invaluableLogo 115x38

Due to the regulations concerning the spread of the COVID-19 virus there will be NO VIEWING DAYS
and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1 - 242     BIBLIOGRAPHY and TYPOGRAPHY(inc. EX LIBRIS)

Page 9 of 13 Results 161 - 180 of 242
72 161 Lithography  Caan H J 72 161 Lithography Caan H J
72/ 161 [Lithography]. Caan, H.J. Proeve van Steendruk, Lithographie en Autographie tot uitbreiding der Maatschappy tot Nut van 't Algemeen. Voorburg, the author/ D. Abrahams, 1834, 64 lithogr. leaves (incl. title-p., plates and tables) without pagination and w. i.a. title-vignette, map, 2 (fold.) plates, portrait and 3 (fold./ double-p.) tables, contemp. wr.

= Very early and rare completely lithographed book, published on occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Maatschappij tot Nut van 't Algemeen (but in fact more intended for the progress and improvement of lithography in the Netherlands). It was compiled by Hendrik Johan Caan, supervisor of the Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, co-founder of the department Voorburg of the Maatschappij tot Nut van 't Algemeen, and lithography connoisseur and fervent promotor of this art in the Netherlands. Lithografie in Nederland (De Boekenwereld 1, 1998): "Caans inspaningen op het gebied van de lithografie resulteerden in 1834 in een derde mijlpaal op het gebied van de Nederlandse lithografie en die van het geheel gelithografeerde Nederlandse boek: het charmante Proeve van Steendruk (...). Het betrof een ingebonden set stukken van de afdeling Voorburg uit de periode 1824-1834, met een voorwoord van Caan, vervaardigd op de lithografische drukkerij van Daniël Abrahams (...). De drukkwaliteit is hoog en het schrift regelmatig, waardoor het soms moeilijk te bepalen is of iets geautografeerd of gelithografeerd is." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE II.

€ (400-600) 475
72/162 Lithography  Monument van het Driehonderdjarig Bestaan der onveranderde Augsburgsche Geloofsbelijdenis opgedragen aan allen die dezelve zyn toegedaan door Sander & Comp Steendrukkers en U72/162 Lithography Monument van het Driehonderdjarig Bestaan der onveranderde Augsburgsche Geloofsbelijdenis opgedragen aan allen die dezelve zyn toegedaan door Sander & Comp Steendrukkers en U
72/ 162 [Lithography]. Monument van het Driehonderdjarig Bestaan der onveranderde Augsburgsche Geloofsbelijdenis, opgedragen aan allen die dezelve zyn toegedaan, door Sander & Comp. Steendrukkers en Uitgevers te Haarlem. Haarlem, Sander & Comp., 1830, (4),8,12[letterpress],(2),46p., 1 lithogr. plate by A. VINKELES and 2 portraits, the text (except for the 12 letterpress pages) entirely lithographed, orig. pict boards, folio.

- Upper hinge weak. Paper over covers party worn off along extremities.

= Rare early (almost) entirely lithographed Dutch book. Cf. Lithografie in Nederland (De Boekenwereld 15/1, 1998), p.44-56.

72 163 Luginbühl M and Bothien H 72 163 Luginbühl M and Bothien H
72/ 163 Luginbühl, M. and Bothien, H. Meisterwerke des frühen Buchdrucks. Die Inkunabel-Schätze der Kantonsbibliothek Thurgau aus den Klöstern von Ittingen, Fischingen und Kreuzlingen. Frauenfeld etc., Huber, 2011, LXVII,673,(3)p., num. (full-p.) col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Holzschnitte der Guildhall-Bibliothek zu London. Berlin, B. Cassirer, 1914, 6p., 12 plates (4x col.), orig. cl., folio.

- Foxed, plates mostly fine. Frontcover foxed. = Graphische Gesellschaft XX. Veröffentlichung.

Zapf von Hesse, G. Bucheinbände, Handgeschriebene Bücher, Druckschriften, Schriftanwendungen und Zeichnungen. Leipsic, Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Druckkunst, 2002, 221,(1)p., photogr. frontisp. portrait of the author, num. (full-p.) col. ills., orig giltlettered cl., board slipcase, 4to. - AND 6 others, i.a. IM ZEICHEN VON ANKER UND DELPHIN. DIE ALDINEN-SAMMLUNG DER STAATSBIBLIOTHEK ZU BERLIN (Berlin, 2005, num. (full-p.) col. ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., in board slipcase, large 4to); C. PFETTISHEIM, Geschichte Peter Hagenbachs und der Burgunderkriege (Plochingen, 1966, 2 vols. (facs. and commentary), 12 col. facs. lvs., orig. wr./ orig. boards, together in cl. box, folio) and J. POPPELREUTER, Der Anonyme Meister des Poliphilo. Eine Studie zur Italienische Buchillustration und zur Antike in der Kunst des Quattrocento (Strassb., 1904, 25 (full-p.) ills., contemp. giltlettered rexine, large 4to).

72 164 Mardersteig G 72 164 Mardersteig G
72/ 164 Mardersteig, G. Die Officina Bodoni. Das Werk einer Handpresse 1923-1977. Ed. H. Schmoller. Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft, 1979, LXII,289,(3)p., num. (col.) facs. plates and ills., printed in 1500 copies, orig. cl., sm. folio.

- Fine copy. = Contains the standard bibliography.

Müller-Krumbach, R. Harry Graf Kessler und die Cranach-Presse in Weimar. Mit einem Beitrag von John Dreyfus und einem Verzeichnis der Drucke der Cranach-Presse. Ibid., idem, 1969, 184,(2)p., tipped-in plate, num. ills., printed in 1600 copies, orig. blindst. cl., 4to (binding dustsoiled). Hack, B. and Schwarz, H. Otto Rohse und seine Presse. Ibid., idem, 1992, 196,(3)p., num. ills., printed in 1600 copies, orig. gilt cl., sm. folio.

= With extra inserted original woodengraving signed by Rohse, with dedication in pencil: "Gruss vom Klotzenmoor, 6.12.92" (trifle creased/ soiled in outer upper and lower blank margin).

AND 3 others similar, i.a. TYPE & TYPOGRAPHY. Highlights from Matrix, the review for printers and bibliophiles (New York, 2003, (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to) and W.S. PETERSON, The Kelmscott Press. A History of William Morris's Typographical Adventure (Oxf., 1991, ills., printed in black and red, orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).

72 165 Maritime history  Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum Catalogus der Bibliotheek 72 165 Maritime history Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum Catalogus der Bibliotheek
72/ 165 [Maritime history]. Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum. Catalogus der Bibliotheek. Amst., Ned. Hist. Scheepvaart Mus., 1960, 2 vols. w. continuous pagination, XVI,1154p., (col. tipped-in) plates, orig. unif. gilt cl., 4to.
€ (40-60) 70
72 166 Mazarinades  Moreau C 72 166 Mazarinades Moreau C
72/ 166 [Mazarinades]. Moreau, C. Bibliographie des mazarinades. New York, Johnson Reprint Company, 1965, 3 vols., (6),LXIV,426; (6),398; (6),464p., orig. unif. cl.
72 167 McKenzie E C 72 167 McKenzie E C
72/ 167 McKenzie, E.C. A Catalog of British Devotional and Religious Books in German Translation from the Reformation to 1750. Berlin/ New York, W. de Gruyter, 1997, XXV,(1),514p., orig. giltlettered buckram. Sommervogel, C. Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes et pseudonymes publiés par des religieux de la Compagnie de Jesus, depuis sa fondation jusqu'à nos jours. Paris etc., Librairie de la Société Bibliographique, 1884, (4),III,(1),1398[numb. in columns],(3)p., later giltlettered buckram. - AND 1 other: L. NIELSEN, Dansk Bibliografi 1482-1550 (Copenhagen, 1919, tinted facs. plates, ills., contemp. hmor., 4to).
72 168 Medicine  Lindeboom G A 72 168 Medicine Lindeboom G A
72/ 168 [Medicine]. Lindeboom, G.A. Dutch medical biography. A Biographical Dictionary of Dutch Physicians and Surgeons 1475-1975. Amst., Rodopi, 1984, XXXI,2244[columns],XV-XXXIp., orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 8vo.

- Trifle foxed.

Idem. A classified Bibliography of the History of Dutch Medicine 1900-1974. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1975,XXV,663p., facs. frontisp., 12 photogr. portraits, orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 8vo.

- Backstrip sunned; sm. stain on backcover.

72 169 Michaud L G 72 169 Michaud L G
72/ 169 Michaud, L.G. Biographie Universelle ancienne et moderne, histoire, par ordre alphabétique, de la vie publique et privée de tous les hommes qui se sont fait remarquer par leurs écrits, leurs actions, leur talents, leurs vertus ou leur crimes. Paris and Leipsic, Madame C. Desplaces and F.A. Brockhaus, n.d. (±1850), nouvelle edition, 45 parts in 23 vols., contemp. unif. gilt hcalf.

= Complete set.

72 170 Middendorp J 72 170 Middendorp J
72/ 170 Middendorp, J. Dutch Type. Rott., 010, 2004, 320p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. Klemke, W. (ed.). Leben und Werk des Typographen Jan Tschichold. Dresden, Verlag der Kunst, 1977, 300,(2)p., (col.) ills., orig. cl., 4to. - AND 8 others, i.a. J. DREYFUS, The Work of Jan van Krimpen. A record in honour of his sixtieth birthday (Haarlem/ Utr., 1952, ills., orig. cl., 4to. Sl. yellowed); B. HACK and O. ROHSE (ed.), Richard von Sichowsky Typograph (Hamb., 1982, tinted ills., orig. cl., sm. folio) and G. NOORDZIJ, De handen van de zeven zusters (Amst., 2000, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., sm. 4to).
72 171 Middle Ages  Chevalier U 72 171 Middle Ages Chevalier U
72/ 171 [Middle Ages]. Chevalier, U. Répertoire des sources historiques du Moyen Age. Topo-bibliographie. Bio-bibliographie. Montbeliard and Paris, Imprimerie Montbéliardaise and A. Picard et Fils, 1894-1907, 4 vols., contemp. unif. hmor. w. 2 mor. letterpieces, 4to.
72 172 Militaria  Cockle M J D 72 172 Militaria Cockle M J D
72/ 172 [Militaria]. Cockle, M.J.D. A Bibliography of English Military Books up to 1642 and of Contemporary Foreign Works. Introd. C. Oman. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent &Co., 1900, XL,(2),267,(1)p., woodcut frontisp., 13 plates, contemp. giltlettered cl., 4to (spine sl. sunned/ worn).
72 173 Militaria  Sloos L P 72 173 Militaria Sloos L P
72/ 173 [Militaria]. Sloos, L.P. Warfare and the age of printing. Catalogue of early printed books from before 1801 in Dutch military collections with analytical bibliographic descriptions of 10.000 works. Leyden, Brill, 2008, 4 vols., 663,(1); 503,(1); 759,(1); 78,(2)p., num. full-p. (col.) ills., orig. unif. giltlettered cl., slipcase, large 4to.

- Very fine set.

72 174 Miner D  ed  72 174 Miner D ed
72/ 174 Miner, D. (ed.). Studies in art and literature for Belle da Costa Greene. Princeton, University Press, 1954, XVIII,502 , frontisp. photogr. portrait, 82 plates w. num. (full-p.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., large 4to. Füssel, S. Die Gutenberg-Bibel von 1454. Göttingen, Taschen, 2018, 3 vols., text. vol.: 114p., frontisp. and num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. wr.; facs. vols.: 324; 317 col. and gilt facs. lvs., orig. unif. giltlettered cl., together in orig. dec. box, folio. Loew, E.A. The Beneventan script. A history of the South Italian minuscule. Oxf., Clarendon Press, 1914, XX,384p., 9 plates, map, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 4to.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown. Binding sl. rubbed.

AND 3 others, i.a. DE L'ARGILE AU NUAGE UNE ARCHÉOLOGIE DES CATALOGUES (...) (Paris/ Geneva, 2015, num. (full-p.) ills., orig. boards w. mounted plate, 4to).

72 175 Moes E W and Burger C P 72 175 Moes E W and Burger C P
72/ 175 Moes, E.W. and Burger, C.P. De Amsterdamsche boekdrukkers en uitgevers in de zestiende eeuw. Amst./ The Hague, C.L. van Langenhuysen/ M. Nijhoff, 1900-1915, 1st ed., 4 vols., (facs.) ills., modern unif. cl.

= Rare complete set of the original edition.

72 176 Morison S 72 176 Morison S
72/ 176 Morison, S. John Fell, the University Press and the 'Fell' types. The punches and matrices designed for printing in the Greek, Latin, English, and oriental languages bequeathed in 1686 to the University of Oxford by John Fell, D.D. Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1967, XVIII,278,(2)p., 22 plates, facs. ills., orig. gilt cl., folio.

= The first edition, limited to 1000 copies and printed on rag paper. "In Fell's honour the entire book was set in type cast in the typefoundry with the matrices he had bought. This meant setting by hand, using and re-using a fount of type which was enough for forty pages only. As soon as proofs were passed the formes for five sheets of the book were sent to machine. The printing, reminiscent of methods in Fell's day, began in 1965 and was finished in June 1967." (Moran, Stanley Morison, p.156).

72 177 Music  Scheurleer D F 72 177 Music Scheurleer D F
72/ 177 [Music]. Scheurleer, D.F. Catalogus van de muziekwerken en de boeken over muziek. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1923-1925, 3 vols. (incl. index), X,(2),399; VIII,465; (4),166p., together 64 (facs.) plates, printed in 200 copies, contemp. unif. gilt hmor., 4to.

- Spines sunned; all joints sl. dam. at foot of spine; cloth over boards partially nibbled by silverfish(?); leather on backcover of index. vol. partly dam. Contents fine.

72 178 Netherlands  Muller F 72 178 Netherlands Muller F
72/ 178 [Netherlands]. Muller, F. De Nederlandsche geschiedenis in platen. Beredeneerde beschrijving van Nederlandsche historieplaten, zinneprenten en historische kaarten. Amst., F. Muller & Co., 1863-1882, 4 parts in 2 vols., contemp. hcalf/ contemp. hcl. Dozy, Ch. M. Nalezing op F. Muller's Catalogus van Nederlandsche Historieprenten. Rott., W.J. van Hengel, 1887, (2),45p., contemp. hcl.
72 179 Nijhoff M  De Arnhemsche boekverkoopers en uitgevers Nijhoff Geschiedenis en bibliographie 72 179 Nijhoff M De Arnhemsche boekverkoopers en uitgevers Nijhoff Geschiedenis en bibliographie
72/ 179 [Nijhoff, M.]. De Arnhemsche boekverkoopers en uitgevers Nijhoff. Geschiedenis en bibliographie. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1934, 1st ed., XV,(1),326p., 28 plates, 24 ills., printed in a limited number of copies on handmade paper, orig. wr., 4to. T(richt), H.W. v.(an). Het Arnhemsche geslacht Nijhoff. Geschiedenis en genealogie. Ibid., idem, 1931, XVI,189p., plates, fold. tables, printed in a limited number of copies on handmade paper, orig. wr., 4to.

= Both vols. rare: "In beperkt aantal voor familie en vrienden gedrukt. Niet in den handel".

AND 1 other: FONDSCATALOGUS VAN MARTINUS NIJHOFF 1853-1926 (ibid., 100 plates, orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to).

72 180 Ornaments  Grünbaum B and Shephard G C 72 180 Ornaments Grünbaum B and Shephard G C
72/ 180 [Ornaments]. Grünbaum, B. and Shephard, G.C. Tilings and Patterns. New York, W.H. Freeman and Co., (1987), IX,(3),700p., num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 8vo. Stevens, P.S. Handbook of Regular Patterns. An Introduction to Symmetry in Two Dimensions. Cambridge/ London, MIT Press, 1980, (10),400p., num. ills., orig. cl. w. (sl. worn) dustwr., square large 8vo.

= Some occas. pencil annots. by Bram de Does.

AND 5 others similar, all from the library of Bram de Does, i.a. E.H. LOCKWOOD and T.H. MACMILLAN, Geometrix Symmetry (Cambridge etc., 1978, num. ills., printed in black and red, orig. boards w. dustwr., folio) and H.S.M. COXETER a.o. (ed.), M.C. Escher, Art and Science (Amst. etc., 1987, 2nd ed., (col.) ills., orig. cl., 4to).