1173 - 1801     FINE PRINTING (including ILLUSTRATED BOOKS and CARICATURE)

Page 29 of 32 Results 561 - 580 of 629
69 1733 Verlaine P 69 1733 Verlaine P
69/1733 Verlaine, P. Femmes. N.pl., n.publ. ("Imprimé sous le manteau et ne se vend nulle part"), n.d. (1893), 71p., printer's vignette on title-p., printed in 500 numb. copies (480), contemp. boards w. giltlettered mor. letterpiece, orig. wr. pres.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; htitle browned. Fine copy.

= l'Enfer 174: "C'est la réimpression de l'édition rarissime tirée à quelques exemplaires pour l'auteur et ses amis. Cette réimpression, rare elle-même (...), a été publiée par Charles Hirsch, à Londres."; Pia p.464; Hayn/ Gotendorf IX, p.603f (erroneously Paris, Vanier). On Charles Hirsch, see Mendes, Clandestine Erotic Fiction in English 1800-1930, p.13-15.

Sand, G. Les sept cordes de la lyre. Paris, F. Bonnaire, 1840, 1st ed., 330p., mounted stipple-engr. frontisp. portrait, sl. later gilt hcl. w. black mor. letterpiece.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; occas. trifle foxed in blank margins; one leaf lacks lower blank corner; last free endpaper w. 5 bookseller's clippings.

= Carteret II, p.309; Vicaire VII, p.212.

69 1734 Verne J 69 1734 Verne J
69/1734 Verne, J. Le Docteur Ox. Paris, J. Hetzel, (±1910), (4),211,(1)p., engr. frontisp., 4 col. plates, 55 ills., orig. gilt and pict. cl., a.e.g., 4to.

= Bottin p.466, no.8: Cartonnage polychrome "Au feuilles d'acanthe", avec titre dans patille dorée, dos type simple "2", 2e plat type "C".

69 1735 Vertès M 69 1735 Vertès M
69/1735 Vertès, M. 30 Projets de Costumes. Bal du 30 Août a bord de L'Étoile Noire au Palm Beach de Cannes. Cannes, n.publ., 1934, 30 pochoir plates by M. VERTÈS, orig. wr., 4to.

- Wr. sl. foxed and dam. along spine.

= Very rare. Nautically themed costumes, which were designed by Vertès for a ball organized during the "Grande semaine moto-nautique de Cannes 28 Aout - 5 Septembre 1934, organisée par le Yacht moteur Club de la Méditerranée". "Les maquettes de costumes dessinées par Vertès peuvent être exécutées rapidement par Madame Karinsky, la costumière des Ballets Russes de Monte-Carlo (...)" (introd.). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXI.

69/1736 [Vette Venus Pers]. Lot of ±50 small publications, mainly printed ephemera, all by the Vette Venus Pers, Haarlem, ±2001-2015, various shapes and sizes, all orig. wr., all in fine condition.
69 1737 Vidal P 69 1737 Vidal P
69/1737 Vidal, P. Les heures de la femme à Paris. Tableaux parisiens. Paris, Ed. Boudet, Librairie Lahure, 1903, 194p., 96 tinted etched and aquatint plates and num. pochoir col. vignettes by P. VIDAL, printed in 250 numb. copies (220), bound by BLANCHETIÈRE BRETAULT in blue hmor. w. gilt spine w. brown, red and green mor. onlaid floral ornaments, orig. wr. pres., t.e.g.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown and on verso first free endpaper. Top of spine, joints and corners sl. rubbed. Otherwise very fine.

= Beautiful belle-époque book. Monod 11193; Carteret IV, p.397: "Ouvrage très intéressant pour le costume en 1900."

€ (120-150) 130
69 1738 Villiers de l'Isle Adam A de 69 1738 Villiers de l'Isle Adam A de
69/1738 Villiers de l'Isle-Adam, A. de. Histoires souveraines. Brussels, E. Deman, 1899, 368,(3)p., book decoration in green by T. VAN RYSSELBERGHE, printed in 60 numb. copies (50), contemp. boards, orig. wr. pres., 4to.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown. Upper joint split; spine-ends dam.; backstrip and margins of both covers sl. discoloured; sl. worn along extremities.

= One of 50 copies on Japanese. Carteret II, p.475; not in Monod.

69 1739 Villiers de l'Isle Adam A de 69 1739 Villiers de l'Isle Adam A de
69/1739 Villiers de l'Isle-Adam, A. de. Trois contes cruels. Utr., Stichting de Roos, 1951, (6),60,(3)p., 15 etchings and typography by J.P. VROOM, printed in 175 numb. copies, loose as issued in orig. wr., board chemise and slipcase, 4to.

- Trifle foxed. Slipcase sl. rubbed along extremities.

AND 9 others, i.a. LE ROMAN DE TRISTAN ET ISEUT. Ed. J. Bédier (Paris, 1939, col. ills. by R. ENGELS, orig. wr.); H. DE BALZAC, La femme de trente ans (Paris, 1945, pochoir-col. ills. by P. NOËL, printed in 990 numb. copies (840), orig. wr.); F.M.A. DE VOLTAIRE, La Princesse de Babylone (Paris, 1924, col. engr./ woodcut plates and ills. by L. LATAPIE, printed in 1550 numb. copies (1300), orig. wr. Upper hinge weak; owner's stamp on verso frontwr.) and C.L. SECONDAT DE MONTESQUIEU, Lettres Persanes (Paris, 1925, tinted etched frontisp., tinted offset ills. and bookdec. by M. DE BECQUE, printed in 1300 numb. copies (1000), orig. wr. Contents sl. yellowed).

69 1740 Vinkenoog S 69 1740 Vinkenoog S
69/1740 Vinkenoog, S. Aardse zekerheden. Ghent, Jozef Moetwillig Pers, no pagination, 4 (col.) (silkscreen and other techniques) prints by B. DE KONING, J. BRABANTS and P. BRAEMSCHEUTE (incl. a tinted silkscreen signed in pencil by B. DE KONING), printed in 81 numb. copies signed in pencil by the artists (10), loosely inserted in orig. wr., chemise, board and wooden slipcase, large folio.

- One corner of slipcase bumped. Otherwise fine. = One of 10 Roman numb. copies.

69/1741 Vlaamse grafici tussen 1950 1990 69/1741 Vlaamse grafici tussen 1950 1990
69/1741 Vlaamse grafici tussen 1950-1990. Ghent, De Prentenier, 1991, (5) lvs., 16 prints (various techniques), each w. accomp. textleaf, printed in 150 numb. and signed copies, orig. cl. w. col. etched and aquatint dustwr. w. protective letterpress dustwr., cl. slipcase, folio.

= Printed on occasion of the 40th anniversary of De Prentenier. Comprises 16 prints in various techniques i.a. (coloured) etching, lithography, silkscreen, aquatint, drypoint and linocut by R. Coorevits, A. Daniëls, R. Ergo, P. van Gijsegem, E. Hoorne, R. de Keyzer, E. de Kramer, B. Laerenbergh, R. Raveel, M. Seuphor, R. Slabbinck, G. Vanallemeersch, J. Vandeweghe, L. Verstraete, R. de Winter and R. Wittevrongel. With signature of all artists on one blank leaf. Signed by Ronald Ergo on the colophon. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXII.

AND a loosely inserted "druksel" by De Prentenier (2003).

€ (250-350) 300
69 1742 Vordemberge Gildewart F  Arp H 69 1742 Vordemberge Gildewart F Arp H
69/1742 [Vordemberge-Gildewart, F.]. Arp, H. Rire de coquille. Amst., A.F.W. Vordemberge-Gildewart, 1944, 1st ed., (14)p., printed in 100 numb. copies (75) by J.F. Duwaer in red, blue and black, orig. wr. by F. VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART.

- A few spots. Otherwise a (very) fine copy.

= One of 75 copies on Van Gelder. De Jong 47; Helms, Werkverzeichnis T441.

€ (300-500) 700
69/1743 [Wal, E. van der]. Wirth, D. Im Meergeruch. Bergen, E. van der Wal, 1985, (17)p., printed in 74 numb. copies, orig. wr., 12mo, together with dried seaplants in a sm. board box w. lid w. mounted ticket.

Rinsema, E. De mens is van nature hoekig. Der mensch ist von Natur aus eckig. Ibid., idem, 1980, 2 vols., (16); (16)p., printed in 150 copies, together w. letterpress card in orig. printed paper slipcase.

= Dutch text and German translation printed seperately.

AND 8 others by the same publisher/ printer and 14 sm./ miniature New Year's publications (1981- 2005), a Koppermaandag print and 2 sm. publications on the printer.

69/1744 [De Watersnip-pers]. In de varkenstrog. N.pl., De Watersnip-pers, 2001, colophon and contributor's leaf (2x), 29 contributions in booklets and leaves, various sizes, ills., printed in a limited number of copies (45), some signed/ numb. in pencil/ blue ballpoint, together loosely inserted in hleather portfolio w. leather tie, folio.

= Printed on occasion of "een moment ter herinnering aan de vele varkens, koeien, schapen en andere dieren die het slachtoffer werden van politieke keuzes inzake de MKZ crisis" in 45 copies for this project. Contains contribution by i.a. Kees Baart, Alex Barbaix, Hanneke Brier, Antoon Egberts, Jan Keijser, Cor. Koeleman, Rob Over de Linden, Piet Niemeijer, Bert Post, Hans Rombouts, Wim Schroot, Harmen Sikkenga and Kees Thomassen.

69/1745 [Wereldbibliotheek]. Lot of 15 luxe editions from the Wereldbibliotheek-Vereniging. Amst./ Antwerpen, 1948-1965, each signed and/ or numb. by the author, orig. gilt cl./ hcl.

= I.a. S. Streuvels, De rampzalige kaproen (1957); P. Gallico, Het kleine wonder (1952); I. Montanelli, De dag van het feest (1958) and M. Scharten-Antink, Sprotje (1958).

69/1746 Werkman Teksten 69/1746 Werkman Teksten
69/1746 Werkman Teksten. Gron., De Typografentafel, 2015, (4 introd.),(4 colophon)p. and 48 contributions of 4p. each, bound together in orig. clothbacked boards, produced in 70 numb. copies.

= A collection of miscellaneous texts by H.N. Werkman, printed on occasion of the Werkmanjaar by 48 Dutch and Belgian private presses in a rich variety of typography.

ADDED: Wiederholte Spiegelungen. Typographische Bilder und Drucke von HN Werkman, Willem Sandberg, HAP Grieshaber, Josua Reichers, Ewald Spieker. Rosenheim, Städtische Galerie, 2005, 187,(5)p., num. col. ills., orig. wr., 4to.

69 1747 Werkman H N 69 1747 Werkman H N
69/1747 Werkman, H.N. "Bloemstukken, Landschappen van den Groninger schilder Siep van den Berg (...)". Announcement card, 1943, 1 leaf, recto only, 12x15 cm., printed in 3 colours w. orange and blue lettering by H.N. WERKMAN.

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-239; not in Cat. Hot Printing. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXII.

69 1748 Werkman H N 69 1748 Werkman H N
69/1748 Werkman, H.N. Ex libris Halbo Kool. Bookplate, (1931), 13,9x11,3 cm., printed in black and red.

- Some sl. foxing. = Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-156; Cat. Hot Printing 29/39-g1.

€ (150-250) 325
69 1749 Werkman H N 69 1749 Werkman H N
69/1749 Werkman, H.N. Ex libris P.J. Hiemstra. Bookplate, (1936), 11,5x7,8 cm., printed in blue, red, brown, yellow and black.

- Very fine. = Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-200; Cat. Hot Printing [dated erroneously] 23/28-g2.

Idem. Ex libris Hiemstra. Bookplate, (1934), 10,4x7,4 cm., printed in blue, yellow, black and red.

- Very fine. = Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-186; Not in Cat. Hot Printing.

€ (150-250) 210
69 1750 Werkman H N  69 1750 Werkman H N
69/1750 (Werkman, H.N.). Pesach 1936. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (Gron., H.N. Werkman, 1936), (8)p. [incl. wr.], frontwr. w. a portrait of a man with top hat printed in brown and letterpress title, the centrefold w. a double-p. composition in colours w. letterpress "tusschen de keerkringen" in upper right corner, folio.

- Lacks the textpages by Werkman (copies w. either 2 or 4 extra textp. are known), but here loosely supplied in facsimile (4p., from Toelichtend tekstboek bij Hot Printing door Ate Zuithoff (1993)). Backwr. w. sm. (owner's) entry "Fie [Werkman] en Siep [van den Berg]"

= Extremely rare, printed in only a very small number of copies. Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-193; Cat. Hot Printing 36-g2. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXIII.

€ (1.500-2.500) 1900
69 1751 Werkman H N  Achterberg G 69 1751 Werkman H N Achterberg G
69/1751 [Werkman, H.N.]. Achterberg, G. Meisje. N.pl. (Gron.), In agris occupatis, 1944, 1st ed., (12)p., printed in 110 numb. copies (100), orig. wr. w. frontwr. in 4 colours printed by H.N. WERKMAN.

- Wr. a few very vague sm. stains; corners of wr. trifle bumped.

= Volière reeks 2. Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-242; Cat. Hot Printing 44-g6; De Jong 25.

€ (250-350) 350
69/1752 Werkman H N  Blad voor kunst Januari 1922 no 4  Maandblad onder redactie van Jan Wiegers en J G Jordens Beeldende Kunst A Defresne Letterk en Tooneel Daniel Ruyneman Muziek 69/1752 Werkman H N Blad voor kunst Januari 1922 no 4 Maandblad onder redactie van Jan Wiegers en J G Jordens Beeldende Kunst A Defresne Letterk en Tooneel Daniel Ruyneman Muziek
69/1752 [Werkman, H.N.]. Blad voor kunst, Januari 1922 [no.4]. Maandblad onder redactie van Jan Wiegers en J.G. Jordens Beeldende Kunst, A. Defresne Letterk. en Tooneel, Daniel Ruyneman Muziek. Gron., H.N. Werkman, 1922, (18)p., original woodcuts by V.E. VAN UYTVANCK (frontcover), J.G. JORDENS (2 vignettes), G. JORDENS and J. WIEGERS (full-p. ill. and advert. verso backwr.), 1 tipped-in plate and 2 ills., orig. wr., large 4to.

- Sl. yellowed and a few occas. foxed spots in lower blank margin. Margins of wr. trifle yellowed and some sl. wear; frontwr. w. tiny tear in fore-edge margin.

= Dekkers/ Van der Spek/ De Vries G-41; Cat. Hot Printing 22-g1.

€ (120-150) 130