invaluableLogo 115x38

2865 - 3576     OLD AND RARE BOOKS

Page 3 of 36 Results 41 - 60 of 712
69 2905 Archaeology  Winckelmann J 69 2905 Archaeology Winckelmann J
69/2905 [Archaeology]. Winckelmann, J. Sendschreiben von den herculanischen Entdeckungen./ Nachrichten von den neuesten herculanischen Entdeckungen. Dresden, G.D. Walther, 1762-1764, 2 parts in 1 vol., 96; (2),53,(1)p., engr. title-vignette, woodcut headpiece and 2 engr. text-ills. after J. WINCKELMANN, contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor letterpiece, 4to.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; contents sl. yellowed. Binding worn along extremities; corners showing; top of spine repaired.

= Goedeke IV/1, 127.

€ (200-300) 450
69 2906 Architecture  Bibiena F G di 69 2906 Architecture Bibiena F G di
69/2906 [Architecture]. Bibiena, F.G. di. Direzioni della prospettiva teorica corrispondenti a quelle dell' architettura. Bologna, L. dalla Volpe, 1732, 1 vol. (of 2), 159,(1)p., 56 (fold.) engr. plates, contemp. vellum.

- Vol. 2 only; pastedowns worn; plate 41 partly w. blue ink stains; occas. trifle foxed. Vellum w. pen scratches; sl. worn along extremities.

= Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin 2630. Rare first ed.

69 2907 Architecture  Cramer H 69 2907 Architecture Cramer H
69/2907 [Architecture]. Cramer, H. Aan den edelen agtbaren heer Pieter Reael, heere tot Nigtevegt, oud-schepen en raad der stad Amsterdam. ende aan syn eds. waarde gemalinne mevrou Maria Eleonora Huidecoper van Maarseveen, vrouwe tot Nigtevegt. werden dese gronden en gezigten van haar edd. huys, met schuldige eerbiedigheyt opgedragen. Amst., C. Dankerts, n.d. (±1695), engr. ⅔-p. coat of arms on verso dedication-p., 8 double-p. plates/ plans, 19th cent. hcl., 4to.

= Very rare series of prints showing the stately home "Huis te Nigtevecht", built in 1687 and demolished around 1830.

BOUND AFTER: Bosboom, S. Cort onderwys vande vyf Colomen (...) uyt den scherpsinnigen Vinsent Schamozzy getrocken (...). Amst., J. Danckerts, n.d. (±1670), (6) textp., 45 (of ?) engr. plates, ills.

- Partly yellowed; occas. (vaguely) waterst. Binding worn.

AND 2 others, i.a. W.C. BRADE, Theoretisch en practisch bouwkundig handboek (...). Derde deel (The Hague, 1828, fold. engr. plates, contemp. hcalf. Binding worn).

69 2908 Architecture  Dankcker t s J 69 2908 Architecture Dankcker t s J
69/2908 [Architecture]. Dankcker(t)s, J. Architectura chivilis Vertoonende verscheyde Treffelijcke Cappen, soo van Toorens, Kercke, als mede veelderhande voornaame Huysen, etc en eenige Wenteltrappe. Dienstigh voor all Lief-hebbers en Leerlingen van de Bouw-konst. Amst., R. & J. Ottens, n.d. (±1670), (12),8 textp., engr. title, 48 (fold.) engr. plates, 6 textills., sl. later clothbacked limp boards, 4to.

- Occas. sl. fingersoiled. Covers loosening and sl. worn; backstrip partly loose.

= Cf. Kat. Orn. Berlin 2252; Kuyper p.227.

69 2909 Architecture  Tieleman van der Horst/ Poley J 69 2909 Architecture Tieleman van der Horst/ Poley J
69/2909 [Architecture]. Tieleman van der Horst/ Poley, J. Theatrum machinarum universale; of keurige verzameling van verscheide grote en zeer fraaie waterwerken, schutsluizen, waterkeringen, ophaal- en draaibruggen. Amst., P. Schenk en Zoon/ P. Schenk, 1736/ 1737, 2 parts in 1 vol., (6),14; (6),12p., engr. title-vignette, double-p. dedication, 55 fold./ double-p. plates (numb. 1-25/ 1-24 and 1-6), contemp. hcalf, large folio.

- Old owner's entry on first free endpaper; textlvs. sl. wormholed in upper inner blank margin; textlvs. of second part sl. waterst. in outer blank fore-edge margin. Upper joint w. tear at top of spine; paper over boards of both covers sl./ partly worn off; spine chafed; worn along extremities.

= The finest Dutch book on the construction of bridges and sluices. The final 6 plates concern "De nieuwe duyker sluys tot Lutje Schardam, of anders genaamt den Horn". Bierens de Haan 4836.

69 2910 Ariosto L 69 2910 Ariosto L
69/2910 Ariosto, L. Orlando Furioso. Ed. I. Ruscelli. Venice, V. Bonelli for F. Valgrisi, 1587, (16),654,(32)p., title within elaborate woodcut border, 51 full-p. woodcut ills. by G. PORRO, 51 headpieces and over 51 mostly historiated initials, contemp. vellum, giltlettered spine, large 8vo.

- One plate w. sm. neat tear; one text leaf w. closed tear in blank margin; occas. sl. foxed/ waterstained/ yellowed; woodcuts occas. sl. weak. Upper joint starting.

= BM Italian Book 1465-1600, p.40. SEE ILLUSTATION PLATE CVIII.

69 2911 Artists' manuals  Bouvier L P 69 2911 Artists' manuals Bouvier L P
69/2911 [Artists' manuals]. Bouvier, L.P. Handboek voor jonge beöefenaars en liefhebbers der Schilderkunst, volledige aanwijzing ter vervaardiging van allerlei soorten van schilderwerken. Eerste Stuk. Breda, Broese en Comp., 1830, (4),IV,XII,637p., 7 fold. lithogr. plates, contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- First lvs. (incl. title-p.) loose(ning); all plates sl. waterstained in outer upper margin; one plate w. repaired tear. Frontcover loose(ning); lower joint split(ting); spine-ends and corners worn.

= All published.

69 2912 Artists' manuals  Cousin J 69 2912 Artists' manuals Cousin J
69/2912 [Artists' manuals]. Cousin, J. L'art de dessiner. Paris, F. Chereau, 1750, 70p., 31 full-p. woodcut ills., 19th cent. hvellum, obl. 8vo.

- New endpapers w. manuscript annot. on first free endpaper; engr. title-p. dam. in lower margin, (water)stained and doubled; trifle foxed; sl. yellowed; former stitching holes in inner margin throughout; last two lvs. upper corner torn off.

69 2913 Artists' manuals  Goeree W 69 2913 Artists' manuals Goeree W
69/2913 [Artists' manuals]. Goeree, W. Natuurlyk en Schilderkonstig Ontwerp der Menschkunde: Leerende niet alleen de Kennis van de Gestalte, Proportie, Schoonheyd, Muskelen, Bewegingen, Actien, Passien, en Welstand der Menschbeelden. Tot de Teykenkunde, Schilderkunde, Beeldhouwery, Bootseer en Giet-Oeffening toepassen; Maar ook hoe sich een Mensch na deselve Regelen, in allerhande Doeningh van Gaan, Staan, Loopen, Torssen, Dragen, Arbeyden, Spreken en andere Gebeerden, Bevallig en Verstandelijk aanstellen zal. Amst., W. Goeree, 1682, (18),431[=435],(23)p., engr. frontisp., 12 (fold.) plates, 22 nearly all full-p. ills., gilt vellum schoolprize binding, both covers w. central gilt coat of arms of Utrecht, gilt border round sides w. in each corner a small coat of arms of the city, gilt spine.

- Frontisp. dam. in inner margin; one fold. plate w. repaired tear; partly w. waterstain in lower outer blank corner; hinges showing. Sm. hole in backstrip; lacks ties.

= The first edition of "Goeree's most important contribution to the theory of proportions" (Bolten p.214). Spoelder 7. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CVIII.

69 2914 Artists' manuals  Le Brun K 69 2914 Artists' manuals Le Brun K
69/2914 [Artists' manuals]. Le Brun, K. Afbeelding der Hertstogten, of Middelen om dezelve volkomen te leeren afteekenen. Dutch transl. F. de Kaarsgieter. Amst., Z. Verbeek, 1728, 2nd ed., 2 vols. (text and plates separated), (14),55,(1)p.; engr. frontisp. by P. SLUYTER after J. GOEREE and 43 plates, later unif. hvellum.

- Vellum darkened/ sl. foxed and flaking off along spines. = Kunst op schrift 237.

69 2915 Artists' manuals  Mander K van 69 2915 Artists' manuals Mander K van
69/2915 [Artists' manuals]. Mander, K. van. Het Schilder-Boeck, waerin Voor eerst de leerlustighe Jueght den grondt der Edele Vry Schilderconst in Verscheyden deelen Wort voorghedraghen. Daer nae in dry deelen t'Leven der Vermaerde doorluchtighe Schilders des ouden, en nieuwen tyds. Eyntlyck d'wtlegginghe op den Metamorphoseon pub. Ovidij Nasonis. Oock daerbeneffens wtbeeldinghe der figueren. Alles dienstich en nut den schilders Const beminders en dichters, oock allen staten van menschen. Haarlem, printed by J. de Meester for Paschier van Wesbusch, 1604, 1st ed., (16),300,(5) lvs., engr. title by J. MATHAM after the author and a full-p. engr. portrait of the author by J. SAENREDAM after H. GOLTZIUS, contemp. vellum, sm. 4to.

- Lacks 3 leaves (B4, B5 and H3); occas. sl. waterstained in margins (only partly touching text); occas. sl. (finger)soiled.

= The rare first edition of the main text of this famous book, the first book to be published in the Netherlands on the theory and history of art. Bibl. Belgica M103; Simoni M21; Arntzen/ Rainwater H69. For commercial reasons the publisher issued copies with and without the second part listed on the title-p. "'d'Uytlegghinghe op den Metamorphoseon pub. Ovidij Naso (...)". Our copy consists of the main work only.

€ (200-300) 425
69 2916 Artists' manuals  Preissler J D 69 2916 Artists' manuals Preissler J D
69/2916 [Artists' manuals]. Preissler, J.D. Die durch Theorie erfundene Practic, oder gründlich-verfasste Reguln derer man sich als einer Anleitung zu berühmter künstlere Zeichen-Wercken bestens bedienen kan. Nürnberg, J.D. Preissler,1775-1777, 4 vols., engr. frontisp. and 72 plates, contemp. unif. wr., folio.

- Third vol. w. 3 plates cut out and mounted; all vols. some plates loose(ning); trifle waterst., mostly in blank margins; yellowed/ sl. browned. Wr. soiled/ stained/ frayed; spine dam.

Cesio, C. L'Anatomia dei Pittori, das ist: deutliche Anweisung und gründliche Vorstellung von der Anatomie der Mahler. German transl. J.D. Preissler. Ibid., idem, 1769, 6th ed., (4)p., 16 engr. plates, contemp. wr., folio. Preissler, J.D. Gründliche Anleitung, welcher man sich im Nachzeichnen schöner Landschafften oder Prospecten bedienen kan. Ibid., idem, 1774, 7th ed., (4)p., 16 engr. plates, contemp. wr., folio.

- Both vols. w. a few sm. foxed spots; first few lvs. of Cesio sl. waterst. Both vols. worn wr.; spine dam.

69 2917 Asia  Ali Sharaf al Din 69 2917 Asia Ali Sharaf al Din
69/2917 [Asia]. Ali Sharaf al-Din. Histoire de Timur-Bec, connu sous le nom du grand Tamerlan, empereur des Mogols & Tartares. French transl. F. Petis de la Croix, the younger. Delft, R. Boitet, 1723, 4 vols., engr. frontisp. portrait, 5 fold. engr. maps, contemp. unif. calf w. gilt spine and mor. letterpiece, gilt boardedges, sm. 8vo.

- Yellowed. All vols. spines sl. worn.

= The Ottoman World 948; Atabey sale cat. 16 (diff. publisher); not in Blackmer. Sharaf al-Din's history dates from A.D. 1424/1425 and was based on materials put together at the behest of Tamerlane himself by Nizam al-Din Shami, the unique manuscript of which is now held by the British Library.

69 2918 Asia  Salmon T 69 2918 Asia Salmon T
69/2918 [Asia]. Salmon, T. Hedendaagsche Historie, of Tegenwoordige Staat van alle Volkeren (...). I. Deel. Behelzende de Tegenwoordigen Staet der keizerryken China en Japan, als mede van de Ladrones, Filippynsche en Molukkische eilanden, en van Makassar. Amst., I. Tirion, 1729, (20),90,(4),91- 202,(4),203-442,(4),443-554,(8),555-645,(27)p., engr. frontisp., 3 contemp. (partly) handcol. fold. maps, 7 (fold.) plates, contemp. vellum.

- First endpapers w. 2 diff. bookplates (J.C. Pabst and A.A.H. Stolk), printed library-ticket and old owner's entry; occas. sm. contemp. annots. on first free endpaper and in blank margins; maps w. sm. repairs on fold on verso; yellowed. Binding fine.

= The rare first vol. Contains maps of "China en aangrensende landen", Japan and "Filippynsche, Landrones, Moluccos of specery eilanden, als mede Celebes". Tiele 1033; Lust 454; Cordier, Bibl. Sinica 44; Bibl. Alt-Japan-Katalog 1342.

€ (400-600) 400
69 2919 Asia  Schouten W 69 2919 Asia Schouten W
69/2919 [Asia]. Schouten, W. Reistogt naar en door Oostïndiën, waar in de voornaamste landen, steden, eilanden, bergen, rivieren, enz.; de godsdienst, wetten, zéden, gewoonten, en kléding der bijzondere volken; en het merkwaerdige in de dieren, planten en gewassen der Indischen gewesten, nauwkeurig worden beschréven. Doormengd met veele ongewoone voorvallen, zonderlinge geschiedverhaalen, getrouwe berigten van bloedige zee- en veldslagen met de Portugeesen, Makassers en anderen. Amst., M. Schalekamp, 1780, 4th rev. ed. ("in eenen verbéterden stijl en cierlyk Neêrduitsch gebragt"), 2 vols., (4),XIV,323; (6),211,(21)p., engr. frontisp., 4 fold. maps, 44 (of 47) (fold.) plates, portrait, modern unif. giltlettered artif. hmor., 4to.

- Lacks 3 plates (replaced by facsimiles); second vol. partly soiled/ stained in margins; plates occas. washed; a few text lvs. w. restored margins.

= Tiele 991; Rouffaer/ Muller p.55; Mendelssohn II, p.279; Landwehr VOC, 285. Modernised edition of Wouter Schouten's popular voyage to the Dutch East Indies, the first with the maps (Java, Ambon, Ceylon, nautical world map), the plates newly etched/ engraved by C. Decker. Howgego S66: "Schouten was an observant traveller who explored inland into the environs of nearly every port-of-call, sometimes by himself or with a small group of comrades. His narrative, full of anecdotes as well as information gleaned about countries he had not visited, became particularly popular with readers in the eighteenth century, when it was republished in no fewer than seven editions."

€ (300-500) 425
69 2920 Asia  Schouten W 69 2920 Asia Schouten W
69/2920 [Asia]. Schouten, W. Reistogt naar en door Oostïndiën, waar in de voornaamste landen, steden, eilanden, bergen, rivieren, enz.; de godsdienst, wetten, zéden, gewoonten, en kléding der bijzondere volken; en het merkwaerdige in de dieren, planten en gewassen der Indischen gewesten, nauwkeurig worden beschréven. Doormengd met veele ongewoone voorvallen, zonderlinge geschiedverhaalen, getrouwe berigten van bloedige zee- en veldslagen met de Portugeesen, Makassers en anderen. Amst., M. Schalekamp, 1780, 4th rev. ed. ("in eenen verbéterden stijl en cierlyk Neêrduitsch gebragt"), 2 vols., (4),XIV,323; (6),211,(20)p., engr. frontisp., portrait of the author, 4 fold. maps, 42 (of 47) (fold.) plates, portrait, contemp. unif. hcalf w. 2 contrast. mor. letterpieces, 4to.

- Lacks 5 plates; vol. 2 waterst. in top margin almost throughout (also affecting the plates). Corners sl. worn and backstrips worn.

= Tiele 991; Rouffaer/ Muller p.55; Mendelssohn II, p.279; Landwehr VOC, 285. Modernised edition of Wouter Schouten's popular voyage to the Dutch East Indies, the first with the maps (Java, Ambon, Ceylon, nautical world map), the plates newly etched/ engraved by C. Decker. Howgego S66: "Schouten was an observant traveller who explored inland into the environs of nearly every port-of-call, sometimes by himself or with a small group of comrades. His narrative, full of anecdotes as well as information gleaned about countries he had not visited, became particularly popular with readers in the eighteenth century, when it was republished in no fewer than seven editions." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CIX.

€ (300-500) 450
69 2921 Asia  Schouten W 69 2921 Asia Schouten W
69/2921 [Asia]. Schouten, W. Reys-Togten naar en door Oost-Indien; in welke de voornaamste Landen, Koningryken, Steden, Eylanden, Bergen, en Rivieren, met haare Eigenschappen, beneffens de Wetten, Godsdienst, Zeden en Dragten der Inwoonders, en wat verder zoo van Dieren, Vrugten, en Planten aanmerkelyks in die Gewesten is; naauwkeurig word beschreven. Doorgaans gemengt met veel vreemde Voorvallen, ongemeene Geschiedenissen, Bloedige Zee- en Veldslagen, zoo met de Portugyzen en Makassaren, als andere. Hier is nog by gevoegt des Autheurs gevaarlyke te rug-Reys (...). Amst., A. van Damme, 1708, 2nd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., (8),328; 253,(22 index),(5 publ. cat.)p., engr. frontisp., portrait, 43 (fold.) plates/ views, partly by C. DECKER and J. KIP, 4 ills., all (contemp.?) handcol., contemp. vellum, 4to.

- Hinges weak and contents partly loosening and sl. frayed; frontisp. and title-p. frayed; portrait rebound, mounted on modern leaf; some sl. marginal foxing/ waterstaining; modern endpapers; old owner's entries on verso frontisp. Vellum rubbed/ sl. soiled; top of spine dam. spot.

= Tiele 990 (note); cf. Rouffaer/ Muller I, p.55 (ed. 1775); Mendelssohn II, p.279; Landwehr VOC, 284. New title-edition (first published 1676) of Wouter Schouten's popular voyage to the Dutch East Indies, containing the same plates as the first edition, but some re-engraved. Howgego S66: "Schouten was an observant traveller who explored inland into the environs of nearly every port-of-call, sometimes by himself or with a small group of comrades. His narrative, full of anecdotes as well as information gleaned about countries he had not visited, became particularly popular with readers in the eighteenth century, when it was republished in no fewer than seven editions." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CIX.

€ (400-600) 750
69 2922 Asia  Tavernier J B 69 2922 Asia Tavernier J B
69/2922 [Asia]. Tavernier, J.B. Recüeil de plusieurs relations et traitez singulier & curieux. (Amst.), n.publ., 1679, (8),564,(2)p., 2 engr. fold maps, 8 engr. fold. plates, contemp. calf.

- All maps and plates doubled and rebound.

= Third and final volume of Tavenier's Les six voyages concerning Japan and Tonkin. Graesse VI, p.43; Brunet v, p.681; Willems 1937.

69 2923 Atlases  Blaeu W 69 2923 Atlases Blaeu W
69/2923 [Atlases]. Blaeu, W. (Novum ac magnum theatrum urbium Belgicae Foederatae). Amst., W. Blaeu, 1649, 1 vol. (of 2), engr. frontisp., 37 (double-p.) engr. maps and plans, contemp. richly gilt overlapping vellum, a.e.g., large folio.

- Images in fine condition; partly waterstained in blank margin. Binding lacks ties, but otherwise very fine.

= Fine binding. Contains the following (partly with accomp. text): "Harderwiick", "Schoonhoven", "Campi sive Campen", "Hasselt", "Vollenhove", "Steenwiick", "Stenovicum obsessa", "Block-zyl", "Swartesluys", "Sluys", "Slusa Expugnata", "Aerdenburgh", "Ysendijck", "Cadsant", "Oostburg", "Tabula praelii prope Neoportum commissi II Iulii MDC", "Hulst. Liefkens-Hoeck", "Axel. Ter Neuse", "La Siège de Hulst", "Hulst", "Sassa sive Cataracta Gandavensis (...)", "Sassa Gandensis Obsessa et Expugnata", "Schenckenschans", "De Ghelegentheyt ende Belegheringhe van Schencken-schans", "Emmeryck", "Rhees", "Vesalia vulgo Wesel", "Burick", "Orsoy", "Rhenoberka", "Rhenoberca obsessa et capta", "Obsidio Rhinbercae", "Roeroordt", "Linghen", "Lingae obsidio", "Lieroort" and "'t Fort van Griet-Zyl". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CX.

€ (700-900) 1200
69 2924 Atlases  Brender à Brandis G 69 2924 Atlases Brender à Brandis G
69/2924 [Atlases]. Brender à Brandis, G. Nieuwe natuur- geschied- en handelkundige zak- en reis-atlas. Amst., S.J. Baalde, 1788, (8),236,(4) textp., 48 handcol. engr. maps on 47 fold. plates, 3 handcol. fold. tables, contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Some sl. occas. thumbing/ soiling; a few textp. w. sm. waterstain in upper blank corner. Boardedges and paper over covers trifle rubbed. A fine, complete copy.

= Koeman I, Baa 4 (II, Gra 2). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CX.

€ (1.500-2.500) 1500