1060 - 1646     FINE PRINTING (including ILLUSTRATED BOOKS and CARICATURE)

Page 25 of 30 Results 481 - 500 of 587
67/1540 [Stichting De Roos]. Kubrick S. and Clarke, A.C. 2001: A Space Odyssey. Screenplay and Arthur C. Clarke 2001 Diary. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 2001, 184p., col. ills., printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. limp boards, sm. 8vo. Wilde, O. The Critic as Artist. A Dialogue. Ibid., idem, 1957, 76,(2)p., typogr. H. SALDEN, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. giltlettered cl., t.e.g., 4to. - AND 5 other publications by Stichting De Roos, Utr., printed in 175 numb. copies and good/ fine condition: J. SWIFT, Directions to servants (1972, typogr. by A. WITTE, ills. by M. KEMPERS, orig. gilt cl., large 8vo); E.B. BROWNING, Sonnets from the Portuguese and seven other poems (1957, typography by H. KRIJGER, orig. giltlettered cl.); J. GALSWORTHY, Indian Summer of a Forsyte (1987, ills. by J. KUYFF, typography by A. VAN HEUSDEN, orig. giltlettered blindst. cl., 4to); W. IRVING, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1959, typography by S. HEYNEMANN, orig. cl., sm. 8vo) and A.W. POLLARD, The trained printer and the amateur and the pleasure of small books (1950, typography by J. VAN KRIMPEN, orig. boards, sm. 8vo. Spine-ends sl. chipped).
67/1541 [Stichting de Roos]. Leeflang, C. (ed.). Tien Jaar de Roos. Utr., Stichting de Roos, 1956, 61,(2)p., orig. dec. boards, sm. 4to. In beperkte oplage. Archief Stichting de Roos 1945-2005. Ibid., idem, 2006, 128p., without binding, kept in box, folio.

AND 23 others similar, i.a. T. DEN BOON (ed.), Taal van het jaar no. 0-5, 2000-2005, 6 vols.

67/1542 [Stichting De Roos]. Nescio. De uitvreter. Titaantjes. Dichtertje. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1970, ills., typogr. and orig. pict. boards by P. GROOT, printed in 175 numb. copies, 4to (covers sl. browned). Klant, J.J. De geboorte van Jan Klaassen. Ibid., idem, 1996, 165,(2)p., ills. by M.M. ARCOS, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. cl., sq. 8vo. - AND 7 other publications by Stichting De Roos, Utr., all printed in 175 numb. copies and in good/ fine condition: J. VAN HATTUM, Zeven verhalen (1977, ills. by T. EYZENBACH, orig. wr.); A. VAN DER LEEUW, Vijf dichters van Arkadië (1947, ills. by D. DOOYES, orig. hcl.); C. DEBROT, Mijn zuster de negerin (1977, ills. by I.R. DILROSUN, orig. boards); H. MARSMAN, De gedichten. Ed. T. Entius (2002, orig. wr. w. dustwr.); J. SLAUERHOFF, Larrios (1986, ills. by M. VAREKAMP, orig. wr. w. dustwr.); F.C. TERBORCH, El Gran Cañon (1965, lithogr. ills. by J. DALENOORD, orig. cl.) and A. HELMAN, Mijn aap schreit (1983, ills. by P. VAN HUGTEN, orig. cl.).
67 1543 Stichting De Roos  Nijhoff M 67 1543 Stichting De Roos Nijhoff M
67/1543 [Stichting De Roos]. Nijhoff, M. Het Uur U. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1989, 2 vols., (47); (2)p., 1 orig. signed silkscreen and 23 ills. by JEROEN HENNEMAN, design by A. BEEKE and J. WAN KIM, printed on Japanese paper in 175 numb. copies, orig. unif. wr., together in orig. cl. portfolio, obl. 8vo.
67 1544 Stichting De Roos  Ostaijen P van 67 1544 Stichting De Roos Ostaijen P van
67/1544 [Stichting De Roos]. Ostaijen, P. van. Gedichten. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1971, 74,(3)p., etched frontisp. portrait, 9 full-p. ills. and plate mounted on frontcover by H. BERSERIK, typography by G. NOORDZIJ, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. giltlettered boards, obl. large 8vo.
€ (80-100) 110
67/1545 [Stichting De Roos]. Platen, A. von. Venedig. Sonette. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1945, 18,(4)p., printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. giltlettered (sl. faded) hcl. Böll, H. Fünf Erzählungen. Ibid., idem, 1964, 65p., 14 lithogr. by K. LÖB, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. cl. - AND 6 others, all published by the same and printed in 175 numb. copies, i.a. A. VON CHAMISSO, Peter Schlemiels Schicksale (1959, ills. by L. METZ, orig. gilt cl., t.e.g.); T. MANN, De dood in Venetië. Dutch transl. by R. Wolf (1977, ills. by B. KEMPERS, orig. gilt cl.) and H. HEINE, Aus den Memoiren des Herrn von Schnabelewopski (1961, woodcuts by L. STRIK, typogr. H. BARVELINK, orig. clothbacked boards, 4to).
67/1546 [Stichting De Roos]. Roland Holst, A. Een winter aan zee. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1963, 97,(2)p., 4 etched plates by J. BIERUMA OOSTING, printed in 181 numb. copies (175), orig. gilt cl., 4to. De Harp. Ed. J. Engelman, M. Nijhoff, A. Roland Holst. Ibid., idem, 1946/ 1948, 2 vols., 63,(1); 46,(2)p., woodengr. plate by D. VAN GELDER, orig. etching by C. VAN DEN STEENE, typogr. and orig. unif. gilt clothbacked boards by J. VAN KRIMPEN, printed in 175 numb. copies, 4to.

= All published. Both vols. with an extra loosely inserted copy of the print, signed in pencil.

Achterberg, G. Dertig verzen. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1968, 52,(4)p., 8 full-p. etched ills. by RU VAN ROSSEM, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. giltlettered (sl. warped) cl., 4to. - AND 4 other publications by Stichting De Roos, Utr., printed in 175 numb. copies and in good/ fine condition: J. ENGELMAN, Kindje wiegen (1975, orig. wr.); G. GOSSAERT, Priapaeën (1983, ills. by T. ESSERS, orig. felt over boards); A. ROLAND HOLST, De dood van Cuchulainn van Murhevna (1951, ills. by E.T. LEESON, orig. cl.) and E. HOORNIK, De vis (1965, ills., typogr. and dec. on wr. and board slipcase by D. ELFFERS, 4to).

€ (80-100) 110
67/1547 [Stichting De Roos]. Schierbeek, B. Met het oog op de naald. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1990, leporello w. (17)p., 7 orig. etched ills. by FRANK LODEIZEN, printed in 175 numb. copies, loose in orig. cloth box. Uyl, B. den. Verhalen van de Grote Oorlog. Ibid., idem, 2001, 51,(2)p., full-p. photogr. ills. by P. GROOT, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. felt over boards, folio. - AND 3 other publications by Stichting De Roos, Utr., printed in 175 numb. copies and good/ fine condition: C. NOOTEBOOM, De koning is dood (1962, ills. by PAUL CITROEN, typography by KAREL BEUNIS, orig. gilt cl.); J. ARENDS, Twee verhalen. Keefman/ Vrijgezel op kamers (ibid., 1982, ills. by J. JANSSEN, orig. cl., 4to) and J. HAMELINK, Het wandelende woud (1975, 8 lithogr. ills. printed in brown and grey and typogr. by J. KUIPER, orig. cl., 4to.).
67/1548 [Stichting De Roos]. Vestdijk, S. Barioni en Peter. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1974, 78,(3)p., ills., typography and orig. pict. cl. by M. KEMPERS, printed in 175 numb. copies. Idem. De Verdwenen Horlogemaker. Ibid., idem, 1984, 55,(1)p., ills. by J. PRINCE, orig. cl. Idem. De bruine vriend. Ibid., idem, 1982, 60,(3)p., 5 etchings by SIMON KOENE, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. dec. cl. - AND 2 other publications by Stichting De Roos, Utr., printed in 175 numb. copies and in good/ fine condition: F. BORDEDIJK, Huissens, een climacterium (1965, ills. by M. KEMPERS, orig. cl.) and IDEM, De Joodse cel (1981, ills. by K. BOUTHOORN, orig. cl.).
67/1549 [Stichting De Roos]. Vondel, J. van den. Lucifer. Treurspel. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1954, 128p., ills. and typogr. by H. KRIJGER, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. giltlettered hcalf, 4to (binding sl. faded). Graswinckel, D. De Vierlingen van den Heer van Pybrac. Introd. G. Gossaert. Ibid., idem, 1955, XLVIII,136,(2)p., typogr. by A. WITTE, orig. gilt cl. Bredero, G.A. Spaanschen Brabander Jerolimo. Ibid., idem, 1973, 121p., ills. by L. METZ, typogr. by D. DOOIJES, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. cl., sq. 4to. - AND 7 other publications by Stichting de Roos, Utr., all printed in 175 numb. copies, all in good/ fine condition, i.a. W. BILDERDIJK, Kort verhaal van eene aanmerkelijke luchtreis en nieuwe planeetontdekking. Uit het Russische vertaald (1963, ills. by W.D. KUIK, orig. cl.); E.J. POTGIETER, 'Eens dichters vriendschap' (1968, orig. cl.) and ELCKERLIJC (1951, woodcut ills. by ST. MROZEWSKY, orig. gilt cl.).
67/1550 [Stichting de Roos]. Werkman, H.N. Teksten. Utr., Stichting de Roos, 2003, 108p., photogr. ills. and typography by E. KOKMEIJER, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. hcl., 4to. Doesburg, T. van. Grondbeginselen der nieuwe beeldende Kunst. Ibid., idem, 1979, 59p., printed in 175 copies, orig. wr., sm. 4to. - AND 2 other publications by Stichting De Roos, Utr., printed in 175 numb. copies and in good/ fine condition: BAUERS REIS NAAR MOSKOU IN BRIEVEN EN TEKENINGEN (1956, ills. by M.A.J. BAUER, orig. boards w. slipcase) and LE CORBUSIER, Vers une architecture. Extraits (1971, ills. and typography by W. SANDBERG, orig. pict. wr.).
67/1551 [Stichting De Roos]. Wetselaar, P. Pater Noster - Onze Vader. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1983, (13) lvs., calligraphy by P. WETSELAAR, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. blindst. velvet, obl. 4to. Het Hooglied van Salomo. Ibid., idem, 1952, (39)p., 8 full-p. engr. plates by F. MONTENS, printed in black and red in 175 numb. copies, signed by the illustrator, orig. gilt cl., folio (covers sl. soiled). - AND 4 other publications by Stichting De Roos, Utr., printed in 175 numb. copies and in good/ fine condition: HET BOEK RUTH (1964, ills. by ELENBAAS, orig. hcl.); MIDDELNEDERLANDSE PROZAVERHALEN OVER DE GEBOORTE VAN JEZUS (1954, ills. by B. BOUMAN, orig. cl.); HET ZONNELIEF VAN ACHNATON (1977, orig. wr.) and HYMNEN UIT DEN BIJBEL (1950, orig. cl.).
67 1552 Stichting De Roos  Wiener L H and Snijders A L 67 1552 Stichting De Roos Wiener L H and Snijders A L
67/1552 [Stichting De Roos]. Wiener, L.H. and Snijders, A.L. L.H. en A.L./ A.L. en L.H. Utr., Stichting De Roos, n.d. (2007), 2 vols., 118,(2); 46,(2)p., printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. unif. boards, board slipcase, sm. 8vo.

= "Bijgaande selectie uit de brieven van L.H. Wiener (L.H.) aan A.L. Snijders (A.L.) en de keuze uit de Zeer Korte Verhalen van A.L. Snijders werden ingeleid door Wim Noordhoek en bezorgd door Huug Schipper, in nauwe samenwerking met Erna Staal" [colophon].

67/1553 [Stichting De Roos]. Wilde, O. Salomé. Drame en un acte. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1949, 74,(1)p., 7 engravings by J.P. VROOM, printed in 180 numb. copies (5), orig. gilt hvellum, t.e.g., large 8vo. Chateaubriand. La Campagne Romaine. Lettre à Monsieur de Fontanes. Ibid., idem, 1959, (4),37,(2)p., typography and 8 orig. etchings by J.P. VROOM, printed in 175 numb. copies, obl. 8vo, slipcase. Champfleury. Grandeur et décadence d'une serinette. Ibid., idem, 1961, 60p., ills. by M. KEMPERS, orig. gilt cl. - AND 8 other publications by Stichting de Roos, all printed in 175 numb. copies, all good/ fine condition, i.a. B. VAN ZUYLEN, Mistriss Henley (1952, ills. by M. BÉRET, loose as issued in orig. stiff paper wr., board chemise and slipcase); G. FLAUBERT, Lettres a Mme X (1948, engr. ills. by E. REITSMA-VALENCA, typography by C. NYPELS, orig. gilt cl.) and G. DE MAUPASSANT, La Maison Tellier (1970, ills. and dec. boards by K. LÖB, slipcase).
67/1554 [Stichting De Roos]. Wilmink, W. Muzikale beelden. Utr., Stichting De Roos, 1995, 77,(2)p., col. ills. by S. KOENE, printed in 175 numb. copies, orig. blindst. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Ansingh, L. Tante Tor is jarig. Ibid., idem, 1950, (32)p., 14 handcol. lithogr. ills. and orig. lithogr. boards by NELLY BODENHEIM, lithogr. text in facs., orig. pict. boards. - AND 2 other publications by Stichting De Roos, Utr., printed in 175 numb. copies and good/ fine condition: J. JANSSEN, Los van alles (2004, num. full-p. col. ills. by J. JANSSEN, typography by H. SCHIPPER, signed by the author, orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr.) and E. VAN DER STEEN, Zestien kwatrijnen uit het leven in vakken (1955, col. silkscreen ills. by A. SIEGENBEEK VAN HEUKELOM, orig. wr. in slipcase. Spine faded; slipcase sl. yellowed along extremities).
67/1555 [Stols, A.A.M.]. Alain-Fournier. La femme empoisonnée. (The Hague), A.A.M. Stols/ P. Seghers, 1944, 10,(2)p., printed in 65 numb. copies, orig. wr.

= One of the copies marked "H.C.". Van Dijk 625.

Vercors. La marche à l'étoile. Ibid., A.A.M. Stols, 1947, 93,(1)p., printed in 2050 numb. copies (50), orig. gilt cl.

= One of 50 copies printes on Hollande. Van Dijk 789.

Constant, B. de. Adolphe. Ibid., idem, 1942, XIX,(1),155,(5)p., printed in 125 numb. copies, later giltlettered cl., orig. wr. pres.

- Backstrip sunned. = Van Dijk 564.

AND 7 others published by the same, all good/ fine condition: Van Dijk 131, 143, 198, 267, 330, 344 and 869.

67/1556 [Stols, A.A.M.]. Bloem, J.C. Sintels. The Hague, A.A.M. Stols, 1945, 1st ed., 16,(3)p.

- Lower hinge split; free endpapers sl. yellowed. Spine sl. yellowed; covers some foxed spots.

= One of 10 numb. copies on Hollandsch paper (as stated and numbered in pen and ink in the colophon by Stols) bound in orig. giltlettered full cloth. Van Dijk 656.

67/1557 [Stols, A.A.M.]. Conrad, (J.). Un Héros Polonais. Le Prince Roman. Engl. transl. by G. Jean-Aubry. Maastr., A.A.M. Stols, (1933), 57,(7)p., 1 fold. map, 4 photogr. plates, printed in 415 numb. copies (15), orig. wr.

= One of 15 copies on Pannekoek. Van Dijk 304.

Stendhal, M. de. Anecdotes italiennes & françaises. Ibid., Les Bibliophiles Hollandais, 1932, 137,(2)p., engr. frontisp. by J. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, printed in 200 numb. copies, orig. wr.

- Spine-ends chipped; wr. sl. yellowed.

= The first and only edition published by Les Bibliophiles Hollandais. Van Dijk 293.

AND 9 others published by A.A.M. Stols, all in good condition: Van Dijk 110, 145, 157, 267, 322, 336, 344, 449 and 771.

67 1558 Stols A A M  Cremers M 67 1558 Stols A A M Cremers M
67/1558 [Stols, A.A.M.]. Cremers, M. Nieuwe loten. Maastr., A.A.M. Stols, 1923, 36,(4)p., printed in 200 numb. copies (170).

- Frontcover w. rubbed spot in upper right corner. Spine trifle rubbed.

= Trajectum ad Mosam 3. This copy bound by ELIAS P. VAN BOMMEL in full gilt panelled black oasis w. broad gilt turn-ins, gilt boardedges, gilt spine w. 5 raised bands, t.e.g., orig. wr. pres. Van Dijk 2.

67 1559 Stols A A M  Daudet L 67 1559 Stols A A M Daudet L
67/1559 [Stols, A.A.M.]. Daudet, L. Notes d'un exilé (Londres et la Flandre). Maastr./ Brussels, A.A.M. Stols, 1929, 142p., woodcut frontisp. and vignettes by M. STOBBAERTS, printed in 2565 numb. copies (15), orig. wr.

= One of 15 copies on Japanese. Partly uncut. With an extra suite of the woodcuts, all signed by the artist. Van Dijk 174.