94 - 692     FINE AND APPLIED ARTS, ART REFERENCE

Page 12 of 30 Results 221 - 240 of 599
67/ 314 [Glass]. Neuwirth, W. Glas-Christbaumschmuck. Glass Christmas Tree Ornaments. Made in Austria, Czechoslovakia. Vienna, the author, 2000, 240p., 831 (col.) ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Mergl, J. From Neuwelt to the Whole World. 300 Years of Harrach Glass. Prague etc., Mus. of Decorative Arts etc., 2012, 426p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. J. BLOCH-DERMANT, G. Argy-Rousseau. Glassware as Art (London, 1990, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and C.R. HAJDAMACH, British Glass 1800-1914 (Woodbridge, 1995, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
67/ 315 [Glass]. Schriften des Passauer Glasmuseums. Band 1-3. Passau, Glasmuseum, 1995-1997, 3 vols., 158; 244; 351,(1)p., (col.) ills., orig. unif. wr., 4to.

- Vol. 3 foot of spine sl. dam.

= 1. J. MERGL (ed.), Böhmisches Glas - Phänomen der mitteleuropäischen Kultur des 19. und frühen 20. Jahrhunderts; 2. K. SCHÖNE-CHOTJEWITZ, Die Fachschule für Glasindustrie in Zwiesel unter der Leitung von Bruno Mauder (1910-1948); 3. J. MERGL and L. PÁNKOVÁ, Moser 1857-1997.

AND 6 others in 9 vols., i.a. E. GAJEWSKA-PROROK and S. OLESZCZUK, Glasmalereien in Schlesien 19. und erste Hälfte 20. Jahrhundert (Leipsic, 2001, (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to); G.E. PAZAUREK and E. VON PHILIPPOVICH, Gläser der Empire- und Biedermeierzeit (Braunschweig, 1976, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and a trade catalogue in 2 vols. of J.E. SCHMIDT CRYSTALGLASSWORKS (Bohemia, 1929).

67/ 316 [Glass]. Sellner, C. Gläserner Jugendstil aus Bayern. Die Poschinger- und Steigerwaldhütten 1890-1914 mit den Inventurzeichnungen aus Regenhütte und Schliersee. Grafenau, Morsak, 1992, 288p., (col.) ills., marks, orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Neuwirth, W. Glas-Christbaumschmuck. Glass Christmas Tree Ornaments. Made in Austria, Czechoslovakia. Vienna, the author, 2000, 240p., 831 (col.) ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to (still shrinkwrapped). - AND 2 others: LOBMEYR 1823. Helles Glas und Klares Licht (Vienna etc., 1998, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.) and J. BLOCH-DERMANT, Les pâtes de verre. G. Argy-Rousseau. Catalogue raisonné (Paris, 1990, num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
67/ 317 [Glass]. Zelasko, S. Gräflich Schaffgotsch'sche Josephinenhütte. Kunstglasfabrik in Schreiberhau und Franz Pohl 1842-1900. Passau, Glasmuseum, 2005, 394p., (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. Idem. Josephinenhütte. Jugendstil, Art Déco, Moderne 1900-1950. Ibid., idem, 2009, 509,(1)p., (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. Idem. Fritz Heckert. Kunstglas Industrie 1866-1923. Ibid., idem, 2012, 339,(1)p., (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to.

- Fine copies.

67 318 Gogh v van 67 318 Gogh v van
67/ 318 Gogh, v. van. De brieven. De volledige, geïllustreerde en geannoteerde uitgave. Ed. L. Jansen, H. Luijten and N. Bakker. Amst. etc., Van Gogh Museum a.o., (2009), 6 vols., num. (col.) ills. and facs., orig. unif. boards, together in orig. dec. board slipcase, sm. folio.

= A sumptuous publication. The first 5 vols. comprise all 902 known letters, chronologically arranged and richly illustrated; vol.6 contains the commentary, addenda and indices.

67/ 319 Goyens de Heusch, S. Het impressionisme en het fauvisme in België. Antw., Mercatorfonds, 1988, 475,(3)p., richly illustrated, orig. boardbacked cl., 4to. Carpentier-Lebeer, G. Etsen Floris Jespers. Ibid., Stichting Mercator-Plantijn, 1984, 259p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

= Contains a catalogue raisonné.

AND 3 others, i.a. J. BOYENS, De genesis van Bezette stad (Antw., 1995, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and S.H. GODDARD (ed.), Les Vingt en de avant-garde in België. Prenten, tekeningen en boeken ca. 1890 (ibid., 1992, (col.) ills., orig. wr., 4to).

67 320 Graphic arts  Altmann N 67 320 Graphic arts Altmann N
67/ 320 [Graphic arts]. Altmann, N. Jüdische Graphik. Text M. Osborn. Reihe, Petropolis, 1923, 22,(4),(1)p., 10 lithogr. plates by N. ALTMANN, all but one within borders printed in gold and 1x printed in black and gold, printed in 250 copies (200), later hcl. w. part of orig. frontwr. laid down, folio.

- Plates foxed in blank margins and on verso; textp. w. continuous brown stain in outer lower blank margin and sl. foxed.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE VII.

€ (700-900)
67/ 321 [Graphic arts]. Baar, V. and Vries, F. de (ed.). Co Westerik. Aquarellen/ Tekeningen. Watercolours/ Drawings. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, (2004), 269,(2)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to.

- Lacking the accomp. CD-ROM. = Contains a catalogue raisonné.

Bool, F.H. a.o. Escher. With a complete catalogue of the graphic works. London/ New York, Thams & Hudson, 1982, 349p., num. ills, orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to (contains catalogue raisonné). Locher, J.L. (ed.). Leven en werk van M.C. Escher. Het levensverhaal van de graficus. Amst., Meulenhoff, 1981, 1st ed., 351p., num. (col.) plates/ ills., orig. cl. w. (sl. worn) dustwr., 4to. - AND 4 others, i.a. L. DUPPEN (ed.), Jan Montyn. Het grafisch werk (Haarlem, (2004), num. col. ills., orig. clothbacked boards, square 4to (annots. in pen on htitle)) and L. HEMELRIJK, Van Kandinsky tot Corneille (Amst., 1999, num. (col.) ills., orig. clothbacked linoleum, 4to).

67/ 322 [Graphic arts]. Boom, A. van der. De moderne houtsnede in Nederland. Introd. R.N. Roland Holst. Amst., Kosmos, (1928), 38,(1)p., 165 (full-p.) ills., orig. dec. cl. by FOKKO MEES, sm. folio (fine). Lebeer, L. De Vlaamsche houtsnede. Leuven, Davidsfonds, n.d. (1927), 156,(1)p., plates and (full-p.) ills., orig. wr. (yellowed). - AND 2 works by JAN POORTENAAR: Boekkunst en grafiek (Antw./ Amst., n.d. (1934), num. (fold./ col.) plates/ ills., orig. cl., 4to.) and Etskunst, techniek en geschiedenis (Naarden, 1930, 3rd ed., 6 orig. etchings signed in pencil by J. POORTENAAR, tipped-in samples of paper etc., plates/ ills., printed in 550 numb. copies, orig. gilt hcl., 4to).
67/ 323 [Graphic arts]. Burgers, L. (introd.). De litho's van Aart van Dobbenburgh. Pref. W. Drees sr. Haarlem, J. Enschedé en Zonen, 1984, 116p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Juffermans, J. Het grafisch werk van Dick van Luijn. Utr., J. Juffermans, 1985, 136p., ills., printed in 1700 numb. copies, w. loosely inserted offset print by D. VAN LUYN, orig. cl., 4to. Vries, R.W.P. de. Jan Poortenaar en zijn werk. Naarden, In den Toren, n.d., 2nd ed., 22 textp., num. (col.) (tipped-in) (woodengr.) plates/ ills., orig. giltlettered hcl., 4to. - AND 8 others, i.a. A. HUXLEY (introd.), The complete etchings of Goya (London, 1943, 39 ills. on plates, orig. hcl. w. dustwr., 4to); J.L. LOCHER (ed.), Leven en werk van M.C. Escher (Amst., 1981, num. (col.) plates/ ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and L. DUPPEN (ed.), Jan Montyn. Het grafisch werk (Haarlem, (2004), num. col. ills., orig. clothbacked boards, square 4to).
67/ 324 [Graphic arts]. Coppier, A.C. Les eaux-fortes de Besnard. Paris, Berger-Levrault, 1920, (4),112,(1)p., double-p. frontisp., title ill., num. (full-p.) ills., orig. wr. w. mounted plate, folio.

- Trifle dampstained/ foxed (incl. wr.). Rebacked w. stiff paper. = Oeuvre-catalogue.

AND 3 others, i.a. L. ROSENTHAL, Manet, Aquarfortiste et Lithographe (Paris, 1925, plates, orig. wr. Foxed) and a badly stained/ mouldy copy of W. HORA SICCAMA, Louis Bernard Coclers et son oeuvre (Amst., 1895, 3 etchings, printed in 100 copies, orig. wr.).

67/ 325 [Graphic arts]. Desjardijn, D. (ed.). 301 lithoos 1802-1981./ Grafiek in Nederland, de negentiende eeuw./ Hoogdruk sinds 1900, hout- en linoleumsneden van Nederlandse kunstenaars./ Grafiek in Nederland 1900-1980, een keuze./ Vlakdruk in beeld, de geschiedenis van de lithografie in 398 afbeeldingen. Amst., Stachelswine, 1983-2005, 5 vols., num. ills., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. J. POORTENAAR, Boekkunst en grafiek (Antw./ Amst., (1934), num. (fold./ tipped-in/ col.) (lithogr.) plates/ ills., orig. cl., 4to) and M. FRANCISCO (ed.), Hedendaags grafisch design (Kerkdriel, 2009, num. col. ills., orig. boards, 4to).
67/326 Graphic arts  Exhibition of English Mezzotint Portraits from circa 1750 to 1830 67/326 Graphic arts Exhibition of English Mezzotint Portraits from circa 1750 to 1830
67/ 326 [Graphic arts]. Exhibition of English Mezzotint Portraits from circa 1750 to 1830. London, The Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1902, (2),70,(1)p., 30 plates, orig. giltlettered buckram, folio.

- Endpapers and a few lvs. foxed. Binding partly discoloured/ some edge wear.

67/ 327 [Graphic arts]. Hollstein, F.W.H. German engravings, etchings and woodcuts. Vol. I-XII, XIIA, XIIIA and XVI-XXIII. Amst., M. Hertzberger/ Van Gendt & Co., (1954)-1975, 22 vols., ills., orig. unif. gilt cl. w. dustwr. (1x without dustwr.), 4to.

- Dustwr. of the first 7 vols. worn/ affected by silverfish.

€ (600-800) 600
67/328 Graphic arts  Jaarboekje van de Vereeniging tot bevordering der grafische kunst 1914 1916 1917 1918 1919 20 1921 24 67/328 Graphic arts Jaarboekje van de Vereeniging tot bevordering der grafische kunst 1914 1916 1917 1918 1919 20 1921 24
67/ 328 [Graphic arts]. Jaarboekje van de Vereeniging tot bevordering der grafische kunst 1914, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919-20, 1921-24. Amst., S.L. van Looy (first 2 vols.)/ Rott., W.L. & J. Brusse, 1914-1925, 6 vols., ills., last 3 vols. w. orig. woodcut wr. by S. JESSURUN DE MESQUITA, H. VAN DER STOK and D. NIJLAND, 4to.

- Wr. occas. sl. soiled/ foxed and some marginal wear. = Van Es H085 (Jessurun de Mesquita).

67/ 329 [Graphic arts]. Kery, P.F. Art Deco Graphics. New York, H.N. Abrams, 1986, 319,(1)p., richly illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., sm. folio. Bois, M. de. Chris Lebeau 1878-1945. Assen/ Haarlem, Drents Mus./ Frans Hals Mus., 1987, 320p., 24 col. plates, 307 ills., orig. wr., 4to. - AND 5 others, i.a. J. ROBINSON, Art Deco Prentkunst (Amst., 1989, num. col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr, 4to.) and G. ERCOLI, Art Deco in prent (Alphen aan den Rijn, 1989, num. col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
67/ 330 [Graphic arts]. Le Livre d'Art International. Paris, Arts et Métiers graphiques, 1931, 100,(4)p., num. (tipped-in) (col.) plates, various techniques, i.a. by F. MASEREEL (woodcut), M. ERNST (photogramme), R. DUFY (lithograph) and P. PICASSO (woodcut), ills., orig. wr. by A.M. CASSANDRE, folio.

- Lower corner trifle bumped. Wrappers sl. soiled; frontwr. sm. repaired tear; backstrip repaired.

= Special issue (no.26) of Arts et Métiers Graphiques.

AND 2 others: HOMMAGE À TÉRIADE (Paris, 1973, (col.) ills., orig. wr., folio) and R. JENTSCH, Ambroise Vollard éditeur (Stuttg., 1994, (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., folio).

€ (100-150) 170
67/ 331 [Graphic arts]. Mankes-Zernike, A. and Roland Holst, R.N. Jan Mankes. Utr., J.A.A.M. van Es, 1923, (2),64 textp., 28 tipped-in monochr. plates, orig. stiff wr. w. mounted plate on frontcover, sm. folio.

- Wrapper sl. worn along extremities.

AND 7 others, i.a. W.F. DUPONT, Pieter Dupont een Nederlandsch Graveur. Zijn leven en werken (Oisterwijk, 1947, plates, orig. gilt cl., 4to); J. JUFFERMANS, Het Grafisch Werk van Dick van Luijn (Amst., 1985, num. ills., printed in 1700 numb. copies, orig cl., 4to) and J. VAN PARYS, Masereel een biografie (Antw./ Baarn, 1995, num. ills., orig. cl.).

67/332 Graphic arts  Pinksterboek der Amsterdamsche Grafische School 67/332 Graphic arts Pinksterboek der Amsterdamsche Grafische School
67/ 332 [Graphic arts]. Pinksterboek der Amsterdamsche Grafische School. Amst., n.publ., 1931, (10) textp., portrait and 23 contributions in various techniques, i.a. a nice fold. col. offset poster "Harmonie waterverfpoeder Berrier-Amsterdam" (36x28 cm.) and "Agees 4 lamps-ontvangtoestel algehele wisselstroom" (51x35 cm.), orig. col. wr. by KIJSER.

- Some foxing. Paper over spine almost worn away. = Nice publication.

67 333 Graphic arts  Sluyter G a o 67 333 Graphic arts Sluyter G a o
67/ 333 [Graphic arts]. Sluyter, G. a.o. De moderne grafiek in Nederland en Vlaanderen. Amst., Nederlandsche Uitgevers-Maatschap, 1928, (4),58p., 11 orig. woodcut plates i.a. by H.F. BOOT, J. DIJKSTRA, E. BERG, H. MEURS and E. WICHMAN, 59 plates, printed in 1225 copies (25).

- Some usual foxing; bookplate on first free endpaper. Spine sl. sunned.

= One of 25 numb. copies, SIGNED by the authors (G. Sluyter, L. Schelfhout, B. van Gelderen and E. Wichman) and bound in full giltlettered mor., gilt inside dentelles, t.e.g., folio.