2240 - 2343     INDONESIA. BOOKS, MAPS, PLANS AND VIEWS, PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, PHOTOGRAPHS

Page 6 of 6 Results 101 - 104 of 104
70/2340 Tourist guides souvenir booklets etc  Sumatra Oostkust 70/2340 Tourist guides souvenir booklets etc Sumatra Oostkust
70/2340 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Sumatra Oostkust. Medan, Meyster & Varekamp, n.d. (±1920), 50 photogr. plates, orig. cordbound wr., obl. 8vo.

- Sl. foxed. Otherwise fine.

70 2341 Valentyn F 70 2341 Valentyn F
70/2341 Valentyn, F. Korte beschryving der Boomen, Planten, Heesters en Gewassen, In de Eilanden van Amboina vallende./ Verhandeling der Dieren van Amboina. (Dordr./ Amst., J. van Braam/ G. onder de Linden, 1726), p.153-346, 15 (fold.) engr. plates, modern hvellum, folio.

- Some sl. yellowing/ foxing; 1 plate w. false fold and repaired tear on fold.

= Two parts (Vierde and Vyfde Boek) of volume III,1 of Valentyn's famous Oud en nieuw Oost-Indien, vervattende een naaukeurige en uitvoerige handelinge van Nederlands mogentheyd in die gewesten (...).. Landwehr VOC 467.3a, w. plates 1-15.

70 2342 VOC  Mac Leod N 70 2342 VOC Mac Leod N
70/2342 [VOC]. Mac Leod, N. Atlas behoorende bij de Oost-Indische Compagnie als zeemogendheid in Azië. Rijswijk, Blankwaardt & Schoonhoven, n.d. (1927), (4)p., 23 (tinted) fold. maps, views, orig. hcl., folio.

- Sl. (finger)soiled. Binding rubbed and waterstained; lower corner dam.

AND 2 other, incl. 1 incomplete vol., i.a. I. DORNSEIFFEN, Atlas van Nederland en zijne overzeesche bezittingen, naar de nieuwste en beste bronnen bewerkt (Amst., 1878); AUTOMOBIELKAARTEN VAN JAVA. MADOERA EN BALI. Samengesteld en uitgegeven door de Koninklijke Vereeniging Java Motor Club (...)" (Batavia, n.d. (±1920), 2 folded col. lithogr. maps, w. 2 fold. maps "Shell Afstandwijzer", ±1900, kept in rearpocket).

€ (80-100) 160
70/2343 Wagenaar, L. Galle, VOC-vestiging in Ceylon: beschrijving van een koloniale samenleving aan de vooravond van de Singalese opstand tegen het Nederlandse gezag, 1760. Amst., De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1994, 248p., (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to (fine). Kuijp, A.W. van der. V.O.C. Monumenten op Sri Lanka. Rott., A.W. van der Kuijp, 2005, 160p., col. ills., orig. pict. boards, 4to (with an English translation by Frans H.A. Rummens). - AND 6 others, i.a.L. VINHAIS a.o. Art of the Expansion and Beyond (London/ Lisbon, 2009, (full-p.) col. ills., orig. pict. boards w. dustwr. in slipcase, 4to); H.M. DE VRIES, The importance of Java seen from the air: a book devoted to the interests of the Island of Java (Batavia, n.d. (±1928), ills., orig. gilt boards, 4to).
Page 6 of 6