2865 - 3576     OLD AND RARE BOOKS

Page 30 of 36 Results 581 - 600 of 712
69 3445 Pacific  Walther F L 69 3445 Pacific Walther F L
69/3445 [Pacific]. Walther, F.L. Natuur en Aardrijkskundige Beschrijving der Vriendlijke Eilanden in de Groote Zuidzee, volgens de Nieuwste Ontdekkingen. Uit het Hoogduitsch. Amst., M. de Bruijn, 1787, IV,(2),288p., engr. title w. small map, 1 fold. map bound in, 2 plates, contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Modern owner's stamps on first free endpaper; the fold. map foxed.

= The extra fold. map (of the South American west coast, by J.-N. Bellin) from A.F. PRÉVOST D'EXILES, Histoire générale des Voyages (...). Muller, America 2053; Robert I, 939; cf. Kroepelien 1340, note and Engelmann p.240, listing the original German edition published in 1786. Description of i.a. the islands Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Middelburg, Fiji ("Fidschi"), Kalafoy and Kamango and their inhabitants.

BOUND WITH: Thunberg, C.P. Verhandeling over de Japansche Natie, haare zeeden, gebruiken en haare munten. Beschreven en by een versaameld op eene Reize naa Japan. (...) Uit het Sweedsch vertaald. Ibid., J.H. Schneider, 1780, (4),44p., 8 engr. plates.

= Rare Dutch translation of Thunberg's Inträdes-tal, om de mynt-sorter, som i äldre och sednare tyder blifvit slag ne och varit gångbare uti kejsaredömet Japan (Stockholm, 1779). The first extensive description of Japanese coins to be published in Europe. Cordier, Bibl. Japonica p.443-444; cf. Lipsius-Leitzmann p.397.

69 3446 Palazzi G 69 3446 Palazzi G
69/3446 Palazzi, G. Aquila inter lilia sub qua Francorum Caesarum a Carolo Magno usque ad Conradum imperatorem occidentis X. Venice, I.I. Herz, 1671, (8),386,(9)p., engr. title-vignette, engr. frontisp., 8 (of 10) full-p. plates, num. half-p./ sm. engr. text-ills., contemp. calf w. gilt spine and "B.C.R." on frontcover, folio.

- Lacks 2 plates; first ±100 lvs. waterstained in upper inner margin; hinges broken. Both covers broken (only visible internally); leather over covers scratched and dried; a few dam. spots on boardedges.

= BM. Italian books II, 641.

69 3447 Palestine  Reland H 69 3447 Palestine Reland H
69/3447 [Palestine]. Reland, H. Palaestina ex monumentis veteribus illustrata. Utr., W. Broedelet, 1714, 2 parts in 1 vol., (10),511,(1); 511-1068,(94)p., engr. frontisp., 2 title-vignettes, fold. portr. of the author, 10 (fold.) maps, 1 plate, 3 fold. (engr.) (genealogical) tables, textills. and headpieces, contemp. calf w. gilt spine and red mor. letterpiece, 4to.

- Final plate yellowed. Top of spine sl. dam.; joints starting. Fine copy.

= Fürst II, p.150; Blackmer 1406; on the maps see Laor 643-653. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXVII.

69/3448 Pamphlets ordinances etc  Den door list en geweld aangevallen leeuw 69/3448 Pamphlets ordinances etc Den door list en geweld aangevallen leeuw
69/3448 [Pamphlets, ordinances etc.]. Den door list en geweld aangevallen leeuw. N.pl., n.publ., 1780, allegorical broadside w. engr. ill. (17,3x37,5 cm.) and extensive letterpress explanatory text below.

- Horizontal and vertical middle folds; trifle dustsoiled; vague waterst. in lower right blank margin.

= F.M. 4362d. On the first League of Armed Neutrality of 1780, an alliance made between several Euopean nations in order to protect their merchant fleets against the British Empire with which they were at war.

69/3449 [Pamphlets, ordinances etc.]. Orisant, J. Der Fransen Haes-op, Of Schuyf voor 't Roer, Uyt Duytslandt en de Vereenigde Provintien, &c. Mitsgaders Een kort Verhael der geluckighe Overwinninge, ten besten van ons lieve en Diergekochte Vaderland, verryckt onder 't beleyt der Doorluchtige Heeren Princen van Oranje (...). N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (1670), 7,(1),58,(2)p., 5 engr. portraits, without wr.

- Title-p. cut sl. short (affecting address) and lacks lower corner. = Knuttel 9824.

Baudius, D. Epicedivm dictvm honori & felici memoriæ Reverendi viri, & veteris amici Iacobi Arminii (...) Accedvnt Hvgonis Grotii (...) Epicedia in eundem. Leyden, A. Cloucquius, 1609, (32)p., engr. portrait of Arminius, without wr. (Knuttel 1649). - AND 1 other: PUBLICATIE ENDE VERKIESINGHE DES RAETS TOT HAERLEM (...) (Haarlem, A. Rooman for N. Geelkerck, 1618).

69/3450 Pamphlets ordinances etc  Politique geschriften & c Ao 1684 1696 69/3450 Pamphlets ordinances etc Politique geschriften & c Ao 1684 1696
69/3450 [Pamphlets, ordinances etc.]. Politique geschriften & c. Ao. 1684-1696. Collection of 14 ordinances, pamphlets, fold. broadsides, fold. prints etc., publ. between 1684 and ±1696, bound in contemp. vellum.

= Interesting collection, comprising the following items: 1. Missive, Geschreven uyt Middelburg, In dat0 23 Martii 1684. Mitsgaders een Placaet tot voortsettinge van de Negotie in die Provintie (1684); 2. Vertoog Van de algemeene Vryheydt der Staten van Hollandt Ende West-Vrieslandt (...) (1684); 3. De vaste gronden Vry- en gerechtigheden Van de Regeering van Hollant en West-Vrieslant (...) (1684. Title sl. soiled); 4. Antwoort Van de (...) Borgermeesteren, En Regeerders der Stadt Dordrecht; Op het Bericht Van Sijn Hoogheyt den Heere Prince van Orangie, Rakende de Nominatie van de Goede Luyden van den Achte der voorsz Stadt (1684); 5. Memorie Van de Heer Marquis d'Albeville (...) Aen Haer Hoog Mogende de Heeren Staten Generael (...) 30 Iuny, 1687 (1687); 6. L. VAN WAARMOND, Hollands Koors, Verergert in een Derdendaagsche; Vervallen in een quijnende Siekte; En geeindigt in ellendige Doodstuypen. Sijnde een Verhaal, Van de Onheylen en kleyne Adem-halingen, die den Lande van Holland en West-Vriesland, sedert ruym 1600. Jaren herwaarts is overgekomen (...) Mitsgaders het Proces Crimineel, Tusschen de Ingezetenen van Holland Ende de Heer Caspar Fagel ((1687. Knuttel 12617)); 7. A. SCHOONEBEEK (1657/58-1705), ''Ordre soo als de vloot van syn Koninglyke Hoogheyt den heer Prins van Oranie na Engelant gezeilt is den 11 november MDCLXXXVIII'' (folded engraving. Sm. tear in top margin; trimmed to the borderlines. F.M. 2712 and Atlas van Stolk 2736, both also without legends to the numbers in the image); 8. G. BIDLOO, 's Graavenhaage zegevierende; op den Dag der Krooning van Haare Majesteyten, Willem en Marie (...) Uitgesprooken in de Groote Kerk binnen 's Graavenhaage, den 21sten van Grasmaand des Jaars 1689 (engr. frontisp. by R. DE HOOGHE. One leaf cut sl. short. Knuttel 13278); 9. Op de Krooninge van Wilhelmus en Maria, Koning en Koninginne van Engeland (...) (fold. broadside. Sm. dam. spot in top margin); 10. (E. STEPHENS), Naukeurig verhaal Van de laatste Batailje Ter Zee, Tusschen De Engelse, Hollandse, en Franse Vlooten, En 't gene daar ontrent gepasseert is van den 22 Juny, tot den 5 July, Oude Stijl (...) (1690. Knuttel 13403); 11. De belachelyke Sotheeden in Vrankryk, wegens de gewaande Dood van Koning William de Derde (etching and engraving w. accomp. letterpress explanatory leaf below, ±1690. Sl. creased in left margin. F.M. 2813); 12. G. BOUTTATS (1625-1695), ''Hollands Hollende Koe 1690'' (etching in Romeyn de Hooghe style w. letterpress text in 3 columns below. Some tears in margins and sl. yellowed. F.M. 2796; Atlas van Stolk 2827); 13. J. BRANDT, Ter inkomste Van den Doorluchtigsten Vorst en Heere Willem de Derde (...) (etching w. letterpress text below, 1691. Sm. hole in right blank margin. Knuttel 13628 ); 14. (Protesting man with a burning torch) (fold. engraving, ±1690, illustrating the riots in Amsterdam against the new laws governing the burying of the dead). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXVII.

€ (250-350) 450
69/3451 Pamphlets ordinances etc  Placcart Provisionnal du Roy nostre sire sur le fait & cours dela Monnoye D'or & D'argent en ces Pays de pardeça 69/3451 Pamphlets ordinances etc Placcart Provisionnal du Roy nostre sire sur le fait & cours dela Monnoye D'or & D'argent en ces Pays de pardeça
69/3451 [Pamphlets, ordinances, etc.]. Placcart Provisionnal du Roy nostre sire, sur le fait & cours dela Monnoye D'or & D'argent en ces Pays de pardeça.. Brussels, M. de Hamont, 1572, (7)p., woodcut coat of arms of Filips II on title-p., later marbled wr.

69 3452 Paper cutting  Koerten J 69 3452 Paper cutting Koerten J
69/3452 [Paper cutting]. Koerten, J. Het stamboek op de papiere snykunst van Mejuffrouw Joanna Koerten, Huisvrouw van den Heere Adriaan Blok. Bestaande in Latynsche en Nederduitsche Gedichten der voornaamste dichters. Amst., Voor Rekening van de Compagnie, 1735, (8),231p., engr. frontisp. portrait and title-vignette by J. PUNT, contemp. gilt hcalf.

- Hinges occas. widening; upper hinge strengthened(?); later(?) endpapers; cat. clipping on first free endpaper. Binding rubbed along extremities.

= NNBW X, p.478-482; Scheepers II, 854. The rare pirated edition, published one year before the authorized edition. Contributions by 117 male and female poets.

69/3453 Pavillon, M. Oeuvres. Utr., Etienne Neaulme, 1731, new ed., (14),387,(5)p., woodcut tile-vignette, contemp. calf w. gilt spine and mor. letterpiece.

- Endpapers w. vague brownish stains. Top of spine worn.

69 3454 Perkins W 69 3454 Perkins W
69/3454 Perkins, W. (Vijf Tractaten). Amst., J.E. Cloppenburch, 1611, 5 parts in 1 vol., 4 divisional titles, 2 diff. printer's vignettes, contemp. vellum.

- Lacks title-p.; occas. browned; first few lvs. waterstained in lower corner; upper pastedown and 1 leaf torn. Dam. spot at lower joint at foot of spine; backcover soiled.

= Van der Haar, From Abbadie to Young 1353. Rare.

€ (70-90) 140
69 3455 Petavius D 69 3455 Petavius D
69/3455 Petavius, D. Rationarium Temporum, in partes duas, Libros tredecim, distributum. Leyden, P. van der Aa, 1710, (28),919,(9)p., engr. frontisp., 6 fold. maps, 7 plates, contemp. vellum.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; maps occas. w. closed tears/ sl. worn.

= Cf. Graesse V, p.218 (other eds.).

69 3456 Petrarca F  Dobson  S  69 3456 Petrarca F Dobson S
69/3456 [Petrarca, F.]. Dobson, (S.). The Life of Petrarch. Collected from Memoires pour la Vie de Petrarch. London, Vernor and Hood etc., 1803, 5th ed., 2 vols., (2),XVIII,388,(11); (4),400,(8)p., 8 engr. plates by RIDLEY after KIRK, sl. later unif. hcalf.

- Occas. yellowed/ sl. foxed. = Lowndes p.654 ("An esteemed work").

69 3457 Philosophy  Baumeister F C 69 3457 Philosophy Baumeister F C
69/3457 [Philosophy]. Baumeister, F.C. Philosophia recens controversa complexa definitiones theoremata et quaestiones nostra aetate in controversiam vocatas. Leipsic and Görlitz, Ex Officina Marcheana, 1738, (8),344p. woodcut title-vignette, 19th cent. boards w. paper letterpiece.

- Extensive ms. annots. and 1 sm. stamp on both pastedowns; yellowed and occas. stained. Binding chafed.

69 3458 Philosophy  Locke J 69 3458 Philosophy Locke J
69/3458 [Philosophy]. Locke, J. Essai philosophique concernant l'entendement humain (...). French transl. P. Coste. Amst./ Leipsic, J. Schreuder/ P. Mortier, 1755, XXXVII,(3),603,(18)p., engr. title-vignette, 1 heraldic vignette, portrait by P. TANJÉ, modern gilt hleather w. use of old covers, 4to.

- Stamp on htitle; endpapers sl. browned/ foxed. = J.S. Yolton, John Locke, 98.

69 3459 Philosophy  Locke J 69 3459 Philosophy Locke J
69/3459 [Philosophy]. Locke, J. Essai philosophique concernant l'entendement humain (...). French transl. P. Coste. Amst., P. Mortier, 1742, 4th ed., XLII,603,(18)p., engr. frontisp. portrait, engr. title vignette, contemp. calf w. 2 diff. gilt central heraldic stamps on both covers and richly gilt spine

- Heraldic bookplate on verso first free endpaper (the same coat of arms on frontcover: two open-winged eagles, two arms supporting a crown and a knight, surrounded by two lions and topped with a crown). Top of spine dam.; binding worn along extremities.

= Yolton 96.

69 3460 Plantin  Schottus F 69 3460 Plantin Schottus F
69/3460 [Plantin]. Schottus, F. Itinerarii Italiae Rerumq. Romanarum libri tres. Ed. A. Schottus. Antw., B. Moretus etc. ex Officina Plantiniana, 1625, 4th ed., (24),709,(4)p., woodcut printer's mark on title and final leaf, sl. later blindst. calf w. 2 brass clasps and catches, 12mo.

- Two lvs. upper corner torn off w. loss of text; engr. bookplate (Monasterium S. Pauli in Carinthia) on upper pastedown; sl. yellowed; occas. vaguely waterst. Sm. holes in backstrip.

69 3461 Plantin  Stapleton T 69 3461 Plantin Stapleton T
69/3461 [Plantin]. Stapleton, T. Promptvarivm morale svper evangelia dominicalia totivs anni (...). Antw., Ex officina Plantiniana, apud Viduam, & Ioannem Moretum, 1593, (14),640,(15)p., woodcut title-vignette, contemp. richly embossed calf (heraldic weapon "IMRA" on front and "IHS" on backcover) w. 2 brass clasps and catches, rebacked with contemp. pigskin.

- Contemp. annots. on title; p.7 lacking large part; occas. marginally waterst. Calf trifle rubbed; pigskin w. author and title in manuscript in pen and ink on spine.

69 3462 Plantin  Stapleton T 69 3462 Plantin Stapleton T
69/3462 [Plantin]. Stapleton, T. Promptvarivm morale svper evangelia dominicalia totivs anni (...). Antw., Ex officina Plantiniana apud Viduam, & Filios Io. Moretum, 1613, (14),640,(15)p., woodcut title-vignette, contemp. pigskin w. embossed centrepiece on front and backcover showing biblical scenes and floral borderlines w. sm. portraits, w. 2 brass clasps and catches.

- With annots. on first endpapers and on title: "S. Trinitatis Cremsirij Ao 1633" on title; occas. marginally waterst.

69 3463 Plantin  Suetonius Tranquilus C 69 3463 Plantin Suetonius Tranquilus C
69/3463 [Plantin]. Suetonius Tranquilus, C. XII Caesares, Et in eos Laevini Torrentii commentarius Auctior et emendatior. Antw., ex Officina Plantiniana, J. Moretus, (1591), 407,(23)p., engr. title-p., woodcut ills., contemp. overlapping vellum, 4to.

- Upper hinge weak. Vellum sl. worn.

€ (250-350) 450
69 3464 Poirters A  69 3464 Poirters A
69/3464 (Poirters, A.). Het leven van de H. Maeghet Rosalia, Patronerse teghen de Peste. Geschreven door eenen Priester der Societeyt Iesu. Antw., M. Cnobbaert, 1658, (40),222,(18)p., engr. frontisp. and 17 (almost full-p.) textills., contemp. vellum, sm. 8vo.

- Pastedowns detached and bookblock sl. shaken. Vellum trifle soiled/ stained.

= BCNI 11459. The first edition. Rare. Also published by C. Woons in the same year (BCNI 11460).