771 - 1153     CHILDREN'S BOOKS, incl. COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS

Page 19 of 20 Results 361 - 380 of 383
66/1131 De taalspiegel Een prentgeschenk voor leerzame kinderen 66/1131 De taalspiegel Een prentgeschenk voor leerzame kinderen
66/1131 De taalspiegel. Een prentgeschenk voor leerzame kinderen. Gouda, G.B. van Goor, n.d. (1859), 24p., 66 handcol. circular woodengr. ills. and 1 full-p. woodengr. ill., orig. boards, obl. 4to.

- Hinges weak; sm. bookplate on upper pastedown; occas. trifle soiled. Backover sl. dam. and worn along extremities. Fine copy.

= Very nice and rare children's grammar, in which the various aspects of language are explained verbally in rhyme and (on the opposite page) visually in attractive circular illustrations. Lust en Leering p.386: "Dit smaakvol handgekleurde prentenboek in oblong opent met een samenspraak tussen de oudere Klaas en de jongere Krisje en Piet. Klaas zal hen eens haarfijn de tien 'taaldelen' [woordsoorten], zoals bijvoorbeeld het zelfstandig of bijvoeglijk naamwoord, gaan uitleggen. Op de tegenoverliggende pagina ziet men dan de 'figuurlijke voorstelling' van de abstracte begrippen (...)". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XL.

66 1132 Tetzner L  66 1132 Tetzner L
66/1132 (Tetzner, L.). Op den uitkijk zit ik hier, en dat geeft mij veel plezier. Eindh., Lectures, n.d. (1926), 18 col. plates and orig. ringbound pict. wr. by MARIA BRAUN, obl. folio.

- Last two plates duststained in lower outer corner; sl. fingersoiled in margins. Covers soiled and occas. frayed; stain in upper outer corner frontcover; outer corners dam.

= Rare Dutch edition of Guck heraus heisst mein Haus (Mönchengladb., 1925), with plates after paper cut compositions by Maria Braun. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XL.

66/1133 Tine's Bezoek op de Wereldtentoonstelling te Parijs Een prettig prentenboek voor lieve meisjes 66/1133 Tine's Bezoek op de Wereldtentoonstelling te Parijs Een prettig prentenboek voor lieve meisjes
66/1133 Tine's Bezoek op de Wereldtentoonstelling te Parijs. Een prettig prentenboek voor lieve meisjes. Haarlem, I. de Haan, n.d. (±1878), (8)p., 6 chromolithogr. plates, orig. chromolithogr. wr., 4to.

- Lvs. fingersoiled and sl. foxed, mostly in margins. Spine repaired w. cl.; wr. stained and frayed; backwr. w. hole.

= Very rare. No copies in NCC, not in the usual reference works. On a girl visiting the World Exhibition of Paris, 1878. Only two plates and the frontcover with pictorial references to the exhibition. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXIX.

66 1134 Tweet Dab and Monkey 66 1134 Tweet Dab and Monkey
66/1134 Tweet, Dab and Monkey. "Christmas 1950". "A Merry Christmas 1952". "A Happy Christmas 1953". N.pl., the authors, 1950-1953, 3 vols., (1),70; (1),53; (1),58 typescript lvs., num. drawings in pen and ink and watercolour by "Tweet", bound in contemp. boards/ hcl., each w. mounted drawing in pen and ink and watercolour on frontcover, 4to.

= Collection of short (fantasy) stories and poems.

66/1135 Verhalen uit China 66/1135 Verhalen uit China
66/1135 Verhalen uit China. Leyden, P.J. Trap, n.d. (±1835), VII,(1),135p., 5 handcol. lithogr. plates by P.W. TRAP, orig. floral dec. cl. w. letterpiece, slipcase.

- Sl. yellowed; occas. sl. foxed; sm. portion torn off from corner first free endpaper and first blank; first free endpaper traces of mount. Binding a few frayed spots along extremities; letterpiece partly rubbed off.

= The Children's World of Learning 2876: "First edition of one of the most famous Dutch Children's books, beautifully produced and exquisitely illustrated and coloured by hand after the Chinese fashion. The book presents five stories on the daily life of children in China, and was intended to teach Dutch children about life in China and to make Dutch children feel closer to Chinese children."; Huiskamp V42; Ki.la.ki.le. 535. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLI.

€ (150-250) 190
66/1136 Het vernieuwde prentgeschenk voor kinderen 66/1136 Het vernieuwde prentgeschenk voor kinderen
66/1136 Het vernieuwde prentgeschenk voor kinderen. Leyden, P.J. Trap, n.d. (±1848), 3 vols., each w. (16)p., handcol. woodcut title-vignette and 7 handcol. woodcut ills. w. printed ornamental borders, orig. unif. wr. (in diff. colours), sm. 8vo.

- Two vols. spine neatly repaired; two vols. contents/ bookblock loose(ning).

= Huiskamp V67-69; Lust en Leering p.77. Nice series of woodcuts (each w. accomp. poem) illustrating various sayings (i.a. "Een schip op een zand, een baken op zee" and "Veel verhuizen kost veel bedstroo"), children's games/ pastimes (i.a. "De prikslee", "De drijftol" and "Het raadselspel"), and types/ situations (i.a. "de moeder spelende met haar kindje", "Het zittend boertje" and "de Katwijksche visscher"), part of a series of similarly titled booklets, each with its own theme.

66 1137 Vijver C van der 66 1137 Vijver C van der
66/1137 Vijver, C. van der. Voorbeelden van gehoorzame en ongehoorzame kinderen; meestal voorgedragen in verhalen, naar de vatbaarheid der jeugd. Amst., Schalekamp en Van de Grampel, n.d. (±1830), (4),106p., engr. title and 2 plates by D. VEELWAARD after H.P. OOSTERHUIS, orig. printed boards, sm. 8vo.

- Preliminary leaf w. restored lower outer corner, affecting text; p.15/16 torn and repaired; scattered sm. stains; upper outer corner bookblock stained, sl. affecting the margins.

= Huiskamp V201. Rare. Moralistic tales of naughty and nice children, i.a. De ongehoorzame Gerrit. With a schoolprize from Bolsward awarded to Hessel de Boer, dated 1831.

Idem. Aangename en leerrijke verhalen voor Nederlandsche Jeugd. Ibid., idem, 1834, 95,(1)p., 20th cent. hcl.

- Lvs. partly repaired in outer and lower margin; occas. stained in lower outer corner; owner's entry on title-p.

= Texts set with different lettertypes, i.a. the Civilité. Huiskamp V182.

AND 3 others, i.a. P. MOENS, Mevrouw Veltman en hare voedsterlingen (Amst., 1825, 2 (of 3) plates, later hcl., 12mo).

66/1138 Vlieger's Lei teekenvoorbeelden No 4 8 66/1138 Vlieger's Lei teekenvoorbeelden No 4 8
66/1138 Vlieger's Lei-teekenvoorbeelden. No.4-8. Amst., J. Vlieger, n.d. (±1890), 5 vols., each (16)p., entirely lithographed in black w. pictures in white, orig. unif. lithogr. wr., sm. 8vo.

- Spines rubbed (1x worn). Otherwise fine. = Rare.

66/1139 Vlieger J  Gulliver's Reizen 66/1139 Vlieger J Gulliver's Reizen
66/1139 [Vlieger, J.]. Gulliver's Reizen. Amst., printed by P.W. van de Weijer for J. Vlieger, n.d. (±1880), (6)p., 6 chromolithogr. plates, orig. chromolithogr. wr., large 4to.

- Spine splitting; sm. repairs w. sellotape.

De Brandweer. Ibid., printed by Senefelder for J. Vlieger, n.d. (±1890), 12 col. lithogr. pages w. (full-p). ills. (incl. wr.) by F.M. BARTON, large 4to.

- Spine w. worn spots and splitting at foot of spine. = Rare picture book. Caljé-Van Gulik 484.

AND 2 others similar, published by the same, both large 4to: Roodkapje en Richard Whittington and Sindbad de zeeman.

66/1140 [Vlieger, J.]. Pierrot en Arlequin. Amst., J. Vlieger, n.d. (1884), 8p., 4 col. lithogr. plates, orig. col. lithogr. wr., sm. 4to.

- Spine splitting. = Not in the usual reference works. Rare.

Het Marmotje. Verhalen voor de jeugd. Ibid., idem, n.d. (±1875), 16p., 4 col. lithogr. plates, orig. col. lithogr. wr., 12mo.

- Spine splitting. = Rare.

Marie en Lina. Ibid., idem, n.d. (1883), (3)p., 4 col. lithogr. plates, orig. col. lithogr. wr., 12mo.

- Fine. = Rare. Vlieger's kleine juweeltjes.

AND 22 others, all published by the J. Vlieger, various sizes, ±1880-1900, i.a. Paul en Virginia; Asschepoester in het circus Carré; P. PARSONS, De bewoners van ons vaderland; Carolina en haar poesje; Maria's Pop; Wat zeg je van mijn kippen?; De geschiedenis van de wolf en de geit and Och jantje wil niet huilen (2 diff. sizes).

66 1141 Vos M 66 1141 Vos M
66 1141 Vos M 66 1141 Vos M
66 1141 Vos M 66 1141 Vos M
66/1141 Vos, M. Meiregen. Een bundel kinderverzen. Amst., E.M. Querido, 1925, 61,(1)p., ills. and orig. cordbound clothbacked boards by R. HYNCKES, 4to.

- Covers fingersoiled; boardedges rubbed/ sl. worn; foot of spine repaired.

= De Bodt/ Kapelle p.15 en 44: "Sommige prentenboeken passen heel direct in een actuele schilderstijl, dat is vooral vanaf de jaren twintig het geval. De prenten die de in Nederland wonende Belg Raoul Hynckes in 1925 publiceerde in Meiregen (...) sluiten goed aan bij zijn vrije werk. Hynckes maakte in de jaren twintig een ontwikkeling door van het kubisme naar een meer realistische, om niet te zeggen magisch realistische stijl. Je ziet in deze illustraties zijn zoeken naar hyperrealisme met vereenvoudigde vormen en zo min mogelijk details. De jongen met zijn paraplu, bij het vers 'Boodschappen doen', is bijvoorbeeld uit vrij eenvoudige vormen samengesteld en hij loopt als een vreemd element in een bijna unheimlich decor van verlatenheid." and "Margot Vos' Meiregen (Amsterdam 1925) is door de illustraties in kleuren van de magisch-realist Raoul Hynckes en de eigenzinnige boekvorm een van de uitzonderlijkste kinderboeken die in Nederland zijn uitgegeven. Dat het tot de Vijftig Beste Boeken behoorde, verbaast niet." (De hele Bibelebontse berg, p.578).

Parin d'Aulaire, I. and E. Too Big. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1945, (31) entirely (col.) lithogr. p. by the authors, orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards, sq. 8vo.

- One leaf w. tear; hinges (sl.) weak; a few sm. stains. Corners showing.

Hoofdbrandmeester. Het nieuwe Brand Blus Boek. Gron., J. Niemeijer, 1948, (24)p., richly illustrated, orig. clothbacked pict. boards, obl. 4to. Ernest, E. A Child's First Book. Garden City, Garden City Publishing, 1945, (47)p., num. col. ills. by NERMAN, orig. pict. boards, 4to.

- Spine-ends sl. worn; covers trifle soiled. = Illustrations inspired by Russian avant garde children's books.

AND 8 others, i.a. CONTES DE PERRAULT (Paris, ±1930, col. ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by FELIX LORIOUX, folio) and M. AYMÉ, Le mauvais jars (ibid., 1935, (full-p.) col. lithogr. ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by N. ALTMAN).

66 1142 De waarde van het geld en andere vertellingen 66 1142 De waarde van het geld en andere vertellingen
66/1142 De waarde van het geld, en andere vertellingen. Leyden, P.J. Trap, n.d. (1851), 39,(1)p., 2 handcol. lithogr. plates, orig. printed publisher's boards.

- Lvs. sl. browned. Paper over backstrip worn away. = Rare.

66 1143 Walraven Engelen A 66 1143 Walraven Engelen A
66/1143 Walraven Engelen, A. Waarschuwende vertellingjes, in verzen. Geëvenredigd naar de begrippen van kinderen van vier tot acht jaren. Amst., G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1827, 68,(4)p., 30 woodcut ills. by J. FLUGGER, bound in board schoolprize binding of Dordrecht with central gilt coat of arms on both covers, 12mo.

- Htitle and title leaf loose; a few lvs. w. narrow vertical stain in inner margin. Board edges rubbed.

= With the filled-in letterpress schoolprize, awarded to Jan Jacob Blussé. The Children's World of Learning 482: "First edition, charmingly woodcut illustrated, with exemplary verses on things children should do, but more often on things children should not do". Proto-Struwwelpeter-stories. Not in Huiskamp. One copy in NCC.

66/1144 [Willebeek le Mair, H.]. Moffat, A. Our Old Nursery Rhymes. London/ Philadelphia, Augener/ McCay, 1911, 1st ed., 63,(1)p., 32 full-p. col. ills. by H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, scores by ALFRED MOFFAT, later cl. w. use of orig. binding, obl. 4to.

- Trifle fingersoiled. = Heller 3A ("selten aufzufindene Erstausgabe").

Idem. Little songs of long ago. "More old nursery rhymes". London/ Philadelphia, Augener Ltd./ D. McKay, n.d. (±1913), 2nd ed., 63,(1)p.,32 col. ills. and orig. gilt cl. w. oval mounted plate and w. dustwr. by H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, scores by ALFRED MOFFAT, obl. 4to.

- A few lvs. repaired w. sellotape; sl. creased and fingersoiled. Spine-ends and corners worn.

= Heller 4B.

ADDED: 5 others, i.a. P.A.E. OOSTERHOFF, Reinaart de Vos (Bussum, n.d. (±1920), ills. and orig. cl. w. mounted col. plate by W. HESKES, obl. 4to) and C.M. VAN HILLE-GAERTHÉ, Het Kabouterhuis (Rott., n.d. (1925), ills. by T. BOTTEMA, orig. cl., obl. 4to).

66 1145 Willebeek le Mair H  Röntgen J 66 1145 Willebeek le Mair H Röntgen J
66/1145 [Willebeek le Mair, H.]. Röntgen, J. Hollandsche kinderliedjes. London/ Philadelphia, Augener and D. McKay, (1917), 1st ed., (2),31,(3)p., 15 col. plates and orig. giltlettered cl. w. mounted col. plate by H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, scores by J. RÖNTGEN, obl. 4to.- Upper hinge weakening; lvs. sl. waterwrinkled. Covers trifle worn along extremities. = Heller 14C.

Schumann, R. Schumann Album of Children's Pieces for Piano. London, Augener, n.d. (1913), 1st ed., 28p., col. title-vignette, 12 col. ills., orig. clothbacked boards w. mounted plate by H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, scores by R. SCHUMANN, 4to.

- Endpapers sl. foxed; contents trifle yellowed. Covers trifle soiled/ yellowed; tiny/ sm. hole in backcover, also affecting the last few lvs.

= Heller 5A.

66/1146 [Willebeek le Mair, H.]. Schumann, R. Schumann Album of Children's Pieces for Piano. London, Augener, n.d. (1913), 1st ed. (?), 28,(2)p., col. title-vignette, 12 col. ills. and orig. clothbacked boards w. mounted plate by by H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, scores R. Schumann, 4to.

- Cover sl. soiled; cl. backstrip splitting. = Heller 5A.

AND 2 others w. illustrations by the same: LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO and OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES.

66/1147 Willem IJsbrandsz Bontekoe Een geschiedkundig tafereel 66/1147 Willem IJsbrandsz Bontekoe Een geschiedkundig tafereel
66/1147 Willem IJsbrandsz. Bontekoe. Een geschiedkundig tafereel. Amst., Schalekamp en Van de Grampel, 1829, 72p., 5 woodengr. plates by D. SLUYTER after H.P. OOSTERHUIS, contemp. plain wr., sm. 8vo.

- Sl. browned throughout. = Huiskamp W194. Rare.

(Daane, J.). Joachim, Hendrikszoon Swartenhondt. Een geschiedkundig tafereel voor de Nederlandsche jeugd. Amst., J. Guykens, n.d. (±1832), 68p., woodengr. title and 3 plates, orig. publisher's wr., 12mo.

- Sl. yellowed throughout.

= Title on frontcover reading: "Leven en daden van J.H. Swartenhondt, Admiraal van Holland". Scarce. Huiskamp D13.

AND: JASKERONTI, Kleine gedichten. Vol. 4-6 (n.pl., the author, 1843, 4 vols., orig. unif. wr., sm. 8vo. All vols. (sl.) foxed throughout; vol. 6 frontwr. loose and torn) and a sl. incomplete copy of (J. HAZEU ZN.), St. Nikolaas geschenk voor Neerlandsch jeugd (Amst., (±1810), 2nd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., woodcut title-vignette, 15 (of 17?) engr. plates, contemp. hcalf, sm. 8vo).

66 1148 Witteveen M 66 1148 Witteveen M
66/1148 Witteveen, M. De gouden haan. N.pl. (Rott.), K 2185 (Stadler en Sauerbier), n.d. (±1945), (36)p., col. ills. and orig. pict. boards by the same, sm. 8vo.

= De hele bibelebontse berg p.576: "In een onopvallend circuit tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog zette Marietje Witteveen de vernieuwing met elementaire vormen in vlakke kleuren en een dynamisch aandoende typografie voort; haar prentenboeken, door het sleetse papier van die tijd zeldzaamheden geworden, waren een verademing." The story of the Gouden Haan is a somewhat racist story of a little dark girl.

Cara. Maja. Rijswijk, V.A. Kramers, n.d. (±1950), (27)p., 13 full-p. col. silkscreen ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by CARA, obl. 8vo.

- Boards sl. duststained and faded.

= De Bodt/ Kapelle, p.168 and 233: "Pas in Maja, getekend door Cara, van omstreeks 1950, draagt de hoofdfiguur een broek". With 3 plates showing advertisement signs for Van Nelle coffee and tea.

AND 11 others, i.a. R. WESTRA, Pietertje Haan leert schaatsen rijden (n.pl., n.d. (±1950), col. ills., orig. ringbinder); T.J. VAN DER WAL, Lola (Amst., (1953), full-p. col. silkscreen ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by T. VAN DER WAL); WILLY'S REKENBOEK (Rott., K2185, ±1943, col. ills., orig. pict. wr., obl. 8vo. Perhaps by M. Witteveen) and J. HABOLD, Boerenbont (Bussum, n.d. (±1950), col. ills., orig. wr., obl. 8vo).

€ (100-150) 210
66/1149 [World War II]. De avonturen van Flits, de Herder en Bull, de Dog. The Hague, De Schouw, 1943, 12p., (col.) ills., orig. wr.

- Wr. sl. duststained.

= Antisemitic propaganda children's booklet, published by the national-socialist Departement van Volksvoorlichting en Kunsten. The bulldog in the story is obviously Great Britain, the German shepherd dog of course Germany etc. The rats all have human-like large noses as a caricature for Jewish people. Groeneveld, Zwaard van de Geest, p.136.

Schenzinger, K.A. Kwik de Fascistenjongen. Amst., Literbo, n.d. (±1940), 245p., orig. cl. Kutzleb, H. De roof van de heilige hamer. Naarden, A. Rutgers, n.d. (±1940), 166p., ills., orig. boards. Mann, E. Tien millioen kinderen. De opvoeding van de jeugd in het derde rijk. Bandung etc., Neijenhuis & Co., n.d. (1941), 176p., orig. cl. w. (defective) dustwr. - AND ±30 other vols., all children's books, i.a. published by De Roskam, Eigen Volk (Haarlem), A. Rutgers (Naarden), De Schouw (The Hague), Amsterdamsche Keurkamer.

€ (150-250) 220
66/1150 World War II  Kriebeltje de Boskabouter 66/1150 World War II Kriebeltje de Boskabouter
66/1150 [World War II]. Kriebeltje de Boskabouter. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1945), (8)p., 3 full-p. and 4 col. lithogr. ills. and orig. col. lithogr. wr. by CLIA, obl. 4to.

- Wr. sl. duststained; corners frontcover paper plate sm. portions worn away.

= Rare children's book with an anti-nazi parody in which Dolfje Mot, a moth caterpillar with the face of Adolf Hitler, confesses to Kriebeltje that he destroyed so much. An ant picks up Dolfje and brings him to the ant colony. There is a reference to a "noodkacheltje", which was used during the 'Hongerwinter' of 1944/45.