; XIX,(1),326p., 367 ills. and facs., orig. unif. giltlettered cl., large 8vo.

- Yellowed. Backstrips sunned.

= Birrell/ Garnet 185: "A most excellent survey." From the library of Bram de Does, both vols. w. his owner's entry.

Middendorp, J. Dutch Type. Rott., 010, 2004, 320p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. - AND 6 others, i.a. J. BLUMENTHAL, Bruce Rogers. A Life in Letters 1870-1957 (Austin, 1989, plates, ills., orig. cl., 4to); H. OSTERER and P. STAMM (ed.), Adrian Frutiger Typefaces, The Complete Works (Basel etc., 2008, num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 4to) and W. TRACY, Letters of Credit. A view of type design (London, 1986, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 8vo).

€ (70-90) 150
72 230 Velde H van de  Brinks J D 72 230 Velde H van de Brinks J D
72/ 230 [Velde, H. van de]. Brinks, J.D. Denkmal des Geistes. Die Buchkunst Henry van de Veldes. Laubach/ Berlin, Triton Verlag, 2007, 460,(3)p., 207 (full-p.) col. ills., printed in 1500 copies, orig. gilt cl., slipcase, large 4to (fine).
72 231 Verbeke P J  ed  72 231 Verbeke P J ed
72/ 231 Verbeke, P.-J. (ed.). Het letterbeeld in de zetterij. N.pl. (Brussels), Unie van de Grafische Bedrijven en Boeknijverheden, n.d. (1952), no pagination, num. (col.) plates, ills., printing examples etc., contemp. rexine, folio.

= Rare and interesting publication focusing on various aspects of the history of printing.

72 232 Vervliet H D L 72 232 Vervliet H D L
72/ 232 Vervliet, H.D.L. Sixteenth-century printing types of the Low Countries. Introd. H. Carter. Amst., M. Hertzberger & Co, n.d. (1968), XXV,(1),366p., 267 facs. ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., large 4to.

- Dustwr. sl. discoloured, otherwise a fine copy.

Knuttel Wzn., G. De letter als kunstwerk. Beschouwingen en confrontaties met andere gelijktijdige kunstuitingen van de Romeinse tijd tot op heden. Amst., N.V. Lettergieterij "Amsterdam" voorheen N. Tetterode, 1951, VIII,263,(1)p., 120 plates, orig. gilt and blindst. cl., folio.

- Endpapers sl. foxed. Backcover trifle chafed.

Janssen, F.A. (ed.). Zetten en drukken in de achttiende eeuw. David Wardenaar's Beschrijving der boekdrukkunst (1801). Haarlem, J. Enschedé en Zonen, 1986, 2nd rev. ed., 610p., 9 plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr.

€ (40-60) 70
72 233 Voltaire F M A de  Bengesco G 72 233 Voltaire F M A de Bengesco G
72/ 233 [Voltaire, F.M.A. de]. Bengesco, G. Voltaire. Bibliographie de ses oeuvres. Nendeln, Kraus Reprint Ltd., 1967, 4 vols., orig. unif. cl.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Paris, 1882-1890.

72 234 Vranken K 72 234 Vranken K
72/ 234 Vranken, K. Helmut Salden. Letterontwerper en boekverzorger. Rott., 010, 2003, 192p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr. (backstrip sunned), 4to. Doubleday, R.B. Jan Tschichold Designer, The Penguin Years. Delaware/ Aldershot, Oak Knoll Press/ Lund Humphries, 2006, XXI,(1),218p., col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 5 others, i.a. P. VAN CAPELLEVEEN a.o., Het ideale boek. Honderd jaar Private Press in Nederland, 1910-2010 (The Hague/ Nijm., 2010, num. col. ills., orig. boards, 4to); C. VAN DIJK, Alexandre A.M. Stols 1900-1973, Uitgever / Typograaf (Zutphen, 1992, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.).
72 235 Weller E 72 235 Weller E
72/ 235 Weller, E. Die falschen und fingierten Druckorte. Hildesheim, G. Olms, 1960-1961, 3 vols., X,333; VI,(2),309; 79p., orig. unif. cl.

- Covers sl. dustsoiled. = Reprint of the 2nd enl. and rev. edition Leipsic, 1864.

72 236 Weller E 72 236 Weller E
72/ 236 Weller, E. Lexicon pseudonymorum. Wörterbuch der Pseudonymen aller Zeiten und Völker. Regensburg, A. Coppenrath, 1886, 2nd rev. and enl. ed., X,(2),627p., contemp. hvellum, large 8vo.
72 237 Wilkes W 72 237 Wilkes W
72/ 237 Wilkes, W. Das Schriftgießen. Von Stempelschnitt, Matrizenfertigung und Letternguß. Eine Dokumentation. Stuttg., E. Hauswedell & Co., 1990, 194,(1)p., ills., orig. cl., obl. sm. folio. Morison, S. Selected Essays on the History of Letter-Forms in Manuscript and Print. Ed. D. McKitterick. Cambridge etc., Univ. Press, 1981, 2 vols., XXII,294; XIII,(3),295-416,(1)p., plates, ills., orig. unif. cl. w. (trifle dam.) dustwr., cl. slipcase, 4to. - AND 1 other: F.A. JANSSEN, Technique & design in the history of printing. 26 essays ('t Goy-Houten, 2004, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
€ (60-80) 90
72 238 Woolf L and V  Catalogue of Books from the Library of Leonard and Virginia Woolf 72 238 Woolf L and V Catalogue of Books from the Library of Leonard and Virginia Woolf
72/ 238 [Woolf, L. and V.]. Catalogue of Books from the Library of Leonard and Virginia Woolf. Brighton, Holleyman & Treacher, 1975, printed in 250 numb. copies, orig. cl. w. mor. letterpiece, 4to.
72 239 Zapf H 72 239 Zapf H
72 239 Zapf H 72 239 Zapf H
72/ 239 Zapf, H. Hermann Zapf and his Design Philosophy. Introd. C. Zahn. Chicago, Society of Typographic Arts, 1987, 254,(1)p., (col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., sm. folio.

- Edges trifle foxed.

Hermann Zapf. Ein Arbeitsbericht. Herausgegeben von der Lehrdruckerei der Technischen Hochschule Darmstadt. Hamburg, Maximilian Gesellschaft, 1984, 177,(1)p., (full- or double-p.) (col.) ills., printed in 1400 copies, orig. cl., 4to. Erichson, K. and Dreyfus, J. (ed.). ABC-XYZapf. Fünfzig Jahre Alphabet Design. Gesammelte Beiträge über Fachliches und Persönliches für Hermann Zapf. Offenbach/ London, Bund Deutscher Buchkünstler/ The Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1989, 251,(3)p., (col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl., 4to.

72 240 Zoete J de and Versteeg M 72 240 Zoete J de and Versteeg M
72/ 240 Zoete, J. de and Versteeg, M. Koppermaandagprenten. Verkenning van een Nederlandse grafische traditie. Copper monday prints. Observations on a Dutch printing tradition. English transl. A.E.C. Simoni. Amst. etc., KVB etc., 1991, 255p., num. ills. (166x full-p. col.), Dutch and English text, printed in 1500 numb. copies, orig. blindst. cl., slipcase, folio.

- Sm. dent in slipcase, otherwise a fine copy. = Contains a bibliography listing 166 copper monday prints.

Broos, K. and Hefting, P. Grafische vormgeving in Nederland. Een eeuw. Amst./ Antw., L.J. Veen, (1993), 223,(1)p., col. ills., orig. wr., 4to. - AND 6 others similar, i.a. S. MORISON, Grondbeginselen der Typografie (Amst., 1983, photogr. frontisp., orig. limp boards w. dustwr., 12mo) and H. SPENCER, Pioniers van de moderne typografie (Amst., 1983, num. (col.) ills., orig. wr.). - ADDED: 22 Bert van Selm-lezingen, no. 1-5, 7, 9-13 and 15-27 (Amst./ Leyden, 1992-2018, orig. wr. (first 5 together in orig. slipcase)) and B. VAN SELM, Inzichten en Vergezichten (...) (Amst., 1992, orig. cl. w. dustwr.).