2865 - 3576     OLD AND RARE BOOKS

Page 35 of 36 Results 681 - 700 of 712
69/3545 Til, S. van. Malachias Illustratus, seu Novo commentario analytico, & exegetico ad planiorem sensus evolutionem elucidatus, & justa historiae cum vaticiniis collatione assertus. Leyden, J. Luchtmans, 1701, (14),420,(30),216,(14)p., engr. fold map of Paradise, contemp. vellum. Sylvestris, C. Chronologia in tres partes divisa. Leipsic, T. Fritsch, 1726, (8),511,(9)p., contemp. vellum. - AND 5 others, all in contemp. vellum binding, i.a. T. TAYLOR, Christus revelatus (Franeker, 1692, engr. title. Sl. soiled) and J. HEESER, Prodromus criticus (...) (Amst., 1696).
69/3546 [Turkey]. Achmet-Dely-Azet. Memoires turcs, avec l'histoire galante des principaux personnages qui composent la suite de Said Effendi, Ambassadeur Extraordinaire du Grand-Seigneur, pendant leur Séjour en France. Paris, n.publ., (1748), 2 parts in 1 vol., 242; 248p., 2 ident. woodcut title-vignettes, contemp. vellum, 12mo.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown. Upper joint weak; lacking mor. letterp.; spine dried; spine-ends worn.

69 3547 Turkey  Guer J A 69 3547 Turkey Guer J A
69/3547 [Turkey]. Guer, J.A. Moeurs et Usages des Turcs, leur Religion, leur Gouvernement Civil, Militaire et Politique, avec un abregé de l'Histoire Ottomane. Paris, Coustelier, 1746-1747, 2 vols., (4),XXIV,453,(19); (2),VIII,537,(2)p., 2 ident. engr. title-vignettes, 27 plates (4x double-p.), 3 fold./ double-p. views, vignettes, head- and tailpieces, contemp. unif. gilt mottled calf w. coat of arms (of the Marquis de Hautefort) on both covers, spines gilt w. 2 mor. letterpieces, 4to.

- Occas. trifle foxed; vol. 2 partly waterst. in lower blank corner; both vols. 2 library stamps on title-p. Bindings sl. rubbed. Joints splitting, Otherwise a fine large paper copy.

= Blackmer 762; Lipperheide Lb31; Colas 1348; Cohen/ De Ricci p.465. "His [Guer's] Turkish work is of considerable interest for its plates, which were engraved by Duflos after designs by Boucher and Hallé and which consist of views and scenes illustrating Turkish characters and costumes. They also include a folding double-page panorama of Constantinople. These plates are particularly charming" (Blackmer catalogue). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLI.

€ (1.000-1.500)
69 3548 Utrecht  Beka J de and Heda W 69 3548 Utrecht Beka J de and Heda W
69/3548 [Utrecht]. Beka, J. de and Heda, W. De episcopis Ultraiectinis. Ed. A. Buchelius. Acc. Lamb. Hortensii Montforth Secessionum Ultraiectinarum libri, et S.P. Frisii Appendix ad Historiam Ultrajectinam. Utr., J. van Doorn, 1642-1643, 3 parts in 1 vol., (14),191[=173],(15); (4),331,(1),12,(32); (8),180,(24)p., engr. title, fold. map, a few textengrs., contemp. boards, sm. folio.

- Sl. yellowed; margins title-p. strengthened w. paper on verso. Binding trifle worn.

= Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem no.214a; Romein, Geschiedenis Noord-Nederlandse geschiedschrijving M.E. no.30, p.82-86: "Niet aan zijn waarde als geschiedbron - ofschoon men verkeerd zou doen die (...) te onderschatten - maar aan het literaire karakter van zijn werk dankt Beka, evenals zooveel andere geschiedwerken uit vroeger en later tijd, den schier onmetelijken invloed, dien hij op de latere historiografie in Nederland heeft geoefend (...). Beka zou twee eeuwen lang de kroniek blijven, totdat hij door Heda verouderde en door de Divisie-kroniek verdrongen werd."

69 3549 Utrecht  Blondeel V J 69 3549 Utrecht Blondeel V J
69/3549 [Utrecht]. Blondeel, V.J. Beschryving der stad Utrecht, Behelzende derzelver Opkomst, en voornaamste Lotgevallen, Mitsgaders de opvolging der Bisschoppen tot het einde der twaalfde eeuwe (...). Utr., H. Besseling, 1757, (2),LII,396,(2 publ. advert.)p., engr. frontisp., 2 fold. maps, 2 fold. plates by A. BLOKHUYSE (1x w. fold. flap), contemp. boards.

- A few quires yellowed; frontisp. and the fold. map of Utrecht in the year 690 sl. waterstained. Spine-ends worn; boards rubbed.

= One plate with a mounted part that can be liften to reveal the new situation of the church. Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 30; Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 60.

69 3550 Utrecht  Lutgers P J 69 3550 Utrecht Lutgers P J
69/3550 [Utrecht]. Lutgers, P.J. Gezigten in de omstreken van Utrecht (...) naar de natuur geteekend en op steen gebragt door -, met geschiedkundige aanteekeningen door W.J. Hofdijk. N.pl., n.publ. (The Hague, J.D. Steuerwald), 1869, lithogr. title w. tinted view on chine collé and 87 tinted lithogr. views on chine collé by P.J. LUTGERS, ±27x36 (lvs.).

- Lacks the textlvs. ((6),XVIIIp.). Usual occas. sl. yellowing/ foxing; one leaf w. fold in blank corner.

= Second enlarged edition (first ed. 1862 w. 71 plates) of this fine work w. views of manors and stately homes in Utrecht and surroundings. Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLII.

€ (800-1.000)
69/3551 [Utrecht]. Water, J. vande. Groot placaatboek vervattende alle de placaten, ordonnantien en edicten, der edele mogende heeren staten 's lands van Utrecht; Mitsgaders van de ed. groot achtb. heeren borgemeesteren en vroedschap der stad Utrecht; tot het jaar 1728 ingesloten. Utr., J. van Poolsum, 1729, 3 vols., (52),115,(1),764; (2),1222; (4),1124p., 2 ident. engr. frontisp., 3 title-vignettes, contemp. unif. hroan w. black mor. letterpiece, folio.

- Two leaves loose in part 1; part 2 and 3 partly trifle waterstained in top blank margin. Bindings sl. rubbed.

= Dekkers p.187, 3.

69 3552 Vaenius O  = O van Veen 69 3552 Vaenius O = O van Veen
69/3552 Vaenius, O. (= O. van Veen). Vita D. Thomae Aquinatis. Brussels, A. Collaer, 1778, 32p., engr. title and 30 numb. engr. plates by i.a. E. VAN PAENDREN and C. BOEL each w. 5-line engr. text below image, modern leather, 4to.

- Engr. title w. stamp and old bibliogr. annots. in pen and ink in lower blank margin; textlvs. yellowed and occas. w. waterstain.

= Cf. BCNI 5644 (1st ed. 1610, without the text).

69 3553 Vaenius O  = O van Veen 69 3553 Vaenius O = O van Veen
69/3553 Vaenius, O. (= O. van Veen). Vita D. Thomae Aquinatis. Brussels, A. Collaer, 1778, 32p., engr. title and 30 numb. engr. plates by i.a. E. VAN PAENDREN and C. BOEL each w. 5-line engr. text below image, modern hleather, 4to.

- Engr. title w. stamp and a few ms. numbers in upper blank margin (stamp just touching image); very vague waterstain in upper inner corner of part of plates; one plate w. marginal tear up to platemark; contents otherwise trifle/ sl. foxed; one textleaf w. stamp in blank margin.

69 3554 Vechtstreek  Bruin C 69 3554 Vechtstreek Bruin C
69/3554 [Vechtstreek]. Bruin, C. De zegepraalende Vecht, vertoonende verscheidene gesichten van lustplaatsen, heeren huysen en dorpen; beginnende van Uitrecht en met Muyden besluytende. Introd. (with incorporated plate-index) A. de Leth. Amst., Wed. N. Visscher, 1719, 1st ed., (2),16,37 textp., engr. frontisp., 1 full-p. map, 1 half-p. plan and 101 views on 51 plates by D. STOOPENDAAL, modern antique-style leather, folio.

- Some occas. scattered foxed specks; frontisp. w. erased stamp in upper corner, leaving small hole in blank margin and chafed spot in image; first and and last leaf sl. frayed and w. a few sm. marginal tears; trifle yellowed.

= One of the finest books on 18th century Dutch stately homes, also of great importance for contemporary garden-architecture. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLIII.

€ (1.000-1.500)
69 3555 Vergilius Maro P 69 3555 Vergilius Maro P
69/3555 Vergilius Maro, P. Wercken vertaelt door J.V. Vondel. Amst., A. de Wees, 1646, 1st ed., (26),407p., engr. title., contemp. calf w. gilt spine.

- Wormholed in lower inner margin (sl. affecting text); sl. yellowed. Binding worn.

= Schuytvlot 786; Unger 421; Cat. Vondeltent. 260.

69/3556 Vergilius Maro, P. Wercken vertaelt door J.V. Vondel. Amst., A. de Wees, 1646, 1st ed., (24),407p., contemp. overlapping vellum, sm. 4to.

- Lacks engr. title.

= "Putjes-uitgave". Schuytvlot 785; Unger 421; Geerebaert CXLIII, 7; Schweiger II, p.1226; Ebert II, 23789; Graesse VII, p.361; cf. De Vries 388 and Scheepers II, 377 (other ed.).

Vondel, J. van. Koning Davids Harpzangen. Ibid., G. de Groot, 1696, (8),372p., contemp. wr.

- Backstrip worn off.

AND 1 other in Amsterdam schoolprize binding (Spoelder 9).

69/3557 VOC and WIC  Crimineele Procedures by mitsgaders voor en ten overstaan van den Hogen Scheeps Krygsraad in Texel gehouden tegens zommige der Muitelingen van het O I Comp Schip Neyenburg 69/3557 VOC and WIC Crimineele Procedures by mitsgaders voor en ten overstaan van den Hogen Scheeps Krygsraad in Texel gehouden tegens zommige der Muitelingen van het O I Comp Schip Neyenburg
69/3557 [VOC and WIC]. Crimineele Procedures by, mitsgaders voor en ten overstaan van den Hogen Scheeps Krygsraad in Texel gehouden, tegens zommige der Muitelingen van het O.I. Comp. Schip Neyenburg, in den voorleden Jaare 1763. uit Texel na Batavia uitgevaren. Met de Authenticque Stukken en Documenten daar toe relatief, Item, met de Examens en Sententien Van Vrysprake, der zoodaanige, die daar aan onschuldig bevonden zyn. Amst., P. Schouten, 1764, 2 parts in 1 vol., (2),214; (2),343p., contemp. hroan, folio.

- Upper hinge weak and w. sm. inkstains; partly waterstained/ wrinkled; contents otherwise good and untrimmed. Upper joint split/ frontcover loosening; spine-ends dam.; spine rubbed.

= Rare. Landwehr, VOC 455; cf. Muller, America 2220. Proceedings, sentences and acquittal in the case of mutiny aboard the Neyenburg, sailing from Texel to Batavia.

69 3558 Vondel J van den 69 3558 Vondel J van den
69/3558 Vondel, J. van den. Altaer-geheimenissen Ontvouwen in drie Boecken. "Keulen, In de Nieuwe Druckerye", 1718, 168p., engr. frontisp., title-vignette, contemp. blindst. vellum. - BOUND WITH: Idem. De heerlyckheit der Kercke. Amst., E. Visscher, 1725, 101,(3)p., engr. title-vignette and 2 ills. - AND WITH: Idem. Brieven der Heilige Maeghden, Martelaressen. Ibid., Wed. B. Visscher, 1721, 76p., engr. title-vign. and 12 ills. - AND WITH: Idem. De Helden Godes des Ouwden Verbonds. Ibid., Erve de Wed. G. de Groot, 1727, (6),38 lvs.,77-130,(1),(1 blank)p., 37 ills. (and 1 blank space). - AND WITH: Idem (transl.). De Vaderen, ofte het Tweede Deel vande Derde Dagh der Tweeder Weke, vervattende Abrahams Offerhande. Leyden, J. vander Deyster, 1722, (10),15p., engr. frontisp.

- The first work partly yellowed/ browned; sm. waterstain in outer blank margin at the beginning. Vellum partly yellowed.

= Schuytvlot 76, 98, 69, 63 and 771; Unger 414, 664, 394, 102 and 82.

69/3559 Vondel, J. van den. Palamedes of Vermoorde Onnozelheit. Treurspel, Met aantekeningen uit 's Digters mondt opgeschreven. Den tweeden druk merkelyk vermeerdert. Amersfoort, P. Brakman, 1707, (16),82p., engr. frontisp., portrait and 2 (fold.) plates, contemp. calf w. gilt spine and mor. letterpiece, sm. 8vo. - BOUND AS USUAL WITH: Idem. Hekeldigten, met aantekeningen, Uit 's Digters mondt opgeschreven, Nooit voor dezen gedrukt. Ibid., idem, 1707, (2),154,(4)p., 8 engr. portraits and plates.

- Final lvs. sl. dam./ torn; last leaf mounted to lower pastedown; sl. yellowed/ fingersoiled. Upper joint split; corners showing.

= Schuytvlot 469 and 36; not in Unger.

ADDED: 1 other (odd vol.).

69 3560 Vondel J van den 69 3560 Vondel J van den
69/3560 Vondel, J. van den. (Tragedies). Amst., for (Widow) A. de Wees/ for J. de Wees/ for D.C. Hout-haeck/ J. vanden Bergh, 1641-1659, 15 parts in 1 vol., 15 div. titles w. woodcut title-vignettes (14x "Putje"), later hvellum w. mor. letterpiece. - BOUND WITH: Idem. Maria Stuart of gemartelde majesteit. Cologne, D'Oude Druckerye, 1646, (72)p., engr. title-portrait.

- Occas. waterstained.

= 1. Schuytvlot 418; Unger 93; 2. Schuytvlot 446; Unger 121; 3. Schuytvlot 427; Unger 110. With engr. plate; 4. Schuytvlot 485; Unger 164; 5. Schuytvlot 521; Unger 246; 6. Schuytvlot 558; Unger 307; 7. Schuytvlot 593; Unger 338; 8. Schuytvlot 605; Unger 356; 9. Schuytvlot 496; Unger 221; 10. Schuytvlot 569; Unger 315; 11. Schuytvlot 580; Unger 323; 12. Schuytvlot 621; Unger 374; 13. Schuytvlot 635; Unger 433; 14. Schuytvlot 653; Unger 459 and 15.Schuytvlot 645; Unger 444.

69/3561 Voorne  Voorne Caart Boeck van alle de Dorpen en Polders gelegen Inden Lande van Oost ende West Voorne Mitsgaders Over Flacquée  69/3561 Voorne Voorne Caart Boeck van alle de Dorpen en Polders gelegen Inden Lande van Oost ende West Voorne Mitsgaders Over Flacquée
69/3561 [Voorne]. Voorne Caart-Boeck van alle de Dorpen, en Polders gelegen Inden Lande van Oost, ende West Voorne, Mitsgaders Over Flacquée (...). N.pl., n.d.(1701), contemp. handcol. double-p. etched title by R. DE HOOGHE (dated 1701), 32 contemp. handcol. double-p. maps (1x fold.) by I. STEMMERS after A. STEYAART, all with large etched cartouches by JAN and CASPER LUYKEN after JAN LUYKEN, contemp. hcalf, large folio.

- Title-p. and all maps professionally backed with Japanese, strengthening several weak and/ or cracked spots due to the acidity of the green ink used; most maps with vague offsetting from opposite map; a few maps with unobtrusive small closed hole(s); a few maps with repaired dam. spots in blank margin; occas. trifle yellowed. Corners and backstrip worn; covers sl. worn along extremities.

= A splendid atlas, with beautiful cartouches and in very attractive contemporary handcolouring. Klaversma/ Hannema 1466 (calling for one more plate, but our collation identical to all other copies found); Van Eeghen/ Van der Kellen 370; Landwehr, R. de Hooghe as bookillustrator 97. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLIII.

€ (7.000-9.000)
69 3562 Vries M N de 69 3562 Vries M N de
69/3562 Vries, M.N. de. "Altoosdurende Almanak". Gron./ Leeuw., A. Kamerlingh W.Z./ J.W. Brauwer, 1834, (15) entirely lithogr. p., last leaf w. 2 movable vellum pieces, contemp. wr., sm. 8vo.

- Minor imperfections.

= Very rare. Last leaf is a monthly calendar, in which the month and the days of the week can be adjusted.

€ (80-100) 160
69 3563 Wael van Vronesteyn G de 69 3563 Wael van Vronesteyn G de
69/3563 Wael van Vronesteyn, G. de. Croone der Alderheylichste Wonden Christi Iesu verclaert met XXXV. bemerckinghen. Antw., C. Woons, 1659, 4th rev. enl. ed., (16),278,(2)p., engr. title, 5 full-p. ills. and 8 text-ills., contemp. overlapping vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Hinges partly weak, 1 quire loosening. = BCNI 11587. First published Antw., 1649.

(Vervoort, F.). Bruydegoms Mantelken, van den inwendigen navolghen des levens ende des Cruysen ons liefs Heeren Jesu Christi. Ed. P. Godefridus. Ibid., M. Huyssens, 1607, 113[= 112],(3) lvs., woodcut title-vignette and 25 ills., later gilt vellum, 12mo.

- Yellowed/ foxed; title-p. w. partly erased stamp and two old owner's entries. = BCNI 5309. First publ. Antw., 1554.

AND 1 other: M. ZACHMOORTER, Sponsus Sanguinum. Den Bloedigen Bruydegom. Wt-wendigh ende In-wendigh lydende vertoont in XX. Meditatie (Antw., 1683, engr. title, plate and ills., contemp. vellum. Lacks 1 textleaf).

69 3564 Wellens J T J 69 3564 Wellens J T J
69/3564 Wellens, J.T.J. Generalis collectionis, omnium operum (...). Der algemeyne verzamelinge, van de werken van -. Antw., C.M. Spanoghe, (1784), 2 parts in 1 vol., VIII,140; 180p., engr. frontisp. portrait, 15 large emblematic ills., 19th cent. gilt hcalf, 4to.

- Very vaguely waterstained in upper inner corner throughout; trifle/ sl. foxed at the beginning and towards the end (incl. frontisp. and lvs. w. ills.); repaired tear in p.V/VI. Binding sl. worn along extremities; upper joint splitting.

= Jacob Thomas Josef Wellens (1745-1784), bishop of Antwerp. Landwehr, Dutch Emblem Books 896.

Idem. Verzameling van alle de herderlyke brieven, vasten-bullen &c. Ibid., J. Grange, n.d. (1784), 15 parts in 1 vol., each w. divis. title w. ornamental letterpress border, engr. frontisp., contemp. hcalf, 4to. - BOUND WITH: Eupen, P.J.S. van. Lyk-Oratie (...). Ibid., idem, (1784), 16p.

- Library stamp on title-p.; occas. sl. yellowed. Binding sl. worn along extremities.