1805 - 1980     FOREIGN HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY, TRAVELS

Page 5 of 9 Results 81 - 100 of 176
67 1885 Great Britain  Larrey J de 67 1885 Great Britain Larrey J de
67/1885 [Great Britain]. Larrey, J. de. Geschiedenis van Engelandt, Schotlandt en Ierlandt. Dutch transl. J.L. Schuer. Amst., J. Covens and C. Mortier, 1728-1730, 4 vols., 2 engr. frontisp. by J. VAN DER GOUWE, 5 engr. fold. maps, 2 (of 3) etched fold. plates by R. DE HOOGHE, 64 engr. portraits (incl. dedic. portrait) by P. VAN GUNST, G. VLACK a.o. all after A. VAN DER WERFF, 4 diff. engr. title-vignettes, 4 headpieces, num. woodcut tailpieces, contemp. unif. calf w. gilt and ribbed spine w. mor. letterpiece, folio.

- Lacks 1 plate in vol. 2; 1 map and 1 fold. plate w. sm. tear; last part of vol. 2 sl. warped; all vols. w. sm. bookplate on upper pastedown and occas. sl. yellowed. Foot of spine of vol. 2. sl. chipped; joints of all vols. sl. rubbed.

= Landwehr, R. de Hooghe the etcher p.159.

€ (400-600) 425
67/1886 [Great Britain]. Lodge, E. Portraits of illustrious personages of Great Britain. With biographical and historical memoirs of their lives and actions. London, H.G. Bohn, 1849-1850, 8 vols., steelengr. portr. of the author and 240 portraits, orig. blindst. and giltlettered cl.

- Some sl. occas. foxing. Backstrips yellowed/ browned; spine-ends trifle worn.

67 1887 Great Britain  Villars P 67 1887 Great Britain Villars P
67/1887 [Great Britain]. Villars, P. L'Angleterre, l'Écosse et l'Irlande. Paris, Q. Quantin, n.d. (±1886), (2),VI,676p., col. lithogr. title-p. and plate, 4 fold. col. maps, 600 (full-p.) woodengr. ills. by i.a. E. BOUDIER, A. DEROY, H. DANGER, E. DOSSO and L. LIBONIS, contemp. hmor. w. richly gilt spine, 4to.

- Sl. yellowed in blank margins; bookplate of P.C. Boeken on upper pastedown. Sl. worn along extremities and spine-ends; joints sl. rubbed.

67/1888 Great Britain and Ireland  Lot of ±40 tourist guides souvenir booklets and brochures 67/1888 Great Britain and Ireland Lot of ±40 tourist guides souvenir booklets and brochures
67/1888 [Great Britain and Ireland]. Lot of ±40 tourist guides, souvenir booklets and brochures, 1860-1950 (mostly pre-1940's), various languages (mostly English), various bindings.

= Interesting collection, partly with attractive covers. Guides to i.a. Kew Gardens (1860), Hampton Court (1862), Aberystwyth (by the Aberystwyth Corporation, 1924), Torquay (±1926), Hunstanton and Neighbourhood (by the Hunstanton Advencement association, 1929), London (±1935, with cover design by JOHN FARLEIGH) and Scotland for the Holidays (by J.J. Bell, 1936).

€ (50-70) 150
67/1889 Grégoire, I. Géographie générale physique, politique et économique. Paris, Garnier Frères, 1876, (4),1203,(1)p., 9 (fold. col.) lithogr. maps, 16 chromolithogr. costume plates, 20 steelengr. plates, num. (full-p.) woodengr. ills., contemp. giltlettered cl., 4to.

- Occas. foxed. Binding w. a few worn spots.

AND 3 others: É. RECLUS, Nouvelle Géographie Universelle. La Terre et les Hommes. I. L'Europe Méridionale; III. L'Europe Centrale; IV. L'Europe du Nord-Ouest (Paris, 1875-1879, 3 vols., (fold.) (col. lithogr.) maps, plates, ills., orig. unif. richly gilt dec. mor., a.e.g., 4to).

67 1890 Guillou É J F le67 1890 Guillou É J F le
67/1890 Guillou, É.-J.-F. le Voyage autour du Monde de l'Astrolabe et de la Zélée, sous les ordres du contre-amiral Dumont d'Urville, pendant les années 1837, 38, 39 et 40. Paris, Berquet et Pétion, 1843, 2nd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., (4),IV,384; (4),380,(3)p., 30 lithogr. plates, contemp. gilt hmor.

- Sl. foxed. Carefully rebacked w. use of contemp. backstrip.

= Henze II, p.206ff; Howgego D35. Jules Sébastien César Dumont d'Urville's expedition explored large parts of the Antarctic coast. Élie Jean Françios le Guillou was chief surgeon aboard one of the expedition's two ships, the Zélée. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXIII.

67 1891 Iceland  Troil  U de 67 1891 Iceland Troil U de
67/1891 [Iceland]. Troil, (U. de). Lettres sur l'Islande. French transl. M. Lindblom. Paris, Didot le jeune, 1781, XLVIII,474p., 2 fold. engr. maps of Iceland and the Geyser area, 3 fold. views, fold. table, contemp. simple wr.

- Paper backstrip splitting.

= Fiske p.609; Pinkerton I, 621-734; Chavanne 2181. Originally published Upsala, 1777. Uno von Troil joined the expedition to Iceland undertaken by the English naturalist Joseph Banks and the Swedish botanist Daniel Solander. Cox I, p.185: "According to Pinkerton, the most valuable version of these letters is the French translation by Lindholm [sic], Paris, 1781, for which the Swedish original was revised by von Troil and to which he added notes from the English and German editions. Banks and Solander will be remembered as members of Cook's first expedition to the South Seas." Also containing letters on the Edda and about volcanoes, an Iceland bibliography containing 120 entries and a small chapter on the printing history of Iceland.

67 1892 The illustrated London News Year 1842 1900 67 1892 The illustrated London News Year 1842 1900
67/1892 The illustrated London News. Year 1842-1900. London, G.C. Leighton a.o., May 1842 - December 1900, 60 years in 104 vols., num. (col./ full-p./ double-p./ fold.) woodengr./ lithogr. plates/ ills., contemp. (almost) unif. hcalf/ hmor., folio (90x) and contemp. (almost) unif. mor., folio (14x).

- Lacks vol. 35, 46 and 60. Good set, not collated but apparently complete. A few spines rubbed/ dam.

= Comprising large fold. plates, some in colour, i.a. "The Great Exhibition of the industry of all nations" (Jan-Jun 1851); "Grand panorama of the great exhibition" (Jan-Jun 1852); "Wellingtons funeral car" (Jul-Dec 1852); "The British fleet at Spithead in July 1853" (Jul-Dec 1853); "Commanders in the allied armies in the East" (Jul-Dec 1854); "Environs of London. Windsor Castle to Gravesend" (Jan-Jul 1855); "Arrival of the emperor and empress of the French at Windsor Castle" (Jan-Jul 1855); "Arrival of the majesty in Place du Caroussel, Tuileries" (Jul-Dec 1855); "The Crimea and adjacent coasts" (Jan-Jun 1856); "The queen opening parliament" (Jul-Dec 1857); "Map of Italy and Switzerland" (Jul-Dec 1860); "Map of the United states of America. (...)" (Jan-Jun 1861); "London Guide to the international Exhibition" (Jan-Jun 1862); "The international exhibition, Dublin" (Jul-Dec 1865); "The international exhibition - The nave" (Jul-Dec 1862); "The illustrated map of the seat of war" (Jul-Dec 1870); "Sketch map from the Dardanelles to the Bosphorus. Showing the positions of the Britisch Fleet" (Jan-Jun 1878); "Map showing the course of the proposed Manchester ship canal" (Jan-Jun 1883); "The war in the Soudan. The battle of El Teb" (Jan-June 1884); "The trouble in the Transvaal. The Boers bringing their prisoners to Pretoria" (Jan-Jun 1897); "Thirty miles of war-ships at spithead in the year of Queens diamond jubilee. June 26 1897" (Jul-Dec 1897) and large views of i.a. Edinborough, Glasgow, London, Liverpool, Paris and New York. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVIII.

€ (1.000-1.500) 4250
67 1893 India  Lopes de Lima J J 67 1893 India Lopes de Lima J J
67/1893 [India]. Lopes de Lima, J.J. Jornal da viagem (...) de Lima de Goa para Lisboa por Bombaim, Suez, Alexandria, e Malta em 1842. Lisbon, G. de Irmãos, 1843, 1st (and only) ed., (4),71p., orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

- Frontwr. sl. dam. and sl. stained; ticket on verso frontwr.

= With AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION on backwr. Rare. Lopes de Lima was interim governor of Goa when, in 1842 during a native revolt, he left Goa for Bombay and sought help from the English to restore order. The English refused, and subsequently Lopes de Lima was deposed, after which he had to justify his conduct in Lisbon in a court-martial.

67/1894 [Ireland]. Dulin, C.I. Ireland's Transition. The Postal History of the Transitional Period 1922-1925. Dublin, MacDonnel Whyte Ltd, 1992, (6),VI,394p., ills., orig. cl. w. gilt spine and dustwr., 4to.

- Trifle yellowed along margins.

67/1895 Italy  Itinéraire classique de l'Italie Contenant 1° Des instructions sur la manière de voyager dans les différens États les bonnes auberges les frais de voyage etc 2° L'indication des67/1895 Italy Itinéraire classique de l'Italie Contenant 1° Des instructions sur la manière de voyager dans les différens États les bonnes auberges les frais de voyage etc 2° L'indication des
67/1895 [Italy]. Itinéraire classique de l'Italie, Contenant: 1° Des instructions sur la manière de voyager dans les différens États, les bonnes auberges, les frais de voyage, etc. 2° L'indication des Relais de Poste sur toutes les routes fréquentées par la Poste, les Courriers, les Diligences, etc. 3° La topographie ou description exacte des vues, sites, villes, bourgs, lieux pittoresques et remarquables par leurs productions, industrie, commerce, établissemens, sociétés littéraires, et les Curiosités de la Nature et de l'Art. (...) Guide indispensable aux Étrangers, aux curieux et aux négocians, dans lequel on conduit les Voyages de Paris aux principales villes d'Italie, par les routes du Mont-Cenis et du Simplon. Orné de trois cartes et de sept vues. Paris, H. Langlois, 1826, LXXXVIII,388p., 3 fold. engr. maps (1x w. handcol. borders), 2 fold. plans, contemp. hleather.

- Large fold. map w. tear in inner margin and verso strengthened on folds w. tape. Binding plasticized.

= Also found with 7 lithogr. views, not present in this copy and not called for on title-p. and in preface.

67/1896 Italy  Lot of ±150 tourist brochures and a few guides 67/1896 Italy Lot of ±150 tourist brochures and a few guides
67/1896 [Italy]. Lot of ±150 tourist brochures and a few guides, ±1910-1940 (for the greater part 1930's), various languages and sizes, mostly orig. wr.

- A few brochures wrs. foxed.

= Interesting lot with striking 1930's designs from the fascist period. Mostly published by the Ente Nazionale Per Le Industrie Turistiche (ENIT). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXIX.

€ (250-350) 650
67 1897 Italy Capri  Allers C W 67 1897 Italy Capri Allers C W
67/1897 [Italy. Capri]. Allers, C.W. Capri. Introd. E. von Wald-Zedtwitz. Munich, F. Hanfstaengl, 1892, (8)textp., 61 (col.) ills. on plates, orig. gilt pict. cl., a.e.g., folio.

- Sl. yellowed; a few plates w. some ofsetting. Sl. worn along extremities.

67 1898 Italy Venice  Borghesi G 67 1898 Italy Venice Borghesi G
67/1898 [Italy. Venice]. Borghesi, G. (Le principali vedute di Venezia). Venice, G. Kier, ±1840, 11 (of 14) handcol. lithogr. views with gommé by G. BORGHESI, orig. clothbacked lithogr. boards, obl. folio.

- Lacks 3 plates; all plates fine but trifle foxed strictly in blank margins and one plate libr. stamp on verso. Covers darkened and foxed.

= Very attractive and beautifully coloured views of the main sites in Venice. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXIX.

€ (1.200-1.500)
67 1899 Japan  Hartshorne A C 67 1899 Japan Hartshorne A C
67/1899 [Japan]. Hartshorne, A.C. Japan and her People. Philadelphia, The International Press, The John C. Winston Co., 1902, 2 vols., 1st ed., X,377; VI,374p., 50 photogr. plates, 1 fold. tinted map, orig. unif. gilt dec. cl., t.e.g.

- Hinges weak; first blank lvs. vol. 1 w. some pink offsetting. Bindings sl. stained and partly discoloured.

67 1900 Japan  Heine W 67 1900 Japan Heine W
67/1900 [Japan]. Heine, W. Reis om de wereld naar Japan. Rott., H. Nijgh, 1856, (2),486,(1)p., tinted lithogr. title, frontisp. and 9 plates, contemp. gilt hcl., large 8vo.

- Trifle yellowed; the plates sl. foxed. Covers rubbed/ scratched; joints splitting at top of spine.

= Cordier, Bibl. Japonica p.517.

67 1901 Japan  Lauts G 67 1901 Japan Lauts G
67/1901 [Japan]. Lauts, G. Japan in zijne staatkundige en burgerlijke inrigtingen en het verkeer met Europesche Natiën. Amst., G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1847, VIII,(2),357,(1)p., contemp. gilt hmor.

- Occas. trifle foxed; first textleaf sl. waterst. in blank margin. Backstrip dam./ loosening at top of spine.

= Cordier, Bibl. Japonica p.504; Alt-Japan Katalog 788; Pagès 585. Very rare.

€ (700-900)
67 1902 Japan and Siam  Varenius B 67 1902 Japan and Siam Varenius B
67/1902 [Japan and Siam]. Varenius, B. Descriptio Regni Japoniae et Siam. Item de Japoniorum Religione & Siamensium. De Diversis omnium Gentium Religionibus (...). Cambridge, J. Hayes, 1673, (12),292p., modern giltlettered hleather.

- One text leaf corner restored; trifle yellowed. Otherwise fine.

= Alt-Japan-Katalog 1580; Cordier, Bibl. Japonica p.369; Pagès 278.

€ (250-350) 550
67 1903 Koch C W 67 1903 Koch C W
67/1903 Koch, C.W. Tafereel der omwentelingen in Europa, sedert de vernietiging van het Westersche Romeinsche rijk tot aan onzen leeftijd. Dutch transl. by A.J. Lastdrager. The Hague/ Amst., gebroeder van Cleef, 1823, XXIV,695p., 7 fold. engr. maps w. handcol. borders, contemp. vellum

- Contemp. owner's entry on title-p., contents otherwise fine. Hinges stiff.

67/1904 Korean war  Anti American manifesto 67/1904 Korean war Anti American manifesto
67/1904 [Korean war]. (Anti-American manifesto). One fold. letterpress leaf, (3)p., English text, dated Prague, 25 July 1950.

- Flattened horizontal fold.

= Vehement criticism of "the attack of American imperialism against Korea", the "criminal attack against the Korean nation and against world peace", the "barbaric distruction [sic] of Korean towns" etc. Signed by the heads of six Czechoslovak higher educational institutions, each with the institution's (blind)stamp, i.a. the academy of political and economic sciences, the art academy and music academy.