invaluableLogo 115x38

5611 - 5731     FINE ARTS - CATCHPENNY PRINTS and POPULAR PRINTS

Page 2 of 7 Results 21 - 40 of 121
69/5631 La Danse dur la corde De dans op de koord 69/5631 La Danse dur la corde De dans op de koord
69/5631 "La Danse dur la corde. De dans op de koord". Catchpenny print w. 20 stencil col. woodcut ills., w. letterpress French and Dutch captions below, "107", without address (Turnhout, Brepols), ±1880.

= KVCS (Brepols), p.727, no.107.

AND 22 similar others, all but a few by Belgian publisher's/ printers, i.a. Brepols, Beersmans, Hemeleers and Dutch reseller Zeehuysen (Leeuwarden).

= Various subjects, i.a. proverbs, Sint Nicolaas, Luilekkerland (Cocagne), Trap des Ouderdoms.

69/5632 Deez' Dieren kinders die g'hier ziet Die praten noch en vliegen niet 69/5632 Deez' Dieren kinders die g'hier ziet Die praten noch en vliegen niet
69/5632 "Deez' Dieren kinders die g'hier ziet, Die praten noch en vliegen niet." Catchpenny print w. 24 woodcut ills., thumb-col. w. red and yellow, each w. caption below, "N.80(?)", Z. Boekel, J. Noman, ±1830.

- Sl. waterst./ frayed.

"Tot onderwijs der jeugd bedacht ik deze prent: Mogt deugd en vlijt in haer steeds woonen ongeschend." Catchpenny print w. 48 woodcut ills., thumb-col. w. red, green and yellow, each w. caption in dutch and French below, "N97", n.pl, n.publ., ±1840. - AND 29 others, mainly later published.

69/5633 Deez' prent leert u ô lieve Jeugd! hoe gij de kost kunt winnen  69/5633 Deez' prent leert u ô lieve Jeugd! hoe gij de kost kunt winnen
69/5633 "Deez' prent leert u, ô lieve Jeugd! hoe gij de kost kunt winnen (...)". Catchpenny print w. 20 woodcuts, each w. 4-line caption, numb. "No 5.", Breda, Broese & Comp., between 1828 and 1843.

- Sl. creased; a few sm. holes closed on verso. = De Meyer (F.B. Hollingerus-Pypers en Broese & Co) 5.

AND 3 others, i.a. De Nieuwe Jan de Wasscher (Breda, ±1820) and Wat onder 't Spaansche Jok Oud-Holland heeft geleden (...) (Rott., ±1830).

€ (100-150) 220
69/5634 Deviezen en charades 69/5634 Deviezen en charades
69/5634 "Deviezen en charades". Two diff. lithogr. prints in catchpenny print style, printed respectively in blue and red, each 28x44 cm., each w. 40 ills. w. rebuses below, printed for/ published by C. Cladder ("Magazijn van alle banketbakkers benoodigdheden"), Amst., ±1860.

- Tipped onto mounts, otherwise fine. = Perhaps by J. Schenkman and J.W.A. Hilverdink.

69/5635 Don Quixote  Don quichotte conduit par la folie et embrasse de l'Amour extravagant de dulcinée sort de chez luipour être chevalier errant 69/5635 Don Quixote Don quichotte conduit par la folie et embrasse de l'Amour extravagant de dulcinée sort de chez luipour être chevalier errant
69/5635 [Don Quixote]. "Don-quichotte conduit par la folie et embrasse de l'Amour extravagant de dulcinée sort de chez luipour être chevalier errant". Seven handcol. engr. catchpenny prints, each w. 4 scenes and captions, without address (but prob. by Basset, Paris), ±1820.

- Three prints margins cut short to the image; four prints cut in parts and tipped together on mounts.

69/5636 Eenige bijzonderheden uit het leven van Peter den Grooten Czaar of Keizer van Rusland gedurende zijn verblijf als scheepstimmerman te Zaandam en Amsterdam  69/5636 Eenige bijzonderheden uit het leven van Peter den Grooten Czaar of Keizer van Rusland gedurende zijn verblijf als scheepstimmerman te Zaandam en Amsterdam
69/5636 "Eenige bijzonderheden uit het leven van Peter den Grooten, Czaar, of Keizer van Rusland, gedurende zijn verblijf als scheepstimmerman te Zaandam en Amsterdam (...)". Catchpenny print w. 12 partly handcol. woodcut ills. by SCHUYLING, captions below, "no. 20", Rott., T.C. Hoffers, ±1830.

- Folded twice, partly strengthened on folds or repaired on verso. = KVCS, p.764, no.20.

AND 4 others publ./ printed by the same: No.15, 17 (righteous boy), 21 (without address, but "'s-Gravenhage, 1840") and 30 (Dutch soldiers, w. address "Gebr. van Kapel, papierfabrikanten bij Delft").

69/5637 J A Endter Nürnberg  No XI Maskenball 69/5637 J A Endter Nürnberg No XI Maskenball
69/5637 [J.A. Endter, Nürnberg]. "No.XI. Maskenball". Handcol. engr. catchpenny print, publ. by J.A. Endter, Nürnberg, ±1820. - AND ±35 others similar, handcol., partly w. the same address, partly cut out/ in sections and tipped onto mounts, various subjects, i.a. animals, Swiss costumes, views and a series of 3 prints on the opera "Der Freischütz".
€ (100-150) 170
69/5638 Estelle et Nemorin 69/5638 Estelle et Nemorin
69/5638 "Estelle et Nemorin". Contemp. handcol. engr. catchpenny print, w. 4 scenes, Paris, Basset, ±1820.

- Cut in parts and to the image, tipped onto mount.

AND 15 others, all in similar handcolouring, all cut out and tipped onto mounts, prob. publ. by the same, i.a. Paul et Virginie.

69/5639 Frankfurter Bilderbogen No 1 5 69/5639 Frankfurter Bilderbogen No 1 5
69/5639 Frankfurter Bilderbogen. No. 1-5. Series of 5 (of 6?) lithogr. catchpenny prints, each w. 8 scenes, monogrammed "RS" on the stone, German captions, Frankf. a.M., G. Lauckert, ±1870.

= Rare set of caricatural catchpenny prints on the Spanish Succession crisis and subsequent Franco-Prussian War of 1870. I.a. references to the German and French emperors and the French minister of foreign affairs Antoine de Gramont.

69/5640 Geschiedenis van Rood Kapje Histoire du petit Chaperon rouge 69/5640 Geschiedenis van Rood Kapje Histoire du petit Chaperon rouge
69/5640 "Geschiedenis van Rood-Kapje. Histoire du petit Chaperon-rouge". Catchpenny print, 20 contemp. stencil-col. woodcuts, "N. 220. B" in upper right corner, without address, ±1880.

- Formerly folded (paper weak on folds); dam. spot (1x2,5 cm.) on fold (repaired w. paper); marginal defects; foxed.

= KVCS, Brepols 220.

"Het leven en de bedrijven van Sint Nicolaas". Catchpenny print, 12 contemp. handcol. woodcuts, "No. 111" in upper right corner, without address, ±1880.

- Formerly folded; margins heavily dam. but repaired; partly doubled; sm. stamp on verso; marginal defects.

= KVCS, Glenisson 111.

AND 2 others similar, i.a. KVCS, Brepols 136.

69/5641 Glas en Aardewerk Hennep en Vlas en wat er zooal van voortkomt Het Paard Verlichting en Verwarming Het IJzer 69/5641 Glas en Aardewerk Hennep en Vlas en wat er zooal van voortkomt Het Paard Verlichting en Verwarming Het IJzer
69/5641 "Glas- en Aardewerk." "Hennep en Vlas, en wat er zooal van voortkomt." "Het Paard." "Verlichting en Verwarming." "Het IJzer." Seven handcol. lithogr. plates, incl. 2 duplicates, each w. central ill. surrounded by several smaller ills., each 30x44,5 cm. (leaf), without address (Leyden, Noothoven van Goor), ±1870.

- Each w. middle-fold as publ.; trifle/ sl. foxed; one leaf w. closed tear.

= Double-page plates showing a large variety of i.a. products, uses and applications concerning each subject. KVCS p.801 (Noothoven van Goor, Nuttige Prenten-boek 1, 6, 17, 18 and 22).

ADDED: "Filius prodigus qui pascit porcos" and "Filius prodigus revertitur ad patrem suum" (2 contemp. handcol. engr. popular prints from the parable of the prodigal son, both w. one large ill., ±1780).

69/5642 Glenisson & Van Genechten  Lot of 5 lithogr catchpenny prints 69/5642 Glenisson & Van Genechten Lot of 5 lithogr catchpenny prints
69/5642 [Glenisson & Van Genechten]. Lot of 5 lithogr. catchpenny prints, 2x handcol., 2x signed "P. Sterckx" on the stone, all publ. by Glenisson & Van Genechten.

- Various (sm.) defects.

= KVCS, p.745, no. 33, 35, 39, 45 ("Vestiges du chateau de Beaumont/ Overblijfsels van het kasteel van Beaumont") (not in KVCS) and 53 "Indoustan Le multipliant de Voortteeler" (not in KVCS, signed "P. Sterkx 1846" on the stone).

AND 2 other similar prints, numbered "93" and "98", without address but perhaps by the same publisher, no. 93 "Een landschap bij storm" (very similar in style and colouring to no.39 ("Een geldersch landschap"). - AND 3 other lithogr. catchpenny prints, w. the address of L. LAZARE, no. 23, 29 and 53.

69/5643 Le Grand Balet de l'Opera par la Troupe Florentine La petite Simphonie Harmonique des grandes virtuoses d'Italie 69/5643 Le Grand Balet de l'Opera par la Troupe Florentine La petite Simphonie Harmonique des grandes virtuoses d'Italie
69/5643 "Le Grand Balet de l'Opera par la Troupe Florentine. La petite Simphonie Harmonique des grandes virtuoses d'Italie". Handcol. engr. catchpenny print, Paris, Basset, ±1820.

- Margins cut to the image; two sm. tears in upper part.

69/5644 Le Grimacier Le Troubadour Parisien Les Jongleurs Indiens l'Incomprable Bobèche 69/5644 Le Grimacier Le Troubadour Parisien Les Jongleurs Indiens l'Incomprable Bobèche
69/5644 "Le Grimacier. Le Troubadour Parisien. Les Jongleurs Indiens. l'Incomprable Bobèche". Handcol. engr. catchpenny print, 4 scenes, Paris, Veuve Chereau, ±1820 (margins cut short). "La Mere Loquencul, Chiffoniere. Le danger de ne point y voir (...)". Handcol. engr. catchpenny print, 5 scenes, ibid., idem, ±1820 (margins cut short). - AND 21 other French handcol. engr. catchpenny prints, ±1820-1830, all but one without address, all cut in pieces, and tipped onto mounts.
69/5645 Hauts Faits et G des Prouesse de feu Michel Morin 69/5645 Hauts Faits et G des Prouesse de feu Michel Morin
69/5645 "Hauts Faits et G.des Prouesse de feu Michel Morin". Handcol. engr. catchpenny print w. 8 scenes, without address (prob. Basset, Paris), ±1820.

- Margins cut almost to the image.

= A Michel Morin is a local French expression for a very versatile and handy person. The expression and this print was based on two anonymous biographical texts on the fictional character of Michel Morin, who excelled in everything, but who nonetheless died from the fall from a tree.

AND 1 other similar on Michel Morin, prob. publ. by the same, cut in 4 parts and tipped on mount.

69 5646 J M Hermann Munich  Lot of 11 handcol lithogr catchpenny prints 69 5646 J M Hermann Munich Lot of 11 handcol lithogr catchpenny prints
69/5646 [J.M. Hermann, Munich]. Lot of 11 handcol. lithogr. catchpenny prints, various subjects, all published by J.M. Hermann/ Hermann & Barth, Munich, ±1820-1830/ 1840.

- Two prints cut in half and pieces tipped together on paper mount.

= Rare. Partly early lithographs. Present are no.1, 2, 7, 8, 23, 25, 34, unknown, 95, 86 (Swiss costumes, signed "P. Ellmer") and 116. Hermann started his business in 1821. Cf. Brückner, p.222. I.a. animals, militaria and landscapes.

AND 27 similar catchpenny prints, all cut out and tipped onto mounts, probably published by the same companies.

69/5647 Hunting and falconry  Hier zietge o jonge jeugd het geen uw oogen streelt/ de koninklijke Jagt heel konstig afgebeelt 69/5647 Hunting and falconry Hier zietge o jonge jeugd het geen uw oogen streelt/ de koninklijke Jagt heel konstig afgebeelt
69/5647 [Hunting and falconry]. "Hier zietge o jonge jeugd het geen uw oogen streelt/ de koninklijke Jagt heel konstig afgebeelt". Catchpenny print w. 8 thumbcol. woodcut illustrations, each w. letterpress captions below, publ. by G. de Groot Keur, Amst., ±1750.

- A few sm. repairs w. paper on verso; margins cut unevenly.

= KVCS (Kannewet), p.768, no.20. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXII.

69/5648 Hunting and falconry  Die Hühnerjagd 69/5648 Hunting and falconry Die Hühnerjagd
69/5648 [Hunting and falconry]. "Die Hühnerjagd". Handcol. lithogr. catchpenny print, "no.414", without address (J. Scholz, Mainz), ±1840.

- Central vertical fold strengthened on verso w. paper.

AND 10 others similar, for the greater part publ. by the same, all hunting scenes.

69/5649 P Jean Paris  Corvees enfantines 69/5649 P Jean Paris Corvees enfantines
69/5649 [P. Jean, Paris]. "Corvees enfantines". Handcol. engr. catchpenny print, 6 scenes, "No.1" in the plate, Paris, P. Jean, ±1820.

- Margins cut short. = Children's pastimes and punishments.

"Six des travaux d'Hercule". Handcol. engr. catchpenny prints, 6 scenes, ibid., idem, ±1820.

= Shows the 7th to the 12th work by Hercules.

AND 8 others similar, all publ. by the same, i.a. "Corvees militaires" (4 scenes), "Finette ou l'adroite princesse" and classical figures and personifications (i.a. the winds).

69/5650 Les jeux de Tivoly 69/5650 Les jeux de Tivoly
69/5650 "Les jeux de Tivoly". Handcol. engr. catchpenny print, w. 5 scenes, without address (but prob. publ. by Basset, Paris), ±1810.

- Margins cut short to the image.

AND 4 others similar, all cut in parts and tipped onto mounts, prob. all published by Basset, all showing 'street scenes': "Promenade de St. Cloud", "Récreation du Jardin Ture Boulvard du Temple", "Les Etrennes du Palais Royal" and streetvendors.