invaluableLogo 115x38

2067 - 2168     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 3 of 6 Results 41 - 60 of 102
69/2107 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Overmeer, W.P.J. De geschiedenis van het garnizoen te Haarlem sedert 1813. Haarlem, P. van Cittert Zonen, 1906, 55p., num. ills., orig. clothbacked boards, 4to.

= The auhor's interleaved copy with numerous tipped in/ loosely inserted letters, clippings and annotations and publications and a cabinet photograph portrait of the author as a young soldier.

69/2108 House of Orange  Commemorative cloth for the coronation of Wilhelmina 69/2108 House of Orange Commemorative cloth for the coronation of Wilhelmina
69/2108 [House of Orange]. (Commemorative cloth for the coronation of Wilhelmina). Large cream cotton cloth w. col. dec. incorporating i.a. an oval portrait of Wilhelmina, a red-white-blue drape w. "Je maintiendrai", a cartouche w. "1898" and 2 coats of arms, total size 80x92 cm., without address, 1898.

- Trimmed sl. irregularly at left and right and trifle spotted. Otherwise fine.

= Decorative cloth. For more commemorative cloths regarding the House of Orange, see lot 5323ff.

"Ter herinnering aan de vijfentwintigjarige regeering van H.M. Koningin Wilhelmina 1898-1923". Commemorative orange cotton cloth w. printed monochr. and red-white-blue dec. w. a central circular portrait of Wilhelmina surrounded by Dutch flags and a border incorporating the coats of arms of the provinces, total size 61x67 cm., without address, 1923.

- Trifle spotted; sm. tear in right margin.

AND another commemorative cloth "Ter herinnering aan Neerlands onafhankelykheid 1813 1913" (fine; trifle spotted).

69/2109 Loosjes, A. Landelijk Nederland in beeld. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema, n.d. (±1935), 17 vols., richly illustrated, orig. unif. gilt and dec. cl., sm. folio.

- Occas. sl. dustsoiled.

= Amsterdam; Friesland en Groningen; Gelderland; Gelderland en Utrecht; 's Gravenhage; Limburg; Noord-Brabant; Noord-Brabant en Limburg; Noord-Holland (2 vols.); Overijsel en Drenthe; Overijsel, Friesland, Groningen en Drenthe; Utrecht; Zeeland (2 vols.); Zuid-Holland (2 vols.).

AND 2 vols. of Schoonheid van ons land.

69/2110 Maps  Lot of 10 maps 69/2110 Maps Lot of 10 maps
69/2110 [Maps]. Lot of 10 maps, ±1920-1940, various scales and sizes, mostly coloured.

- A few sl. yellowed/ w. small marginal tears.

= I.a. "Hollandsche en Utrechtsche Plassen" (A.N.W.B., 1937); "Kraal's verbeterde Militaire Wandel- en Wielerkaart" (J.W. Kraal, ±1930); "Plattegrond van Amsterdam" (Van Holkema en Warendorf, 1932) and "Sleeswijk's Atlas van Nederland" (J.A. Sleeswijk, ±1940).

69/2111 [Maritime history]. Bruijn, J.R. a.o. Dutch-Asiatic shipping in the 17th and 18th centuries. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1979-1987, 3 vols., XI,(1),356; XI,(1),765; XI,(1),626,(1)p., num. tables, orig. unif. cl., large 8vo. Coolhaas, W.P. a.o. (ed.). Generale Missiven van Gouverneurs-Generaal en Raden aan Heren XVII der Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie. Ibid., idem, 1985-2007, 6 vols., bound unif. w. the preceding.

= Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatieën. Grote reeks, vol. 165-167, 193, 205, 250, 232, 257 and 258.

69/2112 [Maritime history]. Crone, G.C.E. Nederlandsche jachten, binnenschepen, visschersvaartuigen en daarmee verwante kleine zeeschepen 1650-1900. Schiedam, Schiepers, 1978, 310,36p., 2 col. and 76 monochr. plates, ills., fold. table, orig. cl., folio.

= With a summary in English. Facsimile reprint of the ed. Amst., 1926.

Boer, M.G. de and Westermann, J.C. Een halve eeuw Paketvaart 1891-1941. Amst., J.H. De Bussy, 1941, 429,(11)p., maps, tables, (fold./ col.) plates, ills., orig. gilt vellum, 4to (deluxe ed.). - AND 8 others, i.a. J. VAN BEYLEN, De Botter (Weesp, 1985, ills., orig. cl., 4to); A.J.J. MULDER, Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij (Alkmaar, 1991, ills., orig. pict boards, 4to) and W. ZU MONDFELD, A. BAYERLEIN and M. KLINGENBRUNN, Schiffs-geschütze 1350-1870 (Herford, 1988, ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to).

69/2113 [Maritime history]. Crone, G.C.E. Nederlandsche jachten, binnenschepen, visschersvaartuigen en daarmee verwante kleine zeeschepen 1650-1900. Amst., Swets & Zeitlinger, 1926, 309p., 2 col. and 76 monochr. plates, orig. gilt cl., folio (Cat. NHSM p.768). Voorbeijtel Cannenburg, W. (ed.). Beschrijvende catalogus der scheepsmodellen en scheepsbouwkundige teekeningen 1600-1900. Ibid, NHSM, 1943, 191,(1)p., 100 plates, orig. gilt boards, 4to (fine). - AND 1 other in 2 vols.: G. ROËRIE and J. VIVIELLE, Navires et Marins de la rame à l'helice (Paris, (1930), 8 (tipped-in) col. (lithogr.) plates, 32 monochr. plates, num. ills., orig. wr./ contemp hcl. w. orig. wr. mounted. Sold w.a.f.).
69/2114 [Maritime history]. Grund, W. Oranje. Een Koninklijk Schip. Amst., Van Soeren & Co., 2001, 592p., num. (fold.) plates/ ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., large 4to. Paasch, H. "From keel to truck". Marine dictionary in English, French and German. Antwerp, the author, 1901, 3rd ed., III,613,LXXXVIII,(1)p., 109 plates w. opposite text, orig. gilt dec. cl., sm. 4to.

- A few lvs. loose; sl. foxed/ yellowed. Spine dam. = Cf. Zischka p.76.

Plas, W. van der. Katwijkers op de Walvisvaart. Katwijk, the author, 2002, 216p., (full-p.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 10 others, i.a. W. KUYPER, Woonschepen. Verzamelde ontwerpen met foto's van interieurs, losse meubelen enz. (Amst., 1948, num. ills., orig. boards w. (foxed/ browned) dustwr., 4to) and J. KOOIJMAN, De giponvloot in tekening (Houten, 1989, ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., sm. 4to).

69/2115 [Maritime history]. Grund, W. Oranje. Een Koninklijk Schip. Amst., Van Soeren & Co., 2001, 592p., num. (fold.) plates/ ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., large 4to. - AND 2 others: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Marine Collection to be found at India House (Middletown, 1973, (col.) plates, orig. gilt cl., t.e.g., slipcase, 4to. Facs. reprint of the ed. New York, 1935) and E.A. HURST, Arthur Briscoe - Marine Artist. His Life and Work (Sussex, 1974, (col.) ills., orig. gilt cl., slipcase, 4to).
69 2116 Maritime history  Hall M C van 69 2116 Maritime history Hall M C van
69/2116 [Maritime history]. Hall, M.C. van. Het leven en karakter van den admiraal Jhr. Jan Hendrik van Kinsbergen. Amst., J. Müller, 1841, XXVI,(2),340,(2)p., steelengr. frontisp. portrait, 7 facs. plates, contemp. richly gilt and blindst. calf w. mor. letterpiece, a.e.g.

- Binding trifle rubbed/ chafed. A fine copy in a nice binding.

= Cat. NHSM, p.848; Pohler IV, p.538.

69/2117 [Maritime history]. Kamer, H.N. Het VOC-retourschip. Een panorama van de 17de- en 18de-eeuwse Nederlandse scheepsbouw. Amst., De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1995, 240p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to. Harland, J. Seamanship in the Age of Sail. London, Conway Maritime Press, 1984, 320p., num. ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to. Beylen, J. van. De Hoogaars en de visserij van Arnemuiden. Leeuwarden, Hedeby, 1993, XVII,380p., ills., orig. wr., 4to. - AND 7 others, i.a. J.J.A. WIJN (ed.), 'Tot in de verste uithoeken...' (Amst., 1998, ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to).
69/2118 [Maritime history]. Linschoten-Vereeniging. Werken uitgegeven door de -. Vol. LXI, XCII, XCIII, C, CIII, CIV, CV. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1994-2006, 7 vols., (col.) plates/ ills., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr. (6)/ orig. wr.

= LXI. De Westafrikaanse reis van Piet Heyn 1624-1625; XCII. De schipbreuk van de Batavia, 1629 (orig. wr.); XCIII. De avonturen van een VOC-soldaat. Het dagboek van Carolus Van der Haeghe 1699-1705; C. Dodo's en galjoenen. De reis van het schip Gelderland naar Oost-Indië, 1601-1603; CIII. Lodewijk Huygens' Spaans journaal. Reis naar het hof van de koning van Spanje, 1660-1661; CIV. Christenslaven. De slavernij-ervaringen van Cornelis Stout in Algiers (1678-1680) en Maria ter Meetelen in Marokko (1731-1743); CV. Expeditie naar de Goudkust. Het journaal van Jan Dircksz. Lam over de Nederlandse aanval op Elmina, 1624-1626.

69/2119 [Maritime history]. Linschoten-Vereeniging. Werken uitgegeven door de -. Vol. I-CXVI. The Hague etc., M. Nijhoff etc., 1909-2004, 116 parts in 125 vols., num. (fold.) maps/ plates, orig. almost unif. giltlettered cl./ hcl. (39x w. dustwr.), partly t.e.g.

- Occas. minor defects.

= Fine, complete set. - WITH: index vols. to vols. 1-50 and to vols. 51-100 and with 7 others related incl. 3 small publications issued for members only.

€ (1.500-2.500)
69 2120 Maritime history  Martinet J F 69 2120 Maritime history Martinet J F
69/2120 [Maritime history]. Martinet, J.F. Zeemans handboek. Amst., J. Allart, 1781, 2nd ed., (8),266p., contemp. gilt hcalf.

= Cat. NHSM II, p.1021: "Een zedekundig handboekje, in hoofdzaak bestaande uit samenspraken tussen een oud en een jong matroos." Printed in the same year as the first edition, with the exact same pagination. Contains i.a. chapters like "Over de pligten jegens de kapitein", "Over de scheepsondeugden", "Over het gedrag in vreemde landen".

AND 1 other in 2 vols.: S.P. L'HONORÉ NABER, Zeemans-handboek (The Hague, 1910, 2nd rev. enl. ed., 2 vols., fold. (col.) plates, orig. unif. giltlettered cl., 4to).

69/2121 [Maritime history]. Tijdschrift toegewijd aan het zeewezen. Vol. 1-4. Ed. A.E. Tromp and C. Verveer. Amst., Brest van Kempen, 1831-1835, fold. lithogr./ engr. maps and plates, contemp. unif. hcalf w. gilt spine, marbled edges.

- Some occas. foxing and marginal defects. The unif. set in boards (see here below) partly nibbled by silverfish.

= SUPPLIED IN 2 DIFF. COPIES, or rather 3: a unif. bound set of 4 vols. containing in total 17 (of 18) maps/ plates (contemp. boards. Lacks a plate "Derde Deel No. 2" present in the part 3 mentioned here below); a unif. bound copy consisting of 2 vols. and containing part 1, 2 and part of 3, w. in total 10 maps/ plates (later hcl.); and a unif. bound copy of 2 vols. containing part 3 and 4, w. in total 10 maps/ plates and some fold. tables (later gilt hcl.). Cat. NHSM p.1009.

Idem. Tweede reeks, vol. 1-11. Ed. J.C. Pilaar and J.M. Obreen. Medemblik, L.C. Vermande a.o., 1841-1852, 11 vols., 61 fold. lithogr. maps/ plates/ tables, contemp. partly unif. hcl. (6x and 3x unif.).

- Partly yellowed; occas. foxed.

= The complete 2nd series of this interesting periodical, containing contributions on technical aspects of maritime life (i.a. shipbuilding, steamworks, navigation, meteorology) as well as military and travel accounts and contributions on history. Cat. NHSM p.1009.

69 2122 Maritime history  Twent A C 69 2122 Maritime history Twent A C
69/2122 [Maritime history]. Twent, A.C. Zeemans woordenboek, of verzameling der meest gebruikelijke Hollandsche zee kunstwoorden en spreekwijzen, in het Fransch en Engelsch overgebragt, tot nut van zeevarende en amptenaren bij de marine. Dictionnaire de marine (...). Amst., P. den Hengst en Zoon, 1813, (4),192,(3)p., modern clothbacked boards.

- Yellowed, sl. browned at the beginning and end. = The first edition. Cat. NHSM II, p.1001.

Lennep, J. van (ed.). Zeemans-Woordenboek, behelzende een verklaring der woorden, by de scheepvaart en den handel in gebruik en een opgave der algemeene wetsbepalingen, daartoe betrekkelijk, en der spreekwijzen, daaraan ontleend. Ibid., Gebr. Binger, 1856, XI,(1),283p., later hcl.

- Partly unopened copy. Letterpiece dam. = Cat. NHSM I, p.1003.

69/2123 [Maritime history]. Warnsinck, J.C.M. De retourvloot van Pieter de Bitter (Kerstmis 1664 - Najaar 1665). The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1929, VIII,135p., 9 (fold.) maps/ plates, orig. cl., t.e.g., 4to. Mollema, J.C. De eerste scheepvaart der Hollanders naar Oost-Indië 1595-1597 (...). Ibid., idem, 1935, XVI,365p., num. (fold.) maps/ plates, ills., orig. gilt cl., t.e.g. - AND 12 others similar, mainly Dutch language, mostly publ. by the same, i.a. J.W. IJZERMAN (ed.), Cornelis Buijsero te Bantam 1616-1618. Zijn brieven en journaal (ibid., 1923, orig. cl., t.e.g., 4to); PH. BALDAEUS, Afgoderye der Oost-Indische Heydenen. Ed. A.J. de Jong (ibid., 1917, plates/ ills., orig. cl., t.e.g., 4to); J.A.J. DE VILLIERS, Storm van 's Gravesande zijn werk en zijn leven (ibid., 1920, col. lithogr. map, (fold.) facs. plates, orig. cl., t.e.g., 4to); C. WESSELS, Early Jesuit travellers in Central Asia 1603-1721 (ibid., 1924, plates, orig. cl., t.e.g.); C.P. BURGER, De deurvaert by noorden om naar Cathay ende China (...) (ibid., 1930, plates/ ills., orig. cl., t.e.g.) and H.C. MURPHY, Henry Hudson in Holland (...) (ibid., 1909, orig. cl., t.e.g., 4to).
69/2124 [Maritime history]. Werken uitgegeven door de Commissie voor Zeegeschiedenis. Vol. I-V, VII-XIII. Amst., N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmij., 1933-1955, 12 vols., plates, ills., orig. unif. gilt cl.

- Two vols. w. owner's entry on first free endpaper; 4 vols. w. bookplate(s) on upper pastedown. Six vols. spines sunned.

= Comprises: I. J.E. ELIAS, De vlootbouw in Nederland in de eerste helft der 17e eeuw 1596-1655; II. J.C.M. WARNSINCK, De vloot van den Koning-Stadhouder 1689-1690; III. R.E.J. WEBER, De beveiliging van de zee tegen Europeesche en barbarijsche zeerovers 1609-1621; IV. J.C.M. WARNSICK, Abraham Crijnsse, de verovering van Suriname en zijn aanslag op Virginië 1667; V. F. GRAEFE, De kapiteinsjaren van Maerten Harpertszoon Tromp; VI. M.G. DE BOER, Tromp en de Armada van 1639; VII. J.K. OUDENDIJK, Een bourgondisch ridder over den oorlog ter zee; VIII. B.C. DAMSTEEGT, Nieuwe Spiegel der Zeevaart. Nederlandse namen op zeekaarten uit de 16e en 17e eeuw; IX. J.K. OUDENDIJK, Johan de Witt en de zeemacht; X. M.G. DE BOER, Het proefjaar van Maarten Harpertsz. Tromp 1637-1639; XI. H. WINKEL-RAUWS, Nederlandsch-Engelsche samenwerking in de Spaansche wateren 1625-1627; XII. M.G. DE BOER, Tromp en de Duinkerkers; XIII. W.J. VAN HOBOKEN, Witte de With in Brazilië 1648-1649.

AND 7 others, i.a. 4 vols. by Linschoten-Vereeniging (XIX, XLIII, LI and LXII).

69/2125 [Maritime history]. Lot of 25 vols., Dutch and English language, all concerning Dutch maritime history, i.a. G.G. SCHILDER, De ontdekkingsreis van Willem Hesselz. de Vlamingh in de jaren 1696-1697 (The Hague, 1976, 2 vols., 2 col. frontisp., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.); C.F. FRAASSEN and P.J. KLAPWIJK, Herinnering aan een reis naar Oost-Indië. Reisverslag en aquarellen van Maurits Ver Heull 1815-1819 (Zutphen, 2008, col. ills., w. cd-rom in rear pocket, orig. cl. w. dustwr.) and M. EBBEN a.o., Alle streken van het kompas (ibid., 2010, ills., orig. boards).
69/2126 [Maritime history]. Lot of ±50 miscellaneous publications/ documents/ photographs etc. concerning ships, mainly Dutch, 1897-1940.

= Interesting collection comprising i.a.: "Berekening van Gewicht en Zwaartepunt der Pantserdekschepen (Kruisers) 1897" (22 double-p. lvs.); C.A. LION CACHET, De Geschiedkundige opschriften in de zalen van Dubbelschroefstoomschip Jan Pieterszoon Coen van de Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland (Amst., n.d., 8 lvs., orig. wr.); 10 gelatin silverprints of ship interiors from the archive of H. Pander; 10 photographs of ships (i.a. "Hilversum" and "Ittersum"); "Algemeene beschrijving van Hollandsche Oorlogschepen uit het jaar 1757 overgenomen uit scheepsbouw van Evan Zwijndrecht scheepbouw meester aan de Maaze" (manuscript document, pen and ink on paper, (10) lvs., incl. 2 construction drawings of ships) and several patent documents.