invaluableLogo 115x38

Due to the regulations concerning the spread of the COVID-19 virus there will be NO VIEWING DAYS
and LIVE BIDDING IN OUR AUCTION ROOMS will not be possible

Click here for the actual schedule (order and details) of this sale!

1 - 242     BIBLIOGRAPHY and TYPOGRAPHY(inc. EX LIBRIS)

Page 7 of 13 Results 121 - 140 of 242
72 121 France  Martin A and Walter G 72 121 France Martin A and Walter G
72/ 121 [France]. Martin, A. and Walter, G. Catalogue de l'histoire de la révolution française. Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1936-1969, 6 parts in 7 vols., sl. later unif. cl. (6x)/ orig. wr. Walter, G. Répertoire de l'histoire de la révolution française. Ibid., idem, 1941/ 1951, 2 vols. (of 3), (4),XII,573,(1); (6),614,(1)p., sl. later unif. cl.
72 122 France  Molinier A and Hauser H 72 122 France Molinier A and Hauser H
72/ 122 [France]. Molinier, A. and Hauser, H. Les sources de l'histoire de France. Paris, A. Picard, 1901-1915, 10 vols., orig. unif. gilt cl.

- Binding occas. sl. rubbed/ worn.

= I. Époque primitive, Mérovingiens et Carolingiens. II. Époque féodale, les Capétiens jusqu'en 1180. III. Les Capétiens, 1180-1328. IV. Les Valois, 1328-1461. V. Introduction générale. Les Valois (suite), Louis XI et Charles VIII. VI. Table générale. VII. Les premières guerres d'Italie. Charles VIII et Louis XII (1494-1515). VIII. François Ier et Henri II (1515-1559). IX. Les guerres de religion (1559-1589). X. Henri IV (1589-1610).

72 123 France  Tourneux M 72 123 France Tourneux M
72/ 123 [France]. Tourneux, M. Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Paris pendant la Révolution Française. Paris, Imprimerie Nouvelle, 1890-1913, 5 vols., contemp. unif. giltlettered hmor., orig. wr. pres., 4to.
72 124 Goff F R 72 124 Goff F R
72/ 124 Goff, F.R. Incunabula in American Libraries. A Third Census of Fifteenth-Century Books Recorded in North American Collections. New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1964, LXIII,(1),798p., orig. giltlettered cl., 4to.

- Without the suppl. vol.

Black, G.F. A Gypsy Bibliograpy. Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press, 1909, "provisional issue", (4),139(printed on one side)p., contemp. cl., orig. wr. pres.

- Heavily annotated copy; occas. lvs. torn (but repaired).

Howes, W. U.S. Iana (1650-1950). A selective bibliography in which are described 11,620 uncommon and significant books relating to the continental portion of the United States. New York, R.R. Bowker Company, 1978, 652p., contemp. cl., sm. 4to.

= Reprint of the edition 1962.

AND 2 others.

72 125 Goldstein F 72 125 Goldstein F
72/ 125 Goldstein, F. Monogramm Lexikon. Internationales Verzeichnis der Monogramme bildender Künstler seit 1850. Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1964, (8),981,(5)p., orig. cl.

= Arntzen/ Rainwater E56: "Continues Nagler (...). Includes monograms, figurative marks and signs, anonymous artists, and Cyrillic marks. Arranged by mark within these categories. Index of names followed by mark."

72 126 Grandin A 72 126 Grandin A
72/ 126 Grandin, A. Bibliographie générale des sciences juridiques, politiques, économiques et sociales de 1800 à 1925-1926. Suppléments. Paris, Société Anonyme du Recueil Sirey, 1926-1929, 5 parts in 4 vols., later unif. cl.
72 127 Granier C 72 127 Granier C
72/ 127 Granier, C. Essai de Bibliographie Charitable. Paris, Librairie Guillaumin et Cie, 1891, 1st ed., VII,(1),449,(1)p., later calf.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Calf sl. rubbed; cloth over boards nibbled by silverfish.

= Rare bibliography concerning works on general benefactions and special assistance (i.a. home assistance and protection of the poor).

72 128 Graphic arts  Cohen H 72 128 Graphic arts Cohen H
72/ 128 [Graphic arts]. Cohen, H. Guide de l'amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle. Ed. S. de Ricci. Paris, P. Rouquette, 1912, 6th ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., (4),XXVI,1248[numb. in columns],(1)p., 11 plates, vignettes, printed in 1100 copies (1050), contemp. richly gilt hmor., orig. wr. pres., t.e.g., 4to.

- Binding (sl.) worn.

72 129 Graphic arts  Poortenaar J 72 129 Graphic arts Poortenaar J
72/ 129 [Graphic arts]. Poortenaar, J. Boekkunst en grafiek. Pref. A. van Schendel. Antw. and Amst., De Sikkel, n.d. (1934), XII,202,(5)p., num. (fold./ col.) plates/ ills., orig. gilt cl., 4to.

- Some occas. foxing. Binding sl. foxed. Otherwise fine.

= One of 100 copies of the deluxe edition, numb. and signed by the author and containing an orig. woodengraving by J.J. AARTS, an orig. woodcut by J. POORTENAAR, an orig. etching by J. LUIKEN and an orig. engr. portrait by H. WIERIX.

72 130 Grotius H  Meulen J ter and Diermanse P J J 72 130 Grotius H Meulen J ter and Diermanse P J J
72/ 130 [Grotius, H.]. Meulen, J. ter and Diermanse, P.J.J. Bibliographie des écrits imprimés de Hugo Grotius. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1950, XXIV,(2),708p., orig. cl., 4to.

= The original edition of the standard bibliography of Hugo Grotius' works.

Iidem. Bibliographie des écrits sur Hugo Grotius imprimés au XVIIe siècle. Ibid., idem, 1961, XX,224p., 5 plates, orig. cl. w. (torn) dustwr., 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. E.A. VAN BERESTEYN, Iconographie van Hugo Grotius (The Hague, 1929, 65 portraits, orig. wr.).

72 131 Grotius H  Meulen J ter and Diermanse P J J 72 131 Grotius H Meulen J ter and Diermanse P J J
72/ 131 [Grotius, H.]. Meulen, J. ter and Diermanse, P.J.J. Bibliographie des écrits imprimés de Hugo Grotius. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1950, XXIV,(2),708p., orig. cl., 4to.

= The original edition of the standard bibliography of Hugo Grotius' works

Iidem. Bibliographie des écrits sur Hugo Grotius imprimés au XVIIe siècle. Ibid., idem, 1961, XX,224p., 5 plates, orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr. - AND 3 others.

72 132 Grotius H  Meulen J ter and Diermanse P J J 72 132 Grotius H Meulen J ter and Diermanse P J J
72/ 132 [Grotius, H.]. Meulen, J. ter and Diermanse, P.J.J. Bibliographie des écrits imprimés de Hugo Grotius. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1950, XXIV,(2),708p., orig. cl., 4to.

Iidem. Bibliographie des écrits sur Hugo Grotius imprimés au XVIIe siècle. Ibid., idem, 1961, XX,224p., 5 plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 1 other: E.A. VAN BERESTEYN, Iconographie van Hugo Grotius (The Hague, 1929, 65 portraits, orig. wr.).

72 133 Guibert A J 72 133 Guibert A J
72/ 133 Guibert, A.J. Bibliographie des oeuvres de René Descartes publiées au XVIIe siècle. Paris, Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1976, 233,(5)p., facs. plates, orig. gilt cl.

= The standard bibliography.

Neubauer, F. Marx-Engels Bibliographie. Boppard am Rhein, Harald Boldt, 1979, XV,(1),416p., orig. cl. w. mor. letterpiece. Jonge van Ellemeet, W.C.M. de. Museum Catsianum. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1887, 2nd enl. ed., (8),116,(2)p., lim. edition, contemp. gilt (worn) hcalf, 4to. - AND 8 other bibliographies.

72 134 Guigard J 72 134 Guigard J
72/ 134 Guigard, J. Nouvel Armorial du Bibliophile. Guide de l'amateur des livres armoriés. Paris, É. Rondeau, 1890, 2 parts in 1 vol., (4),XVII,(3),390,(2); (4),494,(1)p., num. heraldic ills., later cl., sm. 4to.
72 135 Hatin E 72 135 Hatin E
72 135 Hatin E 72 135 Hatin E
72/ 135 Hatin, E. Les gazettes de Hollande et la presse clandestine aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. Paris, R. Pincebourde, 1865, 232,(1)p., engr. frontisp. by ULM, printed in 500 copies, contemp. gilt hcalf.

- Frontwr. loose; manuscript title on frontwr./ spine.

Knuttel, W.P.C. Verboden boeken in de Republiek der Vereenigde Nederlanden. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1914, XII,140p., contemp. hcl., orig. wr. pres. (spine sl. worn)

72 136 Heller J 72 136 Heller J
72/ 136 Heller, J. Geschichte der Holzschneidekunst vom den ältesten bis auf die neuesten Zeiten, nebst zwei Beilagen, enthaltend den Ursprung der Spielkarten und ein Verzeichniß der sämmtlichen xylographischen Werke. Bamberg, C.F. Kunz, 1823, XII,457,(2)p., 8 (fold.) woodcut plates, ills., orig. hmor., gilt spine.

- Foxed throughout. Corners sl. worn; backstrip trifle rubbed.

Zoete, J. de. A Manual of Photogravure. A Comprehensive Working-Guide to the Fox Talbot Klíč Dustgrain Method. Haarlem, Joh. Enschedé en zonen, (1988), 133,(2)p., photo-engr. plate, ills., orig. boards, large 8vo. Idem. De techniek van de Nederlandse boek-illustratie in de 19e eeuw. Amstelveen, Kerstnummer Grafisch Nederland, 1995, 127p., num. col. plates/ ills., orig. wr., folio. - AND 6 others, i.a. M. LOMMEN, Het boek van het gedrukte boek. Een visuele geschiedenis (Naarden etc., 2012, num. col. ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., folio) and monographs on G. ESCHER, F. METTES and J.F. VAN ROYEN.

72 137 Holzmann M and Bohatta H 72 137 Holzmann M and Bohatta H
72/ 137 Holzmann, M. and Bohatta, H. Deutsches Anonymen-Lexikon 1501-1850. Weimar, Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, 1902-1926, 7 vols., orig. unif. gilt cl. (spine-ends (sl.) worn). Iidem. Deutsches Pseudonymen-Lexikon. Vienna and Leipsic, Akademischer Verlag, 1906, XXIV,(2),323p., printed in 700 numb. copies, orig. gilt cl.

- All vols. spine-ends sl. frayed.

72 138 Horblit H D 72 138 Horblit H D
72/ 138 Horblit, H.D. One Hundred Books Famous in Science. Based on an Exhibition held at the Grolier Club. New York, The Grolier Club, 1964, (8),449,(3)p., num. full-p. ills., printed in 1000 copies, orig. giltlettered cl., a.e.g., 4to. - AND 2 others, i.a. a fine copy of A. STROUP, A Company of Scientists. Botany, Patronage, and Community at the Seventeenth-Century Parisian Royal Academy of Sciences (Berkeley etc., 1990, full-p. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.).
72 139 Horblit H D 72 139 Horblit H D
72/ 139 Horblit, H.D. One Hundred Books Famous in Science. Based on an Exhibition held at the Grolier Club. New York, The Grolier Club, 1964, (8),449,(2)p., num. full-p. ills., printed in 1000 copies, orig. giltlettered cl., a.e.g., 4to.
72 140 Horses and horsemanship  Mennessier de la Lance  G R  72 140 Horses and horsemanship Mennessier de la Lance G R
72/ 140 [Horses and horsemanship]. Mennessier de la Lance, (G.-R.). Essai de bibliographie hippique, donnant la description détaillée des ouvrages publiés ou traduits en Latin et en Français sur le cheval et la cavalerie. Paris, L. Dorbon, 1915-1921, 1st ed., 3 vols. (incl. suppl.), VII,(3),760; (4),736; (4),64p., orig. unif. wr., 4to.

- Usual minor foxing. Annotation on two frontwrappers; wrs. trifle frayed

= The original edition of this important bibliography.