invaluableLogo 115x38

1802 - 1922     CHILDREN'S BOOKS (including COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS)

Page 5 of 7 Results 81 - 100 of 121
69/1882 Hoen, P. 't. Nieuwe proeve van klijne gedichten voor kinderen. Utr., S. de Waal and G. van den Brink Jansz., 1783, engr. title-p., 182p., 48 engr. plates, contemp. hcalf w. gilt spine and mor. letterpiece., sm. 8vo.

- (Finger)soiling esp. at the beginning; without the 6 divisional titles. Leather on spine partly worn off; paper over covers worn; corners showing.

= Title-edition of the 3rd edition. Ki.la.ki.le. no.223; BNK 1465.

ADDED 1 other: an attractive anonymous manuscript and calligraphed marriage gift: "Hulde aan Bruidegom en Bruid gebragt door een achttal Vrienden en Vriendinnen op hunne Bruiloftspartij 19 Octoiber 1849" (pen and ink, (31)p., nicely decorated title-p., contemp. gilt cl., a.e.g. Most contributions signed "v.T.").

69 1883 Hoytema Th van 69 1883 Hoytema Th van
69/1883 Hoytema, Th. van. Vogelvreugd. Een prentboek voor de lieve jeugd. Amst., Tresling & Co., n.d. (1904), 36 col. lithogr. lvs. and orig. dec. cl. by TH. VAN HOYTEMA, sq. 8vo.

- Contents loosening. Spine-ends trifle rubbed. = De Bodt/ Kapelle p.126; De Groot 140.

Hildebrandt, M. Mapje en Papje in het Hazenbos. Ibid., Van Holkema & Warendorf N.V., n.d. (1906), 1st ed., (15)p., 7 col. lithogr. plates, lithogr. ills. and orig. pict. boards by S. VAN OLFERS, 4to.

- Backstrip worn/ sl. dam. Otherwise fine.

= De Bodt/ Kapelle p.169: "Kinderen verkleed als dier ter gelegenheid van carnaval of een gemaskerd bal, is een weinig voorkomend verschijnsel in de eerste helft van de twintigste eeuw en daarom doet de vermomming van Mapje en Papje in het hazenbos, twee leuke kindertjes in een hazenpak tussen de echte haasjes, getekend door de Duitse Sybille von Olfers, zo modern aan."

Langeler, F. Hoe de sterrekindertjes uit spelen gaan. Alkm., Gebr. Kluitman, n.d. (±1910), 1st ed., (11) lvs., 10 col. plates and orig. clothbacked boards w. dustwr. w. mounted col. plate by F. LANGELER, obl. 4to.

- Most leaves sl. creased/ fingersoiled along fore-edge. Frontcover sl. duststained.

= Cf. The Children's World of Learning 5163 (3rd ed.).

AND 4 others similar, i.a. N. VAN HICHTUM, Fenist, de schitterende valk (The Hague, (1934), (full-p. col.) plates, ills. and orig. cl. w. mouted col. plate by R. CRAMER (incl. tipped-in frontisp.)) and W. HAUFF, Kleine Moek. Dutch adapt. by N. van Hichtum (ibid., (1931), (col.) plates, ills. and boards w. mounted col. plate by R. CRAMER. Top of spine dam.).

69 1884 Joël F 69 1884 Joël F
69/1884 Joël, F. Het Paleis van den Kabouterkoning en andere sprookjes. Batavia/ Bandung, Minerva, n.d. (1941), (4),39,(1)p., ills. printed in green, orig. pict. boards, obl. 4to.

- Boards sl. stained; spine-ends worn. Contents very fine.

69/1885 Kievit C J  1891 Dik Trom 1991 69/1885 Kievit C J 1891 Dik Trom 1991
69/1885 [Kievit, C.J.]. "1891 Dik Trom 1991". Sculpture, polystone, 20(h)x21(w)x7(d) cm., titled and "Uitgeverij Kluitman" on pedestal.

- Small crack in one of the donkey's legs.

= Iconic image of Dik Trom riding a donkey seated backwards.

69/1886 Kleur album voor de jeugd Album no 3 69/1886 Kleur album voor de jeugd Album no 3
69/1886 Kleur-album voor de jeugd. Album no.3. Haarlem, I. de Haan, n.d. (±1880), 4 lithogr. plates, each 1x in uncol. and 1x in col. state, orig. lithogr. wr., obl. 8vo.

- Loose(ning); sm. bookplate on verso frontwr.

De kleine schilder, of kleurschool voor kinderen. Breda, J.H. van Wees, n.d. (±1870), 8 lithogr. plates, each 1x in uncol. and 1x in col. state, orig. lithogr. wr., obl. 12mo.

- Four uncol. plates partly (neatly) handcol. = Both very rare.

69 1887 Kotzebue O von 69 1887 Kotzebue O von
69/1887 Kotzebue, O. von. Ontdekkingsreis in de Zuidzee en naar de Behring-Straat, gedaan in de jaren 1815-1818 (...) voor de jeugd bewerkt; door C. Hildebrandt. Dutch transl. J. van Wijk Roelandszoon. Coevorden, D. Hemsing van der Scheer, 1822-1823, 2 parts in 1 vol., XIV,(2),286,(2); (4),275p., 1 (of 2) handcol. engr. frontisp. portrait of a native, contemp. gilt calf w. red mor. letterpiece.

- Lacks one frontisp. Upper joint split; backstrip loose(ning).

= The very rare children's edition of Kotzebue's second expedition. Not found in the usual children's bibliographies. Translation of Entdeckungsreise in die Südsee und nach der Berings-Strasse für die Jugend bearb. von C. Hildebrandt (1822). Cf. Kroepelien 672; Sabin 38285; Chavanne 4113; Borba de Moraes, p.439; O'Reilly/ Reitman 778a; Forbes 551; cat. NHSM p.144; Henze III, p.63-69; Smith p.206-211; cf. Cat. Nat. Maritime Mus. 813-814, all listing the ed. Amst. 1823. Cf. Hill 943, Lada-Mocarsky 80, Cowan p.132, Alston/ Evans II, 7063, Bosch 329, Howes K258 and Nissen ZBI 2297 for the original German edition of 1821. "Leaving Kronstadt in 1815, the Rurik rounded Cape Horn and visited Chile, Easter Island, and the Marshall Islands. Kotzebue explored the North American coast and Hawaii and searched unsuccesfully for a passage to the Arctic Ocean" (Hill).

69 1888 Kreidolf E 69 1888 Kreidolf E
69/1888 Kreidolf, E. Alpenblumenmärchen. Erlenbach-Zürich/ Leipsic, Rotapfelverlag, 1922, (40)p., full-p. col. ills., endpapers and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by E. KREIDOLF, obl. 4to.

- Owner's entry (in ballpoint) on title-p. Boards sl. foxed. Otherwise fine.

69/1889 Landelijke tafereelen 69/1889 Landelijke tafereelen
69/1889 Landelijke tafereelen. Mainz, J. Scholz, n.d. (±1865), 12 handcol. lithogr. plates w. printed text caption, orig. handcol. lithogr. boards, obl. 8vo.

- Spine-ends and corners sl. worn. Otherwise fine.

= Translation of the German series Bilder aus dem Landleben. The 5th part of a series of 6. Lust en Leering p.375.

69/1890 Leerrijk onderhoud voor de jeugd bevattende eene verscheidenheid van onderwerpen tot nut en leering der kinderen 69/1890 Leerrijk onderhoud voor de jeugd bevattende eene verscheidenheid van onderwerpen tot nut en leering der kinderen
69/1890 Leerrijk onderhoud voor de jeugd; bevattende eene verscheidenheid van onderwerpen, tot nut en leering der kinderen. Leyden, P.H. Trap, 1826, 110,(2)p., 10 contemp. handcol. engr. plates, contemp. hcl. w. paper letterpiece, sm. 8vo.

- Occas. trifle foxed.

= The plates i.a. depicting the months of the year. Huiskamp L27; Lust en Leering p.75-77.

AND 3 others, i.a. De onvermoede speelmakker, of volledige verzameling van nuttige en aangename spelen, uitspanningen (...) (Gouda, n.d. (±1860), num. woodengr. ills., orig. gilt cl. Occas. (sl.) foxed; backstrip pasted over w. black tape) and AGATHA, De vrijwilliger. Een verhaal van den slag bij Waterloo voor jongelieden (Leyden, n.d. (±1880), handcol. lithogr. plates, fold. map, orig. gilt and blindst. cl. Occas. sl. foxed; corners rubbed).

€ (50-70) 150
69 1891 Martinet J F and Berg A van den 69 1891 Martinet J F and Berg A van den
69/1891 (Martinet, J.F. and Berg, A. van den). Geschenk voor de jeugd. Vol. 3 and 4 Amst., J. Allart, 1784, 2 vols., 2 ident. engr. titles and 2 ident. subtitles "Mengelwerk", 4 fold. maps w. handcol. borders, 6 plates, contemp. hcalf w. green mor. letterpiece, sm. 8vo.

- Vol.3 and first few leaves of vol.4 partly waterstained; first free endpaper lacking. Paper over frontcover dam. and over backcover worn; corners worn.

= BNK 1700; Waller 596; Caljé-van Gulik 145; other usual bibliographies only parts. "Geen echt (kinder)tijdschrift, want het verscheen onregelmatig, maar een mengelwerk: bestaande uit gedichten, fabels, vertellingen, samenspraken, kleine opstellen over kunsten en wetenschappen. Het 1e stukje van elk deel bevat het leerzame, het 2e stukje ('mengelwerk') steeds het ontspannend gedeelte." (BNK).

69/1892 Miniature books  Het goedhartige kind De boosaardige jongen De kleine luiaard 69/1892 Miniature books Het goedhartige kind De boosaardige jongen De kleine luiaard
69/1892 [Miniature books]. Het goedhartige kind. De boosaardige jongen. De kleine luiaard. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1840), 121p., 4 engr. plates, contemp. hmor., obl. 16mo (3,8x6 cm.).

- Lacks title-p. (the quoted titles are those of the three stories in the book); trifle/ sl. soiled/ stained; hinges weak(ening). Binding worn along extremities; joints weak/ breaking.

69 1893 Movable books pop up and shape books  Hale K 69 1893 Movable books pop up and shape books Hale K
69/1893 [Movable books, pop-up and shape books]. Hale, K. Orlando's Country Peepshow. London, Folding Books Limited, n.d. (±1950), four pop-up scenes w. col. ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards w. ties by K. HALE, 12mo.

- Covers and edges foxed.

69 1894 Movable books pop up and shape books  Meys K 69 1894 Movable books pop up and shape books Meys K
69/1894 [Movable books, pop-up and shape books]. Meys, K. Wonder map. Amst., Veldhuizen & Boxman, n.d. (±1935), 6 multi-layered col. plates, loose as issued in orig. paper portfolio.

- The plates numbered in ballpoint. Portfolio sl. worn.

= Each plate with a sliding part displaying before and after situations. Mostly on the consequences of naughty behaviour.

Roger-Nord-Thomson, E.R. Wat kleine Tipsie ons leert. Ibid., Timbre, n.d. (1946), title-p. and 16 lvs. of increasing size, col. ills., orig. spiralbound boards (frontcover w. 2 cut out parts) by A. HALSEMA, obl. 4to.

69/1895 Osselen-van Delden, B.E. van and Hildebrandt, M. Jan Cadet. Amst., Van Holkema en Warendorf, n.d. (1906), no pagination, num. (full-p.) (col.) ills. and orig. clothbacked pictorial boards by B. RABIER, folio.

- Sl. foxed; new endpapers. Rebacked; boards sl. yellowed and scratched.

Mallet, B. Zoo-stad. Dutch transl. P.J. de Ridder. Liege, Gordinne, 1937, 38p. (incl. frontcover and first endpapers) w. num. col. ills./ endpaper-dec. by B. MALLET, orig. clothbacked pict. boards, folio.

- Backcover w. some pencil scratches.

AND 9 others, i.a. A.B. VAN TIENHOVE, Sinterklaas Kapoentje (Alkm., n.d., col. plates, ills. and orig. pict. hcl. by F. LANGELER, obl. 4to); IDEM, De schatten van Jantje (ibid., n.d., col. plates, ills. and orig. pict. hcl. by F. LANGELER, obl. 4to); P.A. BEGEER, Sprookjes van den Tuin (The Hague, 1931, col. plates and orig. wr. by W. VAN HEUSDEN) and W.B. AARTS, Maraboe vertelt (Schiedam, n.d., (col.) ills. and orig. pict. hcl. by A. FREDERIKS, obl. 8vo).

69/1896 Plaatjes albums  Churchman's Cigarettes Picture Album 69/1896 Plaatjes albums Churchman's Cigarettes Picture Album
69/1896 [Plaatjes albums]. Churchman's Cigarettes Picture Album. Album w. together 180 (mostly) inserted sm. plates (incl. duplicates), incl. prominent golfers, eastern proverbs and the inns of courts, ±1920-1930, contemp. gilt cl., obl. 8vo. Zeppelin-Weltfahrten. Vom ersten Luftschiff 1899 bis zu den Fahrten des LZ127 "Graf Zeppelin" 1932. Text H. Luschnath. Dresden, Bilderstelle Lohse, 1933, (106)p., 264 mounted "Bromsilber" plates, 4 maps, ills., orig. pict. wr., obl. 4to. - AND a Liebig chromos catalogue.
69/1897 [Rabier, B.]. Hildebrandt, M. De kleine Kroot in het droomenland. Amst., Van Holkema en Warendorf, n.d. (1907), 74p., num. (col.) ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by B. RABIER and F. ISLY, folio.

- New endpapers; previous owner's annot. on 1st blank. Covers sl. worn along extremities.

= Kind en Kunst Serie IV. Rühle 617. Dutch translation of Fifi dégourdi (1902). "Sehr schön von berühmten Bilderbuchkünstler Rabier (...) illustrierte Einzel-Struwwelpetriade in zwei Teilen." (Rühle).

Idem. Piet Wipneus. Ibid., idem, n.d. (±1910), 70p., num. (full-p.) col. ills. and orig. clothbacked boards by B. RABIER, sm. folio.

- New endpapers. Covers sl. worn along extremities. = Kind en Kunst Serie II. Rare.

AND 2 others, i.a. DE VLIEGENDE HOLLANDER (ibid, (±1880), 6 full-p. col. lithogr. ills., orig. col. lithogr. wr., 4to. Lust en Leering p.111).

69 1898 Russian children's books  Böhm E 69 1898 Russian children's books Böhm E
69/1898 [Russian children's books]. Böhm, E. Poslovicy v siluetakh (Proverbs in silhouettes). St. Petersburg, A. Ilyin, 1884, 12 lithogr. plates (loose as issued?) and orig. lithogr. wr. by E. BÖHM.

- All plates w. French translation of the proverbs in contemp. pen and ink on verso; one plate partly discoloured. Wr. doubled (2 cut-out parts on verso frontwr. w. French translations); frontwr. foxed and creased; spine pasted over w. paper.

= Lemmens/ Stommels p.41f. Elizaveta Merkuryevna Bem [Böhm] (1843-1914) was a Russian illustrator and author, mostly renowned for her silhouette illustrations. "During her lifetime, Bem's designs received wide acknowledgement. After the turn of the century, her finely drawn silhouettes influenced members of the Mir Iskusstva [World of Art] groups including Maria Chambers, Georgii Narbut and Konstantin Somov." (Lemmens/ Stommels). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXI.

AND 2 others, both Russian.

€ (200-300) 300
69 1899 Russian children's books  Busch W 69 1899 Russian children's books Busch W
69/1899 [Russian children's books]. Busch, W. Mukha (The fly). Russian transl. S. Marshak. Moscow/ Leningrad, Raduga, n.d. (1928), (12)p. (incl. wr.), col. ills. and orig. wr. by W. BUSCH.

- Spine strengthened.

= One of three Russian translations of works by Wilhelm Busch, published by Raduga in 1928.

€ (80-100) 110
69 1900 Russian children's books  Chukovsky K 69 1900 Russian children's books Chukovsky K
69/1900 [Russian children's books]. Chukovsky, K. Telefon. Leningrad, Ogiz, 1935, 15,(1)p., ills. and orig. col. lithogr. wr. by V. KONASHEVICH.

- Sl. creased; first few lvs. w. brownish stain. Backwr. sl. spotted and w. sm. stamps/ annots.

€ (150-250) 210
69 1901 Russian children's books  Kutik K 69 1901 Russian children's books Kutik K
69/1901 [Russian children's books]. Kutik, K. Gore Nastenki (Nastenka's grief). Moscow, G.F. Mirimanov, 1929, (12)p. (incl. wr.), col. lithogr. ills. and orig. wr. by K. REBIKOVA, obl. 8vo.

- Wrapper sl. waterst. and fingersoiled.

Kovalevsky, A. Los' i mal'chik (The elk and the boy). Ibid., Gos. Izd., 1926, 15,(1)p., ills. and orig. wr. in black and blue by I. YEFIMOV.

- Faint vertical fold.

€ (150-250) 170