2240 - 2343     INDONESIA. BOOKS, MAPS, PLANS AND VIEWS, PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, PHOTOGRAPHS

Page 2 of 6 Results 21 - 40 of 104
70 2260 Indonesian art  Pleyte C M 70 2260 Indonesian art Pleyte C M
70/2260 [Indonesian art]. Pleyte, C.M. Indonesian art. Selected specimens of ancient and modern art and handwork from the Dutch Indian Archipelago. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1901, 60p., 25 helio-engr. plates by EMRIK & BINGER, loose as issued in orig. dec. giltlettered portfolio, folio.

- Portfolio stained/ soiled.

70 2261 Jacobs J 70 2261 Jacobs J
70/2261 Jacobs, J. Eenigen tijd onder de Baliërs, eene reisbeschrijving met aanteekeningen betreffende hygiène, land- en volkenkunde van de eilanden Bali en Lombok. Batavia, G. Kolff & Co., 1883, (4),III,V,VIII,253p., photo-engr. frontisp., fold. lithogr. map of Bali, orig. gilt pict. cl., 4to.

- Some sl. foxing; map w. sm. tear in inner margin. Spine w. sl. soiling. = Rouffaer/ Muller p.37.

70/2262 Kat Angelino, P. de. Mudra's op Bali. Handhoudingen der priesters. The Hague, Adi-Poestaka, 1922, 66 textp., ills. on plates by TYRA DE KLEEN, orig. gilt dec. cl., 4to.

= Schriften-Reihe Kulturen der Erde, Band XV.

AND 2 others: C.M. PLEYTE, Die Buddha-Legende in den Skulpturen des Tempels von Bôrô-Budur (Amst., 1901, ills., orig. gilt cl., 4to) and K. WITH, Java. Brahmanische, buddhistische und eigenlebige Architektur und Plastik auf Java (Hagen, 1920, plates, orig. boards, 4to).

70/2263 Kern, H. Geschiedenis van het Buddhisme in Indië. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1882/ 1884, 2 vols., VIII,452; VI,456,XXp., lithogr. map, contemp. unif. hcl., large 8vo.

- Map sl. dampstained. Otherwise fine. = Rouffaer/ Muller p.513.

70 2264 Kloppenburgh Versteegh J 70 2264 Kloppenburgh Versteegh J
70/2264 Kloppenburgh-Versteegh, J. Platen-atlas behoorende bij wenken en raadgevingen betreffende het gebruik van Indische planten, vruchten enz. Semarang etc., v/h G.C.T. van Dorp & Co., n.d. (1911), (4)textp., 40 col. lithogr. plates w. 131 ills., orig. clothbacked boards.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper; sl. (finger)soiled. Boards soiled w. waterstain on backcover.

= Rouffaer/ Muller II, p.125.

Goedhart, A. Eerherstel voor de plantage. Amst., Albini, 1999, 368p., ills., orig. pict. boards.

- HVA International stamp on first free endpaper.

Hall, C.J.J. van and Koppel, C. van der (ed.). De landbouw in den Indischen Archipel. The Hague, W. van Hoeve, 1946-1950, 3 parts in 4 vols., ills., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.

- Each vol. w. owner's entry on first free endpaper. Dustwr. dam.

AND 2 others, i.a. M.G. DE BOER a.o., Een halve eeuw pakketvaart (Amst., 1941, (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to).

70 2265 Kreemer J 70 2265 Kreemer J
70/2265 Kreemer, J. Atjèh. Algemeen samenvattend overzicht van land en volk van Atjèh en onderhoorigheden. Leyden, E.J. Brill, 1922/ 1923, 2 vols., XVI,602; XII,705p., 3 fold. col. lithogr. maps (incl. 1 map in rear pocket), 28 plates, ills., orig. unif. gilt cl., 4to.

- Both vols. w. owner's entry on upper pastedown and first free endpaper; (sl.) foxed; one map w. sm. tear, not affecting the image. Bindings rubbed.

= Rouffaer/ Muller suppl. II, p.18. Rare.

70/2266 Lion Cachet C A  Album van Soerabaja 70/2266 Lion Cachet C A Album van Soerabaja
70/2266 [Lion Cachet, C.A.]. Album van Soerabaja. Soerabaja/ Haarlem, H. van Ingen/ H. Kleinmann & Cie, 12 phototype plates, loose as issued in orig. purple wr. w. silver dec. and black lettering, des. by C.A. LION CACHET, 22x16,5 cm. (frontwr.).

- Wrapper sl. chipped along extremities; silver sl. rubbed away in margins.

= Braches 1043. Rare. Only one copy in NCC.

€ (100-150) 240
70/2267 [Manuscripts]. "Batavia Soerabaya Cheribon Batavia Cheribon 1910-12". Anonymous travel diary, pen and ink, (44)p., contemp. limp boards w. mounted manuscript title-piece.

= Account of a trip through the Dutch East Indies, incl. Java, Celebes, the Moluccas and New Guinea.

€ (70-90) 130
70 2268 Manuscripts  Jodjana R M  1893 1972 70 2268 Manuscripts Jodjana R M 1893 1972
70/2268 [Manuscripts]. Jodjana, R.M. (1893-1972). AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION, below tipped-on gelatin silver portrait, w. blindstamp "Foto Atelier Frans Hals Den Haag", ±1925.

= Raden Mas Jodjana was a famous dancer and in later years artist.

€ (70-90) 150
70/2269 Manuscripts  Manuscript document concerning Panembahan Noto ? Koesoemo and ? Arriëns 70/2269 Manuscripts Manuscript document concerning Panembahan Noto ? Koesoemo and ? Arriëns
70/2269 [Manuscripts]. Manuscript document concerning "Panembahan Noto(?) Koesoemo" and "[...?] Arriëns", dated "Kraton [...?] den 1 Januarij 1864", signed "Darie Padoeka Adinda njang amat Sampoorna [signature]", Malay text in pen and brown ink, within elaborate ornamental border in watercolour and gold, w. wax seal, 45x28 cm. (leaf).

- With three partly torn folds; some strenghtened/ repaired creases/ tears; sl. browned; some rubbed spots.

€ (100-150) 1100
70 2270 Manuscripts  Nieuwenhuys R  1908 1999 70 2270 Manuscripts Nieuwenhuys R 1908 1999
70/2270 [Manuscripts]. Nieuwenhuys, R. (1908-1999). "Excerpten". Three notebooks with AUTOGRAPH EXTRACTS, pen and ink and occas. (col.) pencil or ballpoint, 71,(21); 42,(3); 65[=62],(51 blank) lvs. and a few loosely insered lvs., contemp. plain hcl (2x w. handwritten title-piece ("Excerpten I" and "Excerpten III")), frontcovers numb. (2x on label) "I" to "III".

= Vol. I w. autogr. owner's entry "R. Nieuwenhuijs/ Soenarioweg 11a/ Semarang/ 1939" on upper pastedown and vol. III w. autogr. owner's entry (and stamp) "R. Nieuwenhuys/ Stadionweg 198 II/ Amsterdam-Z." on first free endpaper. Vol. I and II with an autogr. list of contents on resp. the first free endpaper and upper pastedown.

Very interesting manuscripts, containing raw material for Nieuwenhuys' basic work on Dutch Indonesian literature, Oost-Indische Spiegel, published in 1972. The extracts comprise a broad range of subjects relating to the Dutch Indies, historical as well as literary, administrative as well as cultural, and contain annots. as well as quotations, some of which are directly used in Oost-Indische Spiegel. Some subjects: "Zentgraaff, H.C. De Indo-landsdienaar, Kol. Stud. 1932"; "Van Hoëvell, Uit het Ind. leven"; "G. Valette, Baren en Oudgasten"; "[J. ten Brink] O.I Dames & Heren"; "Een oud-koloniaal, Het cultuurstelsel tegen zijne bestrijders verdedigd"; "E. Francis, Herinneringen uit den levensloop van een Indisch' ambtenaar van 1815 tot 1851"; "Brink, Dr. Jan, Op de grenzen der Preanger. Reisschetsen den mijmeringen"; "M.T.H. Perelaer, Een kwart eeuw tusschen de keerkring". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXV.

€ (500-700) 500
70 2271 Maps plans and views  Gallois E  1882 1965 70 2271 Maps plans and views Gallois E 1882 1965
70/2271 [Maps, plans and views]. Gallois, E. (1882-1965). Lot of 4 pochoir col. costume plates, each 32,5x25 cm. (leaf), signed in the plate, from Costumes Japonais et Indonesiens (Paris, H. Hus, ±1930).

= No. 40, 44, 45 and 48. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXV.

70/2272 Maps plans and views  Geologische schetskaart van Nederlandsch Oost Indië samengesteld in opdracht van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap 70/2272 Maps plans and views Geologische schetskaart van Nederlandsch Oost Indië samengesteld in opdracht van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap
70/2272 [Maps, plans and views]. "Geologische schetskaart van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië samengesteld in opdracht van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap". Col. lithogr. map on 6 separate fold. sheets by E.C. ABENDANON, total size 109x215 cm., scale 1:250.000, The Hague, J. Smulders & Co., 1914.

€ (100-150) 550
70 2273 Maps plans and views  Groodt Timoor 70 2273 Maps plans and views Groodt Timoor
70/2273 [Maps, plans and views]. "Groodt Timoor". MANUSCRIPT MAP, pen and brown ink and watercolour, 18th cent. w. 19th cent. annots. (in pen and ink and pencil) added in 2 diff. French hands, on 2 full and 2 half sheets of Dutch paper, with the watermark of J. Honig & Zoon (used from the early 1760s), 90x58 cm., w. compass rose and scale bar ("Duijtsche Mijlen 15 op een Graat") [approx. 1:450.000] in lower part.

- Some vague foxing and a few sm. brown specks; lower margin sl. mouldy; professionally backed w. Japanese paper, resolving most of the following defects: split on horizontal middle fold, a few tears (occas. w. trifle loss of image / text), a few portions missing from blank margins. On the whole a remarkably well-preserved map.

= Background. In 1756 the senior merchant and shabandar of the Dutch capital in the East, Batavia, Johan Andreas Paravicini (1710 -1771) a Swiss nobleman in service of the Dutch East India Co. was sent as high commissioner to Timor, in order to renew treaties between the Dutch and some 98 local rulers. As the settlement was run at a yearly defecit, ever since the early 18th. century a discussion was going on to make the island of Timor more profitable or politically useful, as for example watchdog over the sea routes to Banda and other spice islands. Timor, divided between Portuguese (North and East) and Dutch (South and West) hemispheres was known for products such as sandalwood, beeswax and tortoise shell.

Against the background that hardly ever any of the European inhabitants dared to enter the hinterland, there was a growing interest to identify the local rulers and their specific territories. The map here presented was almost certainly prepared in connection with the expedition of Paravicini in 1756. A mapmaker was therefore embarked to survey the island. Although he lost his life when his ship (De Loper) perished in a storm on the Timor shore, most inventory and partly completed maps were saved. Another mapmaker was sent from Batavia to complete the work and he remained on the island until he finished his work. It is known that during the 1760s another mapmaker was still working on a map of the island, this time ordered by the local Dutch governor Hans von Pluskow, who was murdered while travelling over the island in 1762. After the mapmaker returned to the headquarters in Batavia, maps were sent to Amsterdam and probably further processed in the cartographic workshop of the Company in Amsterdam.

Paravicini returned to The Netherlands where he arrived in 1760 and his whereabouts afterwards are largely unknown as he had no immediate permanent adress. When he died suddenly on a journey in France, in 1771, his nephew, colonel Johan David Paravicini ( 1718-1781), a military engineer from Maastricht, came to Paris to liquidate his extensive estate of which he was one of the heirs, as Paravicini had no legitimate children nor did he leave a will. The colonel discovered a large trunk with papers and documents regarding Timor and the Company, that Paravicini had taken with him from the East. He ordered the trunk to be sent to the Dutch Embassy in Paris, where it was received by the attachee Theo Loose. This gentleman confirmed the content, among which a large number of Timor and Batavia related documents was found. He promised to send these separately to Johan David Paravicini in Maastricht, in a letter dated 3rd of April 1773, "I will send these all to you and it will give you a couple of years of amusement to read it all".

After the colonel died in 1781, the valuable parts of the collections, that now belonged to the colonel and his wife Rosina Charlotta Pusch, were sold over time on the open market. So far four items have emerged, two famous drawings regarding the signing of the treaty and a celebration dinner, today in the collection of the Royal Tropical Institute in Amsterdam and one other drawing of fireworks in Batavia, initiated by Paravicini during the inauguration of the Governor General Jacob Mossel, recently sold at a local auction in Utrecht. The present map is the fourth Timor related illustration known so far from Paravicinis time in the East, although there is no certainty it came directly from the Paravicini papers, as an inventory lacks.

The map contains a large amount of toponymic, historical and agricultural as well as political details, linking it to the situation in the year 1757, the year after the new treaty came in use. The boundary between Portuguese and Dutch territory is marked in two positions. Many details of fortifications are drawn with the politicial allegiance of the independent villages beyond and flags identifying Dutch or Portuguese dependance, with a clear border line from North to South passing the village of Naij Moeti as the last Dutch dependency. Agricultural details are rich, marking in detail location of rice fields, coconut or klapper trees and toeak trees (from which palm wine was derived). The coastline is marked in green, with sandbanks indicated by dotted areas and rocks by crosses and the sea is drawn with rhumblines. The later annots. are translations and notes on the accuracy of the topographical names, while reference is made to geographical books.

An extremely rare, large manuscript map of Timor, probably the first ever made in which such detailed annotations of the interior of the island are specified. [Please note that this description contains updated information compared to that in the printed catalogue]. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXVI.

€ (15.000-25.000) 15000
70/2274 Maps plans and views  Java en Madoera 70/2274 Maps plans and views Java en Madoera
70/2274 [Maps, plans and views]. "Java en Madoera". Two col. lithogr. maps on one sheet by J. KUIJPER, together 52x40 cm., "kopergravure" by J.C. ZÜRCHER, lithogr. Tresling & Co. (Amst.), Zwolle, W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1909, folded in orig. limp cl. sleeve w. letterpress title-piece, narrow 8vo.

- Lacks the index called for on the title-piece and to be inserted in front pocket. Sl. yellowed/ trifle foxed. Cloth rubbed.

70/2275 Maps plans and views  Kaart der landbouw ondernemingen in Oost Java  Soerabaja Kediri Pasoeroean Probolinggo en Besoeki  70/2275 Maps plans and views Kaart der landbouw ondernemingen in Oost Java Soerabaja Kediri Pasoeroean Probolinggo en Besoeki
70/2275 [Maps, plans and views]. "Kaart der landbouw-ondernemingen in Oost-Java, (Soerabaja, Kediri, Pasoeroean, Probolinggo en Besoeki)." Col. lithogr. map after H.P.T. WITKAMP, mounted in sections on linen, total size 69,5x143,5 cm., scale 1:250.000, w. separate index booklet (unpaginated, orig. wr., sm. 8vo), in orig. limp board slipcase, Amst., J.H. de Bussy, 1892. - AND 7 various other (small) maps.
70 2276 Maps plans and views  Lauters P  1806 1875 70 2276 Maps plans and views Lauters P 1806 1875
70/2276 [Maps, plans and views]. Lauters, P. (1806-1875). "Koepang (Gezigt genomen in de Stad.)" Handcol. and gommé lithogr. view after C.W.M. VAN DE VELDE, 21,2x30,1 cm., lithogr. captions above ("Timor") and below image, from Gezigten uit Neêrlands Indië (Amst., F. Buffa en Zonen, 1843-1845). "Vue de l'Etablissement hollandais de Keppen (coupang) dans l'Isle de Timor". Handcol. engr. by ADAM after C.F. TOMBE, 18,5x17,3 cm., from Voyage aux Indes Orientales (Paris, 1810). - AND 9 other miscell. views, plates and maps, all relating to Timor (partly w. defects), i.a. "Soldiers of the Kingdom of Macasser blowing poisoned Darts through trunks at Their enemies. Portraits of Soldiers inhabiting the Islae of Timor, whose Swords are made of SandelWood" (2 handcol. engrs. on 1 leaf, from J.H. MOORE, A New and Complete Collection of Voyages and Travels (London, 1778)) and "Kaart van een gedeelte van het eiland Timor met de grenzen op dat eiland van het Nederlandsch en Portugeesch gebied volgens het tractaat van 1 October 1904" (fold. lithogr. map after P. VAN DER HAAS, from Tijdschrift van het Kon. Ned. Aardrijksk. Genootschap, 1905).
€ (80-100) 200
70 2277 Maps plans and views  Müller S  70 2277 Maps plans and views Müller S
70/2277 [Maps, plans and views]. (Müller, S.). (Verhandelingen over de natuurlijke geschiedenis der Nederlandsche overzeesche bezittingen. Land- en Volkenkunde). Lot of 33 (of 86) lithogr. plates (on chine collé) from the work (ed. C.J. Temminck, publ. Leyden, ±1840), partly w. 2 views on 1 plate, loose in contemp. hcalf portfolio w. mor. title-piece, folio.

- Partly waterstained and occas. yellowed/ foxed; some plates frayed. Portfolio worn/ sl. dam. Sold as a collection of prints not subject to return.

= Incl. several nice views and some maps (1x (hand)col.).

70/2278 Maps plans and views  A New Plan of the Straits Situated to the East of Java & Madura commonly called the Straits of Bali and of Pand and Respondi 70/2278 Maps plans and views A New Plan of the Straits Situated to the East of Java & Madura commonly called the Straits of Bali and of Pand and Respondi
70/2278 [Maps, plans and views]. "A New Plan of the Straits, Situated to the East of Java & Madura commonly called the Straits of Bali and of Pand and Respondi". Engr. map by J.B. D'APRÈS DE MANNEVILLETTE, 49x33 cm., London, R. Sayer & J. Bennett, 1778, framed.

- Sl. yellowed.

= "Drawn from the Observations & Remarks of the English Ships; the Winchelsea, commanded by the learned Mr. Howe, from whose Surveys the Plan of the Eastern Part of Madura, & the Straits has been delineated; the Chesterfield in 1760; the Royal George in 1766. And of the French Ships lElephant and le Chameau, 1759: agreeable also to the Remarks made by the English Ships, Onslow, Triton, Sandwich, Osterley, in 1758; Tavistock and Hawke in 1759" (cartouche). With small inset map "The Bay of Ballambouang Survey'd on board the Royal George 1766".

70/2279 Maps plans and views  Nieuwe en zeer Naaukeurige kaart van t eyland Java major of Goot Java 70/2279 Maps plans and views Nieuwe en zeer Naaukeurige kaart van t eyland Java major of Goot Java
70/2279 [Maps, plans and views]. (Nieuwe en zeer Naaukeurige kaart van t eyland Java major of Goot Java). Engr. map in 5 (of 7) parts (no. 2, 4-7), each part 45,6x26 cm., from F. VALENTYN, Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indien, publ. 1724-1726.

- Lacks the first and third part; second part trifle waterstained in lower right margin.