invaluableLogo 115x38

2067 - 2168     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 4 of 6 Results 61 - 80 of 102
69 2127 Mata Hari  Zelle A 69 2127 Mata Hari Zelle A
69/2127 [Mata Hari]. Zelle, A. Mata-Hari. Mevr. M.G. Mac Leod-Zelle. De Levensgeschiedenis mijner dochter. En mijne grieven tegen haar vroegeren echtgenoot. Amst., C.L.G. Veldt, (1906), 1st ed., XII,223,(1)p., 14 photogr. plates, facs. ills., orig. pict. cl.

- Some foxing. Top of spine sl. worn.

= First monograph on Mata Hari by her father, Adam Zelle. With loosely inserted typescript letter, signed "Pummel", giving some remarks on the publication of Mata Hari's diary.

€ (100-150) 200
69/2128 [Militaria]. Hasselen, M. van (ed.). 25 Jaar militaire luchtvaart in Nederlandsch-Indië. N.pl., Koninklijk Nederlandsch-Indische Leger, 1939, 323,(5)p., 15 plates, num. ills., modern cl. w. orig. frontwr. mounted, 4to. Dorren, C.J.O. De Geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche Korps Mariniers van 1665-1945. Pref. H.F.J.M.A. von Frytag Drabbe. The Hague, A.M.C. Stok, 1948, XXI,(3),452p., (fold.) maps, ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 5 others, i.a. a duplicate of the second work and W. VAN DEN HOEK, Geschiedenis van het wapen der Koninklijke Marechaussee (The Hague, 1963, plates, orig. cl., sm. 4to).
69 2129 Militaria  Lintum C te 69 2129 Militaria Lintum C te
69/2129 [Militaria]. Lintum, C. te. Onze Schutter-Vendels en Schutterijen van Vroeger en Later Tijd 1550-1908 in Beeld en Schrift. Pref. P.J. Blok. The Hague, W.P. van Stockum en zoon, (1909), (6),22,(4)textp., col. title-p., 50 (col.) plates w. descriptive text and 34 ills. by i.a. J. HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, orig. gilt and dec. cl., obl. folio.

- Binding sl. foxed; lower joint splitting.

69/2130 [Militaria]. Wilbrenninck, J.C. Chronologische lijst van heeren officieren der cavalerie van het Nederlandsche leger van af 6 December 1813 tot 1 Mei 1898. The Hague, n.publ. (the author?), 1898, 2nd rev. and enl. ed., (87)p., orig. letterpress clothbacked boards, folio.

= List in chronological order with index of names. With 6 loosely inserted supplements, up to 1912.

69 2131 Militaria  Wüppermann W E A 69 2131 Militaria Wüppermann W E A
69/2131 [Militaria]. Wüppermann, W.E.A. De vorming van het Nederlandsche leger na de omwenteling van 1812 en het aandeel van dat leger aan den veldtocht van 1815. Altas vol. only. N.pl. (Breda), n.publ. (Koninklijke Militaire Academie), n.d. (1900), 11 fold. lithogr. battle-plans, together loosely inserted (as published) in orig. cl. portfolio.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Binding sl. soiled. = Plates showing military plans.

69/2132 [Mills]. Colenbrander, B.W. a.o. (ed.). Molens in Noord-Holland. Inventarisatie van het Noord-Hollands molenbezit. Amst., Meijer Pers etc., 1981, 264p., num. (col.) ills., orig. gilt cl. w. (sl. frayed) dustwr., 4to. Spoel, J.A. Gelders molenboek. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1969, 632p., 3 fold. maps, num. ills., orig. gilt cl., large 8vo. - AND 5 others, i.a. J.P.A. STROOP, Molenaarstermen en molengeschiedenis (Arnhem, 1979, ills., orig. wr., 4to).
69/2133 [Nijmegen]. Bots, H. a.o. (ed.). Nijmegen. Geschiedenis van de oudste stad van Nederland. Wormer, Inmerc, 2005, 3 vols., 304; 608; 608p., num. (col.) ills., orig. unif. boards w. dustwr., 4to.

= Sumptuous work. Vol. 1. Prehistorie en oudheid; vol. 2. Middeleeuwen en Nieuwe tijd; vol. 3. Negentiende en twintigste eeuw.

69/2134 [Noord-Holland]. Koning, J. Geschiedenis van het slot te Muiden en Hoofts leven op hetzelve. Amst., Johannes van der Hey en Zoon, 1827, VIII,150,(1)p., engr. title, 2 (fold.) engr. plans, modern hcl.

- Occas. foxed; htitle and title-p. repaired in outer margin.

Wording en opbouw van de Wieringermeer. Wageningen, H. Veenman & zonen, 1955, 805p., ills., orig. cl. w. (sl. frayed) dustwr., sm. 4to. Luttervelt, R. van. De buitenplaatsen aan de Vecht. Lochem, De Tijdstroom, 1948, 280p., 103 ills., orig. cl., 4to. - AND 17 others, i.a. M.M.P. CORNELISSEN, Purper en Preken rond Purmer en Beemster (Purmerend, 1976, 1st ed., ills., orig., cl. w. dustwr., sm. 4to); P. BOORSMA, Duizend Zaanse Molens (Amst., 1968, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and A. KOS and K. ABRAHAMSE, Erfgooiers (Zwolle, 2007, ills., orig. pict. boards, 4to).

69 2135 Oudewater  Zijll Jz  W G van 69 2135 Oudewater Zijll Jz W G van
69/2135 [Oudewater]. Zijll Jz., W.G. van. Oudewater en zijn omtrek, geologisch, mythologisch en geschiedkundig geschetst. Oudewater, W.C. van Zijll Jz., 1861, VI,(2),536,XXXIIp., tinted lithogr. title-p., orig. boards.

- Lacks backstrip. = Van Balen-Chavannes 3118 and 3119. Rare.

Schoonderwoerd, G.A. Gedenkboek jubileumfeesten te Oudewater op 18 en 19 September 1923. Ibid., n.publ. (the author?), 1924, no pagination, letterpress title-p., textleaves in photomechanical reprint, 16 mounted orig. photographs, orig. giltlettered hcl.

= Probably a unique copy (no other copies traced except for a copy that was listed as missing by Mr C. Kasbergen in an advertisement in De IJsselbode of 12 April 1962!).

AND 4 others.

69/2136 [Schiedam]. Lot of 19 works in 20 vols., i.a. K. HEERINGA, Beschrijving van Schiedam. Schiedam vóór 1600, I (Schiedam, 1910, 2 fold. col. plates, ills., orig. wr., folio. Contents sl. foxed; spine broken; wr. loose; all published); C. DIRKZWAGER, De geschiedens van de gemeentelijke contrôle op de echtheid van Schiedamschen jenever (n.pl., (1942), orig. hcl. Four tipped-in labels on verso title and recto first blank); H. SLECHTE and L. PRIESTER, Het Groot Schiedams Prentenboek (Schiedam, 2007, richly illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., obl. 4to. Fine); F.J.A. BROEZE, De stad Schiedam. De Schiedamsche Scheepsreederij en de Nederlandse vaart op Oost-Indië omstreeks 1840 (The Hague, 1978, frontisp., orig. gilt cl. Linschoten-Vereeniging vol. 80); G. VAN DER FEIJST, Geschiedenis van Schiedam (Schiedam, 1975, (col.) plates, fold. plan, orig. cl. w. dustwr.) and A.J. VAN DER AA, Beschrijving van Schiedam, zoo als die voorkomt in het Aardrijkskundig Woordenboek der Nederlanden (Gorinchem, 1847, contemp. hcl.).
69/2137 [Socialism and communism]. Arbeiders Jeugd Centrale. Small archive consisting of correspondence, announcements, instructions, printed ephemera, periodical issues and manuscript/ typescript documents, 1938-1940.

= Rich collection concerning Jan Walter, a member of the Arbeiders Jeugd Centrale (Rode Valken en Raampoort) in Amsterdam. Containing i.a. "Uitgave ter gelegenheid van het Pinksterfeest van de sosialistiese [sic] jeugd-internationale, 21-25 mei 1926" (6 picture postcards); a manuscript diary by Jan Walter kept during the "Transportarbeiderskinderkamp Kindervreugd 1938"; "Onze Kampkrant" (1938) and 55 issues of Het Jonge Volk (1935-1940).

69/2138 Staatkundige Historie van Holland (...). Als mede Maandelykse Nederlandsche Mercurius (...) voor de Maand Augustus 1757. Eerste Stuk. Amst., B. Mourik, 1757, 2 parts in 1 vol., (2),23-44; 33-56p., fold. engr. map "Kaart van het Vorstendom Oost-Friesland, de Weser ende Angranzende Landen", modern hcl., contemp. marbled wr. pres., sm. 4to.

- Trifle foxed; wrapper worn and w. some repairs w. sellotape. = Rare.

69 2139 Studentica Groningen  Eerelman O 69 2139 Studentica Groningen Eerelman O
69/2139 [Studentica. Groningen]. Eerelman, O. "Afbeelding der maskerade, welke door H.H. Studenten, den 13 October 1859, te Groningen is gehouden". Gron., J.H. van de Weijer, 1859, lithograph, 42,5x58,5 cm., signed on the stone,

- Creased; a few closed tears in lower part.

= Rare early lithograph by Eerelman, who started his education as artist in Groningen in 1860(!). Original wrapper of the portfolio only (without the 4 plates). F.M. 7286a.

69/2140 [Studentica. Leyden]. De Intogt van Hertog Jan van Beijeren binnen Leyden, Op den 18den Augustus 1420, in Maskerade voorgesteld door H.H. Studenten der Leydsche Hoogeschool, Op den 8sten Februarij 1840. Leyden, H. Schreuder, 1840, lithogr. leporello in 18 sections, each ±23x34,5 cm., total length ±621 cm., engr. title and index leaf, without binding.

- Lacks binding; title-p. and index leaf heavily frayed along edges. = F.M. 7010.

AND 1 similar unidentified, also without binding.

69/2141 Studentica Leyden  Maskerade gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten Corps den 23sten Juni 1885 Ter viering van den 310den verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool voorstellende Gesc69/2141 Studentica Leyden Maskerade gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten Corps den 23sten Juni 1885 Ter viering van den 310den verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool voorstellende Gesc
69/2141 [Studentica. Leyden]. Maskerade gehouden door de leden van het Leidsche Studenten-Corps den 23sten Juni 1885, Ter viering van den 310den verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool, voorstellende Geschiedenis van Leiden van de stichting af tot het jaar 1574. Leyden, P. Somerwil, 1885, col. lithogr. leporello in 36 sections by G.J. BOS, each 26,7x35,5 cm., total length ±1278 cm., with text booklet (8p.), orig. giltlettered cl. w. ties w. coat of arms tipped onto upper pastedown, obl. folio.

- Leporello a few w. (closed) tears; partly split on folds/ strengthened w. sellotape. Portfolio lacks most ties.

AND 3 others similar, w. various defects (i.a. incomplete, lacking portfolio) masquarades of 1840 and 1865 in Leyden, masquerade in Utrecht(?) (w. text booklet of the masquerade in Utrecht, 1856) and one unknown.

69/2142 Studentica Leyden  Maskerade gehouden door de Leden van het Leidsche Studenten Corps den 24sten Juni 1890 Ter viering van den 315den Verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool voorstellende de 69/2142 Studentica Leyden Maskerade gehouden door de Leden van het Leidsche Studenten Corps den 24sten Juni 1890 Ter viering van den 315den Verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool voorstellende de
69/2142 [Studentica. Leyden]. Maskerade gehouden door de Leden van het Leidsche Studenten-Corps, den 24sten Juni 1890, Ter viering van den 315den Verjaardag der Leidsche Hoogeschool, voorstellende de Intocht van Karel V binnen Nijmegen op den 9 Februari 1546. Leyden, P. Somerwil, 1890, 27 col. lithogr. sections by G.J. BOS, each ±24x35 cm., total length ±945 cm., with separate text booklet w. key (8p.), orig. gilt and dec. cl. w. ties, obl. folio.

- Trifle duststained in margins; text part sl. soiled and duststained.

69 2143 The Hague and surroundings  Does J van der 69 2143 The Hague and surroundings Does J van der
69/2143 [The Hague and surroundings]. Does, J. van der. 's Graven-Hage, Met de Voornaemste Plaetsen en Vermaecklijckheden. The Hague, J. Tongerloo, 1668, rev. ed., (16),143,(1)p., 5 engr. plates (1x fold.) by C. ELANDT, late 19th cent. blindst. vellum.

- Lacks the plan; outer margin title-p. sl. cut short and strengthened on verso; fold. plate w. sm. tear on fold, closed w. sellotape on verso; waterstain in lower inner corner towards the end; some occas. spotting.

= With bound in another print of the Buitenhof with the Hofvijver, "Palatium Comitum Hollandiae/ haga Co." (origins unknown). Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 78.

69/2144 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Craandijk, J. Wandelgids door de schoonste streken van Nederland. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, n.d. (1892), VII,(1),287p., fold. col. general map, 16 full-p. maps, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo (fine). - AND 2 others, i.a. GIDS VOOR NEDERLAND (GEÏLLUSTREERD) (Amst., 1918, fold. maps, ills., orig. limp boards. Lacks backstrip).
69/2145 [VOC and WIC]. Heijer, H. den a.o. (ed.). Grote Atlas van de West-Indische Compagnie. II. De Nieuwe WIC 1674-1791. Voorburg etc., Atlas Maior etc., 2012, 472p., num. (full-p.) col. maps and ills., printed in 1200 numb. copies, orig. cl. w. dustwr., in orig. slipcase, large folio.
69/2146 World exhibitions  Small archive on the Wereldtentoonstelling Amsterdam 1895 69/2146 World exhibitions Small archive on the Wereldtentoonstelling Amsterdam 1895
69/2146 [World exhibitions]. Small archive on the Wereldtentoonstelling Amsterdam 1895, Pamphlets, entry tickets, notification letters a.o., mounted/ tipped-in modern album, hleather, folio.

- Contents occas. sl. yellowed/ dustsoiled; mostly fine. Corners showing; spine lacking backstrip.

= Over 250 contemporary original printed documents in French, German, English and Dutch.