2341 - 2618     FOREIGN HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY, TRAVELS

Page 8 of 14 Results 141 - 160 of 278
68/2481 [France]. Histoire populaire de la France. Paris, L. Hachette et Cie, 1862-1863, 4 vols., richly illustrated, orig. unif. gilt and blindst. cl., 4to.

- All vols. occas. foxed and outer blank margins browned; vol. 2 lower hinge broken. All vols. spine-ends chipped, backstrips dam./ loose(ning), covers (sl.) waterstained.

Histoire populaire contemporaine de la France. Ibid., idem, 1864-1866, 4 vols., richly illustrated, later unif. cl. w. orig. cl. pres., a.e.g. (3x), 4to.

- All vols. occas. foxed. Rebound w. use of orig. gilt and blindst. cl.

68 2482 France  Hußell L 68 2482 France Hußell L
68/2482 [France]. Hußell, L. Leipzig während der Schreckenstage der Schlacht im Monat Oktober 1813 als Beytrag zur Chronik dieser Stadt. In einer Reihe fortgesetzter Briefe nebst einem authentischen Bericht. Leipsic, In der Baumgärtnerischen Buchhandlung, 1814, (4),132,(8)p., orig. wr.

- Unopened copy; sl. foxed.

Ségur, P.P. de. Histoire de Napoléon et de la Grande-armée pendant l'année 1812. Paris/ Bruxelles, Baudoin Frères, 1825, 3rd ed., 2 vols., (4),431; (4),477,(1)p., fold. woordengr. map, contemp. unif. gilt hmor. w. 2 red mor. letterpieces.

- Lacks 2 frontisp. and 4 portraits; map w. some foxed spots and w. sm. tear on inner margin (sl. affecting the image). Frontcover vol. 2 sl. dam.

AND 3 others on Napoleon, i.a.: COPIES OF THE ORIGINAL LETTERS AND DESPATCHES OF THE GENERALS, MINISTERS, GRAND OFFICERS OF STATE & AT PARIS TO THE EMPEROR NAPOLEON (London, 1814, contemp. boards. Sl. foxed. Upper joint split at top); J. RAPP, Mémoires (Bruxelles, 1823, woodengr. frontisp. portrait, contemp. boards w. blue mor. letterpiece, 12mo. Some foxing).

68/2483 [France]. Lamartine, A. de. Histoire de la restauration. Paris, V. Lecou, 1851, 8 vols., contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. 2 mor. letterpieces.

- All vols. spine-ends sl. rubbed.

68 2484 France  Longue L P de 68 2484 France Longue L P de
68/2484 [France]. (Longue, L.P. de). Les princesses malabares ou le célibat philosophique. Tranquebar (= Amst.), T. Franco, 1735, 2nd ed., (16),200,(6)p., contemp. boards, sm. 8vo.

- A few vague marks in red pencil (mostly erased); sm. old annot. in pen and ink on upper pastedown and in index under the letter P; bookplate on verso of title-p. Paper over backstrip sl. worn.

= Gay/ Lemonnyer III, p.861f: "Cet ouvrage (...) a été condamnée par arrêt du Parlement, du 31 décembre 1734, et brûlé à Paris par la main (...). Il expose des idées antireligieuses. Les noms sont anagrammatisées: Ema, Ame; Rasoni, Raison; Gélise, Église; Quotalice, Catholique etc." Cf. Caillet 6784. Editions with the imprint "Tranquebar" are not listed in the usual bibliographies. Rare.

68/2485 [France]. Nordez, Mgr. Le. Jeanne d'Arc. Racontée par l'image d'après les sculpteurs, les graveurs et les peintres. Paris, Hachette & Cie., (4),IV,294,(2)p., (photo-engr.) plates, ills., orig. gilt and blindst. calf, a.e.g., 4to.

- Binding chafed.

Wallon, H. Jeanne d'Arc. Ibid., Firmin-Didot, 1876, VII,(1),549,(3)p., (chromolithogr./ photo-engr.) plates and portraits, num. ills., contemp. gilt hmor., t.e.g., 4to.

- Occas. sl. foxed.

AND 1 other: (M.A.) DE LESCURE, Jeanne d'Arc. L'Héroïne de la France (ibid., n.d. (±1870), engr. plates, contemp. hcalf, 4to).

68/2486 [France]. Petitot, C.-B. (ed.). Collection complète des mémoires relatifs à l'histoire de France. [1st series:] Depuis le règne de Philippe-Auguste jusqu'au commencement du dix-septième siècle. [2nd series:] Depuis l'avènement de Henri IV jusqu'a la paix de Paris conclue en 1763. Paris, Foucault, 1820-1828, 130 vols., contemp. unif. hcalf, spines richly gilt w. 2 black mor. letterpieces.

- Some foxing. A few vols. binding w. minor imperfections.

€ (500-700) 500
68 2487 France  Piganiol de la Force J A 68 2487 France Piganiol de la Force J A
68/2487 [France]. Piganiol de la Force, J.A. Nouvelle description des Chasteaux et Parcs de Versailles et de Marly: contenant une Explication Historique de toutes les Peintures, Tableaux, Statues, Vases & Ornemens qui s'y voyent; leurs dimensions; & les Noms des Peintres, des Sculpteurs & des Graveurs qui les ont faits. Paris, F. Delaulne, 1707, 2nd ed., 18,467,(1)p., fold. engr. view, 2 fold. plans, contemp. gilt calf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Old owner's entry (Ferdinand Baron de Plettenberg 1712) on title-p.; margins of fold. view creased; sl. yellowed. Otherwise fine.

= Cioranescu 50080.

68/2488 France  Portraits des Rois de France depuis Pharamond jusqu'à S M Louis XVIII 68/2488 France Portraits des Rois de France depuis Pharamond jusqu'à S M Louis XVIII
68/2488 [France]. Portraits des Rois de France, depuis Pharamond jusqu'à S.M. Louis XVIII. Paris, P. Blanchard, n.d. (±1820), VII,(1),146p., engr. title, 68 portraits, contemp. gilt hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Owner's entry on first blank; bookplate on first free endpaper; occas. foxed. Spine sl. dried; joints and spine-ends rubbed.

68/2489 [France]. Randon, J.L.C.A. Mémoires du maréchal Randon. Paris, Typographie Lahure, 1875-1877, 2 vols., (4),VIII,526; (4),338p., 2 large fold. lithogr. maps, contemp. unif. gilt brown hmor.

- Sl. foxed.

= The memoires of Jacques Louis César Alexandre Randon (1795-1871), former French minister of War and governor of Algeria.

68/2490 [France]. Robespierre, M. de. Rapport sur les principes de morale politique qui doivent guider le Convention nationale dans l'administration intérieure de la Republique. (Paris), Imprimerie Nationale, "An II" (1793/ 1794), 31p., contemp. wr.

- Sl. yellowed. = Monglond III, p.99-100.

AND 2 others by the same (similar) and one by A.L. SAINT-JUSTE.

68/2491 France  Souvenir d'une promenade à Versailles 68/2491 France Souvenir d'une promenade à Versailles
68/2491 [France]. Souvenir d'une promenade à Versailles. Paris, Bureau des Galeries Historiques de Versailles, n.d. (±1870), 31 engr. plates by i.a. HIBON and HUGUENET, orig. wr., large folio.

- Most plates (sl.) foxed; one plate browned. Wrappers browned, frayed and rather brittle; backstrip dam.

68/2492 [France]. Sévigné, Mme de. Lettres de Madame de Sévigné, de sa famille et de ses amis. Paris, J.J. Blaise, 1818, 10 vols., engr. portraits, fold. facs. letters, plates, sl. later unif. gilt hmor.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Otherwise a fine set. = Vicaire VII, p.479f.

68/2493 France  Tableau de la Garde Nationale Parisienne au 1er Avril 1790 68/2493 France Tableau de la Garde Nationale Parisienne au 1er Avril 1790
68/2493 [France]. "Tableau de la Garde Nationale Parisienne au 1er Avril 1790." N.pl., n.publ., 1790, entirely engr. table within ornamental border, 61,5x93 cm., partly handcol. in gouache, watercolour and some gold, framed.

- Sl. creased and formerly folded; outer right margin of border sl. smudged/ stained.

= Detailed overview of the composition of the Parisian National Guard, subdivided into columns. The upper section with information on all 6 divisions incl. districts, officer's names and uniform colours, as well as numbers of troops. The lower section with information on the administrative units of Paris (incl. police departments), the cavalry and a general summary of troops. Very rare.

€ (400-600) 400
68/2494 [France]. Thiers, A. Histoire de la Révolution Française. Paris, Furne & Cie., 1838, 7th ed., 10 vols., steelengr. plates/ portraits, contemp./ sl. later richly gilt hcalf.

- Partly foxed. An attractively bound set.

68 2495 France Napoléon  Altena A van 68 2495 France Napoléon Altena A van
68/2495 [France. Napoléon]. Altena, A. van. Een Hollander onder de Fransche Cohorten, of mijne lotgevallen als conscrit. Dordr., Blussé en Van Braam, 1827, VIII,367p., engr. title, contemp. boards w. green mor. letterpiece.

- Title foxed and sl. browned. Binding rubbed and worn.

= First hand account of a Dutchman in French military service. Very rare.

€ (80-100) 190
68 2496 France Napoléon  Barthélemy A M and Méry F J P 68 2496 France Napoléon Barthélemy A M and Méry F J P
68/2496 [France. Napoléon]. Barthélemy, A.M. and Méry, F.J.P. Napoléon en Égypte, Waterloo et le fils de l'homme. Paris, Perrotin, 1835, 374,(1 advert.)p., 10 steelengr. plates after RAFFET, contemp. gilt hmor.

- Top of spine and corners sl. rubbed/ sl. worn. Otherwise fine.

€ (60-80) 110
68 2497 France Napoléon  Engel von Langwies R  68 2497 France Napoléon Engel von Langwies R
68/2497 [France. Napoléon]. (Engel von Langwies, R.). De Zwitsersche Heldin, of lotgevallen, ontmoetingen en veldtogten van eene officiersvrouw in Frankrijk, Egypte, Italië, Spanje, Portugal, Duitschland en de Nederlanden, met het Fransche leger onder Napoleon. Door haar zelve beschreven. Amst., G. Portielje, 1826, XII,229p., engr. title w. incorporated scene of the Battle of Waterloo, engr. letterpress table, contemp. calf w. red mor. letterpiece.

- Yellowed, foxed and fingersoiled; engr. title waterst. in lower corner; tear in fold. table. Spine-ends and corners rubbed.

= Very rare Dutch translation of Die Schweizerische Amazone (St. Gallen, 1825). Only one copy in NCC.

68 2498 France Napoléon  Napoleon en zijne Eeuw 68 2498 France Napoléon Napoleon en zijne Eeuw
68/2498 [France. Napoléon]. Napoleon en zijne Eeuw. Fold. broadside, 68x48 cm., woodcut full-length portrait of Napoléon, facs. autographs, letterpress text in columns, Amst., M. Westerman & Zoon, n.d. (±1860).

- Upper blank margin chipped; a few tears on intersections of folds. = Rare, no copy traced.

68/2499 [France. Napoléon]. Norvins, (J.M. de Montbreton) de. Histoire de Napoléon. Brussels, Société Typographique Belge, 1841, (4),VIII,647p., woodengr. plates and ills. by RAFFET and VERNET, contemp. gilt hmor., 4to.

- Some foxing; remnants of mounted schoolprize on upper pastedown. Spine chafed.

Ségur, (P.P.) de. Histoire de Napoléon et de la Grande-Armée pendant l'année 1812. Vol. 1. Paris, Boudoin Frères, 1825, 431p., fold. handcol. engr. map, later marbled boards.

- Without the 2nd vol.; sl. foxed.

AND 2 others in 7 vols., i.a. NAPOLÉON BONAPARTE, Oeuvres choisies (Paris, 1829, 6 vols., engr. portrait, contemp. unif. wr., 12mo).

68 2500 France Napoléon  Rigo J 68 2500 France Napoléon Rigo J
68/2500 [France. Napoléon]. Rigo, J. Le siècle de Napoléon. Galerie des illustrations de l'Empire. Guerriers, Diplomates, Écrivains, Magistrats, Savants, Artistes, Médecins, Manufacturiers, etc. Paris, Administration de librairie, 1846, 25 handcol. lithogr. portraits "en pied" by C. BOUR after F. PHILIPPOTEAUX, each portr. w. 4 pages accomp. text, orig. lithogr. boards, 4to.

- Partly foxed (mostly the portraits).

AND 2 others, i.a. L. LUMET, Napoléon Ier. Empereur des Français (Paris, 1908, num. (col.) plates and ills., orig. pict. cl., t.e.g., 4to).

€ (80-100) 110