2163 - 2239     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 2 of 4 Results 21 - 40 of 77
70/2183 Friesland  Historische tentoonstelling van Friesland gehouden in Zn Ms Paleis te Leeuwarden gedurende den zomer van 1877 70/2183 Friesland Historische tentoonstelling van Friesland gehouden in Zn Ms Paleis te Leeuwarden gedurende den zomer van 1877
70/2183 [Friesland]. "Historische tentoonstelling van Friesland, gehouden in Zn. Ms. Paleis te Leeuwarden gedurende den zomer van 1877". N.pl., n.publ., (1877), (28) stiff lvs. w. manuscript title in pen and pink ink and w. mounted heraldic plate, 35 mounted albumen prints by G.H. MATTHIJSSEN, all w. calligr. manuscript caption, contemp. giltlettered blindst. cl. w. chiselled metal clasps and catches, a.e.g., folio.

- Contents trifle foxed. Frontcover sl. scratched; corners starting to show.

= Rare publication on a historical exhibition held in 1877 in the palace in Leeuwarden formerly belonging to the Dutch royal family. The photographs showing the interior of the palace and several artefacts. This copy w. on last blank a mounted heraldic plate ('Je maintiendrai' coat of arms) and calligr. "G.H. Matthijssen Photographe van Z.M. Koning der Nederlanden te Leeuwarden".

€ (70-90) 160
70 2184 Friesland  Leeuwen J van 70 2184 Friesland Leeuwen J van
70/2184 [Friesland]. Leeuwen, J. van. Geschiedkundig tafereel van den watervloed en de overstroomingen in de provincie Vriesland; voorgevallen in sprokkelmaand MDCCCXXV met eene beschrijving van derzelve gevolgen voor dat gewest. Leeuw., G.T.N. Suringar, 1826, (4),68,LX,290,(3),8,(8)p., engr. frontisp. and title, fold. col. lithogr. map, fold. lithogr. plate, 2 fold. tables, contemp. giltlettered hcl.

- With extensive annots. in pen and black and red ink especially in first 60 pages; receding weaterstain in upper half (also affecting htitle and frontisp.; frontisp. sl. dam. in blank margin, yellowed and backed; fold. map large closed tear, sl. foxed and sm. annot. in pen. Binding sl. worn.

70/2185 [Friesland]. Leeuwen, J. van. It aade Friesche Terp of Kronyk der Geschiedenissen van de Vrye Friesen. Leeuw., J. Proost, 1834, (2),VIII,480p., lithogr. title-p., orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

= Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 224; Bodel Nijenhuis 2637: "De aanteekk. der laatste uitgave [this ed.] zijn zeer belangrijk".

Naamrol der Edele Mogende Heeren Raden 's Hoffs van Friesland, Sedert de Aanstelling van 't zelve in den jare 1499., tot heden; met enige Commissien, Instructien en Resolutien daar toe relatyf, nooit te voren gedrukt. Ibid., T. van Dessel, 1742, (16),131p., later wr.

- Waterstained throughout. = Rare.

Eekhoff, W. Beknopte geschiedenis van Friesland, in hoofdtrekken; bevattende een Overzigt van de lotgevallen der Friezen en van de voornaamste gebeurtenissen, gedurende bijna tweeduizend jaren in dit land voorgevallen. Ibid., the author, 1851, XXVII,(1),508,(2)p., tinted lithogr. title, fold. lithogr. map, orig. printed wr.

- Sl. yellowed. Spine-ends dam.; covers sl. soiled.

AND 4 others, all concerning Frisian history.

70/2186 [Friesland]. Rijke, P.J. de. Frisia dominium. Kaarten van de provincie Friesland tot 1850. Geschiedenis en cartobibliografie. 't Goy-Houten, Hes & De Graaf, 2006, 452p., num. col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Idem. Hoogtepunten Van De Friese Cartografie (...). Leeuwarden, Friese Pers Boekerij, 2001, 114p., col. ills., orig. boards, folio. Hoekema, C.P. a.o. Eekhoff en zijn werk. Ibid., idem, 1980, 235p., ills., orig. cl., sm. folio. - AND 1 other: B. SCHOTANUS Á STERRINGA, Uitbeelding der Heerlijkheit Friesland (...) (Leeuw./ Amst., 1970, num. maps, orig. gilt artif. leather, large folio, facs. reprint of the ed. 1718).
70/2187 [Friesland]. Vroes, O. Asega, is het dingtijd? De hoogtepunten van de Oudfriese tekstoverlevering. Leeuw./ Utr., Steven Sterk, 2007, 535,(1)p., col. plates, orig. boards, 4to.

- Fine copy. Small owner's entry on title-p.

70/2188 [Gelderland]. Spaen, W.A. van. Historie van Gelderland. Eerste deel (all published). Utr., J. Altheer, 1814, XIV,542p., modern hvellum.

- Sl. smoke-stained along outer margin.

70/2189 [Gelderland]. Stinner, J. and Tekath, K.-H. (ed.). Gelre - Geldern - Gelderland. Geschiedenis en cultuur van het hertogdom Gelre. Geldern, Verlag des Historischen Vereins für Geldern und Umgegend, 2001, 527p., (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. De Gouden Eeuw van Gelre. Kunst en cultuur in het oude hertogdom. Ibid., idem, 2001, 252p., richly illustrated, orig. boards, 4to.

= Hertogdom Gelre vol. 1 ("Historische bijdragen") and 2 ("Catalogus").

AND 6 others, i.a. J.C. BIERENS DE HAAN, Rosendael, Groen Hemeltjen op Aerd. Kasteel, tuinen en bewonders sedert 1579 (Zutphen, 1994, (col.) ills., orig. rexine w. dustwr., 4to); F. KEVERLING BUISMAN (ed.), Hackfort. Huis & landgoed (Utr., 1998, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to); J. DE JONG, Geschiedenis van het Hassink in Espe (n.pl., 2013, loosely inserted fold. map, (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to) and GROTE HISTORISCHE TOPOGRAFISCHE ATLAS GELDERLAND (Tilburg, 2007, col. maps, orig. hcl., 4to).

70/2190 Genealogy and heraldry  Genealogie van het geslacht Van Stolk 70/2190 Genealogy and heraldry Genealogie van het geslacht Van Stolk
70/2190 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Genealogie van het geslacht Van Stolk. N.pl., privately published, 1940, (4),303,(2)p., pochoir col. lithogr. heraldic plate signed in pen by "H. van Kesteren", num. ills., 6 fold. tables in rear pocket, orig. giltlettered cl., folio.

- Joints worn at spine-ends. Otherwise fine. = Very rare.

Rij, J. van, Dijkstra, T.H. e.a. Voorlopig Stamboek Van Rij, Van Reij, Van Rey, Van Rie, Van Riede, Van Rije, Van Ry, Van Reye, Verrij, Vrij 1105-1999. N.pl., the authors, 1999, 274p., col. heraldic frontisp., ills., orig. plain black cl., large 4to.

€ (120-150) 170
70/2191 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Boissevain, C. Onze voortrekkers. De geschiedenis van eenige leden der familie Boissevain. N.pl., privately printed, (1906), (8),476,(2),9p., portrait, fold. table, printed in a lim. numb. and signed ed., orig. gilt cl., sm. 4to.

- Table w. large tear. Spine faded; spine-ends sl. worn.

AND 3 others similar, all privately published: T.H.TH. MÜNNINGHOFF, Het Westfaalse geslacht Münninghoff (1987, col. plate, ills., orig. rexine, 4to); J.J. HOOFT VAN HUYSDUYNEN, Bijdrage tot een genealogie van het geslacht Van Voorst tot Voorst (1968, plates, loosely inserted fold. tables, orig. cl.) and A.G.J. SCHRÖDER, Van Scraer tot Schröder. Genealogie van 'n familie Schröder uit Hopsten (Westfalen) (1992, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).

70/2192 Guicciardini, L. Beschryvinghe van alle de Nederlanden; anderssins ghenoemt Neder-Duytslandt (...). Amst., Facsimile Uitgaven Nederland NV, 1968, (double-p.) plans/ plates, lim. ed., orig. gilt artif. leather, t.e.g., 4to.

- Upper joint weakening. = With the prospectus loosely inserted. Facs. reprint of the ed. Amst., 1612.

AND others 26 others, facsimile reprints of cartographical works mainly of the Netherlands, i.a. J.J. ORLERS and H. VAN HAEFTENS, Beschrijvinghe (...) van alle de Victorien (Den Nassauschen Lauren-Crans) (Amst., 1979, orig. cl., 4to); J. VAN WIJK ROELANDSZOON, J. JAEGER, Atlas der geheele aarde: ten dienste van Nederlanders, naar de laatste ontdekkingen en vorderingen in de aardrijkskunde bewerkt (Weesp, n.d., ±1999, orig. boards, 4to); J.A. COLOM, De Vyerige Colom. Verthonende De 17 Nederlandsche Provintien (ibid., 1993, hcl., oblong 4to) and J. KUYPER, Gemeente atlas van de provincie, i.a. Noordbrabant, Limburg, Noord-Holland and Gelderland (Leeuw., n.d. ±1990, 11 vols., maps, orig. boards, square 8vo).

70 2193 Haarlem and surroundings  Alff P van 70 2193 Haarlem and surroundings Alff P van
70/2193 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Alff, P. van. Haarlem. Twaalf steendrukken. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1916, 12 col. lithographs, printed in 200 numb. copies, loose as issued in orig. paper portfolio, large folio.

- A few lithographs trifle foxed. Paper portfolio foxed/ waterst./ worn.

= Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 1284-1295. One of the rarest publications of the Vereeniging Haerlem. Van der Steur, Jaarboek Haarlem 1976, p.171: "De litho's leenden zich uitstekend tot inlijsten en er zullen dus maar weinig complete mappen zijn overgebleven."

70/2194 Haarlem and surroundings  Programma der Wedloopen en Harddraverijen Uitgeschreven door de Societeit tot Aanmoediging der Verbetering van het Paardenras in Nederland te houden op den 26 en70/2194 Haarlem and surroundings Programma der Wedloopen en Harddraverijen Uitgeschreven door de Societeit tot Aanmoediging der Verbetering van het Paardenras in Nederland te houden op den 26 en
70/2194 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Programma der Wedloopen en Harddraverijen, Uitgeschreven door de Societeit, tot Aanmoediging der Verbetering van het Paardenras in Nederland, te houden op den 26 en 28 Augustus 1848, op de Renbaan nabij Zandvoort, Provincie Noord-Holland. Broadside, letterpress text w. small woodcut ill. at the top, Haarlem, Met en Meijlink, 1848, large folio.

- Formerly folded and w. repaired tears along folds and in blank margins; two contemp. stamps in upper blank corner.

= Very rare.

70 2195 Haarlemmermeer  Leegh water J A 70 2195 Haarlemmermeer Leegh water J A
70/2195 [Haarlemmermeer]. Leegh-water, J.A. Haarlemmer-Meer-Boek. Of Beschryving, Hoe men de Haarlemmer en Leytse-Meer bedijken en droog maaken zal. (...) Nevens een cronykje van de afkomst en 't vergrooten der Dorpen Graft en Ryp. Als mede een beschryving van den grooten Brand, des jaars 1654, in de Ryp voorgevallen. Amst., P. Visser, 1727, 10th ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., 46; (2),47,(1)p., engr. map on title-p., portr. of the author, fold. map of the Haarlemmermeer, full-page bird's eye circular plan of Graft, 2 textengrs. (incl. a nice view of Ryp), 2 diagrams, early 20th cent. hcl., sm. 4to.

- Lacks maybe a prel. textleaf, although many copies we have seen are similar to this copy. Title-p. sl. dust/ fingerstained in margins and doubled (w. closed tear); margins of portrait strengthened; fold. map sm. tear in upper margin (into image), partly doubled and w. strengthened margins; final two leaves strengthened on outer margins and with several inkstains.

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 183.

70 2196 Hofdijk W J 70 2196 Hofdijk W J
70/2196 Hofdijk, W.J. Ons voorgeslacht in zijn dagelyksch leven geschilderd. Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1859-1864, 1st ed., 6 vols., 6 col. lithogr. title-pages, num. col./ tinted plates, orig. unif. gilt hcalf, 4to.

- Sl. foxed. All vols. spines sl. worn. Not collated, but apparently complete.

AND 3 others by the same.

70 2197 Hoorn  Velius Th 70 2197 Hoorn Velius Th
70/2197 [Hoorn]. Velius, Th. Chronyk van Hoorn, daar in het Begin, Aanwasch, en tegenwoordige Staat dier Stad verhaalt worden. Als mede de Gedenkwaardige Geschiedenissen die, zo voor, in, als na den trubbel, in of omtrent dezelve en door geheel West-Vriesland gebeurt zyn, tot het Jaar 1630. Ed. S. Centen. Hoorn, J. Duyn, 1740, 4th enl. ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., (48),680,38,94; 59,(1)p., 3 ident. large woodcut title-vignettes with coat of arms and view of Hoorn, engr. portr. of Velius by T. MATHAM, 3 large fold. bird's eye plans (incl. a fold. bird's eye plan surrounded by 6 views of buildings), 4 (of 6) (fold.) views and 4 portraits, 19th cent. marbled boards, sm. 4to.

- Lacks p.161-240 and 2 views. Binding chafed. = Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 307, the 4th enl. and best edition.

AND 2 others, i.a. an incomplete copy of F. RIJP, Chronijk Van de vermaarde Zee en Koopstad Hoorn (...) (lacks the plan and 7 (of 11) plates).

- The lot sold w.a.f.

70/2198 [House of Orange]. Roëll, W.F. Verslag van hetgeen, ter gelegenheid van het verblijf des konings van Holland te Parijs, in de laatste maand van den jare 1809, en in de eerste maanden van den jare 1810, mitsgaders op deszelfs reize derwaarts, is voorgevallen. Amst., P. Meyer Warnars, 1837, VIII,455,(1)p., fold. lithogr. facs. plate, orig. printed boards.

- Sl. foxed. Backstrip worn at joints/ spine-ends; covers browned. = De Buck 3015.

70/2199 [Law]. Oude Vaderlandsche Rechtsbronnen. Series I, part 1-20. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1880-1897, 20 parts in 26 vols., contemp. unif. gilt hmor., large 8vo.

- Some occas. sl. foxing. Bindings (sl.) rubbed; some spine-ends sl. dam.; 1 vol. top of spine restored.

= Works on/ concerning Den Briel, Zutphen, Utrecht (7x, incl. index), Dordrecht en Zuid-Holland, (West-)Friesland, Leyden, Harderwijk, Groningen, the Saksenspiegel, Steenbergen, Nijmegen, Limburg, Nedersticht, Breda, Aardenburg and Drenthe.

AND 9 others similar, partly from series 2/ 3 of the above and incl. 2 duplicates of above vols., and incl. J.A. FRUIN, Instructie, voor de stad Haarlem ontworpen door Philips Wielant (Amst., 1874, orig. (dam.) wr.).

70 2200 Leyden and surroundings  Paauw S van der 70 2200 Leyden and surroundings Paauw S van der
70/2200 [Leyden and surroundings]. Paauw, S. van der. Verhaal van de middelen tot verversching van het water in de grachten der stad Leyden, gedurende eene reeks van bijna tweehonderd en vijftig jaren. Op last van de ed. achtb. Heeren Burgemeester en Wethouders der voornd. stad, uit oorspronkelijke bescheiden opgemaakt. Leyden, L. Herdingh en Zoon, 1828, 162p., fold. lithogr. plan, contemp. simple gilt hcalf w. red mor. letterpiece.

- A few scattered library stamps. Otherwise fine. = Rare. Bierens de Haan 3676.

70/2201 [Limburg]. Bax, W. Het Protestantisme in het bisdom Luik en vooral te Maastricht 1505-1612. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1937/ 1941, 2 vols., XV,(1),435; XX,686p., 49 plates, orig. unif. cl., 4to.

= With 2 loosely inserted AUTOGRAPH SIGNED LETTERS to "Geachte en waarde Heer Scholten van Aschat", dated "Maastricht, 7 Mei 1941" and "Maastricht, eersten Pinksterdag 1941". Friendly letters, i.a. on family matters and financial concerns related to the publication of the book.

70/2202 [Maritime history]. Grotius, H. Mare liberum 1609-2009. Original Latin Text (facsimile of the first edition, 1609) and Modern English Translation. Ed. R. Feenstra. Introd. J. Vervliet. Leyden/ Boston, Brill, 2009, LXV,(1),178p., num. full-p. col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., sm. 4to. Warnsinck, J.C.M. Admiraal De Ruyter. De Zeeslag op Schooneveld, Juni 1673. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1930, XII,178p., frontisp., 4 (fold.) maps, 19 plates, ills., orig. gilt cl., folio. - AND 13 others: G.C.E. CRONE, De jachten der oranjes (...) van af het einde der 16e eeuw (Amst., 1937, plates, ills., orig. gilt cl., 4to) and 12 yearbooks of the Vereeniging Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum.