2163 - 2239     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 4 of 4 Results 61 - 77 of 77
70/2223 Studentica Leyden  Intogt van Frederik Hendrik in 's Hertogenbosch in 1629 Gecostumeerde voorstelling door de H H studenten der Leydsche Hoogeschool den XI junij van het jaar 1850 70/2223 Studentica Leyden Intogt van Frederik Hendrik in 's Hertogenbosch in 1629 Gecostumeerde voorstelling door de H H studenten der Leydsche Hoogeschool den XI junij van het jaar 1850
70/2223 [Studentica. Leyden]. Intogt van Frederik Hendrik in 's Hertogenbosch in 1629. Gecostumeerde voorstelling door de H.H. studenten der Leydsche Hoogeschool den XI junij van het jaar 1850. Leyden, J. Hazenberg Czn. and J.H. Gebhard, 1850, handcol. lithogr. leporello by C.C.A. LAST after J.W.J. DE JONGE, 26 sections each 28x37 cm., total length ±962 cm., loose as issued in orig. blindst. giltlettered cl. portfolio, obl. folio.

- Text booklet frayed and loosening. Portfolio lacks backstrip. = F.M. 7183; Atlas van Stolk 7503.

AND 1 other similar (without text or title-p.; in orig. gilt and blindst. cl. portfolio w. "Maskerade Leiden 1855" on frontcover, obl. folio).

70/2224 [Studentica. Groningen]. Lot of ±120 mainly small publications, ±1850-1970, but mainly before 1940, nearly all orig wr. (or without wr. as publ.), 8vo, including a few duplicates.

- Occas. wr. dam./ loose.

= Interesting collection, incl. i.a. songs, speeches, regulations, memorial booklets etc. I.a. J.A. van ROIJEN, Openingsrede tot het feest gevierd te Groningen (...) 1844, ter herinnering van den akademischen leeftijd over de jaren 1820-1830 (1844); SPANDAW, Bij het plegtig herdenken van onzen Akademietijd (1844); JORIS BROMMINCK (= A.F.H. l'Espinasse), Waarachtige physiologie van den student (1846); PROGRAMMA van de plegtigheden en feesten, welke zullen plaats hebben ter gelegenheid van de overdragt en inwijding van het met krachtige hulp van de provincie, door de stad Groningen opgerigt Akademie-gebouw (1850); CHRONOLOGISCH-ALPHABETISCHE LIJST der deelgenooten aan de Vereeniging van Oud-Studenten, bij de inwijding van het nieuwe Akademie-gebouw (1850); A. MODDERMAN, Woorden voor de koorgezangen, welke zullen worden uitgevoerd bij de feestelijke inwijding van het nieuw Akademiegebouw (1850); ALBUM der Deelnemers aan de Reünie van Oud-Studenten, te Groningen (1860, 8p. w. facs. of signatures, lithogr. wr., 4to); W.J. WENDEL, Groningens Akademiefeest van Spetember 1864 (n.d., 5 lithogr. plates, later plain hcl.); W. HECKER, Toespraak ter opening der Reünie van Oud-Studenten der Groningsche Hoogeschool (1879); ONTWERP VAN WET voor het Groningsch Studentencorps (1889); W. HECKER, Dichtregelen ter opening der Reünie van Oud-Studenten der Groningsche Hoogeschool (1889); W-A., Gedichten en Rijmen uit mijn Studententijd (1889); WET voor het Groningsch Studentencorps (1897); A.W. ROMKES, Feestrede ter opening der Reünie van Oud-Studenten der Groningsche Hoogeschool (1899); FEESTWIJZER voor de Viering van het Acht-en-Vijftigste Lustrum der Groningsche Hoogeschool (1904, orig. gilt cl.); BESCHRIJVING DER MASKERADE (...) bij gelegenheid van het 59ste lustrum van het Groningsch Studentencorps Vindicat Atque Polit (1909, orig. limp cl.); PROGRAMMA van de Soirée Amusante, aangeboden aan de H.H. Reünisten door De Scherpe Wespen (1914); MEISJES-STUDENTEN LIEDJES (±1929); SPEYER STUDENTENOPPASSER, Herinneringen van en aan hem (1949); GRONINGER STUDENTEN ROEIVERENIGING "AEGIR", Programma der nationale roeiwedstrijden (1949).

70/2225 The Hague and surroundings  Morgenwandelingen door en in den omtrek van 's Gravenhage of Schoonheden en Merkwaardige byzonderheden betrekkelijk deze Residentie 70/2225 The Hague and surroundings Morgenwandelingen door en in den omtrek van 's Gravenhage of Schoonheden en Merkwaardige byzonderheden betrekkelijk deze Residentie
70/2225 [The Hague and surroundings]. Morgenwandelingen door en in den omtrek van 's Gravenhage: of Schoonheden en Merkwaardige byzonderheden betrekkelijk deze Residentie. The Hague, A. Kloots, 1832, XVI,431,(3)p., lithogr. title, contemp. giltlettered hcl.
70 2226 The Hague and surroundings  Scheidel J L 70 2226 The Hague and surroundings Scheidel J L
70/2226 [The Hague and surroundings]. Scheidel, J.L. La Plage de Scheveningue. The Hague, M.M. Couvée, n.d. (±1890), title, text leaf (French and German) and 10 chromolithogr. plates after J.L. SCHEIDEL, loose as issued in orig. board portfolio, obl. 4to size.

- Portfolio trifle worn along edges; frontcover sl. stained. Otherwise very fine. = Rare album.

70/2227 The Hague and surroundings  Het villapark Zorgvliet te 's Gravenhage 70/2227 The Hague and surroundings Het villapark Zorgvliet te 's Gravenhage
70/2227 [The Hague and surroundings]. Het villapark "Zorgvliet" te 's -Gravenhage. The Hague, n.publ., (1914), orig. paper portfolio, folio.

= Contents: 1. Booklet "Het Villapark Zorgvliet" (16p., orig. wr.); 2. "Platte grond van Den Haag en Scheveningen" (49x39 cm., folded); 3. "Bouwplan (Zuidelijke gedeelte) der naamlooze Vennootschap Maatschappij "Het park Zorgvliet"" (partly col. plan, 25x35,5 cm.); 4. Twelve photogr. views, each 25x35,5 cm.).

70/2228 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Te voet door Noord-Brabant./ - van Amsterdam naar Arnhem./ - van Arnhem via Ruurlo naar Zutphen en Deventer./ - van Zwolle naar Oldenzaal./ - door Zuid Limburg. The Hague/ Amst., ANWB, n.d. (±1914-1922), 5 vols. from the series, fold. col. lithogr. maps, plates, ills., orig. unif. dec. blue cl. by W. SLUITER.

- A few maps loose(ning); one vol. (vaguely) waterst.; one vol. upper hinge broken. Bindings sl. worn.

AND 3 others, i.a. J. WESSELINK, Reisboek voor de provincie Gelderland (Arnhem, 1932, maps, orig. cl.) and E. LAURILLARD, Op uw stoel door uw land (ibid./ Nijm., 1901, orig. dec. cl.).

70 2229 Utrecht  Bosch L E 70 2229 Utrecht Bosch L E
70/2229 [Utrecht]. Bosch, L.E. Gedenkboek der Utrechtsche Schutterij. Utr., L.E. Bosch, 1835/ 1852, 2 parts in 1 vol., IV,208,(4); 273p., 2 lithogr. frontisp. (1x tinted) and 2 titles, 1 view, 1 fold. plan, contemp. gilt red hcalf. - AND ±20 small publications, 18th cent., incl. pamphlets, ordinances and broadsides, dealing with the Utrecht civic guard.
70/2230 Utrecht  Den Nieuwen Utrechtschen almanak Year 1820 1822 and 1837 70/2230 Utrecht Den Nieuwen Utrechtschen almanak Year 1820 1822 and 1837
70/2230 [Utrecht]. Den Nieuwen Utrechtschen almanak. Year 1820, 1822 and 1837. Utr., Kemink en Zoon, n.d. (1819-1836), 3 vols., no pagination, woodcut ills., contemp. vellum (w. woodcut ill.) / orig. printed wr., 16mo.

- Browned; a few lvs. foxed. Wr. sl. rubbed; one spine-end chipped.

70/2231 [VOC and WIC]. Commelin, I. Begin ende Voortgang Vande Vereenigde Neederlandtsche Geoctroyeerde Oost-Indische Compagnie, vervatende de voornaemste Reysen / by de Inwoonderen der selver Provincien derwaerts gedaen. Amst., Facsimile Uitgaven Nederland, 1969, 4 vols., (fold.) maps/ plates, orig. unif. gilt rexine, t.e.g., obl. 8vo.

- Top of spine vol. 3 sl. worn. = Facs. reprint of the ed. Amst. 1646.

70 2232 World War I  Ost A 70 2232 World War I Ost A
70/2232 [World War I]. Ost, A. Oorlogindrukken. Waarheen? Vluchten! Verdreven... Dichter bij U mijn God! Amst., Kotting, (1915), 4 col. lithogr. plates by A. OST, orig. pict. wr., folio.

- Contents and wr. loose; wr. trifle dam. along extremities and some scratches. = Rare.

70 2233 World War II  Frank A 70 2233 World War II Frank A
70/2233 [World War II]. Frank, A. Het achterhuis. Dagboekbrieven 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944. Pref. A. Romein-Verschoor. Amst., Contact, (1947), 1st ed., IX,(1),253,(1)p., portr., 4 plates, orig. boards.

- Yellowed as usual; bookplate ("Imre Rona") upper pastedown. Covers sl. soiled (frontcover some sm. inkspecks); backstrip and covers (along margins) browned; lower joint almost entirely split and upper joint split at foot of spine; backstrip w. diagonal fold in loosening part at foot of spine and sl. worn at top of spine.

= Proloog-reeks.

€ (500-700) 550
70/2234 [World War II]. Manuscript diary. Dutch, pen and ink, (22)p., entries between 29 April and 19 May 1945, several mounted (newspaper) clippings (partly w. manuscript commentary).

= Interesting account of the final days of World War II in the Netherlands. The clippings mainly concerning atrocities committed by the nazis.

AND 3 others, i.a. "De Duitse generaals, maarschalken en admiraals. Hun functies en hun veldtochten" (contemp. manuscript booklet w. num. mounted clippings) and a notebook w. manuscript observations by a warplane spotter, incl. loosely inserted printed matter.

70 2235 World War II  Veth C  1880 1962 70 2235 World War II Veth C 1880 1962
70/2235 [World War II]. Veth, C. (1880-1962). "Moeder, vertelt u nog eens van Adolf Hitler". Drawing, pencil and watercolour, 21,5x17,5 cm., titled, monogrammed and dated "C.V. 1943" in pen and ink in lower margin.

= Drawing made by Cornelis Veth in 1943 just after the book "Moeder vertel eens wat over Adolf Hitler" by Johanna Haarer was published. According to information supplied by the consigner, Cornelis Veth gave this drawing to the antiquarian bookdealer H.A. Vloemans, in whose shop he frequently sought refuge from the cold during the harsh winter of 1944-1945, warming himself at the stove that was fed with books from Vloemans' shop.

WITH a copy of the book (Amst., 1943, ills. by R. WINKLER and orig. pict. hcl. w. dustwr. by S. HENSTRA. Verso backwr. closed tear and wr. strengthened w. tape along extremities).

€ (70-90) 200
70/2236 [World War II]. Lot of over 100 small publications/ periodicals, all published during or after World War II, mainly Dutch language propaganda publications issued by the Allies and newspaper issues celebrating the surrender of Nazi Germany, i.a. several issues of DE VLIEGENDE HOLLANDER (n.pl., 1944, 9 issues (incl. 4 duplicates)), BIG BEN (London, 1945, 9 vols., loose as issued in orig. wr. Complete run); AMERIKA'S VLEUGELS (n.pl., n.d. (±1945); DE STRIJD OM DEN ATLANTISCHEN OCEAAN (n.pl., n.d. (±1945); DE STRIJD IN DEN GROOTEN OCEAAN. AMERIKA SLAAT RAAK (n.pl., n.d. (±1944)); TARAWA (n.pl., n.d. (±1944), obl. 16mo); DE STRIJDENDE KOOPVAARDIJVLOOT (n.pl., n.d. (±1944). Two copies) and DER GROSSE BEFEHL. Der Sieg im Westen in 100 Bilddokumenten (Berlin, 1941).
70/2237 [World War II]. Small archive, containing over 45 mainly Dutch publications and pamphlets, 1940-1945, mainly printed, typed or stencilled.

= Comprises some 10 pamphlets (partly in the form of a poem, i.a. "De [gealliëerde] invasie is op komst. Zelfs wanneer (...)", "Moed, Eer en Trouw" (on Mussert's plan to found a Dutch S.S.),"Vliegers, die genade kennen......") and 2 pamphlets calling for desertion and going into hiding); "Uit de "Nieuwsbron", dd. Maandag 20 Mei 1940. (Zeer kort na verschijning der oplage, werd deze in beslag genomen). Rede van Burgemeester Mr. S.J.R. de Monchy (...)"; "Tekst van de preek van den Bisschop van Munster op zondag 3 Aug. '41 (...)"; J.C. DE BEUS (under pseud. Boisot), De wedergeboorte van het Koninkrijk (London, The Netherland Publishing Company Limited, dated at the end "Augustus 1940 - Augustus 1942", (2),89p., stencilled, loose as issued, 4to); newspaper/ magazine issues (Den Vaderlandt Ghetrouwe (no.12 Feb. 1941); Het Parool (no.37, 10 mei 1942/ extra nummer, 24 October 1944, on the Spoorwegstaking); De Wervelwind (Feb./ Maart 1943); De Oranjekrant (Jaargang 1943, No. 21); De Toekomst (Nr. 1, 15 Oct. 1943); Vrij Nederland (30 Juli 1943/ Januarinummer 1944/ 19 Augustus 1944); Internationale Informatie-Bladen van Vrij Nederland (no. 4 en 5); Je Maintiendrai (4e jaargang no. 6, 8 and 11, Oct. 1943-Jan. 1944); Trouw (1e jaargang no.15 midden dec. 1943/ 2e jaargang no.4 midden april 1944/ 2e jaargang no.8 einde augustus/ undated (on Colijn)); Ons Volk den vaderlandt ghetrouwe (no.5 Maart 1944); Christofoor voor God en Vaderland (2e Jaargang No. 2 Half Maart 1944); Ons Vrije Nederland (Begin Aug. 1944)).

70 2238 World War II Posters  Anonymous 20th cent  70 2238 World War II Posters Anonymous 20th cent
70/2238 [World War II. Posters]. Anonymous (20th cent.). "Eens met bloed en zweet verworven voor ons volk. Nu verraden en verkwanseld. Geen waarachtig Nederlander zal deze schanddaad aanvaarden". Col. offset poster, 115,5x85 cm., n.pl., n.publ., n.d. (1941).

- Some folds. = De Roos 212.

AND 6 posters concerning the "Winterhulp": De Roos 802, 803, 804, 806, 808 and 817.

70 2239 World War II Posters  Anonymous 20th cent  70 2239 World War II Posters Anonymous 20th cent
70/2239 [World War II. Posters]. Anonymous (20th cent.). "En nu.. vooruit!" Col. lithogr. poster, ±1945, 150x99 cm., publ. (?) by U.S.P.H.

- Folded; minor other defects.

AND another copy of the same poster.

Page 4 of 4