invaluableLogo 115x38

1041 - 1172     DUTCH LITERATURE

Page 3 of 7 Results 41 - 60 of 132
69/1081 [Clandestine printing]. Engelenburcht, J. (= J.H.A. Engelbregt). Punch. Utr., Hannibal, Katinka & Co. (= Amst., F. Hoes), 1945, 67p., handcol. ills. by A. NONYMUS (= A.W.J.M. Noyons), printed in 300 numb. copies, orig. cl.

- Free endpapers browned; annot. on first free endpaper. Covers w. a few black and brown specks.

= De Jong 243.

Bakx, P. Prieel in Troje. Amst., De Bezige Bij, (1944), 20p., woodcut ills. by T. MIJDRECHT (= T. Mauve), printed in 500 numb. copies, orig. wr. (De Jong 59). - AND 15 others, i.a. De Jong 11, 202, 244, 246, 256, 358, 376 and 409.

69/1082 [Clandestine printing]. Engelman, J. In het verborgene gedrukt. Utr., v.h. J.G. Broese N.V., 1945, 13,(1)p., typogr. C. NYPELS, printed in 500 numb. copies, signed by the author and the publisher (CHR. LEEFLANG JR.), orig. (partly discol.) wr. Des Soudaens dochterken. Een middeleeuwsch gedicht. Laren, In den Ceder van den Libanon, 1945, 17,(1)p., linocut ills. by A. NONYMUS, printed in 250 numb. copies, orig. stiff wr., 4to (De Jong 770). - AND 18 others, i.a. De Jong 202, 206, 392, 609, 772, 791 and 805.
69 1083 Clandestine printing  's Gravesande G H 69 1083 Clandestine printing 's Gravesande G H
69/1083 [Clandestine printing]. 's Gravesande, G.H. E. du Perron. Journalistieke Herinneringen. Gevolgd door een Bibliographie zijner Werken door Fred Batten en A.A.M. Stols. The Hague, A.A.M. Stols, 1942, 1st ed., 209,(3)p., plates.

- Some sl. foxing. Otherwise a fine, untrimmed copy.

= One of a few copies bound in orig. giltlettered hvellum, t.e.g.; the title-page with printed "Laatste revisie". De Jong 327: "Gedrukt in een oplage van enkele tientallen exemplaren (...) Enkele exemplaren werden in halflinnen of in halfperkament gebonden door J. Brandt en Zn. te Amsterdam." With the loose "Aanvullingen" and "Correcties" leaf. Van Dijk 572.

69 1084 Clandestine printing  Hoekstra H G  under pseud Victor le Chaste 69 1084 Clandestine printing Hoekstra H G under pseud Victor le Chaste
69/1084 [Clandestine printing]. Hoekstra, H.G. (under pseud. Victor le Chaste). Amorosa. N.pl. (Amst.), De Bezige Bij, 1945, no pagination, 8 handcol. ills. by H. KABOS, printed in 125 numb. copies, orig. gilt-lettered hvellum, t.e.g.

- Annot. on last blank. = De Jong 714. Published after the liberation.

Werumeus Buning, J.W.F. Grafschrift voor Miep van 't Hoff, opgedragen aan Mária Inez Ignatia Schopman in wie zij voortleeft. N.pl. (Haarlem), Joh. Enschedé & Zn., 1946, (20)p., 1st ed., printed in 50 copies by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen for J.(an) v.(an) K.(rimpen), orig. handcol. woodengr. wr. - AND 5 others, i.a. H. Marsman (1899-1940). Introd. H. Kijzer ((Rott., 1944), orig. wr. De Jong 545).

69 1085 Clandestine printing  Hoes H C 69 1085 Clandestine printing Hoes H C
69/1085 [Clandestine printing]. Hoes, H.C. Sober verhaal van mijn worsteling met het "Monster van Kortenhoef", zijn nederlaag en ondergang op den 28sten november 1942; gevolgd door het verslag van mijn reis naar- en mijn triomphale rondgang door Laren. Oud-Loosdrecht, N.V. 'De Clandestiene Brasem', (1943), (18)p., num. handcol. textills. and orig. spiral bound wrs. by T.A.W.J.M. NOYONS.

- Lacks spiral/ sl. foxed/ partly discol.; backwr. w. 7 signatures in black pen.

= De Jong 390. Printed in an edition of 7 copies.

€ (200-300) 650
69 1086 Clandestine printing  Kuipers R 69 1086 Clandestine printing Kuipers R
69/1086 [Clandestine printing]. Kuipers, R. Gedichten. N.pl., n.publ. (Gron., A.J. Kuipers), 1944, 4 lvs. (3 'rijmprenten' and a colophon leaf), woodcut ills. and vignettes by A.J. KUIPERS, printed in 50 numb. copies, loose as issued in orig. paper portfolio w. mounted title-piece (w. woodcut vignette) on frontcover, large narrow folio.

= De Jong 470. Contains the poems "'t Geduld', "De straatmaker" and "Helene Voigt-Diederichs: vallend lover". Rare.

€ (70-90) 130
69 1087 Clandestine printing  Lao Tse 69 1087 Clandestine printing Lao Tse
69/1087 [Clandestine printing]. Lao Tse. Tao Teh King. Ed. W.B. Vreugdenhil. (Amsterdam), the editor, 1944, (75)p., printed in black and red with the S.H. de Roos Meidoorn type, 110 numb. copies on Pannekoek (85), printed and bound as a blockbook, orig. gilt vellum, square sm. 8vo, cl. slipcase.

- Vague traces of glue on first free endpaper; otherwise very good. = De Jong 479.

€ (50-70) 100
69 1088 Clandestine printing  Mantinga H  = M Mok 69 1088 Clandestine printing Mantinga H = M Mok
69/1088 [Clandestine printing]. Mantinga, H. (= M. Mok). Een naamloos strijder. N.pl., n.publ. (Amst., P. Starreveld), 1944, (16)p., col. woodcut title-vignette and 3 full-p. col. woodcut ills. by L. VANDERVELDE (= P. Starreveld), printed in black and red in 125 numb. copies (100), signed by the author and the illustrator, orig. wr., folio.

- Wrappers yellowed; top of spine sl. dam. = De Jong 535.

Corona nuptialis det is Brillofts-krânse frissele fen frjeonehân ta it houlik fen de Rjue Earwearde Hear Dominus Jelte Wiersma mei Jiffer Françoise Andree van den Bosc op 'e trêdde deis fen 's Slachtmoanne fen it jier des Heare 1943 to Amsterdam. Amst., Marnix-Pers (= The Hague, P.J. Venemans), 1943, 24p., orig. wr.

- Wrappers foxed, brittle and frayed. = De Jong 159.

AND 8 other clandestine and related publications, i.a. De Jong 192 (waterstained), 343, 649 (foxed, binding soiled), 665, 710 and 712.

69/1089 [Clandestine printing]. Paul (Citroen). Richard. N.pl. (The Hague, the author), n.d. (1942), 137,(3)p., (printed in 110 copies), orig. boards.

- Fine. = De Jong 643; not in Simoni and Van Heertum (suppl. Simoni). Rare.

Cordan, W. Das Muschelhorn. (Amst.), printed in Maastr. by Boosten & Stols for the Kentaur-Press, 1941, 28,(2)p., printed in 60 numb. copies, frontisp. by Ch. EYCK, orig. cl.

= The first publication of the Kentaur-Press.

69/1090 [Clandestine printing]. (Raalte, L. van). Uit een veelheid van goden koos hij de eene. N.pl., n.publ., n.d., (Amst., Hohoff, 1943), (5)p., orig. wr.

- Foxed; waterst.; wrs. w. marginal tears. = Very rare. De Jong 826.

Witte, A. Zomerdag. Utr., S.H. de Roos, 1944, (3)p., with a handcol. linocut by N.G. BERKHOUT, printed in 70 numb. copies, orig. stiff wr.

= De Jong 952. SIGNED by Witte and Berkhout.

AND 9 others, i.a. by B. AAFJES, R. CRASHAW, A. VALERIUS, J. GAY and E. DEN TEX.

€ (50-70) 140
69/1091 [Clandestine printing]. Roland Holst-Van der Schalk, H. De loop is bijna volbracht. Vier gedichten. N.pl. (The Hague), Mansarde Pers (B. Bakker, C.A.B. Bantzinger and F. Tamminga), n.d. (1944), (13)p., tipped-in portr. by CHARLEY TOOROP, printed in 1000 copies (100), orig. wr., 4to.

- Endpapers browned.

= One of 100 numb. copies printed by hand and SIGNED by the author and the artist. De Jong 712.

Buddingh', C. De laarzen der Mohikanen of niet goed, geld terug. Dordr., Semaphore Pers, 1941, 34,(3)p., printed in 270 numb. copies (150), orig. hcl.

= One of the unsigned copies, but with AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION in pen and ink: "voor Anki de "goed geborgene."

AND 23 other clandestinely printed vols., i.a. J. STEINBECK, De vliegenvanger (1944, bound in giltlettered hmor., large 4to) and De Jong 854, 868 and 908.

69/1092 Clandestine printing  Semaphore International review of literature and art  Internationaal tijdschrift voor letteren en kunst 69/1092 Clandestine printing Semaphore International review of literature and art Internationaal tijdschrift voor letteren en kunst
69/1092 [Clandestine printing]. Semaphore. International review of literature and art (...). Internationaal tijdschrift voor letteren en kunst. N. pl., n. publ., 1945, 32p., orig. wr.

= De Jong 1001. Semaphore attempted to create an international periodical in The Netherlands and to link up with current literary trends abroad. First issue, still published during the occupation, with contributions by i.a. P. ELUARD, F. HELLENS, C. BUDDINGH', S. SPENDER, G. ESSENIN, P.J. JOUVE.

AND 6 others, i.a. E. MARTENS, Het hooglied der creativiteit: de poëzie van Marsman ((The Hague, 1944), printed in 125 numb. copies, orig. wr.) and A.M. WITTE, Klein duel ((IJmuiden), 1942, printed in 54 numb. copies (46), orig. hcl. De Jong 950).

69/1093 [Clandestine printing]. (Stip, C.J.). Dieuwertje Diekema. Een lied in dertig verzen waar geen woord Spaansch bij is. Introd. J.W.F. Werumeus Buning. Franeker, n.publ., n.d. (= Utr., C. Leeflang, 1944), (20)p., printed in 300 numb. copies (40).

= One of 40 copies, bound in giltlettered hmorocco, signed by the author and J.W.F. Werumeus Buning. Printed by Ch. Nypels. De Jong 192.

Verlaine, P. Quinze jours en Hollande (...). Liège, Édition du premier centenaire de la naissance du poète, 1944 (= Utr., J.G. Broese, 1945), 91p., printed by Maison Longuevie & Gendre (= J. Enschedé en Zonen) in black and red in 190 numb. copies (115), orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

= One of 115 Roman numbered copies on Simili Japon. SIGNED by Ch. Nypels and C. Leeflang. De Jong 852.

Rimbaud, A. Lettre de Charles d'Orléans à Louis XI pour solliciter la grace de Villon, menacé de la potence. N.pl., C. Leeflang and G.M. van Wees, 1945, (20)p., printed in 150 numb. copies, signed by the publishers and the printer C. NYPELS, orig. wr.

= Van Laar 193; De Jong 699.

AND 2 others, i.a. LEO VAN KUIJK, Borreltje Borrelsma, Een lied in zevenentwintig verzen waar geen woord waars bij is (The Hague, 1947, orig. cl. Very rare, no copies traced. A parody on the first work which in turn is a parody on Werumeus Buning' Maria Lécina. A privately published work by an army officer on his time in the mess).

€ (60-80) 110
69/1094 [Clandestine printing]. Werumeus Buning, J.W.F. Petrus en de Katwijker visschers. Antw., Ad Donker, 1940 (=1944), 18p., ills. by C. BOOST, orig. boards (De Jong 939). Het gepantserde hart. Amst., De Distelvink, 1944, 24p., printed in 375 numb. copies, orig. boards (bookplate on first free endpaper. De Jong 303). - AND 26 others, i.a. De Jong 280, 310, 366, 463, 671, 715, 865 and 979.
69 1095 Clandestine printing  Werumeus Buning J W F 69 1095 Clandestine printing Werumeus Buning J W F
69/1095 [Clandestine printing]. Werumeus Buning, J.W.F. De vergulde druiventros. Kortenhoef, De zeven bokalen, (1945), 129p., col. plates by H. BOLTE, printed in 250 numb. copies, orig. gilt halfvellum, 4to.

- Covers trifle fingersoiled. Good copy. = Cf. De Jong 938.

Verhagen, N. De verboden vrucht. Utr., De Odyssee Pers, 1941, 31,(1)p., col. ills. by T. KURPERSHOEK, printed in 270 numb. copies (20), orig. clothbacked pict. boards, obl. 8vo.

- Trifle foxed; endpapers sl. browned. = One of 20 Roman numb., signed copies. De Jong 844.

AND 7 others, i.a. L. HUIZINGA, Zes kaarsen voor Indië (Amst., 1945, ills. by A. MAZURE, signed by the author and illustrator, printed in 175 numb. copies (150), orig. hcl., sm. 4to).

69 1096 Clandestine printing Balkema A A  Noot J van der 69 1096 Clandestine printing Balkema A A Noot J van der
69/1096 [Clandestine printing. Balkema, A.A.]. Noot, J. van der. Ode teghen d'onwetende vyanden der poëteryen aan Marcus van Wonsel. Amst., Vijf Ponden Pers (A.A. Balkema), 1944, (15)p., typography by J. VAN KRIMPEN, printed in civilité type (by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen) in 55 copies, orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

= Cat. Balkema, Vijf Ponden Pers no.16; De Jong 606; Simoni N20.

Stendhal. Souvenirs d'égotisme. Ibid., A.A. Balkema, n.d. (1944), 191,(1)p., frontisp. portrait, printed in 300 copies, sm. 8vo.

= Fine copy, bound in contemp. gilt full mor., t.e.g., orig. wr. pres. Cat. Balkema, A.A. Balkema no.9; De Jong 780; Simoni S32.

Idem. Trois jeunes filles. N.pl. (Amst.), La bête noire (A.A. Balkema, F.E.A. Batten and A. Morriën), n.d. (1944), 154,(1)p., printed in 100 copies, contemp. hmor., orig. wr. pres., sm. 8vo.

- Some sl. occas. foxing. Bindings trifle rubbed at extremities.

= Cat. Balkema, Le bête noire no.4; De Jong 781; Van Heertum (Simoni suppl) 98.

69/1097 [Clandestine printing. Bezige Bij]. roland holst, a. In Memoriam. Charles Edgar du Perron et Menno ter Braak. N.pl. (Utr.), (De Bezige Bij), n.d. (1944), 3rd ed., (19)p., printed in 525 numb. copies (500), orig. wr.

= Quousque Tandem 2. De Jong 710.

Vercors. (= J. Bruller). De Stilte der zee. N.pl. (Utr.). De Bezige Bij (= Ch.E. van Blommestein and G. Lubberhuizen), 1944, 2nd ed., 57,(1)p., printed in 325 numb. copies by D.A.V.I.D. (25), orig. hcl., sm. 8vo.

= De Jong 843. One of 25 Roman numb. copies.

Hove, J.J. ten (= D.G. Hoek). Het raadsel van Arend en Hendrik Goudt. Amst., Weduwe de Bye (= Utr., De Bezige Bij), 1647 (= 1944), 197,(1)p., title-vignette and initials J. DEEN (= J. Dalenoord), printed in 325 numb. copies, orig. hvellum, t.e.g. (De Jong 404). - AND 12 others published by the same, i.a. 8 others from the series Quousque Tandem: vol. 5 and 7-13, i.a. A. ROLAND HOLST, Eigen achtergronden (Q.T. 5. Very fine copy).

69/1098 [Clandestine printing. Le Lapin et le Chat]. Éluard, P. Pour vivre ici. N.pl. (The Hague, H. van Krimpen), 1944, (10)p., printed in 150 numb. copies (25), orig. marbled wr., 4to.

= One of 25 Roman numbered copies on 'Hollande'.

Cros, C. Les quatre saisons. Ibid., idem, 1944, (16)p., ills. by SALIM, printed in 215 numb. copies (200), marbled wr., large 8vo. Cocteau, J. Poèmes écrits en Allemand. Ibid., idem, 1944, (12)p., printed in 200 copies (180), orig. wr., large 8vo.

- All vols. fine copies. = Le Lapin et le Chat no. 1-3. De Jong 241, 165 and 149.

69/1099 [Clandestine printing. Stols, A.A.M.]. Fargue, L.-P. Bagatelle sur la beauté. Rosières, P. Mangart (= The Hague, A.A.M. Stols), 1943, 15,(1)p., 4 lithogr. plates by R.Y. D'ALCOMARE (= T. WORM-WIEGMAN), printed in 60 numb. copies, orig. wr. Rimbaud, A. Les Mains de Jeanne Marie. Ibid., idem, 1943, 6,(2)p., printed in 50 numb. copies, orig. wr. Vilallonga, L. de. Rilke, ce faible héroique. Ibid., idem, 1944, 19,(1)p., lithogr. frontisp. by E.A. HOF, printed in 150 numb. copies, orig. wr. - AND 6 others from the same series, 1943-1944, by Charles Baudelaire, Jean Giraudoux and Henri de Montherlant, Charles d'Orléans, Oscar Wilde and Belle de Zuylen.

- All fine.

= Almost complete set of this clandestine series (11 in total), printed by Stols under the name of Pierre Mangart. De Jong 70, 143, 267, 315, 575, 698, 980, 942 and 981; Van Dijk 595, 596, 604, 608, 624, 626, 644, 652, 654. All copies but two monogrammed "P.M." by the publisher, 2x numb. "S.P" and 1x "H.C"; Van Dijk p.218: "Het boeiendst zijn de mystificaties, de boekjes van uitgever Pierre Mangart, die heet te wonen in Rosières (Picardie) en die zogenaamd liet drukken bij Claude Sézille in Parijs. Van dát spel heeft Stols genoten."

€ (200-300) 230
69 1100 Clandestine printing Vijf Ponden Pers  Rimbaud A 69 1100 Clandestine printing Vijf Ponden Pers Rimbaud A
69/1100 [Clandestine printing. Vijf Ponden Pers]. Rimbaud, A. Le bateau ivre. Amst., Vijf Ponden Pers (A.A. Balkema), 1942, (8)p., typography by J. VAN KRIMPEN, printed in 50 copies by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, orig. wr., 4to.

= Cat. Balkema, Vijf Ponden Pers no.1; De Jong 697; Simoni R12.

Dickinson, E. Ten Poems. Ibid., (1944), (22)p., printed in 55 copies, orig. wr.

= Cat. Balkema, Vijf Ponden Pers no.13. = De Jong 189.

Roland Holst, A. Helena's inkeer. Een fragment. N.pl. (Amst.), Vijf Ponden Pers (A.A. Balkema), 1944, 1st ed., 12,(1)p., typography by J. VAN KRIMPEN, (printed in 50 copies), orig. wr., 4to.

= Cat. Balkema, Vijf Ponden Pers no.11; De Jong 370; Simoni R17.

AND 5 other Vijf Ponden Pers publications, i.a. F. KAFKA, Ein Landartz ((1944), 55 copies, ills. by JAN BONS, orig. wr.); E. DEGAS, Huit sonnets (1943, 50 copies, typography by D. ELFFERS, orig. wr.) and (H.J.W.M. KEULS), Doortocht (1943, typography by DICK ELFFERS, (printed in 70 copies), orig. wr., large 8vo).

€ (150-250) 450