invaluableLogo 115x38

2067 - 2168     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 2 of 6 Results 21 - 40 of 102
69/2087 [Breda]. Roest van Limburg, Th.M. Het kasteel van Breda. Aantekeningen betreffende het voormalig Prinsenhof te Breda. Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, 1904, XVI,224p., (full-p.) ills., fold. table, orig. gilt hmor., t.e.g., folio.

- Binding sl. rubbed along extremities.

Kepper, G. De Militaire Academie. Amst., Elsevier, 1897, 223p., ills., orig. gilt dec. cl. - AND 15 others in 16 vols., i.a. A.J. VAN DER AA, Geschiedkundige beschrijving van de stad Breda en hare omstreken (Gorinchem, 1845, lithogr. portraits, orig. boards); F.F.X. CERUTTI a.o., Geschiedenis van Breda (Schiedam, 1976-1977, 2 vols., plates, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.); M.A. PERK, Het Citadel-Monument te Ginneken (Breda, 1876, 2 lithogr. plates, contemp. hcl. w. orig. wr. laid down); L. MERKELBACH VAN ENKHUIZEN and A. HALLEMA, Geschiedenis der gemeente Ginneken en Bavel (Utr., 1941, ills., contemp. hcl.) and CADETTEN-ALMANAK. Year 1893-1895, 1915 and 1917 (Breda, (1892-1916), 6 vols., mounted photogr. portraits, ills., orig. (partly unif.) gilt cl.).

69/2088 [Breda]. De voornaamste en minstbekende bijzonderheden, voorgevallen geduurende de belegering, inneming, en herneming der stad Breda, in den jaare 1793. Bergen op Zoom etc., Van Remsdijk en Van Bronkhorst etc., n.d. (1793), XII,214p., sl. later boards.

- Frontcover loose; spine sl. worn.

69 2089 Craandijk J 69 2089 Craandijk J
69/2089 Craandijk, J. Wandelingen door Nederland met pen en potlood./ Nieuwe wandelingen (...). Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink/ H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1875-1884, 1st ed., 9 vols. (incl. atlas vol.), vol. 1-8: 128 tinted (2 col.) lithogr. plates by P.A. SCHIPPERUS; atlas vol.: 22 col. lithogr. maps, orig. unif. gilt dec. cl., 4to.

- Usual occas. (sl.) yellowing/ foxing (incl. the plates; some plates in fine condition). Binding trifle worn at extremities; all vols. neatly rebound and rebacked w. use of orig. backstrip.

= Index to vol. I-V in vol. 5 and to VI and VII in vol. 7. Landwehr, Dutch Books with Coloured Plates, 264.

69 2090 Delft  Boitet R  69 2090 Delft Boitet R
69/2090 [Delft]. (Boitet, R.). Beschryving der stadt Delft, behelzende een zeer naaukeurige en uitvoerige verhandeling van deszelfs eerste oorsprong, benaming, bevolking, aanwas, gelegenheid, prachtige en kunstige gedenkstukken en zeltzaamheden. Delft, R. Boitet, 1729, (22),132,(44),133-564,(22),565-804,(14)p., woodcut title-vignette, engr. frontisp., dedic. plate, 1 double-p. plan (of 2) and 11 (of 18) (double-p.) plates, contemp. calf, folio.

- Lacks the panorama, one plan and 7 plates; one plate w. large tear; htitle frayed and loose. Frontcover loose; backstrip lacks a few portions; backcover rubbed; corners showing. Sold w.a.f.

= Nijhoff/ Van Hattum 34.

69/2091 [Egmond]. Leyden, J. van. Chronicon Egmundanum seu Annales regalium Abbatum Egmundensium. Ed. A. Matthaeus. Leyden, F. Haaring, 1692, (16),267p., contemp. vellum, sm. 4to.

- (Sl.) foxed throughout.

BOUND WITH: Matthaeus, A. De rebus Ultrajectinis et inprimis de bello cum covordensibus, tarantiis, seu drentinis olim gesto auctoris incerti. The Hague, G. Block, 1740, (48),240,(4)p.

- Fine. = Not in Dekkers.

69 2092 Egmond  Leyden J van 69 2092 Egmond Leyden J van
69/2092 [Egmond]. Leyden, J. van. Kronyk van Egmond, of Jaarboeken der vorstelyke Abten van Egmond. Dutch transl. K. van Herk and G. Kempher, ed. S. Eikelenberg. Alkmaar, S. van Hoolwerf, 1739, (36),283p., engr. dedication plate by J. WANDELAAR, 2 views, contemp. hvellum, sm. 4to.

- Lacks free endpapers; occas. trifle yellowed/ foxed. Spine sl. darkened.

= Cf. Haitsma Mulier/ Van der Lem 155b.

69/2093 Fijnaut, C. a.o. De Geschiedenis van de Nederlandse Politie. Amst., Boom, 2007, 4 vols., richly illustrated, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., large 8vo. - AND 1 other: M. KESSLER, Africhting politie-, ambulance- en oorlogshond (The Hague, 1921, ills., orig. hcl.).
69 2094 Friesland  Bachiene W A 69 2094 Friesland Bachiene W A
69/2094 [Friesland]. Bachiene, W.A. Vaderlandsche geographie of Nieuwe tegenwoordige staat en hedendaagsche historie. Derde deel. Friesland, Overyssel, Groningen en Ommelanden; en Drenthe. Amst., H. Gartman, W. Vermandel and J.W. Smit, 1791, 2 parts in 1 vol., (4),1159-1386; 334p., 40 (fold.) engr. plates (all to the Friesland part), contemp. hcalf w. 2 mor. letterpieces.

- Partly waterstained in outer margin or in lower outer corner, occas. affecting the plates. Binding worn; top of spine chipped.

€ (150-250) 210
69 2095 Friesland  Baerdt van Sminia H A  69 2095 Friesland Baerdt van Sminia H A
69/2095 [Friesland]. (Baerdt van Sminia, H.A.). Geschiedenis van de onlusten tusschen de Schieringers en Vetkoopers in Vriesland. door A. v. H*****. Leeuw., J.W. Brouwer, 1829, IV,394p., later cl. w. mor. letterpiece.

- Small stamp on verso title-p.; occas. contemp. marginal annots. in pen and ink; first few lvs. sl. waterstained in lower outer corner.

69/2096 [Friesland]. Eekhoff, W. Geschiedkundige beschrijving van Leeuwarden, de hoofdstad van Friesland (...) van den vroegsten tijd tot den jare 1846. Leeuw., the author, 1846, 2 vols., XXXIV,402; X,454p., 11 (mainly fold.) lithogr. maps/ plans/ plates, contemp. unif. hcl. w. paper letterpiece.

- Some foxing; one plan w. closed tears. Bindings chafed.

= Bodel Nijenhuis 2714. Bound w. the orig. subscriber's order form.

Idem. Friesland in 1813. (...). Ibid., idem, 1863, (4),163p., contemp./ later plain wr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION on first blank.

AND 10 vols. of the FRIESCHE VOLKSALMANAK (year 1853, 1889-1894, 1896, 1898 and 1899).

69/2097 Gallée, J.H. Het Boerenhuis in Nederland en zijn bewoners. Zwolle, Waanders, 1978, 2 vols., text vol.: (4),189p., orig. pict. boards, large 4to; atlas-vol.: title-leaf and 63 plates, loose as issued in orig. clothbacked pict. board portfolio, large folio.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Utr., 1907-1908.

AND 4 others, i.a. L. BRANDTS BUYS, De landelijke bouwkunst in Hollands Noorderkwartier (Arnhem, 1974, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and D. ZUIDERHOEK, De bouwkunst van het kleine landhuis (Amst., 1947, textbook 32p., 45 plates, loose as issued in orig. dec. clothbacked board portfolio, folio).

69/2098 [Gelderland]. Servaas van Rooijen, A.J. Gelderland in! Herinneringen en indrukken. Schoonhoven, S. & W.N. van Nooten, (1886), 108p., contemp. gilt hmor., orig. wr. pres.

- Stamp on first blank; owner's entry on frontwr.

Nispen tot Sevenaer, C.C.C.M. van (ed.). 't Suideras en zijn bewoners. Vierakker, Van Nispen tot Sevenaer, 1994, 255p., num. (col.) ills., orig. giltlettered boards w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. E.J.TH.A.M.A. SMIT and H.J. KERS, De Geschiedenis van Tiel (Tiel, 2001, ills., orig. pict. boards, 4to).

69/2099 [Gelderland]. Staats Evers, J.W. Gelderland's voormalige steden. Arnhem, K. van der Zande, 1891, (6),442p., orig. hleather, a.e.g.

- Top of spine dam.

Janssen, G.B. Oorlog over het Gelders Eiland. Zevenaar, Corpera Historia, 1995, XII,292p., ills., orig. pict. wr., 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. A.C. VAN GROOTHEEST and R. BISSCHOP, Geschiedenis van Veenendaal (Veenendaal, 2000, col. ills., orig. boards, 4to).

69/2100 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Nederland's patriciaat. Year 4-49. The Hague, Centraal Bureau voor Genealogie en Heraldiek, 1913-1963, 45 vols., num. (col.) (heraldic) plates/ portraits/ ills., orig. (mostly) unif. gilt cl., sm. 8vo.

- Lacks year 9; year 4 and 5 joints sl. worn; year 10 and 11 backstrip dam.

€ (100-150) 210
69/2101 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Nederlandsche Wapens van het Rijk, de Provinciën en de Gemeenten. Voorts van Waterschappen, Heerlijkheden enz. De Bilt, De Branding, (1941-1943), 2 vols., (2),126; 112p., num. heraldic ills., all pages with rectangular blue border, orig. unif. clothbacked boards, 4to.

- Endpapers sl. foxed/ yellowed. Spines browned.

Laars, T. van der. Nederlandsche heraldiek. Album 1: provincie- en gemeentewapens. Album 2: Voormalige gemeenten, heerlijkheden, waterschappen en historische geslachten. N.pl. (Amst.), Koffie Hag N.V., n.d. (1925-1928), 2 vols., no pagination, ±1800 mounted col. plates, orig. unif. (sl. foxed) gilt dec. cl., large 8vo. - AND 6 others, mainly published by Koffie Hag N.V.

69 2102 Gilze  Schrauwen G 69 2102 Gilze Schrauwen G
69/2102 [Gilze]. Schrauwen, G. Beschrijving van het dorp Gilze, ten nutte der inwonende jeugd bearbeid. Den Bosch, J.J. Arkesteyn, 1828, 48,(2)p., orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

- Owner's entries on (verso) frontwr.; lower corner backwr. repaired.

69/2103 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Craandijk, J. Kijkjes in de bezittingen der Binnenlandsche Exploitatie-Maatschappij van Onroerende Goederen, Gevestigd te Haarlem. Haarlem, H. Kleinmann & Co., (1902), (2),III,(1),31,(1),(4 advert.)p., 1 fold. col. lithogr. map, 58 photogr. plates, orig. giltlettered cl., obl. 8vo.

- Trifle/ sl. yellowed; map with (small) (partly clumsily repaired) tear in inner margin, affecting image, and sm. tear in upper blank margin along fold; bookblock shaken. Frontcover sl. stained.

69/2104 Haarlem and surroundings  Guide de l'etranger à Harlem 69/2104 Haarlem and surroundings Guide de l'etranger à Harlem
69/2104 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Guide de l'etranger à Harlem. Haarlem, J.J. van Brederode, n.d. (±1860), 12p., fold. lithogr. plan, 8 plates, orig. wr., obl. sm. 8vo.

- Trifle foxed. Frontcover detached; wr. frayed. = Rare, not found.

AND 3 other souvenir albums/ booklets of Haarlem, i.a. SOUVENIR DE HAARLEM. ALBUM DE POCHE (n.pl., n.d.(±1880), 12 mounted photographs, leporello, orig. cl., 16mo).

69/2105 Haarlem and surroundings  Kuerboeck der stadt haerlem 69/2105 Haarlem and surroundings Kuerboeck der stadt haerlem
69/2105 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Kuerboeck der stadt haerlem. Haarlem/ The Hague, J. Enschedé & Zonen/ Martinus Nijhoff, 1887, (4),II,XIII,(3),CXXXXIVp., printed by J. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN with the Hendrik de Lettersnider-type in red and black on handmade paper in 110 numb. copies, 20th cent. boards (hvellum-look), folio.

- First and last blank sl. soiled; bookplate on upper pastedown. Binding rubbed along extremities. = Herwijnen 2064.

AND 2 others in 3 vols.: a personal copy of Het Diaconiehuis der Nederd. Hervormde Gemeente te Haarlem ((Haarlem, 1931), w. 2 bound laid-paper lvs. w. calligraphed dedication pen and col. ink to Jhr. Mr. Dr. A. Roëll (1864-1940, at the time Queen's commissioner of Noord-Holland), bound in contemp. artif. leather w. central gilt coat of arms of Haarlem on frontcover, folio) and H. MIEDEMA, De archiefbescheiden van het St. Lucasgilde te Haarlem 1497-1798 (Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1980, 2 vols., orig. unif. wr., 4to).

69/2106 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Optocht gehouden te Haarlem den 1en april 1872. N.pl., n.publ., (1872), chromolithogr. leporello in 24 sections after W.E.A. WÜPPERMANN, lithogr. by Emrik & Binger, each section 23,5x34 cm., total length ±800 cm., orig. clothbacked portfolio w. ties and mounted lithogr. plate in colours and gold, obl. folio.

- SUPPLIED IN 2 COPIES. Without the textbooklet, as often (11p., twice supplied in photostat, 1x in modern front pocket attached to upper pastedown); trifle foxed. Portfolios worn/ sl. dam. along extremities; covers soiled; 1 vol. spine repaired on inside; ties broken or lacking

€ (40-50)