invaluableLogo 115x38

1154 - 1285     DUTCH LITERATURE

Page 7 of 7 Results 121 - 132 of 132
66/1274 Roland Holst, A. AUTOGRAPH LETTER MONOGRAMMED "J. R-H", to an unidentified correspondent, dated "Woensdagavond", pen and ink, 1 leaf, recto only.

= Letter commenting on a poem by a friend and opening as follows: "A drunkard has his own sobriety/ When milk is offer'd; for/ He will protest: "in such society/ I'll drink no more". Waarmee ik geenszins zeggen wil, dat je kwatrijn niet meer dan melk zou zijn. Het heeft iets dat treft en kernachtig gezegd is, maar de oude wijn der Poezie proef ik er toch niet, of niet vol genoeg, in (...)."

AND 4 others, incl. 2 copies of: Bij den verjaardag van A. Roland Holst op 23 mei 1948. Bergen, Kunstenaarscentrum, 1948, (2),13,(1)p., in loose lvs., orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

- One copy sl. foxed

= Colophon: "Gezet uit de Lutetia-letter en gedrukt in één exemplaar door J. Krijgsman te Alkmaar. (...) Drukproef". One copy with loosely inserted SIGNED letterpress thank you card by A. Roland Holst.

ADDED 8 others, i.a. HOMER, Six Hymns. Engl. transl. P.B. Shelley (Maastr., Halcyon Press, 1929, printed in 481 numb. copies (450), orig. giltlettered cl. Bookplate on upper pastedown) and J. ENGELMAN, In het verborgene gedrukt (Utr., 1945, printed in 100 signed copies, orig. (sl. creased and browned) wr. Owner's entry on first blank).

66/1275 Schagen, J.C. van Archief van Schagen. Baarn, De Prom, 1985-1987, 3 vols., 288; 288; 280p., 32 col. ills., printed in 200 numb. and signed copies, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr. Idem. Ik ga maar en ben. Ed. R. Nieuwenhuys and K. Schippers. Arnhem, Nova Zembla, 1984, 16 lvs., cut-out title by JURRIAAN SCHROFER, printed in 362 numb. copies, orig. wr., obl. 8vo. - AND 11 others by the same from the series Domburg Cahiers, no. I, II, XIV-XVIII and XX-XXIII.

= Almost all vols. w. owner's stamp.

66 1276 Schendel A van 66 1276 Schendel A van
66/1276 Schendel, A. van. Een eiland in de Zuidzee. Arnhem, Hijman, Stefert Kroese & Van der Zande, 1931, 1st ed., 155p.

- Traces of bookplate on upper pastedown (w. offsetting on free endpaper); pencil annot. "uit coll. Joh. Polak (...)" on first free endpaper. Binding some sm. rubbed spots.

= Copy of an unspecified DELUXE EDITION on laid Hollandsch paper, bound in gilt full red mor.

AND 1 other by the same.

66/1277 [Secundus, J.]. Murgatroyd, P. The Amatory Elegies of Johannes Secundus. Leyden etc., Brill, 2000, (10),214,(4)p., orig. cl. w. dustwr. Guépin, J.P. De kunst van Janus Secundus. De 'kussen' en andere gedichten. Met een bijdrage van P. Tuynman. Amst., B. Bakker, 1991, 615p., ills., orig. boards w. dustwr. - AND 6 others, i.a. W.J.C.M. GELDERBLOM, Secundus' versies. De tekstgenese van Janus Secundus' Julia en Basia (Utr., 2012, orig. wr., thesis); E. SCHÄFER (ed.), Johannes Secundus und die römische Liebeslyrik (Tübingen, 2004, ills., orig. boards) and J. SECUNDUS, Opera. Nunc primum in lucem edita (Nieuwkoop, 1969, orig. cl. Facs. reprint of the ed. Utr., 1541).
66/1278 Snoek, K. E. du Perron. Het leven van een smalle mens. Amst., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 2005, 1246p., num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr. (fine). Perron, E. du. Brieven. Ed. P. Delen, J. Goedegebuure, H.A. Gomperts, J.H.W. Veenstra a.o. Amst., G.A. van Oorschot, 1977-1990, 9 vols., india-paper, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.

- One vol. top of spine dustwr. sm. tear. Fine set.

Walraven, W. Brieven. Aan familie en vrienden 1919-1941. Ibid., idem, 1992, 948p., orig. cl. w. dustwr. - AND 9 others in 19 vols., i.a. S. VAN DEN BOSSCHE, De wereld is zoo schoon waarvan wij droomen. Jan van Nijlen (Tielt/ Amst., 2005, ills., orig. boards w. dustwr. Fine) and A. VAN SCHENDEL, Verzameld werk (Amst., 1976-1978, 8 vols., india paper, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr. Fine).

66/1279 [Songbooks]. Duyse, F. van. Het oude Nederlandsche lied. Wereldlijke en geestelijke liederen uit vroegeren tijd. Hilv., Knuf, 1965, 3 vols., scores, orig. unif. cl. w gilt spine and paper letterpiece.

= Reprint of the original edition.

66/1280 Tollens Cz., H. The Wintering of the Hollanders on Nova Zembla, during the years 1596 and 1597. Leeuw., G.T.N. Suringar, 1860, 1st Engl. ed., 39p., woodengr. vignette, orig. woodengr. wr.

- Spine-ends sl. worn; frontwr. soiled in margins and lower outer corner.

= Rare English language edition of Tollens' famous poem on the hibernation of Willem Barents and his crew on Nova Zembla.

66/1281 Tollens Cz., H. (Works). The Hague/ Leeuw., J. Immerzeel/ G.T.N. Suringar, 1828-1853, various eds., 6 parts in 9 vols., not identical engr. titles, contemp. unif. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Contents w. minor imperfections. Spine-ends worn/ dam.; some joints splitting.

= Despite defects an attractive set. Gedichten (1831, 5th ed., 2 vols.); Nieuwe gedichten (1828, 2nd ed., 2 vols.); Verstrooide Gedichten (1840, 1st ed.); Laatste gedichten (1848, 1st ed., 2 vols.); Romancen, balladen en legenden (1832, 3rd ed.) and Liedjes van Matthias Claudius (1834, 2nd ed.).

66 1282 Vasalis M 66 1282 Vasalis M
66/1282 Vasalis, M. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED "M. Droogleever Fortuyn Leemans", to "Zeer geachte Heer" [Van Regteren Altena], dated "la Clède 16-8-83", ballpoint, 1 leaf, recto only, w. the orig. stamped and autogr. addressed envelope.

= A kind letter written from a holiday resort and touching upon the awarding of the P.C. Hooft prize (which she received in 1982), reflecting on the beautiful landscape surrounding the house, and the bee-eaters that she observes from the house.

Eybers, E. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED "Elizabeth", to "Lieve Carlos", dated "7 Maart 2000", ballpoint, 1 leaf, recto only, w. the orig. stamped and addressed envelope.

= Short letter apologising for her writing in Afrikaans ("op skool het ek geen Nederlands geleerd nie, en later het ek, steeds ouer en koppiger, nooit moeite gedoen om die willekeurige onderskeiding tussen de en het te probeer baasraak nie", expressing her gladness that through the friendship of her friend Thérèse Cornips and Van Regteren Altena she has found a new friend.

66 1283 Vestdijk S 66 1283 Vestdijk S
66/1283 Vestdijk, S. Simplicia. Rott., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1941, 1st ed., printed in 250 numb. copies (15).

- Owner's entry on title-p. Covers sl. yellowed along outer margins.

= One of 15 Roman numbered copies on Rising Red Lion text paper of G.H. Bührmann, signed by the author and bound in giltlettered halfvellum. Very rare; only a few works by Vestdijk were published in a deluxe edition (Schuhmacher, In den zoeten inval 234).

€ (150-250) 275
66/1284 Visscher, A. Roemers. Alle de Gedichten van Anna Roemers Visscher Vroeger Bekend en Gedrukt of Onlangs in Handschrift Ontdekt naar Tijdsorde en in Verband met hare Levensbijzonderheden. Ed. N. Beets. Utr., J.L. Beijers, 1881, 2 parts in 1 vol., (6),XXXV,(1),222,(2); (4),319,(1)p., 2 portraits after H. GOLTZIUS, 1 plate after P.P. RUBENS, contemp. hcalf, 4to (spine sl. worn). Duyse, P. van. Simon Stevin naer Voorduin's bekroond werk. Brussels, A. van Dale, 1846, (4),78p., later hcl. w. orig. wr. pres. Hooft, P.C. Gedichten. Ed. F.A. Stoett. Amst., P.N. van Kampen & zoon, 1899-1900, 2 vols., LXXX,419,(1); (6),493,(1)p., 1 portrait by J. HOUBRAKEN, orig. unif. mottled calf w. gilt spine and 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Both vols. w. bookplate on upper pastedown. Vol. 1 lower hinge broken.

AND 10 others, i.a. PH. BLOMMAERT, Gedichten van Jacob van Zevecote (Ghent/ Rott., 1840, later wr.) and J. DE DECKER. Oorspronkelijke Dichtstukken. (Amst., 1827, 2 vols., 1 portrait after REMBRANDT, orig. unif. boards).

66/1285 Zwagerman, J. De stilte ontluisterd. Wijhe, Hein Elferink, 1986, 1st ed., (14)p., printed in 35 numb. copies (30), orig. wr.

- Owner's entry on final blank. Fine.

= "Tegelijk met de debuutroman De Houdgreep verschijnt de cyclus De stilte ontluisterd. Deze cyclus zal deel uitmaken van een later te verschijnen dichtbundel." (printed notice headed "Aantekening").

Idem. Drie Liefdesgedichten. Ibid., idem, 1987, 1st ed., (12)p., printed in 35 numb. copies (28), orig. wr.

- Owner's entry on final blank.

= "Drie Liefdesgedichten verschijnt ter gelegenheid van de uitgave van Kroondomein (...). De gedichten maken deel uit van een later te verschijnen cyclus." (printed notice headed "Aantekening").

Idem. Langs de doofpot. Amst., De Arbeiderspers, 1987, 1st ed., 52,(4)p., orig. wr.

= Contains i.a. De stilte ontluisterd.

Idem. De houdgreep. Ibid., idem, 1986, 1st ed., 168p., orig. wr. (debut). Idem. Kroondomein. Ibid., idem, 1987, 1st ed., 176p., orig. wr. - AND 12 others, all first editions, all Amst., De Arbeiderspers, i.a. IDEM, De ziekte van jij (ibid., 1988, 1st ed., printed in 850 copies); Collega's van God (1993); Chaos en Rumoer (1997); Het jongensmeisje (1998) and Door eigen hand (...) (2005) (all fine, but occas. w. bookplate and/ or owner's entry).

Page 7 of 7