invaluableLogo 115x38

5173 - 5207     FINE ARTS - CATCHPENNY PRINTS and POPULAR PRINTS

Page 1 of 2 Results 1 - 20 of 35
67/5173 A B prints  Prentgeschenk voor de Jeugd om den A B al speélende te leeren 67/5173 A B prints Prentgeschenk voor de Jeugd om den A B al speélende te leeren
67/5173 [A.B.-prints]. Prentgeschenk voor de Jeugd, om den A-B al speélende te leeren. Catchpenny print w. 25 stencil. col. woodcut ills., "N.111", each w. 2-line caption below, without address.

- Folded. = KVCS (Brepols), p.727, no.111.

AND 1 other catchpenny print w. an animal ABC.

67/5174 Al 't geen ge ô Kinderen! beschouwt in deeze Prent Maakt u het onderschrift op elks bedryf bekend 67/5174 Al 't geen ge ô Kinderen! beschouwt in deeze Prent Maakt u het onderschrift op elks bedryf bekend
67/5174 "Al 't geen ge, ô Kinderen! beschouwt in deeze Prent, Maakt u het onderschrift op elks bedryf bekend". Catchpenny print w. 36 thumb col. woodcut ills., "51", 4-line captions below, Amst., Erve Wed. C. Stichter, ±1795.

- Waterstained; folded; margins frayed. = KVCS (Stichter), p. 823, no.51. Various activities and professions.

AND 3 others, i.a. "De Vernieuwde Jan de Wasscher" (w. address Zutphen, G. Hesselink) and "Onderscheiden Paarde Volk" (Zaltbommel, J. Noman).

67/5175 Dus toont men hier een schets van Wintervroolykheden Of die men daar voor houdt bedreeven op het Ys 67/5175 Dus toont men hier een schets van Wintervroolykheden Of die men daar voor houdt bedreeven op het Ys
67/5175 "Dus toont men hier een schets van Wintervroolykheden, Of die men daar voor houdt, bedreeven op het Ys." Thumbcol. catchpenny print, 1 large woodcut ill. (22x24,5 cm.), "No. 124", Amst., Erfgen. van de Wed. C. Stichter, ±1790.

- Creased; margins frayed/ chipped; yellowed/ soiled and w. a few brown stains. = KVCS p.825.

67/5176 Des Eersten Werelds Ondergand door de zundvloed 67/5176 Des Eersten Werelds Ondergand door de zundvloed
67/5176 "Des Eersten Werelds Ondergand door de zundvloed." Woodcut catchpenny print, touched w. some (faded) watercolour, letterpress text in upper left corner, 28x36,4 cm., Amst., widow J. Ratelband and J. Bouwer, ±1770.

- Torn on folds (repaired); one repair with loss of letters; browned; some small dam. spots (silverfish?); tear in left margin. Sold w.a.f.

= KVCS p.804, Ratelband, Bouwer en Le Jolle 63.

67/5177 Eyzerenweg  Chemin de fer 67/5177 Eyzerenweg Chemin de fer
67/5177 "Eyzerenweg - Chemin de fer." Stencil-col. woodcut catchpenny print, 33x30 cm., numb. "N 29", n.pl., n.publ., (±1860).

- Folded twice; a few sm. holes; sl. creased.

"Let wel, Kinderen! Hoe Vlas en Lijnwaad wordt bewerkt." Thumbcol. catchpenny print, 16 woodcuts, 31x26,5 cm., Zutphen, G. Hesselink, (±1840).

- Creased; some flattened folds. = KVCS p.764.

AND 18 others, mostly 1st half 19th cent., partly w. defects.

67 5178 Eene geschiedenis van mijnheer Van Krakem 67 5178 Eene geschiedenis van mijnheer Van Krakem
67/5178 "Eene geschiedenis van mijnheer Van Krakem". Catchpenny print on stiff paper w. 11 stencil-col. lithogr. ills. by H. HENNAULT and captions below, Epinal, Pellerin & cie, ±1890. - AND 11 others similar, published by the same, i.a. illustrated by B. MOLOCH and G. ANGELI.

- All fingersoiled in lower and outer margins.

67/5179 De Handel schoon in 't klein gedreven Schijnt toch nog eenig winst te geven  No 10 67/5179 De Handel schoon in 't klein gedreven Schijnt toch nog eenig winst te geven No 10
67/5179 "De Handel, schoon in 't klein gedreven, Schijnt toch nog eenig winst te geven (...) No.10". Catchpenny print w. 16 stencil col. woodcut ills., w. captions below, without address, ±1810.

- Folded twice, w. sm. hole in centre.

= Cf. KVCS (Hoffers), p.764, no.10. The signature of Schuyling has been erased. Sixteen various street vendors and pedlars, i.a. of umbrellas, pickles, needles and bellows.

AND 3 others: 2x published by David le Jolle (KVCS (Ratelband) 31 and 34) and "La Mort du Duc de Berry/ De dood van den hertog van Berry" (Turnhout, P.J. Brepols).

67/5180 Hier ziet ge ô Kinders! u ten affschrik afgebeeld Welke Ongeregeldheên het kwaad Huishouden teelt Daar Man en Vrouw weêrzyds door Tweedragt aangedreven In Dronkenschap gekyf en slaan el67/5180 Hier ziet ge ô Kinders! u ten affschrik afgebeeld Welke Ongeregeldheên het kwaad Huishouden teelt Daar Man en Vrouw weêrzyds door Tweedragt aangedreven In Dronkenschap gekyf en slaan el
67/5180 "Hier ziet ge, ô Kinders! u ten affschrik, afgebeeld, Welke Ongeregeldheên het kwaad Huishouden teelt. Daar Man en Vrouw weêrzyds door Tweedragt aangedreven, In Dronkenschap, gekyf en slaan, elendig leven." Catchpenny print w. 2 woodcut ills. (14x25 cm.) w. 3 columns letterpress text, Amst., Erfgen. van de Wed. Stigter, ±1805.

- Creased, frayed and (finger)soiled; a few (water)stains. = KVCS p.825.

AND 2 others, publ. by Schalekamp en Van de Grampel (Amst.), showing professions and domestic activities.

67/5181 Histoire d'un sou 67/5181 Histoire d'un sou
67/5181 "Histoire d'un sou". Catchpenny print w. 16 gilt and stencil col. lithogr. ills., w. caption below, Metz, Gangel Frères and P. Didion, ±1858.

= An entertaining story about the history of a coin, in which the coin is spent by various persons and stolen by a boy. His father finds out and punishes him by giving the coin to a friend of the boy. This boy then buys a catchpenny print with the story we have just read called "Histoire d'un sou" published by no other than Maison Gangel. A nice and early example of product placement and a Droste effect in the last illustration. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXVII.

67/5182 Iertkleat sinne moanne stjerren  67/5182 Iertkleat sinne moanne stjerren
67/5182 "Iertkleat, sinne, moanne, stjerren (...)". Catchpenny print w. 16 handcol. woodengravings, 34x26,5 cm., J. de Lange, Dimter, ±1820.

- Folded; partly browned. = KVCS p.779, Friese fonds van J. de Lange 39.

67/5183 Imagerie d'Epinal Lot of ±90 stencil col catchpenny prints 67/5183 Imagerie d'Epinal Lot of ±90 stencil col catchpenny prints
67/5183 Imagerie d'Epinal. Lot of ±90 stencil col. catchpenny prints, captions in French language, ±1900-1910, printed by Pellerin & Co, (almost all) bound together in 2 orig. (pict.) hcl. albums, 4to/ obl. 4to.

= I.a. showing a portrait of Mozafer-Ed-Dine, the shah of Persia.

67/5184 In brief bringt goe in kwea  67/5184 In brief bringt goe in kwea
67/5184 "In brief bringt goe in kwea (...)". Catchpenny print w. 12 (=15) stencil col. woodcut ills., Frisian captions, Dimter (Deventer), J. de Lange, ±1830.

- Folded twice; soiled/ duststained.

= KVCS (De Lange), p 779, no.11 (our copy unnumbered) and p.218: "[De Lange] gaf tussen 1826 en 1830 zeventien prenten uit met een Friese tekst, op initiatief van zijn wederverkoper F. Holtkamp (Houtkamp) uit Sneek en met hulp van de dichtende familie Halbertsma. Kinderprenten in een andere dan de officiële landstaal zijn uiterst zeldzaam in Europa. De kwaliteit van hun teksten stijgt ver uit boven de gezapige teksten in het Nederlands". De Meyer p.203.

67/5185 Italienische National Costüme 67/5185 Italienische National Costüme
67/5185 "Italienische National-Costüme." Two catchpenny prints, each w. 6 lithographs by P. ELLMER, numb. "No. XCV" and "No. XCVII" on the stone, Munich, Hermann & Barth, ±1840.

- Both sl. creased; no. XCV waterstained.

"Schweitzer-Trachten". Catchpenny print w. 6 lithographs by P. ELLMER, numb. "No. LXXXVIII" on the stone, ibid., idem, ±1840.

- Sl. creased; a few stains.

= Interesting catchpenny prints because of the early use of lithography for this type of print. Winkler Ellmer 95; Cf. Dussler p.38 listing 4 works by Ellmer; Brückner p.222: "Johann M. Hermann (...) ist der eigentliche und einzige bekanntere Münchner Bilderbogenverleger vor Braun & Schneider gewesen. Er führte auf diesem Gebiet die Lithographie ein und gründete 1821 Hermannsche Kunsthandlung und Lithogr. Verlag. Manche blätter signierte der Lithograph Peter Ellmer (1784-1873). (...) Ab etwa 1840 heißt die Firma Hermann & Barth (...)".

AND 4 others publ. by the same, i.a. depicting animals and farmers.

€ (80-100) 140
67/5186 Het kind dat altijd vlijtig leert steeds ouders meesters alle eert mag ter belooning van zijn vlijt zich wel vermaken op zijn tijd 67/5186 Het kind dat altijd vlijtig leert steeds ouders meesters alle eert mag ter belooning van zijn vlijt zich wel vermaken op zijn tijd
67/5186 "Het kind dat altijd vlijtig leert, steeds ouders, meesters, alle eert; mag ter belooning van zijn vlijt zich wel vermaken op zijn tijd." Catchpenny print w. 12 stencil col. woodcut ills. by C.J. SCHUYLING, captions below, "no. 8", without address.

- Folded twice, w. hole in centre.

= KVCS (Hoffers) p. 764, no.8; De Meyer 8. Nice depiction of early 19th cent. children's games and activities, i.a. kiting, badminton and spinning top.

(Belgian Revolt). Catchpenny print w. 8 stencil col. woodcut ills., captions below, "N.9", Deventer, J. de Lange, ±1831.

- Folded twice; tear in left margin, affecting image. = KVCS (De Lange) p. 777, no.9.

"De Hemelvaert van de heylige maegd Maria (...)". Catchpenny print w. one large woodcut, touched w. orange, green and yellow, "No.11", Turnhout, P.J. Brepols, ±1820.

- Folded twice. = KVCS (Brepols) p.723, no.11.

"Slag van Wagram-Bataille de Wagram". Catchpenny print w. 12 woodcut ills., touched w. green, orange and yellow, "No.35", double 2-line caption below, Turnhout, P.J. Brepols, ±1820.

- Folded twice, w. sm. holes on folds. = KVCS (Brepols) p.726, no.35.

67/5187 Lente Zomer Herfst Winter 67/5187 Lente Zomer Herfst Winter
67/5187 "Lente Zomer Herfst Winter". Catchpenny print w. 12 thumb col. woodcut ills by A. CRANENDONCQ, Deventer, J. de Lange, ±1830.

- Folded twice w. sm. hole in centre; 4 sm. waterstains in margins.

= KVCS (Nieuwe fonds J.H. de Lange), p.777, no.10.

"Een nuttig allerlei kan hier uw oog bekijken; Hier ziet gy dieren, maar ook menschen die u lijken". Catchpenny print w. 36 stencil col. woodcut ills., "23", captions below, ibid., idem, ±1830.

- Folded twice; duststained. = KVCS (Nieuwe fonds De Lange), p.777, no.23.

67/5188 Het leven van Moeder Gaudichon en haer Hond Zal u dienen tot vermaek terstond 67/5188 Het leven van Moeder Gaudichon en haer Hond Zal u dienen tot vermaek terstond
67/5188 "Het leven van Moeder Gaudichon en haer Hond, Zal u dienen tot vermaek terstond". Catchpenny print w. 16 stencil col. woodcut ills., Dutch and French captions, "N.69", Turnhout, Glenisson & Van Genechten.

- Folded. = KVCS (Glenisson) p.748, no.69.

AND ±20 other catchpenny prints, mostly Belgian publishers, i.a. Glenisson and Beersmans.

67 5189 Lot of ±25 contemp handcol catchpenny prints 67 5189 Lot of ±25 contemp handcol catchpenny prints
67/5189 Lot of ±25 contemp. handcol. catchpenny prints, mainly 19th cent., woodcut and lithogr., Dutch and French captions, by i.a. J. de Lange (Deventer), Wed. Aldag (Amst.), D. Noothoven van Goor (Leyden), J. Schuitmaker (Purmerend) and A.W. Sythoff (Leyden).

- Almost all prints folded twice and w. tears along edges/ dam.

ADDED: "Het nieuw vermakelijk Ganzenspel". Woodut spiral track, ±39x33cm., surrounding letterpress rules in Dutch and French, n.pl., n.publ., n.d. (19th cent.) (laid down/ folded (dam.)).

67 5190 Lot of ±40 catchpenny prints 67 5190 Lot of ±40 catchpenny prints
67/5190 Lot of ±40 catchpenny prints, ±1870-1920, various techniques, various publishers.

- Partly w. defects.

= I.a. 18 (of 25) prints from the series A, published by H. Dessain (Liège), Nieuwe Nederlandsche Kinderprenten (i.a. Het Paardespel, Meisjes-Spelen, Geschiedenis van Roodkapje, Voor het plakboek, Kinderdeugden en gebreken); Kinderschrik. Croquemitaine; De stoute Piet (Struwwelpeter) and several costume prints.

67/5191 La mort du Duc de Berry De dood van den Hertog van Berry Vermoord te Parys den 13 Februarius 1820 67/5191 La mort du Duc de Berry De dood van den Hertog van Berry Vermoord te Parys den 13 Februarius 1820
67/5191 "La mort du Duc de Berry. De dood van den Hertog van Berry. Vermoord te Parys den 13 Februarius 1820." Thumbcol. catchpenny print, 6 woodcuts, numb. "Nş 47", Turnhout, Brepols, 1st half 19th cent.

- Sl. frayed; a few flattened folds. = KVCS, p.726.

"Slag van Jena. Bataille de Jena". "Slag van Waterloo. Bataille de Waterloo". Two contemp. thumbcol. catchpenny prints, 4/ 6 woodcuts, numb. "Nş 37"/ "Nş 48", (ibid.), idem, 1st half 19th cent.

- Both folded and creased; lower margin frayed w. (partial) loss of address. = KVCS, p.726.

AND 3 others, all military themes, i.a. "Grenadiers Suisses. Switsersche Grenadiers" and "De Landsturm".

67/5192 Musée comique Page 15 / 30 67/5192 Musée comique Page 15 / 30
67/5192 "Musée comique. Page 15. / 30". Two lithogr. catchpenny prints, ±1835, each w. 9 caricatural ills. w. French captions below, w. address of Van Lier frères, The Hague.

- Folded twice. = Rare prints in catchpenny style.

Page 1 of 2