invaluableLogo 115x38

132 - 915     FINE AND APPLIED ARTS AND COMMERCIAL ART

Page 2 of 40 Results 21 - 40 of 784
69/152 Architecture  Arkhitektura SSSR Year 2 no 3 69/152 Architecture Arkhitektura SSSR Year 2 no 3
69/ 152 [Architecture]. Arkhitektura SSSR. Year 2, no.3. Moscow, Soyuz Sovetskikh Arkhitektorov, 1935, 65,(3)p., ills., layout by EL LISSITZKY, orig. wr., 4to.
69/153 Architecture  Arkhitektura SSSR Year 3 no 6 9 and year 4 no 6 69/153 Architecture Arkhitektura SSSR Year 3 no 6 9 and year 4 no 6
69/ 153 [Architecture]. Arkhitektura SSSR. Year 3, no. 6-9 and year 4, no. 6. Moscow, Soyuz Sovetskikh Arkhitektorov, 1935-1936, 5 issues, num. ills., orig. unif. wr., folio.

- Wrappers sl. worn along edges.

Sovetskaya Arkhitektura. No. 3. Ibid., Gos. Izd., 1931, 62p., num. ills., orig. wr., folio.

69/ 154 [Architecture]. Atarov, N. Dvorets Sovetov (The Palace of the Soviets). Moscow, Moskovskij Rabochij, 1940, 162,(2)p., (fold.) (col.) plates, portraits, ills., orig. cl. w. mounted sm. plate on frontcover.

= The Palace of the Soviets in Moscow was designed to be the tallest building in the world. Several designs were made, but none of them realized.

AND 1 other: STROITEL'STVO MOSKVY. No. 5 (Moscow, 1939, plates, ills., orig. wr. Partly on the construction of the Palace of the Soviets).

69/ 155 [Architecture]. Berens, H. (ed.). P.J.H. Cuypers (1827-1921). Het complete werk. Rott., NAi, 2007, 399p., (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Ibelings, H. and Cuypers, P. Peer Bedaux, Architect. Amst., Valiz, 2006, 168p., col. ills., orig. boards, folio. - AND 21 others, incl. small publications, i.a. WILLEM M. DUDOK (Amst./ Bussum, 1954, ills., orig. cl., 4to); J. HUISMAN, Piet Boon (Lannoo, 2007, col. ills., orig. boards, folio); M. PAWLEY, Le Corbusier (London, 1970, num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.) and W. BLASER, Mies van der Rohe. Furniture and Interiors (ibid., 1982, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., obl. 8vo).
69/ 156 [Architecture]. Bottineau, Y. L'Art d'Ange-Jacques Gabriel. Paris, E. de Broccard, 1963, (4),206,(2)p., 80 (photogr.) plates, orig. wr., 4to (unopened copy). Pérouse de Montclos, J.-M. Étienne-Louis Boulée (1728-1799). De l'architecture classique á l'architecture révolutionnaire. Ibid., Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1969, 270p., 38 (photogr.) plates, orig. boards, 4to. - AND 2 others: L.O. PUPPI and L. PUPPI, Mauro Codussi (Venice, 1977, (full-p.) (photogr.) ills., printed in 600 numb. copies, orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to); P. BOURGET and G. CATTAUI, Jules Hardouin Mansart (Paris, 1956, (photogr.) (full-p.) plates and ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
69/ 157 [Architecture]. Brandts Buys, L. De landelijke bouwkunst in Hollands Noorderkwartier. Arnhem, Stichting Hist. Boerderij-onderzoek, 1974, 593p., 667 ills., loose fold. maps, orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., large 4to. - AND 13 others on Dutch architecture, mostly in orig. binding, i.a. H. DE HAAN and I. HAAGSMA, Architecten als Rivalen (Amst., 1988, ills., folio); H. BOTERENBROOD and J. PRANG, Van der Mey en het Scheepvaarthuis (The Hague, 1989, ills., 4to); T. IDSINGA and J. SCHILT, Architect W. van Tijen (ibid., (1987), ills., 4to); E. TAVERNE (a.o.), J.J.P. Oud 1890-1963 (Rott., 2001, ills., 4to) and M. KÜPER and I. VAN ZIJL, Gerrit Th. Rietveld (Utr., 1992, ills., square 4to).
69 158 Architecture  Broggi C 69 158 Architecture Broggi C
69/ 158 [Architecture]. Broggi, C. Carlo Broggi. Geneva, Maestri dell'Architettura, 1930, XXXII,53p., num. (fold.) photogr. ills., orig. gilt cl.

- Sl. foxed/ yellowed; hinges weak. Covers foxed; cl. worn along extremities.

69 159 Architecture  Daly C 69 159 Architecture Daly C
69/ 159 [Architecture]. Daly, C. l'Architecture privée au XIXe Siècle sous Napoléon III. Nouvelles Maisons de Paris, première/ deuxième/ troisième série. Paris, Ducher & Cie., 1870-1877, 8 parts in 7 vols., 575 (double-p.) steelengr. plates, incl. 116 chromolithographed plates, contemp. unif. giltlettered hmor., folio.

- One vol. waterstained (Décorations intérieures des établissements de commerce); occas. (sl.) foxed. Spine-ends and corners sl. rubbed. Good/ fine complete set.

= Sumptuous publication on French 19th cent. architecture. César Denis Daly (1809-1893), archaeologist, architect, writer, founder of the "Revue Generale de l'architecture". Contents of the work: Première série: 1. Hotels privés; 2. Maisons à loyer; 3. Villas suburbaines. Deuxième série: 1. Décorations extérieures; 2. Habitations de campagnes; 3. Décorations intérieures. Troisième série: 1. Salons, salles à manger, chambres à coucher; 2. Cabinets de travail, bibliothèque, accès et dépendances. Salles de concert, magasins, détails divers et parallèles. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE I.

€ (500-700) 550
69 160 Architecture  Daly C 69 160 Architecture Daly C
69/ 160 [Architecture]. Daly, C. Décorations intérieures peintes. Vol. 1 and 2. Paris, Ducher et Cie, 1877, 2 vols., 110 (double-p.) chromolithographed plates, contemp. unif. giltlettered hmor., folio.

- Two plates loose; occas. sl. foxed; partly vaguely dampstained in outer blank margin. Bindings trifle rubbed along extremities.

= Part of a sumptuous publication on French 19th cent. architecture. César Denis Daly (1809-1893), archaeologist, architect, writer, founder of the "Revue Generale de l'architecture". Contents of the work: Troisième série: 1. Salons, salles à manger, chambres à coucher et leurs dépendances; 2. Cabinets de travail, bibliothèque, accès et dépendances. Salles de concert, magasins, détails divers et parallèles. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE II.

69/ 161 [Architecture]. Engel, H. The Japanese House. A tradition for contemporary architecture. Rutland/ Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle, 1964, 1st ed., 495p., num. photogr. plates, orig. cl. w. (sl. frayed) dustwr., 4to. Beardmore, A. The Revolving Door since 1881. Architecture in Detail. Edam, Boon, 2000, 517p., 174 (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio (first free endpaper w. annots.). - AND 3 others.
69/ 162 [Architecture]. Erich Mendelsohn. Das Gesamtschaffen des Architekten. Skizzen, Entwürfe, Bauten. Berlin, R. Mosse, 1930, 1st-5th ed., 251,(1)p., num. ills., orig. cl., large 8vo.

- Spine-ends trifle worn. Fine copy.

69/ 163 [Architecture]. Fraanje, P.J. Natuurlijk bouwen met hout. 33 boomsoorten die zich thuisvoelen in Nederland. Introd. L. Reijnders. (Utr.), Jan van Arkel, (1999), 448p., num. ills. (incl. linocuts by K. DE ROOY), orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Hansen, H.J. (ed.). Architecture in Wood. A History of Wood Building and its Techniques in Europe and North America. London, Faber and Faber, 1971, 288p., (col.) plates., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. S. DE JONG and J. SCHIPPER, Gebouwd in de Zaanstreek (n.pl., n.d., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and H.L. SMITH (introd.), The Architectural Record Book of Vacation Houses (New York, 1970, num. (tinted) ills., orig. hcl. w. dustwr., 4to).
69/ 164 [Architecture]. Gössel, P. and Leuthäuser, G. (ed.). Architektur des 20. Jahrhunderts. Cologne, Taschen, 1990, 431p., num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Idem. Functional Architecture. The International Style 1925-1940. Ibid., idem, 1990, 399,(1)p., num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 6 others, i.a. F. FONATI, Elementare Gestaltungsprinzipien in der Architektur (Vienna, 1982, ills., orig. wr.); B. LOOTSMA, Cees Dam (Rott., 1989, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and P. BAYER, Art-Déco-Architektur (Schaffhausen, 1992, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
69/ 165 [Architecture]. Greeves, T.A. Ruined Cities of the Imagination and other Drawings. Introd. G. Stamp. Upton upon Severn, Images Publishing, 1994, no pagination, (col.) ills., printed in 500 numb. and signed copies, orig. cl., slipcase, obl. folio.
69/ 166 [Architecture]. Jaeger, R. (ed.). Neue Werkkunst. Berlin, Gebr. Mann, 1996-2002, 26 vols., ills., orig. unif. cl. w. perspex dustwr. (1x without).

= Series of facsimile reprints of 1920s architecture monographies, still in progress. Mint copies.

AND 3 others by the same (mint).

€ (250-350) 300
69/167 Architecture  Jan Wils 69/167 Architecture Jan Wils
69/ 167 [Architecture]. Jan Wils. Geneva, Meister der Baukunst, 1930, XVI textp., 48 plates, orig. giltlettered cl.

- Sl. foxed. Spine-ends frayed.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "Aan Claes en Grethe, Met beste gevoelens van vriendschap. April 1931. [signature]" on title-p.

69/ 168 [Architecture]. Kloes, J.A. van der and Ruijven, J.N. van. Het bouwen in overzeesche gewesten. Leyden, E.J. Brill, 1897, 1st ed., 1 vol. (of 3), XI,(1),285,(1)p., num. plates/ ills., modern cl. w. orig. wrs. laid down, large 8vo.

- Vol. 1 only; trifle foxed. Wrs. sl. soiled. = Rouffaer/ Muller p.742.

Wattjes, J.G. Nieuw-Nederlandsche bouwkunst - Architecture moderne en Hollande - Modern architecture in Holland. Amst., Kosmos, 1929, 3rd ed., XXp., 358 ills., orig. (trifle waterst.) gilt cl., 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. L. ZWIERS, Kleine woningen (Amst., 1923, 1st ed., ills., orig. wr., 4to) and J. DE BOER, Inleiding tot de kennis van symbolische vormen en van de mystiek der bouwkunst. Pref. J. Wils (Amst., (1948), ills., orig. cl., 4to).

69/ 169 [Architecture]. Koolhaas, R. Delirious New York. A Retroactive Manifesto for Manhattan. London, Thames and Hudson, 1978, 1st ed., 263p., 303 (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to.

- Dustwr. sl. frayed.

AND 1 other by the same and BRUCE MAU: S, M, L, XL (Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large) (Rott., 1995, 1st ed., profusely illustrated, orig. boards).

€ (100-150) 300
69/ 170 [Architecture]. (Koolhaas, R. a.o.). Chassé Terrein. Ontwerp competitie, 8 Juni 1994. N.pl., n.publ., 1994, profusely illustrated, orig. blindst cl., slipcase, obl. folio.

= One of 5 entries in a competition to design the new Chassé Park in the centre of Breda (formerly military terrain). This design was eventually realised.

AND 2 others, i.a. a presentation booklet of all 5 designs.

69 171 Architecture  Le Corbusier 69 171 Architecture Le Corbusier
69/ 171 [Architecture]. Le Corbusier. Une maison - un palais. "A la recherche d'une unité architecturale". Paris, G. Crès et Cie, n.d. (1928), 1st ed., (4),228,(1)p., num. ills., orig. wr.

- Stamp and ticket on first free endpaper. Wrapper (sl.) foxed.

= Sixth of the series "Collection de "L'Esprit Nouveau". Rare.

Idem. Vers une Architecture. Ibid., idem, (±1930), 12th ed., 243,(2)p., num. ills., orig. (trifle soiled) wr. (from the same series). - AND 2 others on Le Corbusier.

€ (120-150) 210