1173 - 1801     FINE PRINTING (including ILLUSTRATED BOOKS and CARICATURE)

Page 31 of 32 Results 601 - 620 of 629
69 1773 Werkman H N  Vestdijk S 69 1773 Werkman H N Vestdijk S
69/1773 [Werkman, H.N.]. Vestdijk, S. Allegretto Innocente. N.pl. (Gron.), In agris occupatis, 1944, 1st ed., 13,(2)p., printed in 110 numb. copies (100), orig. wr. w. frontwr. printed in 7 colours by H.N. WERKMAN.

- Bookplate on inside frontwr.; owner's entry on htitle and sm. manuscr. number in pen on inside backwr. Wrappers sl. yellowed. A fine copy.

= Volière reeks 5. Dekkers/ van der Spek/ de Vries G-249; Cat. Hot Printing 44-g12; De Jong 860. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXV.

€ (400-600) 600
69 1774 Werkman H N Visser A  69 1774 Werkman H N Visser A
69/1774 [Werkman, H.N.]. (Visser, A.). Bos-Idylle. Naar een 18e eeuwse gravure. N.pl. (Gron.), In agris occupatis, 1944, 12,(3)p., frontisp. by C.A.B. BANTZINGER, printed in black and purple by H.N. Werkman in 310 [=178] numb. copies (68), orig. wr.

- Wrapper sl. yellowed.

= Volière reeks no.12. Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-256; Cat. Hot printing 44-g22; De Jong 99. With a tipped-in leaflet: "Door ingrijpen van den overheerscher gelukte het dezen de hand te leggen op een deel van deze uitgave. Slechts 68 exemplaren bereikten "De Bezige Bij". Deze werden genummerd van I-LXVIII." One of the 68 (instead of the projected 200) copies intended for De Bezige Bij. This copy SIGNED by the author and the illustrator.

69 1775 Werkman H N Visser A  69 1775 Werkman H N Visser A
69/1775 [Werkman, H.N.]. (Visser, A.). Bos-Idylle. Naar een 18e eeuwse gravure. N.pl. (Gron.), In agris occupatis, 1944, 12p., frontisp. by C.A.B. BANTZINGER, printed in black and purple by H.N. WERKMAN in 310 [=178] numb. copies (110), orig. wr.

- Wrappers sl. foxed.

= Volière reeks no.12. Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-256; Hot printing 44-g22; De Jong 99. With the loosely printed announcement.

Miller, H. Het heelal van de dood. Een studie over Lawrence, Proust en Joyce. (Transl. J. den Haan).

Ibid., idem-, (1944), 34,(2)p., printed in 200 numb. copies (190), orig. wr. w. frontwr. printed in 2 colours by H.N. WERKMAN.

= Volière-reeks 9/ 10. Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-254; Cat. Hot Printing 44-g21; De Jong 568.

AND 2 others printed by the same: E. EVENHUIS, De leerling Alexander (ibid., 1944, orig. wr., sm. 8vo) and HET SPUIGAT (Amst., (1944), orig. wr.).

69/1776 [Werkman, H.N.]. (Visser, A.). Bos-Idylle. Naar een 18e eeuwse gravure. N.pl. (Gron.), In agris occupatis, 1944, 12p., frontisp. by C.A.B. BANTZINGER, printed in black and purple by H.N. WERKMAN in 310 [=178] numb. copies (68), orig. wr.

- Unnumb. copy; sm. annot. in red ballpoint on htitle. Wrappers trifle yellowed; bookplate on verso frontwr.

= Volière reeks no.12. Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-256; Hot printing 44-g22; De Jong 99.

69 1777 Werkman H N  Werkman M H 69 1777 Werkman H N Werkman M H
69/1777 [Werkman, H.N.]. Werkman, M.H. Museum van Plastische Verzen. Gron., H.N. Werkman, 1910, 93p., printed in black and red, orig. wrappers.

- Some sl. foxing; backwr. a few very sm. marginal tears; backstrip some sm. vague waterstains and sl. worn at top. A good/ fine copy.

= Cat. Hot Printing 10-g1; H. van Straten, Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman (1963), p.30-32: "In deze jaren vertonen zijn produkten nog niets van de revolutionaire typografie, die men tegenwoordig met de naam Werkman associeert. (...) Enige allure heeft alleen de in 1910 gedrukte verzenbundel van zijn broer M.H. Werkman, Museum van Plastische Verzen (...). Opvallend modern voor die dagen is het uiterlijk van het boekje: de sobere Jugendstil-ornamenten op het omslag zijn met gevoel voor verhoudingen aangebracht en het gebruik van de Tiemann Mediaeval, een nieuwe Duitse letter, was voor een kleine handelsdrukker bepaald revolutionair." Rare.

Fijn van Draat, J.A., Laan, H.F. van der and Buurma, J.A. Gedenkbouk bie 't Honderjoarig bestoan van 't Genootschap Omlandia. Ibid., idem, 1937, 100,(3)p., woodcut ills. by ?, printed in 200 copies, orig. dec. cl.

= Not in Cat. Hot printing; Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-208.

69 1778 Werkman H N  Zuithoff A 69 1778 Werkman H N Zuithoff A
69/1778 [Werkman, H.N.]. Zuithoff, A. Hot printing (Tien handgedrukte replica-prenten en plaquette als hommage aan Hendrik Werkman). Delft/ Utr., the artist/ A. Swertz, 1993, 10 handprinted col. stencilprints by ATE ZUITHOFF after the orig. prints by Werkman, each monogrammed "A.Z. '93" and numb. "13/50" in black felt-tip pen on verso, loosely inserted in 2 orig. stiff paper portfolios, sm. folio. - WITH: Idem. Hot printing. Beschouwing over de reeks drukken die H.N. Werkman rond 1936 maakte onder gemeenschappelijk noemer Hot printing. Ibid., iidem, 1993, 54p., 1 tipped-in col. plate, facs. ills., printed in 50 numb. copies, orig. wr., 4to, together w. the above in orig. board slipcase w. sm. mounted col. plate. - AND 2 small-sized similar handprinted stencilprints by the same: a New Year's wish and an Easter wish, both w. ms. dedication. - ADDED: IDEM, Hendrik Werkman en De Blauwe Schuit. Herinneringen van een schipper (Utr., 1995, ills., orig. wr., 4to. One of 75 numb. and signed copies w. tipped-in col. stencilprint, mounted orig. stamp and 2 (instead of 1?) loosely added folio-sized col. stencilprints by the author, both monogr. "A.Z. '95" and "32/75" on verso, in the orig. envelope).
69 1779 Werkman H N ?  Anonymous 69 1779 Werkman H N ? Anonymous
69/1779 [Werkman, H.N.(?)]. Anonymous. "Het Corps gaat door de tijd als trouwe wachter (...)". Broadside, 50x34,5 cm., n.pl. (Gron.), n.publ., n.d. (1939), woodcut borders, printed in black and green.

= Rare broadside concerning the Groningen student society Vindicat Atque Polit, the anonymous woodcuts in the style of JOHAN DIJKSTRA, with type identical to that of the broadside poem Het jaar 1572 (see lot no. ....) and its style also resembling that of for instance Het boek van Trijntje Soldaats, making it tempting to suggest that it was printed by H.N. WERKMAN (though not referable as such).

69 1780 Werkman H N Bos W ?69 1780 Werkman H N Bos W ?
69/1780 [Werkman, H.N.]. (Bos, W.)? "De Heer en Mevrouw Zuithoff-van Bergen berichten U met grote blijdschap de geboorte van hun zoon André Udocus (...)." Fold. birth announcement card, 1946, 11x14,6 cm. (unfolded), in orig. (blank) envelope.

= The outside of the card with a composition in red, green and yellow on a wavy greyish blue ground, entirely in the style of H.N. Werkman, possibly by Wieberen Bos (1897-1972), who was employee of Werkman and continued the printer's office after the death of Werkman.

AND 3 others related to Werkman: "Ex libris N.O. Mulder Spanjaard" (woodcut bookplate, 5,3x7,5 cm., allegedly printed by Werkman. Lower right corner sl. dam.); Birth announcement card of Marjan Siebens, "dochter van Siep van den Berg/ Fie van den Berg-Werkman" (letterpress text on pink ground, 1945, 11,8x8,9 cm., recto only); Marriage announcement of Hendrik Nagel and Annie Bolt (fold. letterpress leaf (recto only) w. monogram printed in red, 1930, 21,8x17,8 cm., allegedly printed by Werkman).

69 1781 Werkman H N  Grieshaber HAP Henkels F R A  Sandberg W a o 69 1781 Werkman H N Grieshaber HAP Henkels F R A Sandberg W a o
69/1781 [Werkman, H.N.]. Grieshaber, HAP, Henkels, F.R.A., Sandberg, W. a.o. Hommage à Werkman. Reutlingen/ Stuttg./ Karlsruhe, F. Eggert, 1957/ 1958, no pagination, num. col. facsimiles after H.N. WERKMAN, orig. graphic art (woodcut/ lino-cut) by HAP GRIESHABER, H. ANTES, R. UBAC, E. KIESS, R. GREGOR, orig. clothbacked dec. boards after H.N. WERKMAN, 4to.

- Htitle trifle fingersoiled.

= M. Fürst (Grieshaber Katalog) 113; Lutze (Horst Antes Catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé) 1.

69 1782 Wijdeveld H Th  Schotman J W 69 1782 Wijdeveld H Th Schotman J W
69/1782 [Wijdeveld, H.Th.]. Schotman, J.W. Der geesten gemoeting. Vier morgenlandse dromen in verzen. Amst., Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1927, 5 vols., printed in gold, black and ochre, 7 tipped in col. plates by MOH SHIH CHEN, bookdecoration, typography and orig. unif. wr. by H.TH. WIJDEVELD, bound as a blockbook, printed in 500 numb. copies, together in orig. dec. cl. portfolio w. 2 bone pins, 4to.

- Portfolio trifle worn.

= Remarkable Art Déco publication, designed by the editor of the periodical Wendingen.

69/1783 [Witteveen, Pim]. Vestdijk, S. Kermisorgels & Smetteloze Helden. N.pl., Uitgeverij Innocente, 1986, (27)p., printed in black and blue in 55 copies by Pim Witteveen, orig. wr., 4to. Smithson, R. The Land Is Part Of The Art. N.pl., Witteveen & Verkruissen, 1993, (9)p., 3 plates by R. SMITHSON, printed in 48 numb. copies, orig. wr., large 4to. Broersma, R. De Winder Loop. Een leerdicht. N.pl. (Hoogeveen), De Breukenpers, (1991), (14)p., printed in black and blue in 55 copies by Pim Witteveen, orig. wr., 4to. Heiden, M. Zeekasteel. N.pl., Witteveen & Verkruissen, 1997, (11)p., 5 linocut ills. by M. JONGBLOED, printed in 105 numb. copies, signed by the author, orig. dec. wr. Montis, K. In het museum van Korinthe. Dutch transl. H. Hokwerda. N.pl., n.publ. (Hoogeveen, P. Witteveen), 1994, (5)p., col. etching by L. VREEDE, printed in 50 numb. copies, signed by the artist, orig. wr., 4to. - AND 65 others, all published or printed by P. Witteveen/ Breukenpers in lim. editions, incl. small publications, i.a. H.G. LIEBENTRAU, Een kleine Drentse suite (Yde, 1983, printed in 60 numb. copies, orig. wr.) and J. HAMELEERS, Over de kunsten (n.pl., 1992, frontisp. by A. DE FLUITER, printed in 65 numb. copies, signed by the author, orig. wr.).
69/1784 Witteveen Pim  A Thing of Beauty Verjaardagsdoos voor Pim Witteveen 69/1784 Witteveen Pim A Thing of Beauty Verjaardagsdoos voor Pim Witteveen
69/1784 [Witteveen, Pim]. A Thing of Beauty. Verjaardagsdoos voor Pim Witteveen. N.pl., Het Genootschap O Salutaris Hostia Sacra, 1999, comprising 23 (incl. introd.) contributions by various Dutch private presses, various bindings, printed in lim. numb. edition, kept in an asymmetrical cardboard box w. a wooden strip on each side, square 4to.

= Published on the occasion of the 50th birthday of Pim Witteveen (De Breukenpers). Contains contributions by i.a. Frans de Jong, Hester Verkruissen, Hinderickx & Winderickx, Pers No. 14, Statenhofpers and Ser Prop.

69 1785 Zilverdistel  Andrian L 69 1785 Zilverdistel Andrian L
69/1785 [Zilverdistel]. Andrian, L. Der Garten der Erkenntnis. The Hague, De Zilverdistel, 1913, 1st ed., 47,(1)p., printed in 150 numb. copies by J. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN on handmade paper, orig. wr. w. printed letterpiece on frontwr.

- A very fine copy. = De Zilverdistel 5.

€ (150-250) 275
69 1786 Zilverdistel  Andrian L 69 1786 Zilverdistel Andrian L
69/1786 [Zilverdistel]. Andrian, L. Gedichte. The Hague, De Zilverdistel, 1913, 1st ed., 28,(1)p., printed in 150 numb. copies by J. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN, orig. wr. w. printed letterpiece on frontwr.

- A very fine copy = De Zilverdistel 6.

€ (150-250) 275
69/1787 Zilverdistel  Een boecxken gemaket van suster Bertken die lvii iaren besloten heeft gheseten tot Utrecht in dye buerkercke 69/1787 Zilverdistel Een boecxken gemaket van suster Bertken die lvii iaren besloten heeft gheseten tot Utrecht in dye buerkercke
69/1787 [Zilverdistel]. Een boecxken gemaket van suster Bertken, die lvii iaren besloten heeft gheseten tot Utrecht in dye buerkercke. (The Hague), De Zilverdistel, 1918, (33)p., printed in 70 numb. copies in black, red and blue by J.F. VAN ROYEN (20), orig. giltlettered full vellum w. the gilt Zilverdistel vignette on frontcover, sm. 8vo.

- A very fine copy.

= One of 20 Roman numbered copies; this copy (no. VI) printed on the name of Selly Saltet. The first book printed with the Disteltype of L. Pissarro. Second publication of the Vereeniging der Vijftig. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXVII.

€ (2.000-2.500)
69 1788 Zilverdistel  Eyck P N van 69 1788 Zilverdistel Eyck P N van
69/1788 [Zilverdistel]. Eyck, P.N. van. Bevrijding. (The Hague), De Zilverdistel, 1913, 1st ed., (35)p., printed on Japanese in red and black in 55 numb. copies, orig. wr. w. printed letterpiece on frontwr.

- Letterpiece on frontwr. trifle foxed; bookblock loose; otherwise a very fine copy.

= De Zilverdistel 6. Copy from the library of J.F. VAN ROYEN, sold in our rooms in 2010.

€ (70-90) 150
69 1789 Zilverdistel  Eyck P N van 69 1789 Zilverdistel Eyck P N van
69/1789 [Zilverdistel]. Eyck, P.N. van. Worstelingen. The Hague, De Zilverdistel, 1910, 51,(2)p., printed in 40 numb. and SIGNED copies by J. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN, orig. limp boards w. paper title-piece, 4to.

- Contents fine; spine and covers sl. browned and vaguely foxed (as usual). = De Zilverdistel 1.

Verwey, A. Het eigen rijk. Ibid., idem, 1912, 1st ed., 144p., printed in 100 numb. copies by JOH. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN, Haarlem, orig. vellum paper wr.

- Dedication on first blank; usual offsetting from turn-ins on first and last free endpaper. Vellum paper wr. browned and sl. dam. at extremities (1 turn-in torn loose); sm. paint stain on backstrip.

= De Zilverdistel 4.

69 1790 Zilverdistel  Gossaert G 69 1790 Zilverdistel Gossaert G
69/1790 [Zilverdistel]. Gossaert, G. Experimenten. The Hague, De Zilverdistel, 1911, 1st ed., 51,(1)p., printed in 60 copies, signed and "18/60" in pen by the author, 4to.

- Some sl. occas. foxing.

= De Zilverdistel 3. The author's debut. Copy from the library of JAN GRESHOFF (w. his bookplate and that of Firmin van der Loo on upper pastedown), bound in original giltlettered hcl. (spine-ends and corners trifle worn) w. marbled paper over covers (identical to the wrappers of the softcover copies) and matching marbled endpapers. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXVII.

69 1791 Zilverdistel  Gossaert G 69 1791 Zilverdistel Gossaert G
69/1791 [Zilverdistel]. Gossaert, G. Experimenten. The Hague, De Zilverdistel, 1911, 1st ed., 51,(1)p., printed in 60 copies, signed and "56/60" in pen by the author, orig. marbled wr. w. printed letterpiece on frontwr., 4to.

- Backstrip worn on upper joint and sl. dam. at top.; corners trifle dogeared (lower corner frontwr. lacking tiny piece).

= De Zilverdistel 3. The author's debut. Copy from the library of J.F. VAN ROYEN, sold in our rooms in 2010.

69 1792 Zilverdistel  Kloos W 69 1792 Zilverdistel Kloos W
69/1792 [Zilverdistel]. Kloos, W. Verzen uit de jaren 1880-1890. (The Hague), De Zilverdistel, 1919, 107,(3)p., printed in 120 numb. copies in black and red by J.F. VAN ROYEN (100), orig. giltlettered limp vellum w. the gilt Zilverdistel vignette on frontcover, board slipcase, large 8vo.

- A very fine copy. = De Zilverdistel 17, the final Zilverdistel publication.